- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Lokomotivi Tbilisi
Location: Tbilisi
Founded in 1964
Matches archive
Results
Georgia - Big 1014/09/2019Iliauni Jiqi - Lokomotivi Tbilisi17-8
Georgia - Big 1021/04/2019Lokomotivi Tbilisi - Armazi Tbilisi20-21
Georgia - Big 1013/04/2019Lokomotivi Tbilisi - Lelo Saracens21-17
Georgia - Big 1006/04/2019Lokomotivi Tbilisi - Aia Kutaisi15-17
Georgia - Big 1030/03/2019Lokomotivi Tbilisi - Iliauni Jiqi32-23
Fixtures
Georgia - Big 1022/09/2019Lokomotivi Tbilisi - Lelo Saracens
Georgia - Big 1028/09/2019Aia Kutaisi - Lokomotivi Tbilisi
Georgia - Big 1005/10/2019Junkherebi Kakheti - Lokomotivi Tbilisi
Georgia - Big 1019/10/2019Lokomotivi Tbilisi - Armazi Tbilisi
Georgia - Big 1026/10/2019Kharebi Rustavi - Lokomotivi Tbilisi
Historical names
First seasonLast seasonTeam name
19641986Lokomotiv Tbilisi
19871990Elmavali Tbilisi
19911993/94Vesta Tbilisi
19941995Tbilisi Rugby
19961996Korebi Tbilisi
19971997Lokomotivi Tbilisi
19981998Ekspress Tbilisi
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Top League 104
Georgian Cup 65
Soviet Union Cup 11
Trade Unions Tournament 01
DSO Lokomotiv Championship 50
Georgian SSR Championship 38
Team History
Season: 
2019/20Competition not yet finished in Georgia - Big 10
2018/19Second in Group 1 in Continental Shield and Defeated in Minor semifinal Semifinals in Georgia - Big 10
2017/18Winner in Georgia - Big 10 (qualified for Continental Shield 2018/19)
2016/17Defeated in Qualifiers Semifinals in Georgia - Big 10
2015/16Finalist in Georgia - Big 10
2014/15Finalist in Georgia - Top League
2013/14Defeated in Preliminar Final Finals in Georgia - Top League
2012/13Defeated in Qualifiers Semifinals in Georgia - Top League
2012Finalist in Georgia - Spring Tournament
2011Defeated in Preliminar Final Finals in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Georgia - Liberty Cup
2010Winner in Georgia - Top League and Finalist in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2009Defeated in Preliminar Final Finals in Georgia - Top League and Finalist in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2008Winner in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2007Defeated in Preliminar Final Finals in Georgia - Top League and Finalist in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2006Winner in Georgia - Top League and Winner in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2005Winner in Georgia - Top League and Winner in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2004Winner in Playout in Georgia - Top League and Winner in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2003Winner in Georgia - Top League and Winner in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2002Defeated in Preliminar Final Finals in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2001Winner in Georgia - Top League and Finalist in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2000Winner in Georgia - Top League and Winner in Georgia - Georgian Cup
1999Third in Championship group in Georgia - Top League
1998Defeated in 3rd place final in Georgia - Top League
1997Defeated in 3rd place final in Georgia - Top League
1996Third in Final round in Georgia - Top League
1995Third in Playoff in Georgia - Top League
1994Winner in Georgia - Top League
1993/94Third in Group A in Georgia - Top League
1991/92Winner in Georgia - Top League and Winner in Georgia - Georgian Cup
1991Finalist in Georgia - Top League and Sixteenth in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Round of 16 in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1990Finalist in Georgia - Top League and Seventh in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1989Third in Second phase - Poule B in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Round of 16 in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1988Fourth in Second phase - Poule A in Soviet Union - Major League and Third in Group D in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1987Fourth in Relegation group in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Round of 16 in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1986Fourth in Playout in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Round of 16 in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1985Fourth in Playout in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Round of 16 in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup and ??? in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1984Fourth in Playout in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1983/84Second in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1983Eighth in Playoff in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1982Second in Playout in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup and Defeated in 9th place final in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1981Third in Playoff in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Semifinals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1980Fifth in Playoff in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Round of 16 in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1979Fourth in Playoff in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Semifinals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1978Third in Playoff in Soviet Union - Major League and Winner in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1977Fifth in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup and Winner in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1976Eighth in Soviet Union - Major League and Finalist in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup and Second in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1975Eighth in Soviet Union - Major League and Second in Major League qualifier in Soviet Union - Championship Qualifier and Second in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1974Eighth in Soviet Union - Group A and Finalist in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1973Sixth in Soviet Union - Group A and Finalist in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1972Third in Soviet Union - Group A and Fifth in Soviet Union - Trade Unions Tournament and Winner in Soviet Union - DSO Lokomotiv Championship and Winner in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1971Fifth in Soviet Union - Group A and Winner in Soviet Union - DSO Lokomotiv Championship and Second in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1970Fourth in Soviet Union - Group A and ??? in Soviet Union - DSO Lokomotiv Championship and Finalist in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1969Sixth in Final phase in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship
1968Third in Final phase in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship and Winner in Soviet Union - DSO Lokomotiv Championship and Winner in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1967Second in Soviet Union - Trade Unions Tournament and Winner in Soviet Union - DSO Lokomotiv Championship and Second in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1966Sixth in Final phase in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship and ??? in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1965Winner in Soviet Union - DSO Lokomotiv Championship
1964??? in Soviet Union - DSO Lokomotiv Championship and ??? in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship