- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Nacional de Clubes Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Nacional de Clubes

Nacional de Clubes 2004

Overview
For this season it was decided that URBA would have 8 teams, while other 8 teams would qualify from Torneo del Interior.

Final results
Winner:Duendes

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1La Tablada123201113506331Qualified for semifinals
2Jockey Club Rosario113201120114630
3S.I.C.103201124814320
4C.U.B.A.1300379191-11210

Matches
First phase
06/11/2004Jockey Club Rosario - La Tablada35-34
06/11/2004S.I.C. - C.U.B.A.79-29
13/11/2004C.U.B.A. - La Tablada12-53
13/11/2004S.I.C. - Jockey Club Rosario42-26
20/11/2004Jockey Club Rosario - C.U.B.A.59-38
20/11/2004La Tablada - S.I.C.26-3

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Los Tarcos153300115575830Qualified for semifinals
2G.E.R.10320189692020
3Hindú6310275110-3520
4Regatas Bella Vista3300376119-4321

Matches
First phase
06/11/2004Hindú - Regatas Bella Vista40-28
06/11/2004Los Tarcos - G.E.R.26-17
13/11/2004Hindú - G.E.R.7-34
13/11/2004Regatas Bella Vista - Los Tarcos12-41
20/11/2004G.E.R. - Regatas Bella Vista38-36
20/11/2004Los Tarcos - Hindú48-28

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Duendes13330077611610Qualified for semifinals
2Alumni11320184543021
3San Luis R.C.430127396-2320
4Universitario Rosario230125174-2300

Matches
First phase
06/11/2004Alumni - San Luis R.C.35-17
06/11/2004Duendes - Universitario Rosario20-10
13/11/2004Duendes - San Luis R.C.41-36
13/11/2004Universitario Rosario - Alumni21-34
20/11/2004Alumni - Duendes15-16
20/11/2004San Luis R.C. - Universitario Rosario20-20

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Tala R.C.15330099613830Qualified for semifinals
2La Plata R.C.103201135756020
3Palermo Bajo2200255106-5111
4Champagnat020022572-4700

Matches
First phase
06/11/2004La Plata R.C. - Champagnat46-15
06/11/2004Tala R.C. - Palermo Bajo37-31
13/11/2004Champagnat - Tala R.C.10-26
13/11/2004La Plata R.C. - Palermo Bajo69-24
20/11/2004Palermo Bajo - ChampagnatCancelled
20/11/2004Tala R.C. - La Plata R.C.36-20

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Tala R.C.
11/27/2004 - 19-20Duendes
12/4/2004 - 32-21
DuendesDuendes
La Tablada
11/27/2004 - 20-26
Los Tarcos
Los Tarcos