- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - URBA - Top 12 Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division Superior
Division de Ascenso

Division Superior 1976

Teams variations
Relegated to Division de Ascenso 1976:Los Tilos
Promoted from Division de Ascenso 1975:San Luis R.C.

Final results

Ubicacion
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1C.A.S.I.1610802275116159Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Deportiva Francesa151071217710572
3Banco Nacion141062218211171Qualified to Zona Preparacion
4Curupaytì710316106169-63
5Regatas Bella Vista610307122247-125Qualified for Zona Descenso
6Buenos Aires C. & R.410208122236-114


Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pueyrredon17108111728389Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Pucarà141070314710839
3San Fernando91041598962Qualified to Zona Preparacion
4Alumni81040691148-57
5Liceo Militar610307106128-22Qualified for Zona Descenso
6San Cirano610307100151-51


Zona C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Newman2010100036762305Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2S.I.C.161080235598257
3Liceo Naval91041518917811Qualified to Zona Preparacion
4Old Georgians71023599244-145
5La Plata R.C.710316113220-107Qualified for Zona Descenso
6San Martin11001931352-321


Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1C.U.B.A.2010100032171250Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Hindú141070317315122
3Belgrano A.C.910415147170-23Qualified to Zona Preparacion
4Champagnat810406126198-72
5Los Matreros510217100200-100Qualified for Zona Descenso
6San Luis R.C.410208125202-77


Clasificacion
Zona Campeonato
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1C.A.S.I.25141211258142116Winner
2S.I.C.2114101323816474
3C.U.B.A.191491418012654
4Newman1514716196200-4
5Pueyrredon151471618713651
6Hindú7143110110227-117
7Pucarà6143011142200-58
8Deportiva Francesa4141211117233-116


Zona Preparacion
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Banco Nacion22141022337158179
2Alumni2114101325617482
3Belgrano A.C.181482424319548
4Champagnat171481522115962
5San Fernando16148061581571
6Curupaytì1014428164251-87
7Liceo Naval6143011152243-91
8Old Georgians2141013151345-194


Zona Descenso
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Buenos Aires C. & R.191491416311845
2San Luis R.C.151471620312875
3Liceo Militar141470716815810
4La Plata R.C.141462616214220
5San Cirano1414626166172-6
6Regatas Bella Vista1314536182213-31
7San Martin1314617123154-31
8Los Matreros1014509127209-82Relegated