- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Akademia Tbilisi
Location: Tbilisi
Founded in 1983
Matches archive
Results
Georgia - Big 1014/09/2019Akademia Tbilisi - Armazi Tbilisi14-10
Georgia - Big 1006/04/2019Akademia Tbilisi - Lelo Saracens22-20
Georgia - Big 1031/03/2019Kharebi Rustavi - Akademia Tbilisi18-12
Georgia - Big 1024/03/2019Tigers Patardzeuli - Akademia Tbilisi17-17
Georgia - Big 1002/03/2019Akademia Tbilisi - Armazi Tbilisi15-23
Fixtures
Georgia - Big 1021/09/2019Kharebi Rustavi - Akademia Tbilisi
Georgia - Big 1028/09/2019Akademia Tbilisi - Batumi XV
Georgia - Big 1005/10/2019Qochebi Tbilisi - Akademia Tbilisi
Georgia - Big 1019/10/2019Akademia Tbilisi - Junkherebi Kakheti
Georgia - Big 1026/10/2019Akademia Tbilisi - Iliauni Jiqi
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Top League 02
Georgian Cup 01
Team History
Season: 
2019/20Competition not yet finished in Georgia - Big 10
2018/19Eighth in Georgia - Big 10
2017/18Seventh in Georgia - Big 10
2016/17Defeated in Minor semifinal Semifinals in Georgia - Big 10
2015/16Seventh in Georgia - Big 10
2014/15Winner in Georgia - First Division (promoted to Big 10)
2013/14Tenth in Georgia - Top League (relegated to First Division)
2012/13Winner in Playout in Georgia - Top League
2012Fifth in Group A in Georgia - Spring Tournament
2011Defeated in Playout in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Georgia - Liberty Cup
2010Sixth in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2009Sixth in Georgia - Top League
2008Defeated in Minor semifinal Semifinals in Georgia - Top League and Finalist in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2007Defeated in Playout in Georgia - Top League and Second in Georgia - First Division (promoted to Top League) and Defeated in Semifinals Qualifiers in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2006Sixth in Georgia - Top League (relegated to First Division) and Fifth in Poule A in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2005Finalist in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2004Finalist in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2003Defeated in Preliminar Final Finals in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Semifinals Cup in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2002Winner in Playout in Georgia - Top League and Second in Playoff in Georgia - First Division (promoted to Top League) and Defeated in Round of 16 in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2001Third in Georgia - First Division
2000Fourth in Georgia - First Division and Defeated in Round of 16 in Georgia - Georgian Cup
1995Seventh in Georgia - Group B
1993/94Sixth in Georgia - Group B
1991/92Tenth in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
1991Ninth in Georgia - Top League
1990Third in 5th place final in Georgia - Top League
1985??? in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship