- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Nacional de Clubes Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Nacional de Clubes

Nacional de Clubes 1996

Overview
For this season it was decided that URBA would have 10 teams, Tucuman 5 teams, Cordoba, Cuyo, and Rosario 3 teams, Nordeste, UROBA, San Juan and Santa Fe 2 teams, and the other unions 1 team each.

Final results
Winner:Hindú

Qualifiers
Alto Valle
Roca R.C.Winner in Torneo de Alto Valle 1996
NOA
Natacion y GimnasiaWinner in Torneo regional del NOA 1996
Los TarcosBetween 2nd and 5th place in Torneo regional del NOA 1996
Old Lions
Tucuman R.C.
Universitario Salta
UAR (Austral)
San JorgeWinner in Torneo de la UAR (Austral) 1996
UCR (Cordoba)
Cordoba A.C.Winner in Torneo de Cordoba 1996
La TabladaSecond or third in Torneo de Cordoba 1996
Tala R.C.
UER (Entre Rios)
Tilcara R.C.Winner in Torneo de la UER (Entre Rios) 1996
URBA (Buenos Aires)
Atletico del RosarioWinner in Torneo de la URBA - Primera Division 1996
Hindú
S.I.C.Third in Torneo de la URBA - Primera Division 1996
AlumniFourth in Torneo de la URBA - Primera Division 1996
Buenos Aires C. & R.Fifth in Torneo de la URBA - Primera Division 1996
C.A.S.I.Sixth in Torneo de la URBA - Primera Division 1996
Regatas Bella VistaSeventh in Torneo de la URBA - Primera Division 1996
La Plata R.C.Eighth in Torneo de la URBA - Primera Division 1996
Atletico ChascomusFirst or second in Torneo de la URBA - Segunda Division 1996
Pueyrredon
URC (Cuyo)
Liceo MendozaWinner, second or third in Torneo de la URC (Cuyo) 1996
Los Tordos
Marista R.C.Second or third in Torneo de la URC (Cuyo) 1996
URF (Formosa)
AguaràWinner in Torneo de la URF (Formosa) 1996
URMDP (Mar del Plata)
Mar del Plata R.C.Winner in Torneo de la URMDP (Mar del Plata) 1996
URNE (Nordeste)
ArandurogaWinner or second in Torneo de la URNE (Nordeste) 1996
Taraguy
UROBA (Oeste de BA)
Estudiantes de OlavarriaWinner or second in Torneo de la UROBA (Oeste de BA) 1996
Los Mihuras
URR (Rosario)
DuendesWinner in Torneo de la URR (Rosario) 1996
G.E.R.Second or third in Torneo de la URR (Rosario) 1996
Jockey Club Rosario
URS (Sur)
Club Sociedad SportivaWinner in Torneo de la URS (Sur) 1996
URUMI (Misiones)
Centro CazadoresWinner in Torneo de la URUMI (Misiones) 1996
URVCH (Chubut)
Trelew R.C.Winner in Torneo de la URVCH (Chubut) 1996
USR (San Juan)
San Juan R.C.Winner or second in Torneo de la USR (San Juan) 1996
U.N.S.J.
USR (Santa Fe)
Santa Fe R.C.Winner or second in Torneo de la USR (Santa Fe) 1996
Universitario Santa Fe

Final phase
Round of 64Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Cordoba A.C.
10/5/1996 - 43-28Cordoba A.C.
10/12/1996 - 31-29
U.N.S.J.Cordoba A.C.
Aguarà10/19/1996 - 33-22
10/5/1996 - 11-71
Universitario Santa Fe
Universitario Santa FeCordoba A.C.
10/26/1996 - 30-50
La Plata R.C.
S.I.C.
Atletico Chascomus10/30/1996 - 23-27
10/5/1996 - 26-62G.E.R.
10/12/1996 - 55-18
G.E.R.G.E.R.
Estudiantes de Olavarria10/19/1996 - 21-35
10/5/1996 - 21-78
Mar del Plata R.C.
Mar del Plata R.C.
S.I.C.
S.I.C.
Hindú
Universitario Salta11/2/1996 - 22-11
10/5/1996 - Walk OverUniversitario Salta
10/12/1996 - 34-44
Tucuman R.C.La Tablada
Club Sociedad Sportiva10/19/1996 - 24-29
10/5/1996 - 15-41
La Tablada
La TabladaHindú
10/26/1996 - 74-22
Hindú
Old LionsHindú
10/5/1996 - 15-25Natacion y Gimnasia
10/12/1996 - 36-30
Natacion y GimnasiaNatacion y Gimnasia
Pueyrredon10/19/1996 - 26-22
10/5/1996 - 15-18
Los Tordos
Los Tordos
Natacion y Gimnasia
Regatas Bella Vista
Hindú
Centro Cazadores
10/5/1996 - 18-22Taraguy
10/12/1996 - 11-15
TaraguySanta Fe R.C.
Santa Fe R.C.10/19/1996 - 14-25
10/5/1996 - 23-20
Santa Fe R.C.
DuendesC.A.S.I.
10/26/1996 - 9-21
C.A.S.I.
Alumni
Jockey Club Rosario10/30/1996 - 55-33
10/5/1996 - 39-18Jockey Club Rosario
10/12/1996 - 29-45
ArandurogaTala R.C.
Tilcara R.C.10/19/1996 - 27-33
10/5/1996 - 19-49
Tala R.C.
Tala R.C.
Alumni
Alumni
Trelew R.C.Alumni
10/5/1996 - 38-5Trelew R.C.
10/12/1996 - 6-58
San JorgeLiceo Mendoza
Roca R.C.10/19/1996 - 36-26
10/5/1996 - 15-28
Liceo Mendoza
Liceo MendozaLiceo Mendoza
10/26/1996 - 19-18
Buenos Aires C. & R.
San Juan R.C.Liceo Mendoza
10/5/1996 - 8-17Los Tarcos
10/12/1996 - 28-33
Los TarcosMarista R.C.
Los Mihuras10/19/1996 - 20-29
10/5/1996 - 11-53
Marista R.C.
Marista R.C.
Atletico del Rosario
Atletico del Rosario