- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Georgia 7s
Georgian 7s national team.
Location: Tbilisi
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
Olympic Games 7s - European Qualifiers14/07/2019Georgia 7s - Germany 7s0-19
Olympic Games 7s - European Qualifiers14/07/2019Georgia 7s - Italy 7s19-21
Olympic Games 7s - European Qualifiers14/07/2019France 7s - Georgia 7s28-0
Olympic Games 7s - European Qualifiers13/07/2019Georgia 7s - Lithuania 7s38-0
Olympic Games 7s - European Qualifiers13/07/2019Germany 7s - Georgia 7s33-7
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Grand Prix Sevens Series 01
Team History
Season: 
2020Defeated in 7th place final Plate in Olympic Games 7s - European Qualifiers
2019Ninth in Grand Prix Sevens Series and Defeated in Challenge final Challenge in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 1 (Moscow) and Defeated in 7th place final 5th place in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 2 (Lodz)
2018Tenth in Grand Prix Sevens Series and Winner in 11th place final Challenge in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 1 (Moscow) and Defeated in Challenge final Challenge in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 2 (Marcoussis) and Defeated in 5th place final 5th place in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 3 (Exeter) and Winner in Challenge final Challenge in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 4 (Lodz)
2017/18Fourth in Poule A in Sevens World Series - Qualifier (Hong Kong)
2017Seventh in Grand Prix Sevens Series (qualified for Sevens World Series - Qualifier (Hong Kong) 2017/18) and Defeated in 7th place final 5th place in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 1 (Moscow) and Defeated in 7th place final 5th place in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 2 (Gdansk) and Defeated in 7th place final 5th place in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 3 (Malemort) and Winner in 5th place final 5th place in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 4 (Exeter)
2016Defeated in 3rd place final Cup in Olympic Games 7s - European Qualifiers and Seventh in Grand Prix Sevens Series and Defeated in Plate Final Plate in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 1 (Moscow) and Defeated in 7th place final Plate in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 2 (Exeter) and Defeated in Plate Final Plate in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 3 (Gdynia)
2015Tenth in Grand Prix Sevens Series and Winner in Bowl final Bowl in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 1 (Moscow) and Winner in Bowl final Bowl in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 2 (Lyon) and Defeated in 7th place final Plate in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 3 (Exeter)
2014Eighth in Grand Prix Sevens Series and Defeated in Plate Final Plate in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 1 (Lyon) and Defeated in 3rd place final Cup in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 2 (Moscow) and Defeated in 11th place final Bowl in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 3 (Manchester) and Winner in Bowl final Bowl in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 4 (Bucharest)
2013Defeated in Bowl semifinals Bowl in Rugby World Cup 7s and Defeated in 3rd place final Cup in Rugby World Cup 7s - European qualifiers (qualified for Rugby World Cup 7s 2013) and Eighth in Grand Prix Sevens Series and Defeated in 11th place final Bowl in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 1 (Lyon) and Defeated in Plate Final Plate in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 2 (Bucharest)
2012/13Defeated in Semifinals Cup in Sevens World Series - Qualifier (Hong Kong) (qualified for Sevens World Series - Qualifier (London) 2012/13) and Defeated in Quarter finals Cup in Sevens World Series - Qualifier (London)
2012Eighth in Grand Prix Sevens Series (qualified for Sevens World Series - Qualifier (Hong Kong) 2012/13) and Defeated in 7th place final Plate in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 1 (Lyon) and Winner in 11th place final Bowl in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 2 (Moscow) and Defeated in Plate Final Plate in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 3 (Odense)
2011Sixth in Grand Prix Sevens Series and Winner in 7th place final Plate in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 1 (Lyon) and Defeated in 3rd place final Cup in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 2 (Moscow) and Defeated in Bowl final Bowl in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 3 (Barcelona) and Defeated in Plate Final Plate in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 4 (Bucharest)
2010Winner in Plate Final Plate in European Championship 7s and Defeated in 3rd place final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 4 (Odessa) and Winner in 3rd place final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 6 (Paphos)
2009Defeated in Bowl quarter finals Bowl in Rugby World Cup 7s and Winner in Plate Final Plate in European Championship 7s and Winner in 3rd place final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 1 (Sopot) and Winner in 3rd place final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 4 (Odessa)
2008/09Defeated in Shield semifinals Shield in Sevens World Series - Leg 1 (Dubai) and Defeated in Shield semifinals Shield in Sevens World Series - Leg 2 (George) and Defeated in Shield semifinals Shield in Sevens World Series - Leg 7 (London) and Defeated in Shield semifinals Shield in Sevens World Series - Leg 8 (Edinburgh)
2008Winner in 3rd place final Cup in European Championship 7s (qualified for Rugby World Cup 7s 2009) and Winner in Plate Final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 2 (Sopot) and Winner in 3rd place final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 4 (Tbilisi)
2007Winner in 7th place final Plate in European Championship 7s and Defeated in Final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 1 (Sopot) and Defeated in Final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 5 (Tbilisi)
2006/07Defeated in Shield semifinals Shield in Sevens World Series - Leg 7 (London) and Defeated in Bowl semifinals Bowl in Sevens World Series - Leg 8 (Edinburgh)
2006Winner in Plate Final Plate in European Championship 7s and Defeated in 3rd place final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 3 (Lunel) and Defeated in Final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 6 (Tbilisi)
2005Defeated in Plate Semifinals Plate in Rugby World Cup 7s and Defeated in Bowl final Bowl in European Championship 7s and Winner in 3rd place final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 4 (Unstrom) and Winner in Final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 6 (Batumi)
2004/05Defeated in Shield semifinals Shield in Sevens World Series - Leg 6 (London) and Defeated in Bowl final Bowl in Sevens World Series - Leg 7 (Paris)
2004Defeated in Plate Final Plate in European Championship 7s (qualified for Rugby World Cup 7s 2005) and Winner in Final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 4 (Tbilisi) and Defeated in Final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 6 (Kiev)
2003/04Defeated in Bowl semifinals Bowl in Sevens World Series - Leg 5 (Hong Kong) and Defeated in Shield final Shield in Sevens World Series - Leg 7 (Bordeaux) and Defeated in Bowl final Bowl in Sevens World Series - Leg 8 (London)
2003Winner in 3rd place final Cup in European Championship 7s and Winner in Final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 3 (Lunel) and Winner in Final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 9 (Tbilisi)
2002/03Fifteenth in Sevens World Series and Winner in Shield final Shield in Sevens World Series - Leg 6 (Cardiff) and Defeated in Plate Semifinals Plate in Sevens World Series - Leg 7 (London)
2002Finalist in European Championship 7s and Winner in Final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 1 (Lunel)
2001/02Defeated in Shield semifinals Shield in Sevens World Series - Leg 1 (Durban) and Winner in Shield final Shield in Sevens World Series - Leg 10 (London) and Defeated in Shield semifinals Shield in Sevens World Series - Leg 11 (Cardiff)
2001Defeated in Plate Final Plate in Rugby World Cup 7s and Defeated in Final Cup in Rugby World Cup 7s - Europe Qualifier 1 (Heidelberg) (qualified for Rugby World Cup 7s 2001)
2000/01Sixteenth in Sevens World Series and Defeated in Bowl semifinals Bowl in Sevens World Series - Leg 1 (Durban) and Defeated in Bowl quarter finals Bowl in Sevens World Series - Leg 2 (Dubai) and Defeated in Bowl semifinals Bowl in Sevens World Series - Leg 8 (London) and Defeated in Plate Semifinals Plate in Sevens World Series - Leg 9 (Cardiff)
1999/00Eleventh in Sevens World Series and Defeated in Bowl quarter finals Bowl in Sevens World Series - Leg 1 (Dubai) and Defeated in Semifinals Cup in Sevens World Series - Leg 2 (Stellenbosch) and Defeated in Bowl quarter finals Bowl in Sevens World Series - Leg 9 (Paris)
1997Defeated in Plate quarter finals Plate in Rugby World Cup 7s - Qualifier 1 (Lisbon)
1993Winner in 3rd place final in Rugby World Cup 7s - Former USSR qualifiers