- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
South Africa - Vodacom Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Vodacom Cup

Vodacom Cup 2014

Final results
Winner:Griquas

First phase
Northern Section
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Pumas327700322105217411440Qualified to quarter finals
2Griquas277601259134125331230
3Blue Bulls267502315111204431042
4Golden Lions20740325617878362131
5Leopards XV18730422717849292242
6Griffons127205182240-58233531
7Valke87106180262-82253231
8Limpopo Blue Bulls0700747580-53369000

Blue
Bulls
Golden
Lions
GriffonsGriquasLeopards
XV
Limpopo
Blue
Bulls
PumasValke
Blue
Bulls
-22-2024-26116-054-7
Golden
Lions
-40-3727-4823-22
Griffons10-49-15-3562-105-69
Griquas33-1820-12-68-1364-34
Leopards
XV
26-3016-188-32-
Limpopo
Blue
Bulls
0-11010-71-0-88
Pumas22-2025-1644-31-
Valke17-4129-4065-146-26-

Southern Section
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Sharks XV27760121512095251430Qualified to quarter finals
2Free State XV267502279148131401751
3SWD Eagles25750224016476322041
4Western Province23750221513877321630
5Eastern Province Kings1573041711656222012
6Boland Cavaliers117205158197-39202621
7Kenya XV77106102285-183144512
8Border Bulldogs57106124287-163154210

Boland
Cavaliers
Border
Bulldogs
Eastern
Province
Kings
Free
State
XV
Kenya
XV
Sharks
XV
SWD
Eagles
Western
Province
Boland
Cavaliers
-41-1720-2827-43
Border
Bulldogs
-18-1724-4626-4016-29
Eastern
Province
Kings
28-2160-6-3-31
Free
State
XV
54-17-77-1022-2352-47
Kenya
XV
19-2417-10-3-407-51
Sharks
XV
11-27-27-1025-7
SWD
Eagles
46-1723-21-23-14
Western
Province
16-856-2228-1565-29-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Pumas
5/2/2014 - 13-8Pumas
5/9/2014 - 14-15
Western ProvinceGriquas
Griquas5/16/2014 - 30-6
5/3/2014 - 84-15
Griquas
SWD EaglesGriquas
Free State XV
5/3/2014 - 21-22Blue Bulls
5/10/2014 - 15-16
Blue Bulls
Sharks XVGolden Lions
5/2/2014 - 20-27
Golden Lions
Golden Lions

Matches schedule
16/05/2014 - Final
Griquas - Golden Lions30-6
10/05/2014 - Semifinals
Blue Bulls - Golden Lions15-16
09/05/2014 - Semifinals
Pumas - Griquas14-15
03/05/2014 - Quarter finals
Free State XV - Blue Bulls21-22
Griquas - SWD Eagles84-15
02/05/2014 - Quarter finals
Pumas - Western Province13-8
Sharks XV - Golden Lions20-27
26/04/2014 - First phase
Boland Cavaliers - Border Bulldogs41-17
Free State XV - Kenya XV77-10
Golden Lions - Pumas27-48
Leopards XV - Griquas8-32
25/04/2014 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Limpopo Blue Bulls116-0
Sharks XV - Eastern Province Kings11-27
SWD Eagles - Western Province23-14
Valke - Griffons17-41
12/04/2014 - First phase
Kenya XV - Sharks XV3-40
Limpopo Blue Bulls - Golden Lions0-110
Pumas - Leopards XV44-31
Western Province - Free State XV28-15
11/04/2014 - First phase
Border Bulldogs - SWD Eagles26-40
Eastern Province Kings - Boland Cavaliers28-21
Griffons - Blue Bulls10-49
Griquas - Valke64-34
05/04/2014 - First phase
Boland Cavaliers - Sharks XV27-43
Free State XV - Border Bulldogs54-17
Griquas - Golden Lions33-18
Limpopo Blue Bulls - Pumas0-88
Western Province - Kenya XV65-29
04/04/2014 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Valke54-7
Griffons - Leopards XV15-35
SWD Eagles - Eastern Province Kings23-21
29/03/2014 - First phase
Eastern Province Kings - Free State XV3-31
Golden Lions - Griffons40-37
Kenya XV - Boland Cavaliers19-24
Leopards XV - Blue Bulls26-30
Sharks XV - SWD Eagles27-10
Valke - Limpopo Blue Bulls65-14
28/03/2014 - First phase
Border Bulldogs - Western Province16-29
Pumas - Griquas25-16
22/03/2014 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Golden Lions22-20
Border Bulldogs - Kenya XV18-17
SWD Eagles - Boland Cavaliers46-17
Valke - Leopards XV29-40
Western Province - Eastern Province Kings56-22
21/03/2014 - First phase
Free State XV - Sharks XV22-23
Griffons - Pumas5-69
Griquas - Limpopo Blue Bulls68-13
15/03/2014 - First phase
Boland Cavaliers - Free State XV20-28
Eastern Province Kings - Border Bulldogs60-6
Golden Lions - Valke23-22
Griquas - Griffons20-12
Kenya XV - SWD Eagles7-51
Limpopo Blue Bulls - Leopards XV10-71
Pumas - Blue Bulls22-20
Sharks XV - Western Province25-7
08/03/2014 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Griquas24-26
Free State XV - SWD Eagles52-47
Griffons - Limpopo Blue Bulls62-10
Kenya XV - Eastern Province Kings17-10
Western Province - Boland Cavaliers16-8
07/03/2014 - First phase
Border Bulldogs - Sharks XV24-46
Leopards XV - Golden Lions16-18
Valke - Pumas6-26