- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Nacional de Clubes Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Nacional de Clubes
Nacional de Clubes B

Nacional de Clubes 2005

Overview
For this season it was decided that URBA would have 11 teams, Litoral and NOA 4 teams, Cordoba 3 teams and Mar del Plata and Oeste 1 team.

Final results
Winner:Hindú

Qualifiers

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Universitario Tucuman143300906129Qualified for quarter finals
2S.I.C.11320114933116To repechage
3Cordoba A.C.5310276102-26
4Pucarà3300359178-119

Matches
First phase
25/06/2005Cordoba A.C. - Universitario Tucuman18-38
25/06/2005S.I.C. - Pucarà101-0
06/08/2005Cordoba A.C. - Pucarà44-30
06/08/2005Universitario Tucuman - S.I.C.19-14
10/09/2005Pucarà - Universitario Tucuman29-33
10/09/2005S.I.C. - Cordoba A.C.34-14

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Alumni1533001144173Qualified for quarter finals
2Jockey Club Rosario731027677-1To repechage
3Tucuman Lawn Tennis531025988-29
4Universitario Mar del Plata431025194-43

Matches
First phase
25/06/2005Alumni - Tucuman Lawn Tennis40-14
25/06/2005Universitario Mar del Plata - Jockey Club Rosario22-30
06/08/2005Jockey Club Rosario - Alumni22-27
06/08/2005Universitario Mar del Plata - Tucuman Lawn Tennis24-17
10/09/2005Alumni - Universitario Mar del Plata47-5
10/09/2005Tucuman Lawn Tennis - Jockey Club Rosario28-24

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Hindú15330018357126Qualified for quarter finals
2La Tablada8311185769To repechage
3Pueyrredon6311143136-93
4Los Tordos1300369111-42

Matches
First phase
25/06/2005La Tablada - Hindú26-36
26/06/2005Los Tordos - Pueyrredon15-26
06/08/2005Hindú - Los Tordos43-31
06/08/2005Pueyrredon - La Tablada17-17
10/09/2005Hindú - Pueyrredon104-0
10/09/2005Los Tordos - La Tablada23-42

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1C.A.S.I.1533001506288Qualified for quarter finals
2Duendes932016870-2To repechage
3La Plata R.C.631026791-24
4G.E.R.0300343105-62

Matches
First phase
25/06/2005G.E.R. - Duendes6-33
25/06/2005La Plata R.C. - C.A.S.I.29-52
06/08/2005C.A.S.I. - G.E.R.46-23
06/08/2005La Plata R.C. - Duendes12-25
10/09/2005Duendes - C.A.S.I.10-52
10/09/2005G.E.R. - La Plata R.C.14-26

Zona 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1C.U.B.A.143300915140Qualified for quarter finals
2Los Tarcos832015256-4To repechage
3Cardenales6310265632
4Champagnat130034886-38

Matches
First phase
25/06/2005Champagnat - C.U.B.A.17-35
26/06/2005Los Tarcos - Cardenales21-11
06/08/2005C.U.B.A. - Los Tarcos38-17
06/08/2005Champagnat - Cardenales24-37
10/09/2005Cardenales - C.U.B.A.17-18
10/09/2005Los Tarcos - Champagnat14-7

Zona 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1San Luis R.C.103201755817Qualified for quarter finals
2Universitario Rosario103201834835To repechage
3Tala R.C.631026990-21
4Regatas Bella Vista5310275106-31

Matches
First phase
25/06/2005Regatas Bella Vista - San Luis R.C.23-36
25/06/2005Tala R.C. - Universitario Rosario12-35
06/08/2005Regatas Bella Vista - Universitario Rosario12-33
06/08/2005San Luis R.C. - Tala R.C.15-20
10/09/2005Tala R.C. - Regatas Bella Vista37-40
10/09/2005Universitario Rosario - San Luis R.C.15-24

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1S.I.C.11320114933116Qualified to quarter finals
2Universitario Rosario103201834835
3Duendes932016870-2
4La Tablada8311185769
5Los Tarcos832015256-4
6Jockey Club Rosario731027677-1


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Hindú
11/12/2005 - 23-17Hindú
11/19/2005 - 28-25
S.I.C.Hindú
Universitario Tucuman11/26/2005 - 17-13
11/12/2005 - 35-27
Universitario Tucuman
AlumniHindú
C.A.S.I.
11/12/2005 - 16-22Universitario Rosario
11/19/2005 - 23-27
Universitario Rosario
C.U.B.A.San Luis R.C.
11/12/2005 - 16-39
San Luis R.C.
San Luis R.C.