- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Latvia 7s
Latvia 7s national team.
Location: Riga
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Zenica)23/06/2019Latvia 7s - Bosnia 7s22-7
European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Zenica)23/06/2019Israel 7s - Latvia 7s12-5
European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Zenica)22/06/2019Ukraine 7s - Latvia 7s19-0
European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Zenica)22/06/2019Israel 7s - Latvia 7s19-12
European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Zenica)22/06/2019Luxembourg 7s - Latvia 7s17-17
Team History
Season: 
2019Tenth in European Trophy 7s and Winner in 11th place final Challenge in European Trophy 7s - Leg 1 (Zagreb) and Defeated in Challenge final Challenge in European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Zenica)
2018Seventh in European Trophy 7s and Defeated in 11th place final Challenge in European Trophy 7s - Leg 1 (Zagreb) and Winner in 3rd place final Cup in European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Siauliai)
2017Tenth in European Trophy 7s and Defeated in 7th place final 5th place in European Trophy 7s - Leg 1 (Prague) and Defeated in 11th place final Challenge in European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Bucharest)
2016Defeated in 11th place final Bowl in Olympic Games 7s - European Qualifiers and Ninth in European Trophy 7s and Defeated in 7th place final Plate in European Trophy 7s - Leg 1 (Malmo) and Defeated in 7th place final Plate in European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Prague)
2015Third in European Sevens Series - Division A and Defeated in 3rd place final Cup in European Sevens Series - Division A Leg 1 (Esztergom) and Defeated in 3rd place final Cup in European Sevens Series - Division A Leg 2 (Gdansk)
2014Defeated in 7th place final Plate in European Sevens Series - Division A
2013Winner in Final North Zone - Cup in European Sevens Series - Division B (promoted to European Sevens Series - Division A)
2012Defeated in Final Cup in European Sevens Series - Division B
2011Defeated in Final Cup in European Sevens Series - Division B
2010Defeated in 7th place final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 1 (Sopot) and Defeated in 7th place final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 4 (Odessa)
2009Winner in 7th place final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 1 (Sopot) and Defeated in 7th place final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 6 (Moscow)
2008Defeated in 7th place final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 2 (Sopot) and Winner in Plate Final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 4 (Tbilisi)
2007Winner in Plate Final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 5 (Tbilisi)
2006Winner in 7th place final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 1 (Sopot) and Defeated in Plate Final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 6 (Tbilisi)
2005Defeated in 3rd place final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 1 (Sopot) and Defeated in 3rd place final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 4 (Unstrom)
2004Winner in Bowl final Bowl in European Championship - Qualifier 1 (Sopot) and Defeated in Plate Final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 5 (Moscow)
2003Winner in Plate Final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 2 (Prague) and Winner in 7th place final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 4 (Sopot)
2002Fifth in European Championship - Qualifier 5 (Sopot)
2001Third in Second phase - Poule A in Rugby World Cup 7s - Europe Qualifier 2 (Madrid)
1997Defeated in Plate quarter finals Plate in Rugby World Cup 7s - Qualifier 1 (Lisbon)
1993Sixth in Poule A in Rugby World Cup 7s and Winner in Final in Rugby World Cup 7s - Former USSR qualifiers (qualified for Rugby World Cup 7s 1993)