- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - URBA - Top 12 Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division Superior
Division de Ascenso

Division Superior 1972

Teams variations
Relegated to Division de Ascenso 1972:La Plata R.C.
Promoted from Division de Ascenso 1971:Daom

Final results

Ubicacion
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1S.I.C.181090144187354Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Pucarà161080216012535
3Pueyrredon111051415413024Qualified to Zona Preparacion
4Liceo Naval71031685200-115
5Los Tilos61030781224-143Qualified for Zona Descenso
6Alumni21010981236-155


Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1C.A.S.I.2010100030364239Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Obras Sanitarias1410703143161-18
3Los Matreros121060417816810Qualified to Zona Preparacion
4Newman71031684134-50
5Deportiva Francesa710316113153-40Qualified for Zona Descenso
6Champagnat0100010100241-141


Zona C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1C.U.B.A.181082021586129Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Banco Nacion14107031529260
3Old Georgians131061319610393Qualified to Zona Preparacion
4Curupaytì111051415013218
5Buenos Aires C. & R.21010969221-152Qualified for Zona Descenso
6Liceo Militar21010963211-148


Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Belgrano A.C.171081126492172Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Hindú131061314110140
3San Fernando131061315010446Qualified to Zona Preparacion
4San Martin9104151359639
5Olivos R.C.81040676141-65Qualified for Zona Descenso
6Daom010001041273-232


Clasificacion
Zona Campeonato
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1S.I.C.23141211349108241Winner
2C.U.B.A.191491418312558
3Pucarà181482417114229
4Belgrano A.C.181490526216993
5Hindú1314617151267-116
6C.A.S.I.914419150178-28
7Banco Nacion6143011146249-103
8Obras Sanitarias4142012150324-174


Zona Preparacion
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Old Georgians22141022326102224
2Liceo Naval1914914151166-15
3San Martin171481520417925
4Curupaytì1414707171210-39
5Newman13145361641640
6San Fernando1014509151178-27
7Los Matreros914419131193-62
8Pueyrredon814329140246-106


Zona Descenso
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Champagnat2214110321493121
2Deportiva Francesa161472518612462
3Liceo Militar141470721316944
4Alumni1314617158177-19
5Los Tilos1314617113151-38
6Buenos Aires C. & R.1214527133188-55
7Olivos R.C.1114518110147-37Qualified to tie break
7Daom1114518135213-78


Relegation tie break
Relegation tie break
Daom
9-3Daom
Olivos R.C.