- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Poland
Polish national team.
Founded in 1959
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
Rugby Europe Trophy23/03/2019Poland - Switzerland25-28
Rugby Europe Trophy16/02/2019Portugal - Poland65-5
Rugby Europe Trophy17/11/2018Poland - Netherlands0-49
Rugby Europe Trophy03/11/2018Poland - Lithuania33-0
Rugby Europe Trophy29/09/2018Czech Republic - Poland22-41
Fixtures
Rugby Europe Trophy02/11/2019Poland - Germany
Rugby Europe Trophy23/11/2019Switzerland - Poland
Rugby Europe Trophy29/02/2020Netherlands - Poland
Rugby Europe Trophy18/04/2020Lithuania - Poland
Rugby Europe Trophy25/04/2020Poland - Ukraine
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Baltic Cup 10
Malmo Tournament 10
Victoria Cup 02
Socialist Industry / Sovietic Sport Tournament 02
Team History
Season: 
2019/20Competition not yet finished in Rugby Europe Trophy
2018/19Fourth in Rugby Europe Trophy
2017/18Fifth in Rugby Europe Trophy
2016/17Fourth in Rugby Europe Trophy
2014/16Fifth in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 1B
2013Third in IRB Serendib Cup
2012/14Fifth in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 1B
2010/12Second in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 1B
2008/10Fifth in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 2A
2006/08Winner in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 2B (promoted to European Nations Cup - Division 2A)
2004/06Fourth in Group A in European Nations Cup - Division 2
2002/04Fourth in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 2A
2001/02Third in Pool B in European Nations Cup - Division 1 and Winner in Poule B in European Nations Cup - Division 2
2000/01Winner in European Nations Cup - Division 2
2000Second in European Nations Cup - Division 3 (promoted to European Nations Cup - Division 2)
1999Fourth in Group B in Rugby World Cup - European qualifiers
1998/99Fourth in Gold in FIRA Tournament
1997Fourth in Igor Kuperman Tournament
1996/97Winner in 3rd place final in FIRA Tournament
1995Second in East Group A in Rugby World Cup - European qualifiers and Winner in 3rd place final in Baltic Cup
1994/96Fourth in Group B in FIRA Trophy
1994Winner in Baltic Cup
1992/94Winner in Poule A in FIRA Trophy - Division 2
1991Third in Second phase in Rugby World Cup - European qualifiers
1990/92Second in Poule A in FIRA Trophy - Division 2
1989/90Fifth in FIRA Trophy (relegated to FIRA Trophy - Division 2)
1987/89Winner in Final in FIRA Trophy - Division 2 (promoted to FIRA Trophy)
1987Second in Sovietic Sport Tournament
1986Third in Sovietic Sport Tournament
1985/87Second in Poule A in FIRA Trophy - Division 2
1985Fourth in Sovietic Sport Tournament
1984/85Third in FIRA Trophy - Division 2
1984Winner in 3rd place final Final in Socialist Industry Tournament
1983/84Fifth in FIRA Trophy (relegated to FIRA Trophy - Division 2)
1983Third in Socialist Industry Tournament
1982/83Winner in FIRA Trophy - Division 2 (promoted to FIRA Trophy)
1982Second in Socialist Industry Tournament
1981/82Second in FIRA Trophy - Division 2
1981Fourth in Socialist Industry Tournament
1980/81Fifth in FIRA Trophy (relegated to FIRA Trophy - Division 2)
1980Third in Socialist Industry Tournament
1979/80Fifth in FIRA Trophy
1979Third in Socialist Industry Tournament
1978/79Fifth in FIRA Trophy
1978Fifth in Socialist Industry Tournament
1977/78Fourth in FIRA Trophy
1977Fifth in Socialist Industry Tournament
1976/77Fifth in FIRA Trophy
1976Fourth in Socialist Industry Tournament
1975/76Fourth in FIRA Trophy
1975Fourth in Socialist Industry Tournament
1974/75Winner in FIRA Trophy - Division 2 (promoted to FIRA Trophy)
1973/74Fourth in FIRA Trophy (relegated to FIRA Trophy - Division 2)
1972/73Winner in Final in FIRA Nations Cup - Division 2 (promoted to FIRA Trophy)
1969/70Third in Poule A in FIRA Nations Cup - Division 2
1968/69Fifth in FIRA Nations Cup (relegated to FIRA Nations Cup - Division 2)
1967/68Winner in Final in FIRA Nations Cup - Division 2 (promoted to FIRA Nations Cup)
1964Winner in Malmo Tournament
1963Second in Poule A in Peace Cup
1962Third in Peace Cup
1961Fourth in Peace Cup
1960Second in Victoria Cup
1959Second in Victoria Cup