- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
South Canterbury
Location: Timaru
Founded in 1888
Feeder of: Crusaders
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship27/10/2019West Coast - South Canterbury19-23
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship19/10/2019Buller - South Canterbury24-56
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship12/10/2019South Canterbury - West Coast24-27
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship05/10/2019Thames Valley - South Canterbury28-24
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship28/09/2019King Country - South Canterbury19-21
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Heartland Championship 02
New Zealand - Lochore Cup 23
Team History
Season: 
2019Winner in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2018Finalist in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2017Defeated in Semifinals Meads Cup in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2016Defeated in Semifinals Meads Cup in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2015Finalist in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2014Defeated in Semifinals Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2013Winner in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2012Finalist in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2011Finalist in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2010Fifth in Meads Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2009Defeated in Semifinals Meads Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2008Defeated in Semifinals Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2007Finalist in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2006Sixth in Meads Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2005Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2004Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2003Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2002Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2001Winner in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2000Fifth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1999Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1998Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1997Ninth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two (relegated to NPC Division Three)
1996Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1995Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1994Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1993Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1992Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1991Winner in Playout in New Zealand - NPC Division Two and Winner in New Zealand - NPC Division Three (promoted to NPC Division Two)
1990Third in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1989Second in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1988Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two (relegated to NPC Division Three)
1987Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1986Winner in New Zealand - NPC Division Three (promoted to NPC Division Two)
1985Second in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1984Seventh in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two (relegated to NPC Division Three)
1983Fourth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1982Fourth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1981Defeated in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1980Defeated in Playout in New Zealand - NPC Division One (relegated to NPC Division Two)
1979Tenth in New Zealand - NPC Division One
1978Winner in Playout in New Zealand - NPC Division One
1977Winner in Playout in New Zealand - NPC Division One and Winner in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two (promoted to NPC Division One)
1976Defeated in Playout in New Zealand - NPC Division One and Winner in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1974Holder in New Zealand - Ranfurly Shield
1950Holder in New Zealand - Ranfurly Shield