- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Deportiva Francesa
Location: Pilar
Founded in 1913
Feeder of: Buenos Aires
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A14/09/2019Champagnat - Deportiva Francesa15-10
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A07/09/2019Deportiva Francesa - San Martin44-29
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A31/08/2019Buenos Aires C. & R. - Deportiva Francesa34-28
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A24/08/2019Deportiva Francesa - Banco Nacion37-17
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A10/08/2019Olivos R.C. - Deportiva Francesa31-15
Fixtures
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A21/09/2019Deportiva Francesa - San Albano
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A12/10/2019San Carlos - Deportiva Francesa
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A19/10/2019Deportiva Francesa - San Fernando
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A26/10/2019Lomas - Deportiva Francesa
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A02/11/2019Deportiva Francesa - Los Tilos
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Argentina - URBA - Reubicacion Grupo II 10
Argentina - Campeonato Doble Knock Out 10
Argentina - Torneo Extra 10
Team History
Season: 
2019Competition not yet finished in Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A
2018Ninth in Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A
2017Second in Argentina - URBA - 1° Division B (promoted to URBA - 1° Division A)
2016Eleventh in Zona Reubicacion - Group A in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Winner in Group A in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II (relegated to URBA - 1° Division B)
2015Defeated in Grupo 1 tie break Reubicacion final phase in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I (relegated to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II)
2014Eighth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Second in Group B in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II (promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I)
2013Winner in Argentina - URBA - Reubicacion Grupo II
2012Eleventh in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I (relegated to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II)
2011Seventh in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Second in Group B in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II (promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I)
2010Eleventh in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Second in Group C in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
2009Defeated in Semifinals in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
2008Twelfth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I (relegated to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II)
2007Ninth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Third in Group B in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II (promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I)
2006Twelfth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Third in Group A in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
2005Defeated in Quarter finals in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
2004Defeated in Quarter finals in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
2003Winner in Reubicacion Zona D in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
2002Third in Reubicacion Zona D in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
2001Second in Reubicacion Zona E in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
2000Second in Reubicacion Zona J in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
1992??? in Argentina - Segunda Division
1991Third in Reubicacion de Segunda Division in Argentina - Segunda Division
1990??? in Argentina - Lower Leagues (promoted to Segunda Division)
1989Eighth in Reubicacion de Segunda Division in Argentina - Segunda Division (relegated to Lower Leagues)
1988??? in Argentina - Lower Leagues (promoted to Segunda Division)
1987Ninth in Reubicacion de Segunda Division in Argentina - Segunda Division
1985Eleventh in Reubicacion de Segunda Division in Argentina - Segunda Division
1982Twelfth in Argentina - Segunda Division (relegated to Lower Leagues)
1981Fifth in Argentina - Segunda Division
1980Ninth in Argentina - Segunda Division
1979Twelfth in Argentina - Primera Division (relegated to Segunda Division) and Sixth in Poule A in Argentina - Torneo Extra
1978Second in Zona A in Argentina - Primera Division and Winner in Zona B in Argentina - Segunda Division (promoted to Primera Division)
1977Second in Zona Descenso in Argentina - Division Superior (relegated to Segunda Division) and Defeated in Quarter finals Final phase - B in Argentina - Torneo Extra
1976Eighth in Zona Campeonato in Argentina - Division Superior
1975Eighth in Zona Preparacion in Argentina - Division Superior
1974Third in Zona Preparacion in Argentina - Division Superior
1973Second in Poule A in Argentina - Campeonato Argentino de Clubes and Second in Zona Preparacion in Argentina - Division Superior
1972Second in Zona Descenso in Argentina - Division Superior
1971Seventh in Zona Preparacion in Argentina - Division Superior
1970Fifth in Zona Descenso in Argentina - Division Superior and Seventh in Group C in Argentina - Torneo Extra
1969Tenth in Argentina - Segunda Division (promoted to Division Superior) and Defeated in Semifinals in Argentina - Torneo Extra
1968Third in Argentina - Segunda Division and Winner in Argentina - Torneo Extra
1967Fourth in Argentina - Segunda Division
1966Eleventh in Argentina - Primera Division (relegated to Segunda Division)
1965Winner in Argentina - Segunda Division (promoted to Primera Division)
1964Sixth in Argentina - Segunda Division
1963Seventh in Grupo Perdedores in Argentina - Primera Division (relegated to Segunda Division)
1962Second in Grupo Perdedores in Argentina - Primera Division
1961Fifth in Grupo Gagnadores in Argentina - Primera Division
1960Fourth in Grupo Gagnadores in Argentina - Primera Division
1959Third in Argentina - Primera Division
1958Sixth in Zona Campeonato in Argentina - Primera Division
1957Sixth in Zona Campeonato in Argentina - Primera Division
1956Thirteenth in Argentina - Primera Division
1955Fourth in Argentina - Primera Division
1954Sixth in Argentina - Primera Division
1953Thirteenth in Argentina - Primera Division
1952Third in Argentina - Primera Division and Winner in Argentina - Campeonato Doble Knock Out
1951??? in Argentina - Primera Division
1950Seventh in Argentina - Primera Division
1949Twelfth in Argentina - Primera Division
1948Winner in Argentina - Segunda Division (promoted to Primera Division)
1947Eleventh in Argentina - Segunda Division
1946Eighth in Argentina - Segunda Division
1945Sixth in Argentina - Segunda Division
1944Second in Argentina - Segunda Division
1943Second in Argentina - Segunda Division
1942Tenth in Argentina - Primera Division (relegated to Segunda Division) and Defeated in Semifinals in Argentina - Torneo de Eliminacion
1941Winner in Final in Argentina - Segunda Division (promoted to Primera Division)
1940Thirteenth in Argentina - Torneo de Invitacion (relegated to Segunda Division)
1939Winner in Final in Argentina - Segunda Division (promoted to Torneo de Invitacion)
1938Thirteenth in Argentina - Torneo de Invitacion
1937Fourteenth in Argentina - Torneo de Invitacion
1936 in Argentina - Segunda Division (promoted to Torneo de Invitacion)
1935Fourth in Poule B in Argentina - Segunda Division
1934Second in Poule A in Argentina - Segunda Division
1932Tenth in Argentina - Primera Division (relegated to Segunda Division)
1931Defeated in Final in Argentina - Segunda Division (promoted to Primera Division)
1925 in Argentina - Segunda Division
1922 in Argentina - Segunda Division