- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
G.E.B.A.
Gimnasia y Esgrima Buenos Aires
Location: Buenos Aires
Founded in 1880
Feeder of: Buenos Aires
Official Web Site
Matches archive
Results
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division C21/09/2019G.E.B.A. - Centro Naval45-21
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division C14/09/2019St. Brendan's - G.E.B.A.27-60
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division C07/09/2019G.E.B.A. - Atletico y Progreso15-11
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division C31/08/2019Italiano - G.E.B.A.22-29
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division C24/08/2019Albatros - G.E.B.A.20-29
Fixtures
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division C12/10/2019Daom - G.E.B.A.
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division C19/10/2019G.E.B.A. - Areco
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division C26/10/2019Lanus - G.E.B.A.
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division C02/11/2019G.E.B.A. - C.A.S.A. de Padua
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
URBA - Top 12 43
Argentina - URBA - Reubicacion Grupo II 01
Argentina - Concurso de Eliminacion 01
Argentina - Torneo de Eliminacion 10
Team History
Season: 
2019Competition not yet finished in Argentina - URBA - 1° Division C
2018Thirteenth in Argentina - URBA - 1° Division B (relegated to URBA - 1° Division C)
2017Thirteenth in Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A (relegated to URBA - 1° Division B)
2016Third in Zona Reubicacion - Group A in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I (relegated to URBA - 1° Division A)
2015Sixth in Zona Reubicacion - Group B in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I
2014Seventh in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Second in Group A in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II (promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I)
2013Defeated in Quarter finals in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
2012Defeated in Round of 16 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
2011Thirteenth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Second in Group A in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
2010Finalist in Argentina - URBA - Reubicacion Grupo II
2009Defeated in Semifinals in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
2008Fourteenth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Third in Group A in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
2007Eleventh in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I (relegated to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II)
2006Fifth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Second in Group A in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II (promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I)
2005Fourteenth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Winner in Group A in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
2004Eleventh in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I (relegated to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II)
2003Fourth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Winner in Group B in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II (promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I)
2002Thirteenth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I (relegated to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II)
2001Eighth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I
2000Seventh in Zona Campeonato - Group F in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I
1999Eighth in Zona Campeonato - Group F in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I
1991Tenth in Reubicacion de Segunda Division in Argentina - Segunda Division
1979Fifth in Poule F in Argentina - Torneo Extra
1971Tenth in Argentina - Division de Ascenso (relegated to Lower Leagues)
1970Eighth in Zona Descenso in Argentina - Division Superior (relegated to Division de Ascenso) and Fourth in Group A in Argentina - Torneo Extra
1969Third in Argentina - Segunda Division (promoted to Division Superior) and Fourth in Group 1 in Argentina - Torneo Extra
1968Defeated in Final in Argentina - Segunda Division and Defeated in Semifinals in Argentina - Torneo Extra
1967Eleventh in Argentina - Primera Division (relegated to Segunda Division)
1966Tenth in Argentina - Primera Division
1965Sixth in Argentina - Primera Division
1964Winner in Argentina - Segunda Division (promoted to Primera Division)
1963Sixth in Grupo Perdedores in Argentina - Primera Division (relegated to Segunda Division)
1962Fifth in Grupo Gagnadores in Argentina - Primera Division
1961Fourth in Grupo Gagnadores in Argentina - Primera Division
1960Sixth in Grupo Gagnadores in Argentina - Primera Division
1959Fifteenth in Argentina - Primera Division
1958Seventh in Zona Descenso in Argentina - Primera Division
1957Seventh in Zona Descenso in Argentina - Primera Division
1956Eleventh in Argentina - Primera Division
1955Winner in Argentina - Segunda Division (promoted to Primera Division)
1954Third in Argentina - Segunda Division
1953Sixth in Argentina - Segunda Division
1952Sixth in Argentina - Segunda Division
1950Fifteenth in Argentina - Primera Division (relegated to Segunda Division)
1949Fourteenth in Argentina - Primera Division
1948Eleventh in Argentina - Primera Division
1947??? in Argentina - Primera Division
1946Fourth in Argentina - Primera Division
1945Fifth in Argentina - Primera Division
1944Fifth in Argentina - Primera Division
1943Third in Argentina - Primera Division
1942Second in Argentina - Primera Division
1941Second in Argentina - Primera Division and Defeated in Semifinals in Argentina - Torneo de Eliminacion
1940Fifth in Argentina - Torneo de Invitacion
1939Winner in Argentina - Torneo de Invitacion
1938Third in Argentina - Torneo de Invitacion
1937Eleventh in Argentina - Torneo de Invitacion
1936??? in Argentina - Primera Division
1935Fourth in Argentina - Primera Division
1934Sixth in Argentina - Primera Division
1933??? in Argentina - Primera Division
1932Winner in Argentina - Primera Division and Winner in Argentina - Torneo de Eliminacion
1931Third in Argentina - Primera Division
1930??? in Argentina - Primera Division
1929Second in Argentina - Primera Division
1927Finalist in Argentina - Concurso de Eliminacion
1912Winner in Argentina - Primera Division
1911Winner in Argentina - Primera Division