- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - URBA - Top 12 Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Grupo I
Grupo II

Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2001

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Alumni1611803333233100Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2S.I.C.1511713345244101
3San Luis R.C.1411704229231-2
4Champagnat131161424921237
5Los Tilos131161429928316
6C.A.S.I.121160524621828
7Pueyrredon1111515306346-40
8Lomas1011506235265-30Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
9Belgrano A.C.911416266268-2
10G.E.B.A.711317242320-78
11Banco Nacion611308268314-46
12Newman611308170254-84

AlumniBanco
Nacion
Belgrano
A.C.
C.A.S.I.ChampagnatG.E.B.A.LomasLos
Tilos
NewmanPueyrredonS.I.C.San
Luis
R.C.
Alumni-22-2160-1733-3218-2034-5
Banco
Nacion
21-27-34-2220-1915-3922-23
Belgrano
A.C.
22-27-33-2223-2723-2826-17
C.A.S.I.25-21-18-2624-1113-2129-3034-16
Champagnat27-1619-12-16-1227-2820-21
G.E.B.A.39-469-13-28-2119-1911-5
Lomas34-2513-2510-21-20-169-6
Los
Tilos
37-3015-1721-1928-29-59-4520-29
Newman18-1114-3027-2820-3122-27-20-17
Pueyrredon17-4231-2337-2927-2736-3439-25-
S.I.C.33-3828-2851-2726-546-9-19-26
San
Luis
R.C.
18-1616-2330-1932-2513-1728-27-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Hindú1811902512203309Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Olivos R.C.1411704393287106
3La Plata R.C.141170430320796
4Regatas Bella Vista141170429225834
5Atletico del Rosario141170431628630
6San Cirano141170424522025
7Pucarà141170427725324
8C.U.B.A.121160532629036Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
9San Martin811407256283-27
10San Fernando611308225439-214
11Buenos Aires C. & R.2111010180335-155
12Hurling2111010178442-264

Atletico
del
Rosario
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
C.U.B.A.HindúHurlingLa
Plata
R.C.
Olivos
R.C.
PucaràRegatas
Bella
Vista
San
Cirano
San
Fernando
San
Martin
Atletico
del
Rosario
-14-3143-2850-2221-1136-1120-35
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
17-34-16-1913-4116-3034-58
C.U.B.A.31-13-15-5837-4026-3628-5027-22
Hindú42-12-66-1428-1339-14102-367-41
Hurling23-273-77-11-3816-4313-12
La
Plata
R.C.
19-715-17-26-2330-818-19
Olivos
R.C.
27-2841-27-30-2828-3534-22
Pucarà32-2613-4732-03-31-41-623-22
Regatas
Bella
Vista
30-3221-1715-146-15-26-19
San
Cirano
34-2229-1833-843-2413-32-19-17
San
Fernando
33-844-3326-6022-7828-11-14-25
San
Martin
14-810-1945-2315-318-18-

Zona Campeonato
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Alumni24131201377219158Winner
2Hindú20131003516339177
3Regatas Bella Vista1813904374235139
4S.I.C.171381439630393
5Los Tilos1613805401288113
6C.A.S.I.1413706340354-14
7San Cirano1313616279282-3
8Atletico del Rosario121360735733720
9Olivos R.C.1213526351372-21
10La Plata R.C.1013508322430-108
11Champagnat913418289402-113
12Pucarà713319232356-124
13San Luis R.C.6133010327415-88
14Pueyrredon4132011270499-229

AlumniAtletico
del
Rosario
C.A.S.I.ChampagnatHindúLa
Plata
R.C.
Los
Tilos
Olivos
R.C.
PucaràPueyrredonRegatas
Bella
Vista
S.I.C.San
Cirano
San
Luis
R.C.
Alumni-34-1234-2239-2542-823-321-1954-28
Atletico
del
Rosario
29-16-32-1847-2119-2733-4454-17
C.A.S.I.13-1620-24-10-4819-3325-936-23
Champagnat18-3636-3129-30-32-4621-2023-1820-36
Hindú16-2025-1940-22-39-2667-2241-29
La
Plata
R.C.
52-1541-4230-1624-58-24-1842-1337-19
Los
Tilos
64-1226-2527-12-5-1828-1932-10
Olivos
R.C.
18-1833-1255-31-23-1723-3332-3239-33
Pucarà14-2217-2525-5922-13-6-2227-22
Pueyrredon23-1610-5232-6021-3023-25-7-3921-74
Regatas
Bella
Vista
30-3526-1729-3176-21-38-169-12
S.I.C.17-2325-2132-3053-523-17-22-18
San
Cirano
12-2021-1334-1326-3830-1010-1022-33-
San
Luis
R.C.
22-2626-1015-1151-4420-2416-2025-29-

Reubicacion Grupo 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Newman23151113450291159Qualified for Grupo 1
2Lomas23151113346239107
3C.U.B.A.191591539834256
4Liceo Naval191583437032446
5Hurling191591535433222
6Belgrano A.C.171581636630660
7San Martin161572635532431
8G.E.B.A.1615807383401-18
9Banco Nacion151571737633145
10San Fernando151571733730136
11Los Matreros1415708370414-44Qualified for Grupo 2
12Manuel Belgrano13155373343313
13Buenos Aires C. & R.1315618275329-54
14Mariano Moreno1115519317415-98
15San Andres4152013309474-165
16San Carlos3151113270457-187

Banco
Nacion
Belgrano
A.C.
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
C.U.B.A.G.E.B.A.HurlingLiceo
Naval
LomasLos
Matreros
Manuel
Belgrano
Mariano
Moreno
NewmanSan
Andres
San
Carlos
San
Fernando
San
Martin
Banco
Nacion
-3-1420-1918-1933-2936-1538-2948-1311-16
Belgrano
A.C.
-17-2529-3338-3123-1332-3330-1023-10
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
-16-1521-2219-197-5715-2127-1318-39
C.U.B.A.28-3013-3221-7-46-2523-289-3155-31
G.E.B.A.29-2824-1911-13-34-3818-2330-1531-38
Hurling25-3629-19-21-2224-2424-2223-1424-15
Liceo
Naval
42-3420-2124-930-35-6-626-2132-2128-10
Lomas17-1628-1219-1518-22-32-1145-2638-920-15
Los
Matreros
13-3522-21-19-1332-3431-2941-3229-19
Manuel
Belgrano
19-1926-3721-2219-1915-18-22-2422-21
Mariano
Moreno
24-2113-3110-3018-2715-1014-3619-26-29-29
Newman30-2162-2732-2230-316-2122-13-12-1011-16
San
Andres
16-197-3724-3014-3412-39-27-2134-3917-40
San
Carlos
15-1530-3522-2315-4830-2415-34-13-2018-31
San
Fernando
18-2133-2815-217-1222-2221-1231-11-
San
Martin
17-1721-3418-1925-2929-1232-2834-2422-27-

Matches schedule
06/10/2001 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Belgrano A.C. - Newman32-33
Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Carlos27-13
C.U.B.A. - Liceo Naval23-28
G.E.B.A. - Mariano Moreno31-38
Los Matreros - San Andres31-29
Manuel Belgrano - Banco Nacion19-19
San Fernando - Lomas21-12
San Martin - Hurling29-12
29/09/2001 - Zona Campeonato
C.A.S.I. - Olivos R.C.19-33
Hindú - San Luis R.C.41-29
Los Tilos - San Cirano32-10
Pucarà - Alumni14-22
Pueyrredon - Atletico del Rosario23-16
Regatas Bella Vista - Champagnat26-17
S.I.C. - La Plata R.C.53-5
29/09/2001 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - San Martin11-16
Hurling - G.E.B.A.29-19
Liceo Naval - Buenos Aires C. & R.24-9
Lomas - Belgrano A.C.28-12
Mariano Moreno - Los Matreros19-26
Newman - Manuel Belgrano16-21
San Andres - C.U.B.A.16-19
San Carlos - San Fernando13-20
22/09/2001 - Zona Campeonato
Alumni - Regatas Bella Vista23-3
Atletico del Rosario - S.I.C.33-44
Champagnat - C.A.S.I.29-30
La Plata R.C. - Pucarà24-18
Olivos R.C. - Los Tilos55-31
San Cirano - Hindú26-38
San Luis R.C. - Pueyrredon51-44
22/09/2001 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - Newman36-15
Belgrano A.C. - San Carlos23-10
Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Andres15-21
C.U.B.A. - Mariano Moreno55-31
Los Matreros - Hurling22-21
Manuel Belgrano - Lomas15-18
San Fernando - Liceo Naval22-22
San Martin - G.E.B.A.25-29
15/09/2001 - Zona Campeonato
C.A.S.I. - Alumni13-16
Hindú - Olivos R.C.39-26
Los Tilos - Champagnat64-12
Pucarà - Atletico del Rosario17-25
Pueyrredon - S.I.C.21-74
Regatas Bella Vista - La Plata R.C.76-21
San Luis R.C. - San Cirano25-29
15/09/2001 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
G.E.B.A. - Los Matreros30-15
Hurling - C.U.B.A.25-36
Liceo Naval - Belgrano A.C.20-21
Lomas - Banco Nacion17-16
Mariano Moreno - Buenos Aires C. & R.10-30
Newman - San Martin11-16
San Andres - San Fernando34-39
San Carlos - Manuel Belgrano15-48
08/09/2001 - Zona Campeonato
Alumni - Los Tilos34-22
Atletico del Rosario - Regatas Bella Vista19-27
Champagnat - Hindú32-46
La Plata R.C. - C.A.S.I.41-42
Olivos R.C. - San Luis R.C.39-33
S.I.C. - Pucarà23-17
San Cirano - Pueyrredon22-33
08/09/2001 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - San Carlos48-13
Belgrano A.C. - San Andres30-10
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Hurling16-15
C.U.B.A. - G.E.B.A.46-25
Manuel Belgrano - Liceo Naval19-19
Newman - Lomas30-3
San Fernando - Mariano Moreno31-11
San Martin - Los Matreros32-28
01/09/2001 - Zona Campeonato
C.A.S.I. - Atletico del Rosario20-24
Hindú - Alumni16-20
Los Tilos - La Plata R.C.27-12
Pueyrredon - Pucarà23-25
Regatas Bella Vista - S.I.C.38-16
San Cirano - Olivos R.C.30-10
San Luis R.C. - Champagnat22-26
01/09/2001 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
G.E.B.A. - Buenos Aires C. & R.11-13
Hurling - San Fernando24-15
Liceo Naval - Banco Nacion42-34
Lomas - San Martin20-15
Los Matreros - C.U.B.A.13-35
Mariano Moreno - Belgrano A.C.13-31
San Andres - Manuel Belgrano24-30
San Carlos - Newman15-34
25/08/2001 - Zona Campeonato
Alumni - San Luis R.C.54-28
Atletico del Rosario - Los Tilos32-18
Champagnat - San Cirano20-36
La Plata R.C. - Hindú24-58
Olivos R.C. - Pueyrredon23-17
Pucarà - Regatas Bella Vista6-22
S.I.C. - C.A.S.I.17-23
25/08/2001 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - San Andres38-29
Belgrano A.C. - Hurling29-33
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Los Matreros21-22
Lomas - San Carlos38-9
Manuel Belgrano - Mariano Moreno22-24
Newman - Liceo Naval32-22
San Fernando - G.E.B.A.7-12
San Martin - C.U.B.A.18-19
18/08/2001 - Zona Campeonato
C.A.S.I. - Pucarà25-9
Hindú - Atletico del Rosario25-19
Los Tilos - S.I.C.28-19
Olivos R.C. - Champagnat18-18
Pueyrredon - Regatas Bella Vista7-39
San Cirano - Alumni12-20
San Luis R.C. - La Plata R.C.26-10
18/08/2001 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
C.U.B.A. - Buenos Aires C. & R.21-7
G.E.B.A. - Belgrano A.C.24-19
Hurling - Manuel Belgrano21-22
Liceo Naval - Lomas6-6
Los Matreros - San Fernando29-19
Mariano Moreno - Banco Nacion24-21
San Andres - Newman12-39
San Carlos - San Martin18-31
11/08/2001 - Zona Campeonato
Alumni - Olivos R.C.39-25
Atletico del Rosario - San Luis R.C.54-17
Champagnat - Pueyrredon23-18
La Plata R.C. - San Cirano37-19
Pucarà - Los Tilos25-59
Regatas Bella Vista - C.A.S.I.30-35
S.I.C. - Hindú32-30
11/08/2001 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - Hurling18-19
Belgrano A.C. - Los Matreros38-31
Lomas - San Andres45-26
Manuel Belgrano - G.E.B.A.21-22
Newman - Mariano Moreno22-13
San Carlos - Liceo Naval22-23
San Fernando - C.U.B.A.15-21
San Martin - Buenos Aires C. & R.21-34
04/08/2001 - Zona Campeonato
Champagnat - Alumni18-36
Hindú - Pucarà67-22
Los Tilos - Regatas Bella Vista5-18
Olivos R.C. - La Plata R.C.33-12
Pueyrredon - C.A.S.I.10-52
San Cirano - Atletico del Rosario21-13
San Luis R.C. - S.I.C.16-20
04/08/2001 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Fernando18-39
C.U.B.A. - Belgrano A.C.13-32
G.E.B.A. - Banco Nacion29-28
Hurling - Newman24-24
Liceo Naval - San Martin28-10
Los Matreros - Manuel Belgrano19-13
Mariano Moreno - Lomas14-36
San Andres - San Carlos27-21
28/07/2001 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - Los Matreros33-29
Belgrano A.C. - Buenos Aires C. & R.17-25
Liceo Naval - San Andres32-21
Lomas - Hurling18-22
Manuel Belgrano - C.U.B.A.26-37
Newman - G.E.B.A.62-27
San Carlos - Mariano Moreno30-24
San Martin - San Fernando22-27
15/07/2001 - Zona Campeonato
Alumni - Pueyrredon42-8
Atletico del Rosario - Olivos R.C.47-21
C.A.S.I. - Los Tilos10-48
La Plata R.C. - Champagnat30-16
Pucarà - San Luis R.C.27-22
Regatas Bella Vista - Hindú29-31
S.I.C. - San Cirano22-18
15/07/2001 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Manuel Belgrano19-19
C.U.B.A. - Banco Nacion28-30
G.E.B.A. - Lomas18-23
Hurling - San Carlos23-14
Los Matreros - Newman32-34
Mariano Moreno - Liceo Naval15-10
San Andres - San Martin17-40
San Fernando - Belgrano A.C.33-28
07/07/2001 - Zona Campeonato
Alumni - La Plata R.C.34-12
Champagnat - Atletico del Rosario36-31
Hindú - C.A.S.I.40-22
Olivos R.C. - S.I.C.32-32
Pueyrredon - Los Tilos21-30
San Cirano - Pucarà10-10
San Luis R.C. - Regatas Bella Vista20-24
07/07/2001 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - Buenos Aires C. & R.20-19
Liceo Naval - Hurling30-35
Lomas - Los Matreros32-11
Manuel Belgrano - San Fernando22-21
Newman - C.U.B.A.30-21
San Andres - Mariano Moreno14-34
San Carlos - G.E.B.A.30-35
San Martin - Belgrano A.C.17-17
30/06/2001 - Zona Campeonato
Atletico del Rosario - Alumni29-16
C.A.S.I. - San Luis R.C.36-23
La Plata R.C. - Pueyrredon42-13
Los Tilos - Hindú26-25
Pucarà - Olivos R.C.22-13
Regatas Bella Vista - San Cirano9-12
S.I.C. - Champagnat25-21
30/06/2001 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Belgrano A.C. - Manuel Belgrano23-13
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Newman7-57
C.U.B.A. - Lomas9-31
G.E.B.A. - Liceo Naval34-38
Hurling - San Andres24-22
Los Matreros - San Carlos41-32
Mariano Moreno - San Martin29-29
San Fernando - Banco Nacion18-21
23/06/2001 - Zona Campeonato
Alumni - S.I.C.21-19
Champagnat - Pucarà21-20
La Plata R.C. - Atletico del Rosario52-15
Olivos R.C. - Regatas Bella Vista23-33
Pueyrredon - Hindú32-60
San Cirano - C.A.S.I.34-13
San Luis R.C. - Los Tilos15-11
23/06/2001 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - Belgrano A.C.3-14
Liceo Naval - Los Matreros26-21
Lomas - Buenos Aires C. & R.19-15
Mariano Moreno - Hurling18-27
Newman - San Fernando12-10
San Andres - G.E.B.A.7-37
San Carlos - C.U.B.A.15-15
San Martin - Manuel Belgrano34-24
16/06/2001 - First phase
Alumni - Los Tilos18-20
Banco Nacion - S.I.C.15-39
Belgrano A.C. - C.A.S.I.33-22
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Atletico del Rosario17-34
G.E.B.A. - Newman11-5
Hurling - San Cirano13-12
Lomas - San Luis R.C.9-6
Olivos R.C. - Hindú41-27
Pueyrredon - Champagnat27-27
Regatas Bella Vista - Pucarà6-15
San Fernando - La Plata R.C.26-60
San Martin - C.U.B.A.10-19
09/06/2001 - First phase
Atletico del Rosario - San Fernando36-11
C.A.S.I. - Pueyrredon13-21
C.U.B.A. - Buenos Aires C. & R.31-13
Champagnat - G.E.B.A.16-12
Hindú - San Martin67-41
La Plata R.C. - Regatas Bella Vista30-8
Los Tilos - Lomas28-29
Newman - Banco Nacion18-11
Pucarà - Hurling32-0
S.I.C. - Alumni33-38
San Cirano - Olivos R.C.33-8
San Luis R.C. - Belgrano A.C.16-23
02/06/2001 - First phase
Alumni - Newman34-5
Atletico del Rosario - C.U.B.A.14-31
Banco Nacion - Champagnat20-19
Belgrano A.C. - Los Tilos23-28
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Hindú16-19
C.A.S.I. - San Luis R.C.34-16
Hurling - La Plata R.C.11-38
Lomas - S.I.C.20-16
Olivos R.C. - Pucarà30-28
Pueyrredon - G.E.B.A.36-34
San Fernando - Regatas Bella Vista28-11
San Martin - San Cirano8-18
25/05/2001 - First phase
C.U.B.A. - San Fernando27-22
Champagnat - Alumni27-16
G.E.B.A. - Banco Nacion39-46
Hindú - Atletico del Rosario42-12
La Plata R.C. - Olivos R.C.26-23
Los Tilos - C.A.S.I.15-17
Newman - Lomas20-31
Pucarà - San Martin23-22
Regatas Bella Vista - Hurling15-14
S.I.C. - Belgrano A.C.28-28
San Cirano - Buenos Aires C. & R.34-22
San Luis R.C. - Pueyrredon28-27
19/05/2001 - First phase
Alumni - G.E.B.A.60-17
Atletico del Rosario - San Cirano21-11
Belgrano A.C. - Newman26-17
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Pucarà16-30
C.A.S.I. - S.I.C.29-30
C.U.B.A. - Hindú15-58
Lomas - Champagnat10-21
Olivos R.C. - Regatas Bella Vista28-35
Pueyrredon - Banco Nacion31-23
San Fernando - Hurling44-33
San Luis R.C. - Los Tilos32-25
San Martin - La Plata R.C.15-31
12/05/2001 - First phase
Banco Nacion - Alumni21-27
Champagnat - Belgrano A.C.19-12
G.E.B.A. - Lomas28-21
Hindú - San Fernando102-3
Hurling - Olivos R.C.16-43
La Plata R.C. - Buenos Aires C. & R.19-7
Los Tilos - Pueyrredon59-45
Newman - C.A.S.I.14-30
Pucarà - Atletico del Rosario32-26
Regatas Bella Vista - San Martin26-19
S.I.C. - San Luis R.C.19-26
San Cirano - C.U.B.A.29-18
05/05/2001 - First phase
Atletico del Rosario - La Plata R.C.50-22
Belgrano A.C. - G.E.B.A.23-27
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Regatas Bella Vista34-58
C.A.S.I. - Champagnat18-26
C.U.B.A. - Pucarà26-36
Hindú - San Cirano39-14
Lomas - Banco Nacion34-25
Los Tilos - S.I.C.20-29
Pueyrredon - Alumni17-42
San Fernando - Olivos R.C.22-78
San Luis R.C. - Newman13-17
San Martin - Hurling45-23
01/05/2001 - First phase
Regatas Bella Vista - Hindú21-17
28/04/2001 - First phase
Alumni - Lomas33-32
Banco Nacion - Belgrano A.C.34-22
Champagnat - San Luis R.C.20-21
G.E.B.A. - C.A.S.I.9-13
Hurling - Buenos Aires C. & R.23-27
La Plata R.C. - C.U.B.A.15-17
Newman - Los Tilos22-27
Olivos R.C. - San Martin34-22
Pucarà - Hindú13-47
Regatas Bella Vista - Atletico del Rosario30-32
S.I.C. - Pueyrredon46-9
San Cirano - San Fernando19-17
21/04/2001 - First phase
Atletico del Rosario - Hurling43-28
Belgrano A.C. - Alumni22-27
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Olivos R.C.13-41
C.A.S.I. - Banco Nacion25-21
C.U.B.A. - Regatas Bella Vista28-50
Hindú - La Plata R.C.28-13
Los Tilos - Champagnat21-19
Pueyrredon - Lomas39-25
S.I.C. - Newman26-5
San Cirano - Pucarà43-24
San Fernando - San Martin14-25
San Luis R.C. - G.E.B.A.30-19
07/04/2001 - First phase
Alumni - C.A.S.I.22-21
Banco Nacion - San Luis R.C.22-23
Champagnat - S.I.C.27-28
G.E.B.A. - Los Tilos19-19
Hurling - C.U.B.A.3-77
La Plata R.C. - San Cirano18-19
Lomas - Belgrano A.C.13-25
Newman - Pueyrredon20-17
Olivos R.C. - Atletico del Rosario27-28
Pucarà - San Fernando41-6
San Martin - Buenos Aires C. & R.14-8
31/03/2001 - First phase
Atletico del Rosario - San Martin20-35
C.A.S.I. - Lomas24-11
C.U.B.A. - Olivos R.C.37-40
Hindú - Hurling66-14
Los Tilos - Banco Nacion37-30
Newman - Champagnat27-28
Pucarà - La Plata R.C.3-31
Pueyrredon - Belgrano A.C.37-29
S.I.C. - G.E.B.A.51-27
San Cirano - Regatas Bella Vista13-32
San Fernando - Buenos Aires C. & R.33-8
San Luis R.C. - Alumni18-16