- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
South Africa - Vodacom Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Vodacom Cup

Vodacom Cup 1998

Final results

First phase
Section A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Griqualand West5112100262725737092Qualified to semifinals
2SWD Eagles441290340122018153
3Boland39128043743413361
4Eastern Province2612507285355-7033
5Free State Cheetahs1812408277471-19420
6Border1412309194428-23420
7Western Province1412309343429-8602

BolandBorderEastern
Province
Free
State
Cheetahs
Griqualand
West
SWD
Eagles
Western
Province
Boland-58-748-1333-2239-7112-4829-28
Border19-14-36-1815-2912-3820-1525-34
Eastern
Province
28-4120-7-53-1936-3120-2428-7
Free
State
Cheetahs
25-3341-1921-15-14-6114-5337-35
Griqualand
West
35-1283-1480-1264-17-33-3155-26
SWD
Eagles
24-2626-721-744-1918-14-38-8
Western
Province
21-2952-1320-3546-1926-6240-59-

Section B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Golden Lions471290351229022292Qualified to semifinals
2Natal Wildebeest4712903507341166110
3Mpumalanga Pumas441281339227511791
4Valke38127143793453462
5Blue Bulls1812408303389-8611
6Northern Free State12122010238429-19113
7North West10122010260522-26220

Blue
Bulls
Golden
Lions
Mpumalanga
Pumas
Natal
Wildebeest
North
West
Northern
Free
State
Valke
Blue
Bulls
-10-5122-2927-5726-3459-2430-20
Golden
Lions
36-20-24-2357-2866-654-1447-33
Mpumalanga
Pumas
31-930-28-49-2154-2415-734-42
Natal
Wildebeest
25-624-4652-33-92-862-2741-6
North
West
33-4221-3818-3627-48-29-2417-32
Northern
Free
State
14-2437-2710-4023-2426-16-20-24
Valke35-2844-3818-1832-3338-2755-12-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Griqualand West
5/21/1998 - 47-28Griqualand West
5/28/1998 - 57-0
Natal WildebeestGriqualand West
Golden Lions
5/20/1998 - 31-19
Golden Lions
SWD Eagles

Matches schedule
28/05/1998 - Final
Griqualand West - Golden Lions57-0
21/05/1998 - Semifinals
Griqualand West - Natal Wildebeest47-28
20/05/1998 - Semifinals
Golden Lions - SWD Eagles31-19
14/05/1998 - First phase
Border - SWD Eagles20-15
Golden Lions - Natal Wildebeest57-28
Northern Free State - Valke20-24
13/05/1998 - First phase
Eastern Province - Boland28-41
Free State Cheetahs - Griqualand West14-61
North West - Blue Bulls33-42
08/05/1998 - First phase
Natal Wildebeest - Northern Free State62-27
07/05/1998 - First phase
Free State Cheetahs - Western Province37-35
06/05/1998 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Valke30-20
Boland - Border58-7
Mpumalanga Pumas - Golden Lions30-28
SWD Eagles - Griqualand West18-14
30/04/1998 - First phase
Griqualand West - Boland35-12
29/04/1998 - First phase
Border - Eastern Province36-18
Natal Wildebeest - Mpumalanga Pumas52-33
Western Province - SWD Eagles40-59
28/04/1998 - First phase
Valke - Golden Lions44-38
27/04/1998 - First phase
North West - Northern Free State29-24
23/04/1998 - First phase
Boland - Western Province29-28
Eastern Province - Griqualand West36-31
SWD Eagles - Free State Cheetahs44-19
22/04/1998 - First phase
Golden Lions - North West66-6
Mpumalanga Pumas - Valke34-42
Northern Free State - Blue Bulls14-24
16/04/1998 - First phase
Free State Cheetahs - Boland25-33
15/04/1998 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Golden Lions10-51
Griqualand West - Border83-14
North West - Mpumalanga Pumas18-36
Valke - Natal Wildebeest32-33
Western Province - Eastern Province20-35
09/04/1998 - First phase
Natal Wildebeest - North West92-8
SWD Eagles - Boland24-26
07/04/1998 - First phase
Border - Western Province25-34
Mpumalanga Pumas - Blue Bulls31-9
06/04/1998 - First phase
Eastern Province - Free State Cheetahs53-19
05/04/1998 - First phase
Golden Lions - Northern Free State54-14
02/04/1998 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Natal Wildebeest27-57
SWD Eagles - Eastern Province21-7
01/04/1998 - First phase
Free State Cheetahs - Border41-19
North West - Valke17-32
Northern Free State - Mpumalanga Pumas10-40
Western Province - Griqualand West26-62
26/03/1998 - First phase
Boland - Eastern Province48-13
Griqualand West - Free State Cheetahs64-17
Northern Free State - Natal Wildebeest23-24
SWD Eagles - Border26-7
Valke - Blue Bulls35-28
25/03/1998 - First phase
Golden Lions - Mpumalanga Pumas24-23
22/03/1998 - First phase
Boland - Griqualand West39-71
Eastern Province - Border20-7
Golden Lions - Valke47-33
Mpumalanga Pumas - Natal Wildebeest49-21
Northern Free State - North West26-16
SWD Eagles - Western Province38-8
19/03/1998 - First phase
Natal Wildebeest - Golden Lions24-46
Valke - Northern Free State55-12
18/03/1998 - First phase
Blue Bulls - North West26-34
Border - Boland19-14
Griqualand West - SWD Eagles33-31
Western Province - Free State Cheetahs46-19
12/03/1998 - First phase
Golden Lions - Blue Bulls36-20
Western Province - Boland21-29
11/03/1998 - First phase
Free State Cheetahs - SWD Eagles14-53
Griqualand West - Eastern Province80-12
Mpumalanga Pumas - North West54-24
Natal Wildebeest - Valke41-6
05/03/1998 - First phase
Valke - Mpumalanga Pumas18-18
04/03/1998 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Northern Free State59-24
Boland - Free State Cheetahs33-22
Border - Griqualand West12-38
Eastern Province - Western Province28-7
North West - Golden Lions21-38
26/02/1998 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Mpumalanga Pumas22-29
Boland - SWD Eagles12-48
25/02/1998 - First phase
Free State Cheetahs - Eastern Province21-15
North West - Natal Wildebeest27-48
Northern Free State - Golden Lions37-27
Western Province - Border52-13
19/02/1998 - First phase
Border - Free State Cheetahs15-29
Eastern Province - SWD Eagles20-24
Natal Wildebeest - Blue Bulls25-6
Valke - North West38-27
18/02/1998 - First phase
Griqualand West - Western Province55-26
Mpumalanga Pumas - Northern Free State15-7