- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
London Welsh
Location: London
Founded in 1885
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
England - Greene King IPA Championship15/04/2017London Welsh - Rotherham TitansCancelled
England - Greene King IPA Championship07/04/2017Nottingham - London WelshCancelled
England - Greene King IPA Championship25/03/2017London Welsh - Ealing TrailfindersCancelled
England - Greene King IPA Championship17/03/2017Bedford Blues - London WelshCancelled
England - Greene King IPA Championship04/03/2017London Welsh - RichmondCancelled
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
British & Irish Cup 10
RFU Club Competition 01
Wales - Unofficial Welsh Championship 10
Team History
Season: 
2016/17Twelfth in England - Greene King IPA Championship (relegated to Lower Leagues) and Fourth in Group 2 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup
2015/16Fifth in England - Greene King IPA Championship and Winner in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup
2014/15Fourth in Group 4 in European Rugby Challenge Cup and Twelfth in England - Aviva Premiership (relegated to Greene King IPA Championship) and Fourth in Group 4 in UK & Ireland - LV= Cup
2013/14Winner in Final in England - Greene King IPA Championship (promoted to Aviva Premiership) and Third in Group 2 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup
2012/13Third in Group 5 in Amlin Challenge Cup and Twelfth in England - Aviva Premiership (relegated to Greene King IPA Championship) and Fourth in Group 4 in UK & Ireland - LV= Cup
2011/12Winner in Final in England - RFU Championship (promoted to Aviva Premiership) and Second in Group 4 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup
2010/11Defeated in Semifinals in England - RFU Championship and Fourth in Group 3 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup
2009/10Defeated in Semifinals in England - RFU Championship and Second in Group 3 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup
2008/09Sixth in England - National Division 1 and Defeated in Quarter finals in England - EDF Energy Trohy
2007/08Seventh in England - National Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 16 in England - EDF Energy Trohy
2006/07Twelfth in England - National Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 16 in England - EDF Energy Trohy
2005/06Eleventh in England - National Division 1 and Defeated in Quarter finals in England - EDF Energy Trohy
2004/05Eleventh in England - National Division 1
2003/04Eighth in England - National Division 1
2002/03Fifth in England - National Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 32 in England - Powergen Cup
2001/02Fifth in England - National Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 64 in England - Powergen Cup
2000/01Fifth in England - National Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 16 in England - Powergen Cup
1999/00Fifth in England - Allied Dunbar Premiership - Division 2 and Defeated in Quarter finals in England - Tetley's Bitter Cup
1998/99Fourth in England - Allied Dunbar Premiership - Division 2 and Defeated in Round of 64 in England - Tetley's Bitter Cup and Defeated in Round of 32 in England - Cheltenham and Gloucester Cup
1997/98Third in England - Jewson National League 1 (promoted to Allied Dunbar Premiership - Division 2) and Defeated in Round of 32 in England - Tetley's Bitter Cup
1996/97Eleventh in England - Courage League - Division 3
1995/96Second in Regular season in England - Courage League - Division 4 (promoted to Courage League - Division 3) and Defeated in Round of 32 in England - Pilkington Cup
1994/95Winner in South in England - Courage League - Division 5 (promoted to Courage League - Division 4)
1993/94Sixth in South in England - Courage League - Division 5 and Defeated in Round of 64 in England - Pilkington Cup
1992/93Second in South in England - Courage League - Division 4 (relegated to Courage League - Division 5) and Defeated in Round of 32 in England - Pilkington Cup
1991/92Third in South in England - Courage League - Division 4
1990/91Third in South in England - Courage League - Division 4 and Defeated in Round of 32 in England - Pilkington Cup
1989/90Twelfth in England - Courage League - Division 3 (relegated to Courage League - Division 4) and Defeated in Round of 32 in England - Pilkington Cup
1988/89Twelfth in England - Courage League - Division 2 (relegated to Courage League - Division 3) and Defeated in Round of 64 in England - Pilkington Cup
1987/88Ninth in England - Courage League - Division 2 and Defeated in Round of 32 in England - John Player Cup
1986/87Defeated in Round of 16 in England - John Player Cup
1985/86Defeated in Quarter finals in England - John Player Cup
1984/85Finalist in England - John Player Cup
1983/84Defeated in Round of 16 in England - John Player Cup
1982/83Defeated in Quarter finals in England - John Player Cup
1981/82Defeated in Round of 16 in England - John Player Cup
1979/80Defeated in Round of 16 in England - John Player Cup
1978/79Defeated in Quarter finals in England - John Player Cup
1977/78Defeated in Round of 16 in England - John Player Cup
1976/77Defeated in Semifinals in England - John Player Cup
1975/76Defeated in Quarter finals in England - John Player Cup
1974/75Defeated in Round of 32 in England - RFU Club Competition
1973/74Defeated in Round of 32 in England - RFU Club Competition
1972/73Defeated in Semifinals in England - RFU Club Competition
1971/72Winner in Wales - Unofficial Welsh Championship and Defeated in Quarter finals in England - RFU Club Competition