- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Sweden 7s
Swedish 7s national team.
Location: Stockholm
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Zenica)23/06/2019Czech Republic 7s - Sweden 7s26-22
European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Zenica)23/06/2019Croatia 7s - Sweden 7s14-10
European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Zenica)23/06/2019Denmark 7s - Sweden 7s5-31
European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Zenica)22/06/2019Sweden 7s - Bosnia 7s24-0
European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Zenica)22/06/2019Denmark 7s - Sweden 7s12-34
Team History
Season: 
2019Competition not yet finished in European Trophy 7s and Winner in 7th place final 5th place in European Trophy 7s - Leg 1 (Zagreb) and Winner in 7th place final 5th place in European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Zenica)
2018Eleventh in Grand Prix Sevens Series (relegated to European Trophy 7s) and Defeated in Challenge final Challenge in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 1 (Moscow) and Defeated in 11th place final Challenge in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 2 (Marcoussis) and Defeated in 11th place final Challenge in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 3 (Exeter) and Defeated in 7th place final 5th place in Grand Prix Sevens Series - Leg 4 (Lodz)
2017Winner in European Trophy 7s (promoted to Grand Prix Sevens Series) and Winner in Final Cup in European Trophy 7s - Leg 1 (Prague) and Winner in Final Cup in European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Bucharest)
2016Third in European Trophy 7s and Defeated in Final Cup in European Trophy 7s - Leg 1 (Malmo) and Defeated in 3rd place final Cup in European Trophy 7s - Leg 2 (Prague)
2015Ninth in European Sevens Series - Division A and Defeated in 7th place final Plate in European Sevens Series - Division A Leg 1 (Esztergom) and Winner in 7th place final Plate in European Sevens Series - Division A Leg 2 (Gdansk)
2014Defeated in 3rd place final Cup in European Sevens Series - Division A
2013Fourth in European Sevens Series - Division A and Winner in Bowl final Bowl in European Sevens Series - Division A Leg 1 (Netanya) and Defeated in Final Cup in European Sevens Series - Division A Leg 2 (Brussels)
2012Winner in Plate Final Plate in European Sevens Series - Division A
2011Third in European Sevens Series - Division A and Defeated in Final Cup in European Sevens Series - Division A Leg 1 (Gdansk) and Winner in 3rd place final Cup in European Sevens Series - Division A Leg 2 (Heidelberg)
2009Defeated in 3rd place final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 1 (Sopot) and Winner in 7th place final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 4 (Odessa)
2008Winner in Plate Final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 1 (Odense) and Winner in 3rd place final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 2 (Sopot)
2007Defeated in 3rd place final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 1 (Sopot) and Defeated in Plate Final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 6 (Heidelberg)
2004Winner in 7th place final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 5 (Moscow) and Winner in Bowl final Bowl in European Championship - Qualifier 6 (Kiev)
2003Defeated in Plate Final Plate in European Championship - Qualifier 4 (Sopot) and Winner in 3rd place final Cup in European Championship - Qualifier 8 (Budapest)
2002Fourth in European Championship - Qualifier 5 (Sopot)
2001Second in Second phase - Poule A in Rugby World Cup 7s - Europe Qualifier 2 (Madrid)
1997Defeated in Plate Semifinals Plate in Rugby World Cup 7s - Qualifier 1 (Lisbon)
1993Defeated in Quarter finals in Rugby World Cup 7s - World qualifiers