- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - URBA - Top 12 Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division Superior
Division de Ascenso

Division Superior 1973

Teams variations
Relegated to Division de Ascenso 1973:Olivos R.C.
Promoted from Division de Ascenso 1972:La Plata R.C.

Final results

Ubicacion
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1S.I.C.191090143195336Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Curupaytì151071219911980
3Hindú141070320313865Qualified to Zona Preparacion
4Pueyrredon710316136164-28
5Champagnat610307145219-74Qualified for Zona Descenso
6Los Tilos010001071450-379


Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1C.A.S.I.161080226987182Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2C.U.B.A.14107031537677
3Deportiva Francesa14107031557580Qualified to Zona Preparacion
4San Martin81040682212-130
5Los Matreros81040694154-60Qualified for Zona Descenso
6Buenos Aires C. & R.010001083232-149


Zona C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1San Fernando2010100019082108Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Pucarà1410703214113101
3Banco Nacion141070321111992Qualified to Zona Preparacion
4Liceo Naval610307114176-62
5Liceo Militar41020884211-127Qualified for Zona Descenso
6Daom21010979191-112


Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Belgrano A.C.181090139487307Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Old Georgians171081120593112
3Newman131061320012872Qualified to Zona Preparacion
4La Plata R.C.810406173181-8
5Alumni410208126252-126Qualified for Zona Descenso
6Obras Sanitarias010001056413-357


Clasificacion
Zona Campeonato
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1S.I.C.2714131032797230Winner
2C.A.S.I.25141211256147109
3Pucarà161480623115081
4Belgrano A.C.141470721119021
5C.U.B.A.141470718215824
6Old Georgians8144010166254-88
7San Fernando6143011165280-115
8Curupaytì2141013129391-262


Zona Preparacion
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Newman2214110323514194
2Deportiva Francesa2214110321013872
3Banco Nacion191491424715493
4Pueyrredon171481522215171
5Hindú1014428161219-58
6La Plata R.C.8144010182227-45
7Liceo Naval7143110134246-112
8San Martin7143110102217-115


Zona Descenso
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Champagnat2414120226876192
2Liceo Militar191491423515085
3Buenos Aires C. & R.1514716120157-37
4Los Matreros14147071471470
5Los Tilos131461718917613
6Alumni1114518153227-74
7Obras Sanitarias8144010108227-119Qualified to tie break
7Daom8144010129189-60


Relegation tie break
Relegation tie break
Daom
17-10Daom
Obras Sanitarias