- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Nacional de Clubes Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Nacional de Clubes

Nacional de Clubes 1997

Overview
For this season it was decided that URBA would have 8 teams, Tucuman 7 teams, Cordoba, Cuyo, and Rosario 3 teams, Mar del Plata, Nordeste, San Juan and Santa Fe 2 teams, and the other unions 1 team each.

Final results

Qualifiers
Alto Valle
Roca R.C.Winner in Torneo de Alto Valle 1997
NOA
Universitario TucumanWinner in Torneo regional del NOA 1997
Gimnasia y TiroBetween 2nd and 6th place in Torneo regional del NOA 1997
Natacion y Gimnasia
Old Lions
Tucuman R.C.
Universitario Salta
UAR (Austral)
San JorgeWinner in Torneo de la UAR (Austral) 1997
UCR (Cordoba)
La TabladaWinner in Torneo de Cordoba 1997
Jockey Club CordobaSecond or third in Torneo de Cordoba 1997
Tala R.C.
UER (Entre Rios)
Estudiantes ParanàWinner in Torneo de la UER (Entre Rios) 1997
UJR (Jujuy)
Suri R.C.Winner in Torneo de la UJR (Jujuy) 1997
URBA (Buenos Aires)
S.I.C.Winner in Torneo de la URBA - Primera Division 1997
HindúSecond in Torneo de la URBA - Primera Division 1997
Atletico del RosarioThird in Torneo de la URBA - Primera Division 1997
C.A.S.I.Fourth in Torneo de la URBA - Primera Division 1997
AlumniFifth in Torneo de la URBA - Primera Division 1997
NewmanSixth in Torneo de la URBA - Primera Division 1997
Olivos R.C.Seventh in Torneo de la URBA - Primera Division 1997
C.U.B.A.Eighth in Torneo de la URBA - Primera Division 1997
URC (Cuyo)
Liceo MendozaWinner, second or third in Torneo de la URC (Cuyo) 1997
Mendoza R.C.
Marista R.C.Second or third in Torneo de la URC (Cuyo) 1997
URF (Formosa)
AguaràWinner in Torneo de la URF (Formosa) 1997
URMDP (Mar del Plata)
Sporting ClubWinner in Torneo de la URMDP (Mar del Plata) 1997
Mar del Plata R.C.Second in Torneo de la URMDP (Mar del Plata) 1997
URNE (Nordeste)
Sixty R.C.Winner or second in Torneo de la URNE (Nordeste) 1997
Taraguy
UROBA (Oeste de BA)
Los MihurasWinner in Torneo de la UROBA (Oeste de BA) 1997
URR (Rosario)
DuendesWinner in Torneo de la URR (Rosario) 1997
Jockey Club Rosario
G.E.R.Third in Torneo de la URR (Rosario) 1997
URS (Sur)
Club Sociedad SportivaWinner in Torneo de la URS (Sur) 1997
URUMI (Misiones)
EncarnacionWinner in Torneo de la URUMI (Misiones) 1997
URVCH (Chubut)
PatoruzuWinner in Torneo de la URVCH (Chubut) 1997
USR (San Juan)
San Juan R.C.Winner or second in Torneo de la USR (San Juan) 1997
U.N.S.J.
USR (Santa Fe)
Santa Fe R.C.Winner or second in Torneo de la USR (Santa Fe) 1997
Universitario Santa Fe

Final phase
Round of 64Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Universitario Tucuman
11/2/1997 - 19-16
Universitario Tucuman
Estudiantes Paranà11/9/1997 - 30-36
10/18/1997 - 26-25Estudiantes Paranà
10/25/1997 - 25-41
Olivos R.C.
San Juan R.C.Tala R.C.
10/18/1997 - 21-42
Tala R.C.
Tala R.C.Duendes
Duendes11/15/1997 - 19-24
10/18/1997 - 54-15Duendes
10/25/1997 - 35-20
Santa Fe R.C.Duendes
Aguarà11/2/1997 - 42-37
10/18/1997 - 22-20
Taraguy
Taraguy
Duendes
C.A.S.I.
Jockey Club Rosario
11/22/1997 - 24-14
Jockey Club Rosario
11/2/1997 - 66-34
Jockey Club Rosario
Gimnasia y Tiro11/9/1997 - 36-25
10/18/1997 - 39-31Gimnasia y Tiro
10/25/1997 - 21-23
Natacion y Gimnasia
Los MihurasSporting Club
10/18/1997 - 17-48
Sporting Club
Sporting Club
Jockey Club Rosario
S.I.C.
11/2/1997 - 30-8
San JorgeS.I.C.
10/18/1997 - 19-22Patoruzu
10/25/1997 - 0-85
Patoruzu
Roca R.C.Alumni
10/18/1997 - 23-61
Alumni
AlumniJockey Club Rosario
Atletico del Rosario
11/2/1997 - 25-30
Newman
Suri R.C.11/9/1997 - 30-20
10/18/1997 - 19-113Tucuman R.C.
10/25/1997 - 20-33
Tucuman R.C.
Mar del Plata R.C.Newman
10/18/1997 - 10-41
Newman
NewmanNewman
11/15/1997 - 8-10
Liceo Mendoza
11/2/1997 - 50-21
Jockey Club CordobaLiceo Mendoza
10/18/1997 - 35-18Jockey Club Cordoba
10/25/1997 - 14-17
Mendoza R.C.
Old LionsUniversitario Salta
10/18/1997 - 23-24
Universitario Salta
Universitario Salta
Marista R.C.Hindú
10/18/1997 - 51-30Marista R.C.
10/25/1997 - 21-32
U.N.S.J.C.U.B.A.
Club Sociedad Sportiva11/2/1997 - 12-31
10/18/1997 - 38-44
C.U.B.A.
C.U.B.A.Hindú
11/9/1997 - 150-27
Hindú
Hindú
La Tablada
11/2/1997 - 36-33
EncarnacionLa Tablada
10/18/1997 - 13-38Sixty R.C.
10/25/1997 - 24-53
Sixty R.C.
Universitario Santa FeUniversitario Santa Fe
10/18/1997 - 15-14
Universitario Santa Fe
G.E.R.