- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
South Africa - Vodacom Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Vodacom Cup
Vodacom Shield

Vodacom Cup 2003

Teams variations
Relegated to Vodacom Shield 2003:Border Bulldogs - Pumas
Promoted from Vodacom Shield 2002:Natal Wildebeest

Final results

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Blue Bulls266501236133103311251Qualified to semifinals
2Free State Cheetahs246501256147109351740
3Golden Lions20640224615195241931
4Leopards146303167214-47182711
5Natal Wildebeest126204149217-68193122
6Valke116204159240-81202821
7Boland Cavaliers46006123234-111193231

Matches
Regular season
19/03/2003Blue Bulls - Boland Cavaliers37-16
20/03/2003Golden Lions - Natal Wildebeest65-19
22/03/2003Free State Cheetahs - Leopards49-20
26/03/2003Natal Wildebeest - Free State Cheetahs15-16
27/03/2003Boland Cavaliers - Golden Lions21-31
28/03/2003Leopards - Valke35-24
02/04/2003Free State Cheetahs - Boland Cavaliers79-28
02/04/2003Golden Lions - Blue Bulls28-35
03/04/2003Valke - Natal Wildebeest36-37
09/04/2003Boland Cavaliers - Valke24-43
10/04/2003Blue Bulls - Free State Cheetahs39-18
10/04/2003Natal Wildebeest - Leopards36-38
17/04/2003Free State Cheetahs - Golden Lions38-26
17/04/2003Leopards - Boland Cavaliers23-14
17/04/2003Valke - Blue Bulls27-23
23/04/2003Boland Cavaliers - Natal Wildebeest20-21
24/04/2003Golden Lions - Valke65-10
26/04/2003Blue Bulls - Leopards60-23
30/04/2003Valke - Free State Cheetahs19-56
01/05/2003Natal Wildebeest - Blue Bulls21-42
02/05/2003Leopards - Golden Lions28-31

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Blue Bulls
5/10/2003 - 47-19Blue Bulls
5/15/2003 - 17-26
LeopardsGolden Lions
Free State Cheetahs
5/7/2003 - 16-20
Golden Lions
Golden Lions