- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Nacional de Clubes Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Nacional de Clubes

Nacional de Clubes 2014

Overview
With the revamping of Nacional de Clubes after a 2 years break, it was decided that URBA would qualify 7 teams and the other regions 9 teams.
For this first edition the 9 teams were choosen from Torneo del Interior 2013 giving 3 teams each to Cordoba, Litoral and NOA.
Since then an Ascenso/Descenso mechanism of exchange with Torneo del Interior was created.
In this season the worst team from Interior from each group played for avoding descenso.

Final results
Winner:C.U.B.A.
Lost a place for descenso to Torneo del Interior 2015:NOA

Qualifiers

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1C.U.B.A.196402151985318621Qualified for semifinals
2C.A.S.I.186402136127991111
3Universitario Tucuman16630315712037151231
4G.E.R.96105121220-99132632
The worst team from Interior played the descenso semifinals.

Matches
First phase
15/03/2014G.E.R. - C.U.B.A.21-48
15/03/2014Universitario Tucuman - C.A.S.I.31-22
22/03/2014C.U.B.A. - C.A.S.I.16-13
22/03/2014Universitario Tucuman - G.E.R.50-17
29/03/2014C.A.S.I. - G.E.R.26-22
29/03/2014C.U.B.A. - Universitario Tucuman15-3
05/04/2014C.A.S.I. - Universitario Tucuman22-15
05/04/2014C.U.B.A. - G.E.R.43-3
12/04/2014C.A.S.I. - C.U.B.A.24-19
12/04/2014G.E.R. - Universitario Tucuman34-24
19/04/2014G.E.R. - C.A.S.I.24-29
19/04/2014Universitario Tucuman - C.U.B.A.34-10

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Duendes2465011971277024940Qualified for semifinals
2Jockey Club Cordoba156303153171-18131621
3Santiago Lawn Tennis1463031471434111420
4S.I.C.66105127183-56101902
The worst team from Interior played the descenso semifinals.

Matches
First phase
15/03/2014Duendes - Santiago Lawn Tennis37-26
15/03/2014Jockey Club Cordoba - S.I.C.27-34
22/03/2014S.I.C. - Duendes16-42
22/03/2014Santiago Lawn Tennis - Jockey Club Cordoba39-20
29/03/2014Jockey Club Cordoba - Duendes18-39
29/03/2014S.I.C. - Santiago Lawn Tennis19-20
05/04/2014S.I.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba18-20
05/04/2014Santiago Lawn Tennis - Duendes8-18
12/04/2014Duendes - S.I.C.40-22
12/04/2014Jockey Club Cordoba - Santiago Lawn Tennis31-20
19/04/2014Duendes - Jockey Club Cordoba21-37
19/04/2014Santiago Lawn Tennis - S.I.C.34-18

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Hindú1963031581517201352Qualified for semifinals
2Belgrano A.C.18640217816216131720
3La Tablada146303138149-11111420
4Tucuman R.C.136204159171-12151523
The worst team from Interior played the descenso semifinals.

Matches
First phase
15/03/2014La Tablada - Belgrano A.C.16-26
15/03/2014Tucuman R.C. - Hindú23-25
22/03/2014Hindú - Belgrano A.C.39-23
22/03/2014La Tablada - Tucuman R.C.14-25
29/03/2014Belgrano A.C. - Tucuman R.C.30-29
29/03/2014Hindú - La Tablada25-26
05/04/2014Belgrano A.C. - La Tablada14-32
05/04/2014Hindú - Tucuman R.C.24-22
12/04/2014Belgrano A.C. - Hindú21-10
12/04/2014Tucuman R.C. - La Tablada24-14
19/04/2014La Tablada - Hindú36-35
19/04/2014Tucuman R.C. - Belgrano A.C.36-64

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Jockey Club Rosario20640217114526161031Qualified for semifinals
2Tala R.C.19641112811513111110
3Newman126213103112-981102
4Alumni96105101131-3071014
The worst team from Interior played the descenso semifinals.

Matches
First phase
15/03/2014Alumni - Tala R.C.14-20
15/03/2014Newman - Jockey Club Rosario16-21
22/03/2014Newman - Alumni12-6
22/03/2014Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Rosario32-24
29/03/2014Jockey Club Rosario - Alumni29-32
29/03/2014Tala R.C. - Newman37-24
05/04/2014Jockey Club Rosario - Newman28-24
05/04/2014Tala R.C. - Alumni14-13
12/04/2014Alumni - Newman8-15
12/04/2014Jockey Club Rosario - Tala R.C.28-13
19/04/2014Alumni - Jockey Club Rosario28-41
19/04/2014Newman - Tala R.C.12-12

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Jockey Club Rosario
4/26/2014 - 13-21C.U.B.A.
5/3/2014 - 21-20
C.U.B.A.C.U.B.A.
Duendes
4/26/2014 - 18-16
Duendes
Hindú

Zona Descenso
SemifinalsFinal
Tala R.C.
4/26/2014 - 29-24G.E.R.
5/3/2014 - 45-20
G.E.R.G.E.R.
Santiago Lawn Tennis
4/26/2014 - 21-36
Santiago Lawn Tennis
Tucuman R.C.