- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - URBA - Top 12 Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Grupo I
Grupo II

Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2009

Teams variations
Relegated to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II 2009:Deportiva Francesa - Los Matreros
Promoted from Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II 2008:Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Albano

Final results

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Hindú32760123611612080Qualified for Top 14
2Atletico del Rosario3176012351567961
3Belgrano A.C.2775021701086252
4C.U.B.A.177313134131303
5San Luis R.C.157304144176-3221To repechage
6Regatas Bella Vista117205124175-5112Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
7Buenos Aires C. & R.87205116192-7600
8Manuel Belgrano27016106211-10500

Atletico
del
Rosario
Belgrano
A.C.
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
C.U.B.A.HindúManuel
Belgrano
Regatas
Bella
Vista
San
Luis
R.C.
Atletico
del
Rosario
-39-2745-1951-2424-20
Belgrano
A.C.
27-31-32-022-1619-7
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
20-29-15-2324-51
C.U.B.A.19-16-23-2835-26
Hindú16-10-25-347-0
Manuel
Belgrano
14-256-617-42-15-33
Regatas
Bella
Vista
19-2513-1818-1241-28-
San
Luis
R.C.
19-3530-1416-6-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Pucarà2875111861315560Qualified for Top 14
2Alumni2674122299513462
3La Plata R.C.2675022171219642
4Newman227502154147720
5San Fernando167214187221-3442To repechage
6Banco Nacion107205109190-8120Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
7San Cirano97205103200-9701
8Pueyrredon87115108188-8002

AlumniBanco
Nacion
La
Plata
R.C.
NewmanPucaràPueyrredonSan
Cirano
San
Fernando
Alumni-29-1357-965-12
Banco
Nacion
10-37-28-108-17
La
Plata
R.C.
19-1357-25-26-1866-14
Newman15-022-18-20-39
Pucarà24-2027-8-13-1345-34
Pueyrredon12-1119-28-18-2127-30
San
Cirano
17-2012-2510-20-
San
Fernando
8-827-3030-3144-14-

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1S.I.C.29760120610310341Qualified for Top 14
2C.A.S.I.2975022659517081
3Champagnat2575021731037032
4Lomas257502163158541
5San Martin187304166219-5342To repechage
6Olivos R.C.147205162171-933Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
7San Albano67106104218-11402
8Los Tilos57106110282-17201

C.A.S.I.ChampagnatLomasLos
Tilos
Olivos
R.C.
S.I.C.San
Albano
San
Martin
C.A.S.I.-58-1342-1017-1962-8
Champagnat14-15-49-317-14
Lomas21-1313-18-32-25
Los
Tilos
20-35-25-2418-19
Olivos
R.C.
15-1915-31-28-13
S.I.C.27-2355-1450-1313-10-
San
Albano
16-3312-1713-31-23-29
San
Martin
10-5847-1828-6013-11-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1San Martin187304166219-5342Qualified for Top 14
2San Fernando167214187221-3442
3San Luis R.C.157304144176-3221Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1


Top 14
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Hindú61131111527286241141Qualified to semifinals
2Alumni58131111438233205111
3C.A.S.I.481390435529659102
4La Plata R.C.4713101237525711850
5Atletico del Rosario44139043582797971
6S.I.C.381371536724012744
7Champagnat32136073102565453
8Pucarà3013508319323-455
9Belgrano A.C.2913508294328-3445
10San Martin2913607290358-6832
11C.U.B.A.21133010307389-8245
12Lomas2013409291459-16822
13Newman18133010328437-10942
14San Fernando4130013246664-41813

AlumniAtletico
del
Rosario
Belgrano
A.C.
C.A.S.I.C.U.B.A.ChampagnatHindúLa
Plata
R.C.
LomasNewmanPucaràS.I.C.San
Fernando
San
Martin
Alumni-34-1842-3124-1334-1738-1765-17
Atletico
del
Rosario
-29-1527-2412-2124-2130-2738-21
Belgrano
A.C.
12-2128-33-14-2928-2030-2216-1118-23
C.A.S.I.11-1831-1827-21-19-2312-2356-3136-30
C.U.B.A.25-2918-43-20-2232-2614-3720-2463-15
Champagnat23-24-14-2626-129-1612-116-17
Hindú27-2518-2235-1552-1937-18-33-2588-20
La
Plata
R.C.
21-2047-324-24-12-2436-2519-1733-27
Lomas15-1231-2412-5426-27-24-2830-24
Newman17-5914-4712-2319-5242-17-57-12
Pucarà9-1626-2832-6839-31-18-2154-20
S.I.C.23-2319-2117-2574-1230-25-65-14
San
Fernando
21-3910-4831-3417-5919-6919-31-18-21
San
Martin
30-295-2921-1830-4658-2716-33-16-

Reubicacion Grupo 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Regatas Bella Vista65151221463208255121Qualified for Grupo 1
2San Luis R.C.61151203352228124103
3Buenos Aires C. & R.58151104398263135122
4San Albano501510053803107082
5Olivos R.C.4915816394285109123
6Manuel Belgrano4815906382276106102
7Pueyrredon44158163933543973
8Banco Nacion3815708330368-3864
9Liceo Militar3815717296325-2944
10San Andres3615627343376-3362
11Los Tilos3515609279316-3774Qualified for Grupo 2
12Universitario La Plata3315609341338354
13San Cirano3215438320339-1964
14Mariano Moreno30155010317359-4264
15Ciudad de Buenos Aires17153012282568-28641
16St. Brendan's9151014209566-35723

Banco
Nacion
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
Liceo
Militar
Los
Tilos
Manuel
Belgrano
Mariano
Moreno
Olivos
R.C.
PueyrredonRegatas
Bella
Vista
San
Albano
San
Andres
San
Cirano
San
Luis
R.C.
St.
Brendan's
Universitario
La
Plata
Banco
Nacion
-57-2913-1632-1237-330-2019-2525-23
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
36-31-46-511-1728-925-2340-914-13
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
-12-1012-4131-5919-5428-2726-4518-2828-19
Liceo
Militar
17-14-25-1920-2522-4423-2827-2814-1415-32
Los
Tilos
-24-1613-2532-2213-1832-1324-1424-23
Manuel
Belgrano
20-2139-1513-2618-5-6-2143-1427-7
Mariano
Moreno
30-1017-2517-1911-32-25-2725-2424-2913-20
Olivos
R.C.
41-615-1945-050-1312-22-13-1019-10
Pueyrredon26-3316-1931-1725-23-26-1423-2136-22
Regatas
Bella
Vista
27-829-1927-2731-17-59-047-747-27
San
Albano
34-2433-2045-2420-2231-0-9-628-827-17
San
Andres
21-2835-1319-2723-2313-37-65-3318-5
San
Cirano
50-2631-2417-178-108-3418-18-29-2656-0
San
Luis
R.C.
14-2028-2318-1027-1744-1018-1012-624-0-
St.
Brendan's
18-155-343-338-4922-2718-7222-25-11-40
Universitario
La
Plata
17-205-3631-1914-923-3022-1560-1215-21-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
C.A.S.I.
10/23/2009 - 15-9C.A.S.I.
11/4/2009 - 22-31
AlumniHindú
Hindú
10/24/2009 - 17-15
Hindú
La Plata R.C.

Matches schedule
04/11/2009 - Final
C.A.S.I. - Hindú22-31
01/11/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Cirano14-13
Los Tilos - Mariano Moreno24-16
Manuel Belgrano - Liceo Militar13-26
Olivos R.C. - Ciudad de Buenos Aires45-0
Pueyrredon - San Albano26-14
Regatas Bella Vista - St. Brendan's47-7
San Andres - Universitario La Plata18-5
San Luis R.C. - Banco Nacion14-20
25/10/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - Pueyrredon37-33
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - San Andres26-45
Liceo Militar - Regatas Bella Vista22-44
Mariano Moreno - Olivos R.C.25-27
San Albano - Manuel Belgrano45-24
San Cirano - Los Tilos31-24
St. Brendan's - Buenos Aires C. & R.5-34
Universitario La Plata - San Luis R.C.15-21
24/10/2009 - Semifinals
Hindú - La Plata R.C.17-15
23/10/2009 - Semifinals
C.A.S.I. - Alumni15-9
17/10/2009 - Top 14
Alumni - C.U.B.A.42-31
Atletico del Rosario - La Plata R.C.12-21
Belgrano A.C. - Champagnat14-29
Lomas - San Martin30-24
Newman - Hindú19-52
Pucarà - San Fernando54-20
S.I.C. - C.A.S.I.19-21
17/10/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Liceo Militar11-17
Los Tilos - St. Brendan's24-14
Manuel Belgrano - Banco Nacion20-21
Olivos R.C. - San Cirano19-10
Regatas Bella Vista - San Albano59-0
San Andres - Mariano Moreno35-13
San Luis R.C. - Pueyrredon18-10
Universitario La Plata - Ciudad de Buenos Aires31-19
10/10/2009 - Top 14
C.A.S.I. - Lomas56-31
C.U.B.A. - Belgrano A.C.25-29
Champagnat - Newman26-12
Hindú - Atletico del Rosario18-22
La Plata R.C. - S.I.C.19-17
San Fernando - Alumni21-39
San Martin - Pucarà16-3
10/10/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - Regatas Bella Vista0-20
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - San Luis R.C.18-28
Liceo Militar - Los Tilos25-19
Mariano Moreno - Universitario La Plata13-20
Pueyrredon - Manuel Belgrano16-19
San Albano - Buenos Aires C. & R.33-20
San Cirano - San Andres18-18
St. Brendan's - Olivos R.C.18-72
03/10/2009 - Top 14
Alumni - San Martin65-17
Atletico del Rosario - Champagnat27-24
Belgrano A.C. - Newman30-22
C.U.B.A. - San Fernando63-15
Lomas - La Plata R.C.26-27
Pucarà - C.A.S.I.26-28
S.I.C. - Hindú17-25
03/10/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Banco Nacion36-31
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Mariano Moreno12-41
Los Tilos - San Albano32-13
Olivos R.C. - Liceo Militar50-13
Regatas Bella Vista - Pueyrredon31-17
San Andres - St. Brendan's65-33
San Luis R.C. - Manuel Belgrano27-17
Universitario La Plata - San Cirano60-12
26/09/2009 - Top 14
C.A.S.I. - Alumni11-18
Champagnat - S.I.C.12-11
Hindú - Lomas33-25
La Plata R.C. - Pucarà36-25
Newman - Atletico del Rosario14-47
San Fernando - Belgrano A.C.31-34
San Martin - C.U.B.A.21-18
26/09/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - Los Tilos32-12
Liceo Militar - San Andres27-28
Manuel Belgrano - Regatas Bella Vista6-21
Mariano Moreno - San Luis R.C.24-29
Pueyrredon - Buenos Aires C. & R.26-33
San Albano - Olivos R.C.31-0
San Cirano - Ciudad de Buenos Aires50-26
St. Brendan's - Universitario La Plata11-40
19/09/2009 - Top 14
Alumni - La Plata R.C.34-17
Belgrano A.C. - Atletico del Rosario28-33
C.U.B.A. - C.A.S.I.18-43
Lomas - Champagnat12-54
Pucarà - Hindú32-68
S.I.C. - Newman30-25
San Fernando - San Martin18-21
19/09/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Manuel Belgrano25-23
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - St. Brendan's28-19
Los Tilos - Pueyrredon32-22
Mariano Moreno - San Cirano25-24
Olivos R.C. - Banco Nacion41-6
San Andres - San Albano13-37
San Luis R.C. - Regatas Bella Vista12-6
Universitario La Plata - Liceo Militar14-9
12/09/2009 - Top 14
Atletico del Rosario - S.I.C.30-27
C.A.S.I. - San Fernando36-30
Champagnat - Pucarà9-16
Hindú - Alumni27-25
La Plata R.C. - C.U.B.A.47-3
Newman - Lomas42-17
San Martin - Belgrano A.C.30-29
12/09/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - San Andres19-25
Liceo Militar - Ciudad de Buenos Aires17-14
Manuel Belgrano - Los Tilos18-5
Pueyrredon - Olivos R.C.25-23
Regatas Bella Vista - Buenos Aires C. & R.27-8
San Albano - Universitario La Plata27-17
San Cirano - San Luis R.C.29-26
St. Brendan's - Mariano Moreno22-27
08/09/2009 - Top 14
Alumni - Lomas38-17
Belgrano A.C. - Pucarà16-11
C.A.S.I. - Champagnat19-23
C.U.B.A. - S.I.C.20-24
La Plata R.C. - Hindú24-24
San Fernando - Atletico del Rosario10-48
San Martin - Newman58-27
05/09/2009 - Top 14
Alumni - Champagnat24-13
Belgrano A.C. - S.I.C.18-23
C.U.B.A. - Hindú20-22
Lomas - Atletico del Rosario15-12
Pucarà - Newman39-31
San Fernando - La Plata R.C.19-69
San Martin - C.A.S.I.5-29
05/09/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - San Albano28-27
Los Tilos - Regatas Bella Vista13-18
Mariano Moreno - Liceo Militar17-19
Olivos R.C. - Manuel Belgrano12-22
San Andres - Pueyrredon19-27
San Cirano - St. Brendan's56-0
San Luis R.C. - Buenos Aires C. & R.28-23
Universitario La Plata - Banco Nacion17-20
29/08/2009 - Top 14
Atletico del Rosario - Pucarà24-21
C.A.S.I. - Belgrano A.C.27-21
Champagnat - C.U.B.A.23-24
Hindú - San Fernando88-20
La Plata R.C. - San Martin33-27
Newman - Alumni17-59
S.I.C. - Lomas74-12
29/08/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - Ciudad de Buenos Aires57-29
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Los Tilos28-9
Liceo Militar - San Cirano14-14
Manuel Belgrano - San Andres43-14
Pueyrredon - Universitario La Plata36-22
Regatas Bella Vista - Olivos R.C.27-27
San Albano - Mariano Moreno20-22
St. Brendan's - San Luis R.C.22-25
22/08/2009 - Top 14
Alumni - Atletico del Rosario34-18
Belgrano A.C. - Lomas28-20
C.A.S.I. - La Plata R.C.12-23
C.U.B.A. - Newman32-26
Pucarà - S.I.C.18-21
San Fernando - Champagnat17-59
San Martin - Hindú30-46
22/08/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Pueyrredon31-59
Mariano Moreno - Banco Nacion30-10
Olivos R.C. - Buenos Aires C. & R.15-19
San Andres - Regatas Bella Vista23-23
San Cirano - San Albano8-34
San Luis R.C. - Los Tilos18-10
St. Brendan's - Liceo Militar3-33
Universitario La Plata - Manuel Belgrano23-30
15/08/2009 - Top 14
Atletico del Rosario - C.U.B.A.29-15
Champagnat - San Martin6-17
Hindú - C.A.S.I.52-19
La Plata R.C. - Belgrano A.C.21-20
Lomas - Pucarà24-28
Newman - San Fernando57-12
S.I.C. - Alumni23-23
15/08/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - San Cirano25-23
Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Andres40-9
Liceo Militar - San Luis R.C.15-32
Los Tilos - Olivos R.C.13-25
Manuel Belgrano - Ciudad de Buenos Aires39-15
Pueyrredon - Mariano Moreno31-17
Regatas Bella Vista - Universitario La Plata47-27
San Albano - St. Brendan's28-8
08/08/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Regatas Bella Vista19-54
Liceo Militar - San Albano23-28
Mariano Moreno - Manuel Belgrano11-32
San Andres - Los Tilos21-28
San Cirano - Pueyrredon17-17
San Luis R.C. - Olivos R.C.44-10
St. Brendan's - Banco Nacion18-15
Universitario La Plata - Buenos Aires C. & R.5-36
01/08/2009 - Top 14
Atletico del Rosario - San Martin38-21
Champagnat - La Plata R.C.14-26
Hindú - Belgrano A.C.35-15
Lomas - C.U.B.A.31-24
Newman - C.A.S.I.12-23
Pucarà - Alumni9-16
S.I.C. - San Fernando65-14
01/08/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Banco Nacion - Liceo Militar13-16
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Ciudad de Buenos Aires46-5
Los Tilos - Universitario La Plata24-23
Manuel Belgrano - San Cirano27-7
Olivos R.C. - San Andres13-10
Pueyrredon - St. Brendan's23-21
Regatas Bella Vista - Mariano Moreno29-19
San Albano - San Luis R.C.9-6
25/07/2009 - Top 14
Belgrano A.C. - Alumni12-21
C.A.S.I. - Atletico del Rosario31-18
C.U.B.A. - Pucarà14-37
Hindú - Champagnat37-18
La Plata R.C. - Newman12-24
San Fernando - Lomas19-31
San Martin - S.I.C.3-16
25/07/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 1
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Los Tilos12-10
Liceo Militar - Pueyrredon20-25
Mariano Moreno - Buenos Aires C. & R.17-25
San Albano - Banco Nacion34-24
San Cirano - Regatas Bella Vista8-10
San Luis R.C. - San Andres24-0
St. Brendan's - Manuel Belgrano8-49
Universitario La Plata - Olivos R.C.22-15
30/05/2009 - First phase
Banco Nacion - Pueyrredon28-10
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Atletico del Rosario20-29
Champagnat - San Martin17-14
Hindú - Belgrano A.C.16-10
Lomas - C.A.S.I.21-13
Los Tilos - San Albano18-19
Manuel Belgrano - C.U.B.A.6-6
Newman - La Plata R.C.22-18
S.I.C. - Olivos R.C.13-10
San Cirano - Pucarà10-20
San Fernando - Alumni8-8
San Luis R.C. - Regatas Bella Vista16-6
23/05/2009 - First phase
Alumni - Newman29-13
Atletico del Rosario - Hindú39-27
Belgrano A.C. - Manuel Belgrano19-7
C.A.S.I. - S.I.C.17-19
C.U.B.A. - San Luis R.C.35-26
La Plata R.C. - Banco Nacion57-25
Olivos R.C. - Champagnat15-19
Pucarà - San Fernando45-34
Pueyrredon - San Cirano18-21
Regatas Bella Vista - Buenos Aires C. & R.13-18
San Albano - Lomas12-17
San Martin - Los Tilos47-18
16/05/2009 - First phase
Banco Nacion - Alumni10-37
Belgrano A.C. - Atletico del Rosario27-31
Buenos Aires C. & R. - C.U.B.A.15-23
C.A.S.I. - San Albano62-8
Hindú - Regatas Bella Vista25-3
Lomas - San Martin32-25
Los Tilos - Olivos R.C.25-24
Manuel Belgrano - San Luis R.C.15-33
Pucarà - Pueyrredon13-13
S.I.C. - Champagnat27-23
San Cirano - La Plata R.C.17-20
San Fernando - Newman30-31
09/05/2009 - First phase
Alumni - San Cirano65-12
Atletico del Rosario - Manuel Belgrano45-19
C.U.B.A. - Hindú23-28
Champagnat - Los Tilos49-3
La Plata R.C. - Pucarà26-18
Newman - Banco Nacion15-0
Olivos R.C. - Lomas15-31
Pueyrredon - San Fernando27-30
Regatas Bella Vista - Belgrano A.C.19-25
San Albano - S.I.C.13-31
San Luis R.C. - Buenos Aires C. & R.30-14
San Martin - C.A.S.I.10-58
02/05/2009 - First phase
Atletico del Rosario - Regatas Bella Vista51-24
Belgrano A.C. - C.U.B.A.22-16
C.A.S.I. - Olivos R.C.42-10
Hindú - San Luis R.C.47-0
Lomas - Champagnat13-18
Manuel Belgrano - Buenos Aires C. & R.14-25
Pucarà - Alumni24-20
Pueyrredon - La Plata R.C.12-11
S.I.C. - Los Tilos50-13
San Albano - San Martin23-29
San Cirano - Newman12-25
San Fernando - Banco Nacion27-30
25/04/2009 - First phase
Alumni - Pueyrredon57-9
Banco Nacion - San Cirano8-17
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Hindú24-51
C.U.B.A. - Atletico del Rosario19-16
Champagnat - C.A.S.I.14-15
La Plata R.C. - San Fernando66-14
Los Tilos - Lomas20-35
Newman - Pucarà20-39
Olivos R.C. - San Albano28-13
Regatas Bella Vista - Manuel Belgrano41-28
San Luis R.C. - Belgrano A.C.19-35
San Martin - S.I.C.13-11
18/04/2009 - First phase
Atletico del Rosario - San Luis R.C.24-20
Belgrano A.C. - Buenos Aires C. & R.32-0
C.A.S.I. - Los Tilos58-13
La Plata R.C. - Alumni19-13
Manuel Belgrano - Hindú17-42
Pucarà - Banco Nacion27-8
Pueyrredon - Newman19-28
Regatas Bella Vista - C.U.B.A.18-12
S.I.C. - Lomas55-14
San Albano - Champagnat16-33
San Fernando - San Cirano44-14
San Martin - Olivos R.C.28-60