- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - URBA - Top 12 Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Grupo I
Grupo II

Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2002

Teams variations
Relegated to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II 2002:Buenos Aires C. & R.
Promoted from Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II 2001:Liceo Naval

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1S.I.C.5111101049424924590Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Alumni4611100142918924060
3Atletico del Rosario391171339628611072
4Los Tilos31115243132842943
5San Luis R.C.2711605220275-5530
6Olivos R.C.24114162532252842
7Belgrano A.C.2311416248258-1023
8C.U.B.A.2111416225289-6412Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
9Lomas2011407222343-12131
10G.E.B.A.1811317220369-14922
11San Fernando1611218253402-14942
12Pucarà1511218211315-10414

AlumniAtletico
del
Rosario
Belgrano
A.C.
C.U.B.A.G.E.B.A.LomasLos
Tilos
Olivos
R.C.
PucaràS.I.C.San
Fernando
San
Luis
R.C.
Alumni-32-2434-2057-1280-1519-3644-12
Atletico
del
Rosario
-23-1855-1355-3238-4542-2647-28
Belgrano
A.C.
21-32-17-1730-1536-2115-30
C.U.B.A.10-4829-22-28-2323-1513-21
G.E.B.A.19-4831-29-19-365-3824-30
Lomas38-3510-2532-25-12-917-43
Los
Tilos
12-1519-1916-2540-28-47-4341-48
Olivos
R.C.
19-219-1338-718-26-10-1025-14
Pucarà14-2618-919-24-20-3317-19
S.I.C.56-1946-2026-2646-34-75-1758-24
San
Fernando
34-3022-2219-2328-4119-25-14-34
San
Luis
R.C.
10-3121-1913-1015-275-15-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Hindú4811100142024417680Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Regatas Bella Vista461190237420217282
3C.A.S.I.41119022852166950
4La Plata R.C.371170440018022072
5Newman29115153292795052
6Champagnat2911614235247-1221
7San Cirano2811515236269-3342
8Banco Nacion2711506230235-534Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
9Liceo Naval2111227287370-8363
10Pueyrredon1511308237376-13930
11San Martin1311218222375-15321
12Hurling3110011159421-26212

Banco
Nacion
C.A.S.I.ChampagnatHindúHurlingLa
Plata
R.C.
Liceo
Naval
NewmanPueyrredonRegatas
Bella
Vista
San
Cirano
San
Martin
Banco
Nacion
-5-822-1433-2820-2520-2543-27
C.A.S.I.22-15-20-97-1841-530-1317-14
Champagnat-25-2523-813-426-1140-24
Hindú31-1750-34-39-1724-1826-2260-17
Hurling29-41-20-4914-6318-2411-13
La
Plata
R.C.
6-951-2016-1732-1548-0-32-20
Liceo
Naval
34-3828-6436-147-66-49-16
Newman17-1934-23-26-4115-1553-32
Pueyrredon17-4030-4245-1725-1723-59-
Regatas
Bella
Vista
34-1031-3434-2432-1230-13-19-7
San
Cirano
15-3627-4519-1641-1523-26-30-15
San
Martin
9-1622-516-6329-2938-20-

Zona Campeonato
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1S.I.C.5013121048731217500Qualified to semifinals
2Hindú4513100347033313732
3Regatas Bella Vista431390445229216052
4Los Tilos4313913360356450
5Olivos R.C.42139133763175931
6Alumni39137153713442763
7La Plata R.C.34136164053673862
8San Luis R.C.3313607323333-1045
9C.A.S.I.32136163142902433
10Atletico del Rosario2513508312371-5923
11San Cirano2313409255406-15134
12Newman20131012348470-12288
13Belgrano A.C.19133010319479-16052
14Champagnat12131012295417-12235

AlumniAtletico
del
Rosario
Belgrano
A.C.
C.A.S.I.ChampagnatHindúLa
Plata
R.C.
Los
Tilos
NewmanOlivos
R.C.
Regatas
Bella
Vista
S.I.C.San
Cirano
San
Luis
R.C.
Alumni-66-4622-2240-2913-3423-2437-44
Atletico
del
Rosario
25-7-22-2125-189-3928-2927-31
Belgrano
A.C.
14-2233-43-17-4823-1637-3615-2431-38
C.A.S.I.22-28-30-2114-2330-2221-1723-18
Champagnat16-32-25-3032-4133-3415-3230-64
Hindú11-2453-3941-32-38-3057-4339-3319-21
La
Plata
R.C.
22-1657-3321-21-24-2547-2748-1911-22
Los
Tilos
28-1941-2332-2615-14-28-2217-1426-24
Newman21-5231-2114-1933-34-26-2737-38
Olivos
R.C.
35-1222-2951-3322-19-26-2317-17
Regatas
Bella
Vista
48-88-1629-2553-2962-13-17-37
S.I.C.39-2667-1430-2124-1532-2343-40-38-26
San
Cirano
27-2412-2124-1922-7020-253-5227-31-
San
Luis
R.C.
30-3322-1927-1918-3216-2127-3324-14-

Reubicacion Grupo 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1San Fernando5715110445837088112Qualified for Grupo 1
2Pucarà5415120340627812851
3C.U.B.A.5115111347837110741
4San Martin501590639536926113
5Banco Nacion491591543432610874
6Lomas47159153793295063
7Pueyrredon46159064273775082
8Buenos Aires C. & R.46159064103545673
9San Albano43159063503143643
10Hurling4115807322362-4045
11Liceo Naval3815708349370-2173Qualified for Grupo 2
12San Andres25155010298390-9205
13G.E.B.A.24154011321403-8244
14Manuel Belgrano20153111343462-11951
15Curupaytì18152013276390-11455
16Los Matreros10151014286467-18115

Banco
Nacion
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
C.U.B.A.CurupaytìG.E.B.A.HurlingLiceo
Naval
LomasLos
Matreros
Manuel
Belgrano
PucaràPueyrredonSan
Albano
San
Andres
San
Fernando
San
Martin
Banco
Nacion
-23-1930-3629-1030-1813-1354-1727-3127-17
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
-30-2013-1741-1423-2723-1629-3829-2534-31
C.U.B.A.54-42-27-1456-2933-2021-189-2530-27
Curupaytì7-3622-23-36-2226-123-2312-1335-40
G.E.B.A.24-4532-4329-17-20-3113-2518-1321-2421-27
Hurling26-2119-258-4725-22-36-2621-2334-2415-18
Liceo
Naval
15-3929-18-33-1828-1532-2424-2832-2715-20
Lomas23-2014-2117-1723-1334-15-38-2934-2044-46
Los
Matreros
23-3014-1316-1830-46-9-1524-4023-36
Manuel
Belgrano
18-554-19-12-3429-5027-3623-2620-38
Pucarà30-1343-2017-1423-1635-621-7-39-23
Pueyrredon17-3126-1435-1528-3530-2148-30-21-16
San
Albano
12-2315-824-235-1031-2621-2026-17-48-5
San
Andres
22-4125-2721-2223-3215-1119-2222-31-
San
Fernando
39-2921-1831-1732-2315-2634-2033-2437-11-
San
Martin
31-4029-2343-2738-1415-1214-1922-29-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
S.I.C.
9/21/2002 - 34-20S.I.C.
9/28/2002 - 16-10
Los TilosS.I.C.
Hindú
9/21/2002 - 24-27
Regatas Bella Vista
Regatas Bella Vista

Matches schedule
29/09/2002 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
C.U.B.A. - Buenos Aires C. & R.54-42
Curupaytì - San Fernando35-40
Liceo Naval - Manuel Belgrano28-15
Los Matreros - Lomas30-46
Pucarà - G.E.B.A.23-16
Pueyrredon - Hurling28-35
San Andres - Banco Nacion22-41
San Martin - San Albano15-12
28/09/2002 - Final
S.I.C. - Regatas Bella Vista16-10
22/09/2002 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - Liceo Naval30-18
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Pueyrredon23-16
G.E.B.A. - C.U.B.A.32-43
Hurling - Curupaytì25-22
Lomas - San Martin44-46
Manuel Belgrano - Pucarà12-34
San Albano - San Andres48-5
San Fernando - Los Matreros32-23
21/09/2002 - Semifinals
Hindú - Regatas Bella Vista24-27
S.I.C. - Los Tilos34-20
14/09/2002 - Zona Campeonato
Alumni - La Plata R.C.66-46
Atletico del Rosario - San Cirano28-29
Belgrano A.C. - Regatas Bella Vista31-38
C.A.S.I. - San Luis R.C.23-18
Champagnat - Los Tilos32-41
Newman - Hindú33-34
Olivos R.C. - S.I.C.17-17
14/09/2002 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - San Albano54-17
C.U.B.A. - Manuel Belgrano56-29
Curupaytì - Buenos Aires C. & R.7-36
Liceo Naval - Pucarà32-24
Los Matreros - Hurling16-18
Pueyrredon - G.E.B.A.35-15
San Andres - Lomas23-32
San Martin - San Fernando22-29
07/09/2002 - Zona Campeonato
Hindú - Champagnat41-32
La Plata R.C. - Newman47-27
Los Tilos - Belgrano A.C.41-23
Regatas Bella Vista - C.A.S.I.8-16
S.I.C. - Atletico del Rosario39-26
San Cirano - Alumni27-24
San Luis R.C. - Olivos R.C.16-21
07/09/2002 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Los Matreros41-14
G.E.B.A. - Curupaytì29-17
Hurling - San Martin15-18
Lomas - Banco Nacion23-20
Manuel Belgrano - Pueyrredon29-50
Pucarà - C.U.B.A.43-20
San Albano - Liceo Naval24-23
San Fernando - San Andres37-11
31/08/2002 - Zona Campeonato
Alumni - S.I.C.37-44
Atletico del Rosario - San Luis R.C.27-31
Belgrano A.C. - C.A.S.I.17-48
Champagnat - La Plata R.C.25-30
Los Tilos - Hindú15-14
Newman - San Cirano26-27
Olivos R.C. - Regatas Bella Vista26-23
31/08/2002 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - San Fernando27-31
Curupaytì - Manuel Belgrano26-12
Liceo Naval - C.U.B.A.15-39
Los Matreros - G.E.B.A.14-13
Pueyrredon - Pucarà48-30
San Albano - Lomas5-10
San Andres - Hurling21-22
San Martin - Buenos Aires C. & R.31-40
24/08/2002 - Zona Campeonato
C.A.S.I. - Olivos R.C.30-22
Hindú - Belgrano A.C.53-39
La Plata R.C. - Los Tilos24-25
Regatas Bella Vista - Atletico del Rosario48-8
S.I.C. - Newman43-40
San Cirano - Champagnat24-19
San Luis R.C. - Alumni30-33
24/08/2002 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Andres29-25
C.U.B.A. - Pueyrredon33-20
G.E.B.A. - San Martin21-27
Hurling - Banco Nacion26-21
Lomas - Liceo Naval34-15
Manuel Belgrano - Los Matreros54-19
Pucarà - Curupaytì17-14
San Fernando - San Albano33-24
17/08/2002 - Zona Campeonato
Alumni - Regatas Bella Vista23-24
Atletico del Rosario - C.A.S.I.22-21
Belgrano A.C. - Olivos R.C.15-24
Champagnat - S.I.C.30-64
Hindú - La Plata R.C.38-30
Los Tilos - San Cirano17-14
Newman - San Luis R.C.37-38
17/08/2002 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - Buenos Aires C. & R.23-19
Curupaytì - C.U.B.A.22-23
Liceo Naval - Pueyrredon24-28
Lomas - San Fernando34-20
Los Matreros - Pucarà9-15
San Albano - Hurling15-8
San Andres - G.E.B.A.25-27
San Martin - Manuel Belgrano38-14
10/08/2002 - Zona Campeonato
C.A.S.I. - Alumni22-28
La Plata R.C. - Belgrano A.C.57-33
Olivos R.C. - Atletico del Rosario35-12
Regatas Bella Vista - Newman62-13
S.I.C. - Los Tilos32-23
San Cirano - Hindú22-70
San Luis R.C. - Champagnat27-19
10/08/2002 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Albano29-38
C.U.B.A. - Los Matreros27-14
G.E.B.A. - Banco Nacion24-45
Hurling - Lomas21-23
Manuel Belgrano - San Andres23-26
Pucarà - San Martin39-23
Pueyrredon - Curupaytì26-14
San Fernando - Liceo Naval31-17
03/08/2002 - Zona Campeonato
Alumni - Olivos R.C.13-34
Belgrano A.C. - Atletico del Rosario33-43
Champagnat - Regatas Bella Vista15-32
Hindú - S.I.C.19-21
La Plata R.C. - San Cirano48-19
Los Tilos - San Luis R.C.26-24
Newman - C.A.S.I.31-21
03/08/2002 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - Manuel Belgrano13-13
Liceo Naval - Curupaytì29-18
Lomas - Buenos Aires C. & R.14-21
Los Matreros - Pueyrredon24-40
San Albano - G.E.B.A.12-23
San Andres - Pucarà19-22
San Fernando - Hurling21-18
San Martin - C.U.B.A.29-23
27/07/2002 - Zona Campeonato
Atletico del Rosario - Alumni25-7
C.A.S.I. - Champagnat30-21
Olivos R.C. - Newman22-19
Regatas Bella Vista - Los Tilos53-29
S.I.C. - La Plata R.C.24-15
San Cirano - Belgrano A.C.12-21
San Luis R.C. - Hindú18-32
27/07/2002 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Fernando34-31
C.U.B.A. - San Andres9-25
Curupaytì - Los Matreros36-22
G.E.B.A. - Lomas18-13
Hurling - Liceo Naval36-26
Manuel Belgrano - San Albano27-36
Pucarà - Banco Nacion30-13
Pueyrredon - San Martin21-16
20/07/2002 - Zona Campeonato
Belgrano A.C. - Alumni14-22
Champagnat - Olivos R.C.33-34
Hindú - Regatas Bella Vista39-33
La Plata R.C. - San Luis R.C.11-22
Los Tilos - C.A.S.I.32-26
Newman - Atletico del Rosario21-52
San Cirano - S.I.C.27-31
20/07/2002 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - C.U.B.A.30-36
Hurling - Buenos Aires C. & R.19-25
Liceo Naval - Los Matreros33-18
Lomas - Manuel Belgrano38-29
San Albano - Pucarà21-20
San Andres - Pueyrredon22-31
San Fernando - G.E.B.A.39-29
San Martin - Curupaytì43-27
13/07/2002 - Zona Campeonato
Alumni - Newman40-29
Atletico del Rosario - Champagnat25-18
C.A.S.I. - Hindú14-23
Olivos R.C. - Los Tilos51-33
Regatas Bella Vista - La Plata R.C.29-25
S.I.C. - Belgrano A.C.67-14
San Luis R.C. - San Cirano24-14
13/07/2002 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Liceo Naval13-17
C.U.B.A. - San Albano21-18
Curupaytì - San Andres12-13
G.E.B.A. - Hurling20-31
Los Matreros - San Martin23-36
Manuel Belgrano - San Fernando20-38
Pucarà - Lomas21-7
Pueyrredon - Banco Nacion17-31
09/07/2002 - Zona Campeonato
Belgrano A.C. - Newman37-36
Champagnat - Alumni16-32
Hindú - Olivos R.C.57-43
La Plata R.C. - C.A.S.I.21-21
Los Tilos - Atletico del Rosario28-19
S.I.C. - San Luis R.C.38-26
San Cirano - Regatas Bella Vista3-52
09/07/2002 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - Curupaytì29-10
Buenos Aires C. & R. - G.E.B.A.30-20
Hurling - Manuel Belgrano34-24
Liceo Naval - San Martin15-20
Lomas - C.U.B.A.17-17
San Albano - Pueyrredon26-17
San Andres - Los Matreros15-11
San Fernando - Pucarà15-26
06/07/2002 - Zona Campeonato
Alumni - Los Tilos22-22
Atletico del Rosario - Hindú9-39
C.A.S.I. - San Cirano21-17
Newman - Champagnat14-19
Olivos R.C. - La Plata R.C.22-29
Regatas Bella Vista - S.I.C.17-37
San Luis R.C. - Belgrano A.C.22-19
06/07/2002 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
C.U.B.A. - San Fernando30-27
Curupaytì - San Albano3-23
G.E.B.A. - Liceo Naval13-25
Los Matreros - Banco Nacion23-30
Manuel Belgrano - Buenos Aires C. & R.18-5
Pucarà - Hurling35-6
Pueyrredon - Lomas30-21
San Martin - San Andres14-19
29/06/2002 - Zona Campeonato
Belgrano A.C. - Champagnat23-16
Hindú - Alumni11-24
La Plata R.C. - Atletico del Rosario22-16
Los Tilos - Newman28-22
S.I.C. - C.A.S.I.30-21
San Cirano - Olivos R.C.20-25
San Luis R.C. - Regatas Bella Vista27-33
29/06/2002 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - San Martin27-17
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Pucarà23-27
G.E.B.A. - Manuel Belgrano21-24
Hurling - C.U.B.A.8-47
Liceo Naval - San Andres32-27
Lomas - Curupaytì23-13
San Albano - Los Matreros31-26
San Fernando - Pueyrredon34-20
08/06/2002 - First phase
Banco Nacion - Champagnat5-8
Belgrano A.C. - S.I.C.15-30
C.U.B.A. - Los Tilos28-23
G.E.B.A. - Alumni19-48
Hurling - Regatas Bella Vista14-63
Liceo Naval - C.A.S.I.34-38
Lomas - Atletico del Rosario38-35
Newman - San Cirano15-15
Pueyrredon - La Plata R.C.25-17
San Fernando - Pucarà19-25
San Luis R.C. - Olivos R.C.5-15
San Martin - Hindú22-51
01/06/2002 - First phase
Alumni - San Fernando44-12
Atletico del Rosario - C.U.B.A.23-18
C.A.S.I. - Hurling41-5
Champagnat - Pueyrredon23-8
Hindú - Banco Nacion31-17
La Plata R.C. - Newman32-20
Los Tilos - Belgrano A.C.16-25
Olivos R.C. - Lomas38-7
Pucarà - San Luis R.C.17-19
Regatas Bella Vista - San Martin19-7
S.I.C. - G.E.B.A.46-20
San Cirano - Liceo Naval19-16
25/05/2002 - First phase
Alumni - S.I.C.19-36
Banco Nacion - Pueyrredon20-25
Belgrano A.C. - Atletico del Rosario21-32
C.U.B.A. - Olivos R.C.23-15
G.E.B.A. - Los Tilos19-36
Hindú - Regatas Bella Vista26-22
Hurling - San Cirano18-24
Liceo Naval - La Plata R.C.7-66
Lomas - Pucarà12-9
Newman - Champagnat17-19
San Fernando - San Luis R.C.14-34
San Martin - C.A.S.I.9-16
18/05/2002 - First phase
Atletico del Rosario - G.E.B.A.55-13
C.A.S.I. - Hindú7-18
Champagnat - Liceo Naval25-25
La Plata R.C. - Hurling48-0
Los Tilos - Alumni12-15
Olivos R.C. - Belgrano A.C.9-13
Pucarà - C.U.B.A.18-9
Pueyrredon - Newman23-59
Regatas Bella Vista - Banco Nacion34-10
S.I.C. - San Fernando75-17
San Cirano - San Martin30-15
San Luis R.C. - Lomas13-10
11/05/2002 - First phase
Alumni - Atletico del Rosario32-24
Banco Nacion - Newman20-25
Belgrano A.C. - Pucarà36-21
C.U.B.A. - San Luis R.C.13-21
G.E.B.A. - Olivos R.C.5-38
Hindú - San Cirano60-17
Hurling - Champagnat29-41
Liceo Naval - Pueyrredon49-16
Regatas Bella Vista - C.A.S.I.31-34
S.I.C. - Los Tilos26-26
San Fernando - Lomas28-41
San Martin - La Plata R.C.6-63
04/05/2002 - First phase
Atletico del Rosario - S.I.C.38-45
C.A.S.I. - Banco Nacion22-15
Champagnat - San Martin40-24
La Plata R.C. - Hindú32-15
Lomas - C.U.B.A.10-25
Los Tilos - San Fernando41-48
Newman - Liceo Naval34-23
Olivos R.C. - Alumni19-21
Pucarà - G.E.B.A.19-24
Pueyrredon - Hurling45-17
San Cirano - Regatas Bella Vista23-26
San Luis R.C. - Belgrano A.C.21-19
01/05/2002 - First phase
Alumni - Pucarà80-15
Banco Nacion - Liceo Naval33-28
Belgrano A.C. - Lomas30-15
C.A.S.I. - San Cirano17-14
G.E.B.A. - San Luis R.C.24-30
Hindú - Champagnat50-34
Hurling - Newman20-49
Los Tilos - Atletico del Rosario19-19
Regatas Bella Vista - La Plata R.C.34-24
S.I.C. - Olivos R.C.46-34
San Fernando - C.U.B.A.22-22
San Martin - Pueyrredon38-20
27/04/2002 - First phase
Atletico del Rosario - San Fernando42-26
C.U.B.A. - Belgrano A.C.29-22
Champagnat - Regatas Bella Vista13-42
La Plata R.C. - C.A.S.I.51-20
Liceo Naval - Hurling36-14
Lomas - G.E.B.A.32-25
Newman - San Martin53-32
Olivos R.C. - Los Tilos18-26
Pucarà - S.I.C.20-33
Pueyrredon - Hindú30-42
San Cirano - Banco Nacion15-36
San Luis R.C. - Alumni10-31
20/04/2002 - First phase
Alumni - Lomas57-12
Atletico del Rosario - Olivos R.C.55-32
Banco Nacion - Hurling22-14
C.A.S.I. - Champagnat20-9
G.E.B.A. - C.U.B.A.31-29
Hindú - Newman24-18
Los Tilos - Pucarà47-43
Regatas Bella Vista - Pueyrredon30-13
S.I.C. - San Luis R.C.58-24
San Cirano - La Plata R.C.27-45
San Fernando - Belgrano A.C.34-30
San Martin - Liceo Naval29-29
13/04/2002 - First phase
Belgrano A.C. - G.E.B.A.17-17
C.U.B.A. - Alumni10-48
Champagnat - San Cirano6-11
Hurling - San Martin11-13
La Plata R.C. - Banco Nacion6-9
Liceo Naval - Hindú28-64
Lomas - S.I.C.17-43
Newman - Regatas Bella Vista26-41
Olivos R.C. - San Fernando25-14
Pucarà - Atletico del Rosario14-26
Pueyrredon - C.A.S.I.17-40
San Luis R.C. - Los Tilos15-27
06/04/2002 - First phase
Alumni - Belgrano A.C.34-20
Atletico del Rosario - San Luis R.C.47-28
Banco Nacion - San Martin43-27
C.A.S.I. - Newman30-13
Hindú - Hurling39-17
La Plata R.C. - Champagnat16-17
Los Tilos - Lomas40-28
Olivos R.C. - Pucarà10-10
Regatas Bella Vista - Liceo Naval32-12
S.I.C. - C.U.B.A.56-19
San Cirano - Pueyrredon41-15
San Fernando - G.E.B.A.19-23