- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Australia
australian national team.
Founded in 1899
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
World Cup19/10/2019England - Australia40-16
World Cup11/10/2019Australia - Georgia27-8
World Cup05/10/2019Australia - Uruguay45-10
World Cup29/09/2019Australia - Wales25-29
World Cup21/09/2019Australia - Fiji39-21
Fixtures
Test Matches04/07/2020Australia - Ireland
Test Matches11/07/2020Australia - Ireland
Test Matches08/08/2020Australia - New Zealand
Test Matches08/08/2020Australia - New Zealand
Test Matches17/10/2020Australia - New Zealand
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
World Cup 22
The Rugby Championship 413
Olympic Games 10
Bledisloe Cup 1248
Cook Cup 812
Mandela Challenge Plate 710
Trophée des Bicentenaires 145
Tom Richards Trophy 11
Hopetoun Cup 74
James Bevan Trophy 102
Lansdowne Cup 75
Puma Trophy 100
Team History
Season: 
2019Defeated in Quarter finals in World Cup and Second in The Rugby Championship and Winner in Puma Trophy
2018Third in The Rugby Championship and Winner in Puma Trophy
2017Second in The Rugby Championship and Winner in James Bevan Trophy and Winner in Puma Trophy
2016Second in The Rugby Championship and Winner in Trophée des Bicentenaires and Winner in Hopetoun Cup and Winner in James Bevan Trophy and Winner in Puma Trophy
2015Finalist in World Cup (qualified for World Cup 2019) and Winner in The Rugby Championship and Winner in Mandela Challenge Plate and Winner in Puma Trophy
2014Third in The Rugby Championship and Winner in Trophée des Bicentenaires and Winner in James Bevan Trophy and Winner in Puma Trophy
2013Third in The Rugby Championship and Winner in Hopetoun Cup and Winner in James Bevan Trophy and Winner in Lansdowne Cup and Winner in Puma Trophy
2012Second in The Rugby Championship and Winner in Cook Cup and Winner in James Bevan Trophy and Winner in Puma Trophy
2011Winner in 3rd place final in World Cup (qualified for World Cup 2015) and Winner in Tri Nations and Winner in Mandela Challenge Plate and Winner in James Bevan Trophy
2010Second in Tri Nations and Winner in Mandela Challenge Plate and Winner in Trophée des Bicentenaires and Winner in James Bevan Trophy and Winner in Lansdowne Cup
2009Third in Tri Nations and Winner in Cook Cup and Winner in Trophée des Bicentenaires and Winner in James Bevan Trophy
2008Second in Tri Nations and Winner in Cook Cup and Winner in Mandela Challenge Plate and Winner in Trophée des Bicentenaires and Winner in Lansdowne Cup
2007Defeated in Quarter finals in World Cup (qualified for World Cup 2011) and Second in Tri Nations and Winner in Mandela Challenge Plate and Winner in James Bevan Trophy
2006Second in Tri Nations and Winner in Cook Cup and Winner in Mandela Challenge Plate and Winner in Hopetoun Cup and Winner in Lansdowne Cup
2005Third in Tri Nations and Winner in Trophée des Bicentenaires and Winner in Lansdowne Cup
2004Second in Tri Nations and Winner in Cook Cup and Winner in Hopetoun Cup
2003Finalist in World Cup (qualified for World Cup 2007) and Second in Tri Nations and Winner in Lansdowne Cup
2002Second in Tri Nations and Winner in Bledisloe Cup and Winner in Trophée des Bicentenaires and Winner in Puma Trophy
2001Winner in Tri Nations and Winner in Bledisloe Cup and Winner in Tom Richards Trophy
2000Winner in Tri Nations and Winner in Bledisloe Cup and Winner in Mandela Challenge Plate and Winner in Trophée des Bicentenaires and Winner in Hopetoun Cup and Winner in Puma Trophy
1999Winner in World Cup (qualified for World Cup 2003) and Second in Tri Nations and Winner in Round 3 in Rugby World Cup - Oceania qualifiers (qualified for World Cup 1999) and Winner in Bledisloe Cup and Winner in Cook Cup and Winner in Lansdowne Cup
1998Second in Tri Nations and Winner in Bledisloe Cup and Winner in Cook Cup and Winner in Trophée des Bicentenaires and Winner in Hopetoun Cup
1997Third in Tri Nations and Winner in Cook Cup and Winner in Trophée des Bicentenaires
1996Third in Tri Nations
1995Defeated in Quarter finals in World Cup
1994Winner in Bledisloe Cup
1993Winner in Trophée des Bicentenaires
1992Winner in Bledisloe Cup
1991Winner in World Cup (qualified for World Cup 1995)
1990Winner in Trophée des Bicentenaires
1989Winner in Trophée des Bicentenaires
1987Defeated in 3rd place final in World Cup (qualified for World Cup 1991)
1986Winner in Bledisloe Cup
1980Winner in Bledisloe Cup
1979Winner in Bledisloe Cup
1949Winner in Bledisloe Cup
1934Winner in Bledisloe Cup
1908Winner in Olympic Games London 1908