- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
South Africa - Vodacom Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Vodacom Cup
Vodacom Shield

Vodacom Cup 2001

Final results
Winner:Blue Bulls

First phase
Northern Section
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Natal Wildebeest27760121616056261930Qualified for Top 8
2Boland Cavaliers267502313165148462160
3Golden Lions24750227018585341740
4Free State Cheetahs21740324217270302041
5Mighty Elephants19740325519065322321Qualified for shield
6Griffons17730416915217171732
7Valke97106219232-13272823
8Welwitschias0700795524-429138000

Boland
Cavaliers
Free
State
Cheetahs
Golden
Lions
GriffonsMighty
Elephants
Natal
Wildebeest
ValkeWelwitschias
Boland
Cavaliers
-31-4366-1438-13
Free
State
Cheetahs
26-17-45-2737-9
Golden
Lions
-27-1525-1913-22102-20
Griffons32-3521-10-41-18
Mighty
Elephants
47-1526-21-21-14110-17
Natal
Wildebeest
35-3126-332-18-
Valke25-4333-3444-49-76-7
Welwitschias12-8316-7810-3613-39-

Southern Section
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Blue Bulls276501242140102381361Qualified for Top 8
2Griquas19631220518520202032
3SWD Eagles1864021701619181620
4Western Province1663031951941252540
5Leopards116204149167-18141712Qualified for shield
6Border Bulldogs116213120185-65102101
7Pumas86105153202-49162922

Matches
First phase
22/02/2001Blue Bulls - SWD Eagles37-27
22/02/2001Border Bulldogs - Pumas18-13
22/02/2001Leopards - Western Province23-36
01/03/2001Pumas - Leopards22-32
01/03/2001SWD Eagles - Griquas28-23
01/03/2001Western Province - Blue Bulls10-41
07/03/2001Leopards - Border Bulldogs24-17
08/03/2001Blue Bulls - Pumas38-43
08/03/2001Griquas - Western Province48-39
14/03/2001Border Bulldogs - Blue Bulls12-52
15/03/2001Pumas - Griquas26-47
16/03/2001Western Province - SWD Eagles23-32
22/03/2001Blue Bulls - Leopards33-13
22/03/2001Griquas - Border Bulldogs23-23
22/03/2001SWD Eagles - Pumas30-17
29/03/2001Border Bulldogs - SWD Eagles32-23
29/03/2001Leopards - Griquas28-29
30/03/2001Pumas - Western Province32-37
04/04/2001Griquas - Blue Bulls35-41
04/04/2001SWD Eagles - Leopards30-29
05/04/2001Western Province - Border Bulldogs50-18

Top 8
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Blue Bulls34440015011733411630Qualified to semifinals
2Boland Cavaliers23430119410985411241
3Griquas21430113110031271210
4Free State Cheetahs20410313511223271423
5Natal Wildebeest14401391111-20181512
6Western Province144211123129-6171530
7SWD Eagles14410379169-90162401
8Golden Lions12410395151-56222021
Points from first phase against Top 8 teams were maintained.

Matches
Top 8
10/04/2001Boland Cavaliers - Griquas37-23
12/04/2001Free State Cheetahs - SWD Eagles58-18
12/04/2001Golden Lions - Western Province35-42
12/04/2001Natal Wildebeest - Blue Bulls18-26
19/04/2001Blue Bulls - Free State Cheetahs43-36
19/04/2001Griquas - Golden Lions67-32
19/04/2001SWD Eagles - Natal Wildebeest28-23
19/04/2001Western Province - Boland Cavaliers14-34
25/04/2001Boland Cavaliers - SWD Eagles78-24
25/04/2001Free State Cheetahs - Griquas19-22
25/04/2001Natal Wildebeest - Western Province38-38
26/04/2001Golden Lions - Blue Bulls18-33
02/05/2001SWD Eagles - Golden Lions9-10
03/05/2001Blue Bulls - Boland Cavaliers48-45
03/05/2001Griquas - Natal Wildebeest19-12
03/05/2001Western Province - Free State Cheetahs29-22

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Blue Bulls
5/10/2001 - 39-38Blue Bulls
5/16/2001 - 42-24
Free State CheetahsBlue Bulls
Boland Cavaliers
5/10/2001 - 47-31
Boland Cavaliers
Griquas

Matches schedule
16/05/2001 - Final
Blue Bulls - Boland Cavaliers42-24
10/05/2001 - Semifinals
Blue Bulls - Free State Cheetahs39-38
Boland Cavaliers - Griquas47-31
03/05/2001 - Top 8
Blue Bulls - Boland Cavaliers48-45
Griquas - Natal Wildebeest19-12
Western Province - Free State Cheetahs29-22
02/05/2001 - Top 8
SWD Eagles - Golden Lions9-10
26/04/2001 - Top 8
Golden Lions - Blue Bulls18-33
25/04/2001 - Top 8
Boland Cavaliers - SWD Eagles78-24
Free State Cheetahs - Griquas19-22
Natal Wildebeest - Western Province38-38
19/04/2001 - Top 8
Blue Bulls - Free State Cheetahs43-36
Griquas - Golden Lions67-32
SWD Eagles - Natal Wildebeest28-23
Western Province - Boland Cavaliers14-34
12/04/2001 - Top 8
Free State Cheetahs - SWD Eagles58-18
Golden Lions - Western Province35-42
Natal Wildebeest - Blue Bulls18-26
10/04/2001 - Top 8
Boland Cavaliers - Griquas37-23
05/04/2001 - First phase
Griffons - Free State Cheetahs21-10
Welwitschias - Natal Wildebeest13-39
Western Province - Border Bulldogs50-18
04/04/2001 - First phase
Boland Cavaliers - Golden Lions31-43
Griquas - Blue Bulls35-41
Mighty Elephants - Valke21-14
SWD Eagles - Leopards30-29
30/03/2001 - First phase
Pumas - Western Province32-37
29/03/2001 - First phase
Boland Cavaliers - Mighty Elephants66-14
Border Bulldogs - SWD Eagles32-23
Golden Lions - Natal Wildebeest13-22
Griffons - Valke41-18
Leopards - Griquas28-29
Welwitschias - Free State Cheetahs16-78
22/03/2001 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Leopards33-13
Golden Lions - Griffons27-15
Griquas - Border Bulldogs23-23
Mighty Elephants - Welwitschias110-17
Natal Wildebeest - Free State Cheetahs35-31
SWD Eagles - Pumas30-17
Valke - Boland Cavaliers25-43
16/03/2001 - First phase
Western Province - SWD Eagles23-32
15/03/2001 - First phase
Mighty Elephants - Griffons26-21
Pumas - Griquas26-47
Valke - Natal Wildebeest44-49
Welwitschias - Boland Cavaliers12-83
14/03/2001 - First phase
Border Bulldogs - Blue Bulls12-52
Free State Cheetahs - Golden Lions45-27
08/03/2001 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Pumas38-43
Golden Lions - Welwitschias102-20
Griffons - Boland Cavaliers32-35
Griquas - Western Province48-39
Natal Wildebeest - Mighty Elephants32-18
07/03/2001 - First phase
Free State Cheetahs - Valke37-9
Leopards - Border Bulldogs24-17
02/03/2001 - First phase
Boland Cavaliers - Natal Wildebeest38-13
01/03/2001 - First phase
Mighty Elephants - Free State Cheetahs47-15
Pumas - Leopards22-32
SWD Eagles - Griquas28-23
Welwitschias - Griffons10-36
Western Province - Blue Bulls10-41
28/02/2001 - First phase
Valke - Golden Lions33-34
22/02/2001 - First phase
Blue Bulls - SWD Eagles37-27
Border Bulldogs - Pumas18-13
Golden Lions - Mighty Elephants25-19
Leopards - Western Province23-36
Valke - Welwitschias76-7
21/02/2001 - First phase
Free State Cheetahs - Boland Cavaliers26-17
Natal Wildebeest - Griffons26-3