- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
San Albano
Location: Burzaco
Founded in 1927
Feeder of: Buenos Aires
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A02/11/2019Champagnat - San Albano56-20
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A26/10/2019San Albano - San Martin48-29
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A19/10/2019Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Albano41-20
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A14/10/2019San Albano - Banco Nacion49-24
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A21/09/2019Deportiva Francesa - San Albano41-16
Historical names
First seasonLast seasonTeam name
19271973Old Philomathian
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Argentina - URBA - Reubicacion Grupo I 11
Team History
Season: 
2019Eighth in Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A
2018Sixth in Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A
2017Defeated in Playout in Argentina - URBA - Top 12 and Third in Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A
2016Finalist in Argentina - URBA - Reubicacion Grupo I (relegated to URBA - 1° Division A)
2015Fifth in Zona Reubicacion - Group A in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I
2014Third in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Defeated in Semifinals in Argentina - Copa Buenos Aires
2013Fifth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I
2012Winner in Argentina - URBA - Reubicacion Grupo I
2011Fourteenth in Top 14 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I
2010Eighth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I
2009Fourth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I
2008Third in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Winner in Group B in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II (promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I)
2007Twelfth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I (relegated to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II)
2006Ninth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I
2005Fourteenth in Zona Campeonato in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I
2004Third in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Winner in Group A in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II (promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I)
2003Eleventh in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I (relegated to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II)
2002Ninth in Reubicacion Grupo 1 in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I and Second in Group B in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II (promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I)
2001Winner in Reubicacion Zona D in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
2000Second in Reubicacion Zona I in Argentina - Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II
1979Third in Poule E in Argentina - Torneo Extra
1963Eleventh in Argentina - Segunda Division (relegated to Lower Leagues)
1962Sixth in Argentina - Segunda Division
1961Seventh in Grupo Perdedores in Argentina - Primera Division (relegated to Segunda Division)
1960Winner in Argentina - Segunda Division (promoted to Primera Division)
1959Third in Argentina - Segunda Division
1958Second in Argentina - Segunda Division
1957Second in Argentina - Segunda Division
1956??? in Argentina - Lower Leagues (promoted to Segunda Division)