- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Champions Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
European Rugby Champions Cup

European Rugby Champions Cup 2019/20

Overview
Last results
Group phase
11/01/2020Clermont Auvergne - Ulster29-13
11/01/2020Connacht - Toulouse7-21
11/01/2020Glasgow Warriors - Exeter Chiefs31-31
11/01/2020Gloucester - Montpellier29-6
11/01/2020Ospreys - Saracens15-22
12/01/2020Leinster - Lyon OU42-14
12/01/2020Northampton Saints - Benetton Treviso33-20
12/01/2020Racing 92 - Munster39-22
Next fixtures
Group phase
18/01/2020Benetton Treviso - Leinster
18/01/2020Exeter Chiefs - La Rochelle
18/01/2020Harlequins - Clermont Auvergne
18/01/2020Lyon OU - Northampton Saints
18/01/2020Sale Sharks - Glasgow Warriors
18/01/2020Ulster - Bath
19/01/2020Montpellier - Connacht
19/01/2020Munster - Ospreys
19/01/2020Saracens - Racing 92
19/01/2020Toulouse - Gloucester

Qualifiers

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Leinster2455001817610526940Qualifying for quarter finals
2Northampton Saints145302130159-29142220To repechage
3Lyon OU7510484105-21111112
4Benetton Treviso6510496151-55122111
Last results
Group phase
12/01/2020Leinster - Lyon OU42-14
12/01/2020Northampton Saints - Benetton Treviso33-20
Next fixtures
Group phase
18/01/2020Benetton Treviso - Leinster
18/01/2020Lyon OU - Northampton Saints

Matches
Group phase
16/11/2019Leinster - Benetton Treviso33-19
17/11/2019Northampton Saints - Lyon OU25-14
23/11/2019Benetton Treviso - Northampton Saints32-35
23/11/2019Lyon OU - Leinster6-13
07/12/2019Lyon OU - Benetton Treviso28-0
07/12/2019Northampton Saints - Leinster16-43
14/12/2019Benetton Treviso - Lyon OU25-22
14/12/2019Leinster - Northampton Saints50-21
12/01/2020Leinster - Lyon OU42-14
12/01/2020Northampton Saints - Benetton Treviso33-20
18/01/2020Benetton Treviso - Leinster
18/01/2020Lyon OU - Northampton Saints

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Exeter Chiefs2254101539162201240Qualifying for quarter finals
2Glasgow Warriors12521296108-12111311To repechage
3La Rochelle10520393113-20121311
4Sale Sharks7510485115-30101503
Last results
Group phase
11/01/2020Glasgow Warriors - Exeter Chiefs31-31
Next fixtures
Group phase
18/01/2020Exeter Chiefs - La Rochelle
18/01/2020Sale Sharks - Glasgow Warriors

Matches
Group phase
16/11/2019Glasgow Warriors - Sale Sharks13-7
16/11/2019La Rochelle - Exeter Chiefs12-31
23/11/2019Exeter Chiefs - Glasgow Warriors34-18
24/11/2019Sale Sharks - La Rochelle25-15
07/12/2019La Rochelle - Glasgow Warriors24-27
08/12/2019Sale Sharks - Exeter Chiefs20-22
14/12/2019Glasgow Warriors - La Rochelle7-12
15/12/2019Exeter Chiefs - Sale Sharks35-10
10/01/2020La Rochelle - Sale Sharks30-23
11/01/2020Glasgow Warriors - Exeter Chiefs31-31
18/01/2020Exeter Chiefs - La Rochelle
18/01/2020Sale Sharks - Glasgow Warriors

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Clermont Auvergne2054011819586221231Qualifying for quarter finals
2Ulster175401107921513810To repechage
3Harlequins9520395140-45101801
4Bath4500587143-56101713
Last results
Group phase
11/01/2020Clermont Auvergne - Ulster29-13
Next fixtures
Group phase
18/01/2020Harlequins - Clermont Auvergne
18/01/2020Ulster - Bath

Matches
Group phase
16/11/2019Bath - Ulster16-17
16/11/2019Clermont Auvergne - Harlequins53-21
22/11/2019Ulster - Clermont Auvergne18-13
23/11/2019Harlequins - Bath15-9
06/12/2019Bath - Clermont Auvergne17-34
07/12/2019Ulster - Harlequins25-24
13/12/2019Harlequins - Ulster10-34
15/12/2019Clermont Auvergne - Bath52-26
10/01/2020Bath - Harlequins19-25
11/01/2020Clermont Auvergne - Ulster29-13
18/01/2020Harlequins - Clermont Auvergne
18/01/2020Ulster - Bath

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Racing 922254101709971231240Qualifying for quarter finals
2Saracens14530294643010711To repechage
3Munster1152129191081010
4Ospreys2500577178-101112311
Last results
Group phase
11/01/2020Ospreys - Saracens15-22
12/01/2020Racing 92 - Munster39-22
Next fixtures
Group phase
19/01/2020Munster - Ospreys
19/01/2020Saracens - Racing 92

Matches
Group phase
16/11/2019Ospreys - Munster13-32
17/11/2019Racing 92 - Saracens30-10
23/11/2019Munster - Racing 9221-21
23/11/2019Saracens - Ospreys44-3
07/12/2019Munster - Saracens10-3
07/12/2019Ospreys - Racing 9219-40
13/12/2019Racing 92 - Ospreys40-27
14/12/2019Saracens - Munster15-6
11/01/2020Ospreys - Saracens15-22
12/01/2020Racing 92 - Munster39-22
19/01/2020Munster - Ospreys
19/01/2020Saracens - Racing 92

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Toulouse225500127715614720Qualifying for quarter finals
2Gloucester1352031261052116923To repechage
3Connacht8520391123-32111600
4Montpellier5510483128-4571601
Last results
Group phase
11/01/2020Connacht - Toulouse7-21
11/01/2020Gloucester - Montpellier29-6
Next fixtures
Group phase
19/01/2020Montpellier - Connacht
19/01/2020Toulouse - Gloucester

Matches
Group phase
15/11/2019Gloucester - Toulouse20-25
17/11/2019Connacht - Montpellier23-20
23/11/2019Toulouse - Connacht32-17
24/11/2019Montpellier - Gloucester30-27
08/12/2019Gloucester - Connacht26-17
08/12/2019Toulouse - Montpellier23-9
14/12/2019Connacht - Gloucester27-24
14/12/2019Montpellier - Toulouse18-26
11/01/2020Connacht - Toulouse7-21
11/01/2020Gloucester - Montpellier29-6
19/01/2020Montpellier - Connacht
19/01/2020Toulouse - Gloucester

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Ulster175401107921513810Qualifying for quarter finals
2Northampton Saints145302130159-29142220
3Saracens14530294643010711
4Gloucester1352031261052116923
5Glasgow Warriors12521296108-12111311