- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Champions Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heineken Cup

Heineken Cup 2002/03

Overview
The final was played at Lansdowne Road in Dublin, Ireland.

Final results
Winner:Toulouse
Qualified to Heineken Cup 2003/04:Toulouse

Qualifiers

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Leicester Tigers11651023271161316Qualified for quarter finals
2Neath56213151139121812To repechage
3Béziers46204109151-42815
4Amatori & Calvisano46204105236-1311034

Matches
Group phase
11/10/2002Neath - Leicester Tigers16-16
12/10/2002Amatori & Calvisano - Béziers16-32
19/10/2002Béziers - Neath21-16
19/10/2002Leicester Tigers - Amatori & Calvisano63-0
07/12/2002Amatori & Calvisano - Neath38-29
08/12/2002Béziers - Leicester Tigers12-24
14/12/2002Leicester Tigers - Béziers53-10
14/12/2002Neath - Amatori & Calvisano56-10
11/01/2003Amatori & Calvisano - Leicester Tigers22-40
13/01/2003Neath - Béziers23-18
18/01/2003Béziers - Amatori & Calvisano16-19
18/01/2003Leicester Tigers - Neath36-11

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Perpignan86402176156202316Qualified for quarter finals
2Munster86402206107992714To repechage
3Gloucester864022411401013114
4Viadana06006128348-2201552

Matches
Group phase
12/10/2002Gloucester - Munster35-16
12/10/2002Perpignan - Viadana46-27
18/10/2002Viadana - Gloucester28-80
19/10/2002Munster - Perpignan30-21
06/12/2002Munster - Viadana64-0
08/12/2002Gloucester - Perpignan33-16
14/12/2002Perpignan - Gloucester31-23
14/12/2002Viadana - Munster22-55
11/01/2003Gloucester - Viadana64-16
11/01/2003Perpignan - Munster23-8
18/01/2003Munster - Gloucester33-6
18/01/2003Viadana - Perpignan35-39

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Llanelli Scarlets106501201130712216Qualified for quarter finals
2Bourgoin86402190142482114To repechage
3Glasgow Warriors4620486185-99923
4Sale Sharks26105123143-201615

Matches
Group phase
11/10/2002Sale Sharks - Bourgoin18-24
12/10/2002Llanelli Scarlets - Glasgow Warriors45-15
18/10/2002Bourgoin - Llanelli Scarlets54-38
18/10/2002Glasgow Warriors - Sale Sharks26-14
06/12/2002Sale Sharks - Llanelli Scarlets19-30
08/12/2002Bourgoin - Glasgow Warriors35-21
13/12/2002Glasgow Warriors - Bourgoin13-12
13/12/2002Llanelli Scarlets - Sale Sharks17-12
10/01/2003Llanelli Scarlets - Bourgoin37-22
10/01/2003Sale Sharks - Glasgow Warriors45-3
17/01/2003Glasgow Warriors - Llanelli Scarlets8-34
18/01/2003Bourgoin - Sale Sharks43-15

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Leinster1266001889395227Qualified for quarter finals
2Bristol Shoguns6630314914451517To repechage
3Montferrand4620414112021158
4Swansea26105109230-121828

Matches
Group phase
11/10/2002Leinster - Bristol Shoguns29-23
12/10/2002Montferrand - Swansea47-12
19/10/2002Bristol Shoguns - Montferrand24-19
19/10/2002Swansea - Leinster10-51
07/12/2002Montferrand - Leinster20-23
07/12/2002Swansea - Bristol Shoguns26-19
13/12/2002Leinster - Montferrand12-9
15/12/2002Bristol Shoguns - Swansea41-23
10/01/2003Leinster - Swansea48-19
12/01/2003Montferrand - Bristol Shoguns22-30
18/01/2003Swansea - Montferrand19-24
19/01/2003Bristol Shoguns - Leinster12-25

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Toulouse106501241118123299Qualified for quarter finals
2London Irish66303158118401213To repechage
3Edinburgh Rugby46204125188-631519
4Newport46204117217-1001126

Matches
Group phase
11/10/2002Edinburgh Rugby - Newport27-17
12/10/2002Toulouse - London Irish28-23
18/10/2002Newport - Toulouse19-34
20/10/2002London Irish - Edinburgh Rugby24-8
06/12/2002Edinburgh Rugby - Toulouse9-30
07/12/2002Newport - London Irish16-12
14/12/2002Toulouse - Edinburgh Rugby50-17
15/12/2002London Irish - Newport42-5
10/01/2003Edinburgh Rugby - London Irish32-25
11/01/2003Toulouse - Newport70-18
18/01/2003Newport - Edinburgh Rugby42-32
19/01/2003London Irish - Toulouse32-29

Group 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Northampton Saints864021387365145Qualified for quarter finals
2Biarritz86402172110622110To repechage
3Ulster864021161061088
4Cardiff Rugby0600678215-137626

Matches
Group phase
12/10/2002Cardiff Rugby - Biarritz15-26
13/10/2002Northampton Saints - Ulster32-9
18/10/2002Ulster - Cardiff Rugby25-6
19/10/2002Biarritz - Northampton Saints23-20
06/12/2002Ulster - Biarritz13-9
07/12/2002Northampton Saints - Cardiff Rugby25-11
14/12/2002Biarritz - Ulster25-20
15/12/2002Cardiff Rugby - Northampton Saints0-31
11/01/2003Cardiff Rugby - Ulster21-33
11/01/2003Northampton Saints - Biarritz17-14
17/01/2003Ulster - Northampton Saints16-13
18/01/2003Biarritz - Cardiff Rugby75-25

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Munster86402206107992714Qualified to quarter finals
2Biarritz86402172110622110
3Bourgoin86402190142482114
4Bristol Shoguns6630314914451517
5London Irish66303158118401213
6Neath56213151139121812


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Toulouse
4/12/2003 - 32-16Toulouse
4/26/2003 - 13-12
Northampton SaintsToulouse
Leicester Tigers5/24/2003 - 22-17
4/13/2003 - 7-20
Munster
MunsterToulouse
Leinster
4/12/2003 - 18-13Leinster
4/27/2003 - 14-21
Biarritz
Llanelli ScarletsPerpignan
4/16/2003 - 19-26
Perpignan
Perpignan