- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Aia Kutaisi
Born from the merger between Lokomotiv Kutaisi and Gantiadi Kutaisi.
Location: Kutaisi
Founded in 1975
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
Georgia - Big 1017/11/2019Akademia Tbilisi - Aia Kutaisi25-22
Georgia - Big 1003/11/2019Aia Kutaisi - Qochebi Tbilisi12-12
Georgia - Big 1026/10/2019Batumi XV - Aia Kutaisi10-10
Georgia - Big 1019/10/2019Aia Kutaisi - Kharebi Rustavi10-13
Georgia - Big 1005/10/2019Armazi Tbilisi - Aia Kutaisi9-21
Fixtures
Georgia - Big 1023/11/2019Aia Kutaisi - Iliauni Jiqi
Georgia - Big 1030/11/2019Aia Kutaisi - Lelo Saracens
Georgia - Big 1014/12/2019Aia Kutaisi - Junkherebi Kakheti
Georgia - Big 1015/02/2020Lokomotivi Tbilisi - Aia Kutaisi
Georgia - Big 1022/02/2020Aia Kutaisi - Armazi Tbilisi
Historical names
First seasonLast seasonTeam name
19751976Sahlmsheni Kutaisi
19771985DSK Kutaisi
19861987Strojteli Kutaisi
19881989Mshenebeli Kutaisi
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
National Championship 34
Georgian Cup 01
Soviet Union Cup 20
Soviet Union Championship 31
DSO Trud Championship 10
Georgian SSR Championship 30
Team History
Season: 
2019/20Competition not yet finished in Georgia - Big 10
2018/19Defeated in Qualifiers Semifinals in Georgia - Big 10
2017/18Finalist in Georgia - Big 10
2016/17Defeated in Qualifiers Semifinals in Georgia - Big 10
2015/16Defeated in Qualifiers Semifinals in Georgia - Big 10
2014/15Defeated in Qualifiers Semifinals in Georgia - Top League
2013/14Defeated in Qualifiers Semifinals in Georgia - Top League
2012/13Defeated in Preliminar Final Finals in Georgia - Top League
2012Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Spring Tournament
2011Finalist in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Liberty Cup
2010Defeated in Minor semifinal Semifinals in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2009Fifth in Georgia - Top League
2008Sixth in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2007Winner in Georgia - First Division (promoted to Top League) and Defeated in Semifinals Qualifiers in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2006Third in Georgia - First Division and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2005Fourth in Georgia - First Division and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2004Sixth in Georgia - Top League (relegated to First Division) and Fifth in Cup in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2003Winner in Playout in Georgia - Top League and Winner in Georgia - First Division (promoted to Top League) and Defeated in Semifinals Cup in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2002Defeated in Playout in Georgia - Top League (relegated to First Division) and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2001Defeated in Minor semifinal Semifinals in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2000Winner in Georgia - First Division (promoted to Top League) and Defeated in Quarter finals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
1999Third in Relegation group in Georgia - Top League (relegated to First Division)
1998Eighth in Georgia - Top League
1997Finalist in Georgia - Top League
1996Fourth in Final round in Georgia - Top League
1995Winner in Georgia - Top League
1994Third in Georgia - Top League
1993/94Third in Final phase in Georgia - Top League
1991/92Finalist in Georgia - Top League and Finalist in Georgia - Georgian Cup
1991Winner in Georgia - Top League and Fourteenth in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Round of 16 in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1990Winner in Georgia - Top League and Fifth in Soviet Union - Major League and Winner in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1989Winner in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Semifinals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1988Winner in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1987Winner in Soviet Union - Major League and Winner in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1986Eighth in Playoff in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1985Third in Playoff in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Round of 16 in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1984Second in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Round of 16 in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1983/84Winner in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1983Sixth in Playoff in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup and Winner in Soviet Union - DSO Trud Championship
1982Fifth in Playoff in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Semifinals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup and Winner in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1981Seventh in Playoff in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1980Second in Playout in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup and ??? in 3rd place final in Soviet Union - Winter Soviet Tournament
1979Second in Playout in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Round of 16 in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup and Fourth in Soviet Union - Winter Soviet Tournament
1978Third in Playout in Soviet Union - Major League and Second in Group B in Soviet Union - First League (promoted to Major League) and Defeated in Round of 16 in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup and Winner in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1977Winner in Qualifiers in Soviet Union - First League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup and Third in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1976??? in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1975Third in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship