- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
World Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
World Cup
African qualifiers
American qualifiers
Asian qualifiers
European qualifiers
Oceania qualifiers
Qualifiers repechage

World Cup 2019

Overview
Last results
Group phase
20/09/2019Japan - Russia30-10
21/09/2019Australia - Fiji39-21
21/09/2019France - Argentina23-21
21/09/2019New Zealand - South Africa23-13
22/09/2019England - Tonga35-3
22/09/2019Ireland - Scotland27-3
22/09/2019Italy - Namibia47-22
Next fixtures
Group phase
23/09/2019Wales - Georgia
24/09/2019Russia - Samoa
25/09/2019Fiji - Uruguay

Stadia

Stadiums involved will be:

Venue Round Date Match Score
City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi Group phase - Pool A 05/10/2019 Japan - Samoa
Group phase - Pool B 28/09/2019 South Africa - Namibia
12/10/2019 New Zealand - Italy
Group phase - Pool D 23/09/2019 Wales - Georgia
Hakatonomori Football Stadium, Fukuoka Group phase - Pool A 12/10/2019 Ireland - Samoa
Group phase - Pool B 26/09/2019 Italy - Canada
Group phase - Pool C 02/10/2019 France - United States
Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka Group phase - Pool A 22/09/2019 Italy - Namibia 47-22
Group phase - Pool C 28/09/2019 Argentina - Tonga
13/10/2019 United States - Tonga
Group phase - Pool D 03/10/2019 Georgia - Fiji
International Stadium, Yokohama Group phase - Pool A 22/09/2019 Ireland - Scotland 27-3
13/10/2019 Japan - Scotland
Group phase - Pool B 21/09/2019 New Zealand - South Africa 23-13
Group phase - Pool C 12/10/2019 England - France
Semifinals 26/10/2019 1C/2D - 1B/2A
27/10/2019 1D/2C - 1A/2B
Final 02/11/2019
Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Kamaishi Group phase - Pool B 13/10/2019 Namibia - Canada
Group phase - Pool D 25/09/2019 Fiji - Uruguay
Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe Group phase - Pool A 30/09/2019 Scotland - Samoa
03/10/2019 Ireland - Russia
Group phase - Pool B 08/10/2019 South Africa - Canada
Group phase - Pool C 26/09/2019 England - United States
Kunamoto Prefectual Athletic Stadium, Kunamoto Group phase - Pool C 06/10/2019 France - Tonga
Group phase - Pool D 13/10/2019 Wales - Uruguay
Oita Stadium, Oita Group phase - Pool B 02/10/2019 New Zealand - Canada
Group phase - Pool D 05/10/2019 Australia - Uruguay
09/10/2019 Wales - Fiji
Quarter Finals 19/10/2019 1C - 2D
20/10/2019 1D - 2C
Prefectual Kumagaya Rugby Grounds, Kumagaya Group phase - Pool A 24/09/2019 Russia - Samoa
Group phase - Pool C 09/10/2019 Argentina - United States
Group phase - Pool D 29/09/2019 Georgia - Uruguay
Sapporo Dome, Sapporo Group phase - Pool C 22/09/2019 England - Tonga 35-3
Group phase - Pool D 21/09/2019 Australia - Fiji 39-21
Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka Group phase - Pool A 28/09/2019 Japan - Ireland
09/10/2019 Scotland - Russia
Group phase - Pool B 04/10/2019 South Africa - Italy
Group phase - Pool C 11/10/2019 Australia - Georgia
Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo Group phase - Pool A 20/09/2019 Japan - Russia 30-10
Group phase - Pool B 06/10/2019 New Zealand - Namibia
Group phase - Pool C 21/09/2019 France - Argentina 23-21
05/10/2019 England - Argentina
Group phase - Pool D 29/09/2019 Australia - Wales
Quarter Finals 19/10/2019 1B - 2A
20/10/2019 1A - 2B
Bronze Final 01/11/2019



Qualifiers

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Ireland51100273244010Qualifying for quarter finals
2Japan511003010204110
3Samoa00000000000
4Russia010011030-201400
5Scotland01001327-240400
Last results
Group phase
20/09/2019Japan - Russia30-10
22/09/2019Ireland - Scotland27-3
Next fixtures
Group phase
24/09/2019Russia - Samoa

Matches
Group phase
20/09/2019Japan - Russia30-10
22/09/2019Ireland - Scotland27-3
24/09/2019Russia - Samoa
28/09/2019Japan - Ireland
30/09/2019Scotland - Samoa
03/10/2019Ireland - Russia
05/10/2019Japan - Samoa
09/10/2019Scotland - Russia
12/10/2019Ireland - Samoa
13/10/2019Japan - Scotland

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Italy511004722257310Qualifying for quarter finals
2New Zealand411002313102100
3Canada00000000000
4South Africa010011323-101200
5Namibia010012247-253700
Last results
Group phase
21/09/2019New Zealand - South Africa23-13
22/09/2019Italy - Namibia47-22
Next fixtures
Group phase
26/09/2019Italy - Canada
28/09/2019South Africa - Namibia

Matches
Group phase
21/09/2019New Zealand - South Africa23-13
22/09/2019Italy - Namibia47-22
26/09/2019Italy - Canada
28/09/2019South Africa - Namibia
02/10/2019New Zealand - Canada
04/10/2019South Africa - Italy
06/10/2019New Zealand - Namibia
08/10/2019South Africa - Canada
12/10/2019New Zealand - Italy
13/10/2019Namibia - Canada

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1England51100353324010Qualifying for quarter finals
2France41100232122200
3Argentina110012123-22201
4United States00000000000
5Tonga01001335-320400
Last results
Group phase
21/09/2019France - Argentina23-21
22/09/2019England - Tonga35-3
Next fixtures
Group phase
26/09/2019England - United States
28/09/2019Argentina - Tonga

Matches
Group phase
21/09/2019France - Argentina23-21
22/09/2019England - Tonga35-3
26/09/2019England - United States
28/09/2019Argentina - Tonga
02/10/2019France - United States
05/10/2019England - Argentina
06/10/2019France - Tonga
09/10/2019Argentina - United States
12/10/2019England - France
13/10/2019United States - Tonga

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Australia511003921186210Qualifying for quarter finals
2Wales00000000000
3Georgia00000000000
4Uruguay00000000000
5Fiji010012139-182600
Last results
Group phase
21/09/2019Australia - Fiji39-21
Next fixtures
Group phase
23/09/2019Wales - Georgia
25/09/2019Fiji - Uruguay

Matches
Group phase
21/09/2019Australia - Fiji39-21
23/09/2019Wales - Georgia
25/09/2019Fiji - Uruguay
29/09/2019Australia - Wales
29/09/2019Georgia - Uruguay
03/10/2019Georgia - Fiji
05/10/2019Australia - Uruguay
09/10/2019Wales - Fiji
11/10/2019Australia - Georgia
13/10/2019Wales - Uruguay