- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Grupo I
Grupo II

Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II 2004

Teams variations
Relegated from Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2003:San Albano - San Martin
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2004:G.E.B.A. - Los Matreros
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2004:Centro Naval - Don Bosco
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2003:Belgrano Day - Tigre

Final results
URBA - Reubicacion Grupo II:San Martin
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2005:Liceo Naval - San Albano - Universitario La Plata
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2005:Belgrano Day - C.A.S.A. de Padua - Tigre

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1San Albano4911100144113031181Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2Universitario La Plata4711100135014820261
3Curupaytì431180340820820092
4San Martin40118032761869062Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
5San Andres33117043012346750
6Argentino Avellaneda31117042371993830
7Ciudad de Buenos Aires29116052892296041
8Banco Hipotecario2211407248333-8542
9San Patricio1711308231315-8432
10C.A.S.A. de Padua1111209210459-24930
11La Salle8111010173389-21631
12Tigre5110011172506-33432

Argentino
Avellaneda
Banco
Hipotecario
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
CurupaytìLa
Salle
San
Albano
San
Andres
San
Martin
San
Patricio
TigreUniversitario
La
Plata
Argentino
Avellaneda
-19-511-2515-3124-1846-109-22
Banco
Hipotecario
24-30-46-2029-2712-3210-33
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
15-40-39-265-3822-3511-33
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
6-1639-1272-29-22-335-3040-5
Curupaytì33-1436-3372-13-64-726-44
La
Salle
0-29-13-4024-3632-1517-51
San
Albano
30-7-36-1834-847-7108-717-24
San
Andres
26-1619-1314-27-22-3247-13
San
Martin
10-1349-732-1619-2017-15-27-13
San
Patricio
22-2436-319-3037-1520-39-24-37
Tigre19-3529-3728-353-5112-3229-30-
Universitario
La
Plata
38-822-2127-1010-1453-7-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Manuel Belgrano4811100136318417971Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2Mariano Moreno4811100147617829880
3Liceo Naval431181244417626872
4Deportiva Francesa401171345320424982Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
5Liceo Militar361170431818413444
6San Carlos32117043633125140
7Los Cedros2111407227307-8032
8C.U.Q.1711218211333-12243
9Arsenal Zarate1611308196582-38640
10G.E.I.1411308193371-17811
11Monte Grande1211209191396-20522
12Belgrano Day911119229437-20812

Arsenal
Zarate
Belgrano
Day
C.U.Q.Deportiva
Francesa
G.E.I.Liceo
Militar
Liceo
Naval
Los
Cedros
Manuel
Belgrano
Mariano
Moreno
Monte
Grande
San
Carlos
Arsenal
Zarate
-31-2822-9017-8332-20
Belgrano
Day
-29-2913-7318-2910-6521-27
C.U.Q.-11-3922-37-1711-4512-4418-23
Deportiva
Francesa
45-0-26-2522-2614-4225-26
G.E.I.20-2425-3817-45-6-3124-4233-24
Liceo
Militar
51-7-36-2317-2318-22
Liceo
Naval
17-1770-332-25-39-2220-18 / 12-1737-7
Los
Cedros
34-1922-818-17 / 13-3113-19-9-2422-29
Manuel
Belgrano
41-1543-2354-15-22-1032-18
Mariano
Moreno
112-543-1465-2145-2029-24-39-20
Monte
Grande
5-5717-2310-3531-3613-2412-44-
San
Carlos
58-2450-2737-3210-3469-26-

Reubicacion Grupo 2
Reubicacion Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1San Martin4811100138820818080Qualified to round of 16
2Argentino Avellaneda431181233921512472
3Banco Hipotecario37117043232428163
4Monte Grande36117042732096471
5San Carlos34117042632501342
6Los Cedros2711506217208943
7Don Bosco2711506202248-4652
7Daom2311416242290-4832
9C.U.Q.2111407209254-4523Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10Tigre2011308225285-6044
11C.A.S.A. de Padua1611308182264-8204
12El Retiro1511209241431-19052

Argentino
Avellaneda
Banco
Hipotecario
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
C.U.Q.DaomDon
Bosco
El
Retiro
Los
Cedros
Monte
Grande
San
Carlos
San
Martin
Tigre
Argentino
Avellaneda
-25-2232-560-818-1514-10
Banco
Hipotecario
40-36-47-2721-1316-2730-2041-12
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
15-36-13-1220-263-2721-20
C.U.Q.14-21-15-2527-1224-1314-22
Daom27-2736-1214-19-15-1235-1013-39
Don
Bosco
24-4624-16-7-368-1012-28
El
Retiro
32-3124-31-27-4816-6227-28
Los
Cedros
17-1316-2210-1924-3436-14-9-12
Monte
Grande
12-2036-1324-25-27-1322-3725-22
San
Carlos
29-2723-2040-3942-1353-4510-14-
San
Martin
30-2919-1852-2136-1026-13-
Tigre22-3222-1513-2123-3017-2024-39-

Reubicacion Zona E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Liceo Militar431190245518127470Qualified to round of 16
2Ciudad de Buenos Aires431191140113926250
3San Andres411182133914419541
4Deportiva Francesa401180343123719471
5San Patricio331160530819411463
6Albatros2911605214225-1141
7Arsenal Zarate2611425301321-2051
8G.E.I.2611515209215-622
9Italiano2511506217346-12941Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10La Salle1211209180364-18413
11San Marcos511101087565-47810
12Belgrano Day3110011137348-21112

AlbatrosArsenal
Zarate
Belgrano
Day
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
Deportiva
Francesa
G.E.I.ItalianoLa
Salle
Liceo
Militar
San
Andres
San
Marcos
San
Patricio
Albatros-31-1910-1513-1117-3915-30
Arsenal
Zarate
-42-2937-2822-3113-1345-8
Belgrano
Day
15-20-5-3614-238-1810-3913-33
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
28-1048-3-38-2077-1783-5
Deportiva
Francesa
24-2773-34-36-1072-1720-32
G.E.I.22-2211-26-20-1719-2217-23
Italiano18-2640-1213-353-40-10-7619-17
La
Salle
30-356-1417-27-5-7838-1513-43
Liceo
Militar
27-2010-3339-8-12-20110-749-17
San
Andres
18-1110-1024-2824-20-78-0
San
Marcos
5-3831-178-558-200-19-0-62
San
Patricio
21-729-1210-1629-3234-1213-21-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
San Martin
9/25/2004 - 90-12San Martin
10/2/2004 - 31-25
Arsenal ZarateSan Martin
Deportiva Francesa10/9/2004 - 16-16
9/25/2004 - 46-26
Deportiva Francesa
San CarlosSan Martin
Ciudad de Buenos Aires10/16/2004 - 21-18
9/25/2004 - 52-15Ciudad de Buenos Aires
10/2/2004 - 46-38
Don Bosco
Banco HipotecarioCiudad de Buenos Aires
9/25/2004 - 27-23
Banco Hipotecario
AlbatrosSan Martin
Liceo Militar
9/25/2004 - 36-12Liceo Militar
10/2/2004 - 47-12
DaomLiceo Militar
Monte Grande10/9/2004 - 26-24
9/25/2004 - 27-25
Monte Grande
San Patricio
Argentino AvellanedaLiceo Militar
9/25/2004 - 27-21Argentino Avellaneda
10/2/2004 - 46-31
G.E.I.
San AndresArgentino Avellaneda
9/25/2004 - 28-13
San Andres
Los Cedros

Matches schedule
16/10/2004 - Final
San Martin - Liceo Militar21-18
09/10/2004 - Semifinals
Liceo Militar - Argentino Avellaneda26-24
San Martin - Ciudad de Buenos Aires16-16
02/10/2004 - Quarter finals
Argentino Avellaneda - San Andres46-31
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Banco Hipotecario46-38
Liceo Militar - Monte Grande47-12
San Martin - Deportiva Francesa31-25
25/09/2004 - Round of 16
Argentino Avellaneda - G.E.I.27-21
Banco Hipotecario - Albatros27-23
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Don Bosco52-15
Deportiva Francesa - San Carlos46-26
Liceo Militar - Daom36-12
Monte Grande - San Patricio27-25
San Andres - Los Cedros28-13
San Martin - Arsenal Zarate90-12
18/09/2004 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Liceo Militar17-39
Arsenal Zarate - Belgrano Day42-29
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Tigre21-20
C.U.Q. - Monte Grande24-13
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - San Marcos83-5
Daom - Argentino Avellaneda27-27
Deportiva Francesa - La Salle72-17
Don Bosco - Los Cedros7-36
El Retiro - Banco Hipotecario32-31
San Andres - Italiano24-20
San Martin - San Carlos26-13
San Patricio - G.E.I.34-12
11/09/2004 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - El Retiro60-8
Banco Hipotecario - San Martin30-20
Belgrano Day - San Patricio13-33
G.E.I. - Ciudad de Buenos Aires11-26
Italiano - Deportiva Francesa13-35
La Salle - Arsenal Zarate30-35
Liceo Militar - San Andres12-20
Los Cedros - C.A.S.A. de Padua16-22
Monte Grande - Don Bosco24-25
San Carlos - C.U.Q.40-39
San Marcos - Albatros5-38
Tigre - Daom22-15
04/09/2004 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - G.E.I.10-15
Arsenal Zarate - Italiano22-31
Belgrano Day - La Salle8-18
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Monte Grande3-27
C.U.Q. - Banco Hipotecario14-21
Daom - El Retiro35-10
Deportiva Francesa - Liceo Militar20-32
Don Bosco - San Carlos8-10
San Andres - San Marcos78-0
San Martin - Argentino Avellaneda30-29
San Patricio - Ciudad de Buenos Aires10-16
Tigre - Los Cedros23-30
28/08/2004 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - C.U.Q.32-5
Banco Hipotecario - Don Bosco21-13
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Albatros28-10
El Retiro - San Martin16-62
G.E.I. - San Andres17-23
Italiano - Belgrano Day40-12
La Salle - San Patricio13-43
Liceo Militar - Arsenal Zarate27-20
Los Cedros - Daom24-34
Monte Grande - Tigre25-22
San Carlos - C.A.S.A. de Padua23-20
San Marcos - Deportiva Francesa8-55
21/08/2004 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Arsenal Zarate - San Marcos45-8
Belgrano Day - Liceo Militar10-39
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Banco Hipotecario15-36
C.U.Q. - El Retiro27-12
Daom - San Martin13-39
Deportiva Francesa - G.E.I.36-10
Don Bosco - Argentino Avellaneda24-46
La Salle - Italiano17-27
Los Cedros - Monte Grande9-12
San Andres - Ciudad de Buenos Aires10-10
San Patricio - Albatros21-7
Tigre - San Carlos17-20
14/08/2004 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - San Andres15-30
Argentino Avellaneda - C.A.S.A. de Padua25-22
Banco Hipotecario - Tigre41-12
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Deportiva Francesa38-20
El Retiro - Don Bosco24-31
G.E.I. - Arsenal Zarate22-22
Italiano - San Patricio19-17
Liceo Militar - La Salle39-8
Monte Grande - Daom36-13
San Carlos - Los Cedros10-14
San Marcos - Belgrano Day31-17
San Martin - C.U.Q.52-21
07/08/2004 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Arsenal Zarate - Ciudad de Buenos Aires37-28
Belgrano Day - G.E.I.14-23
C.A.S.A. de Padua - El Retiro20-26
Daom - C.U.Q.14-19
Deportiva Francesa - Albatros24-27
Don Bosco - San Martin12-28
Italiano - Liceo Militar10-76
La Salle - San Marcos38-15
Los Cedros - Banco Hipotecario17-13
Monte Grande - San Carlos27-13
San Patricio - San Andres13-21
Tigre - Argentino Avellaneda22-32
31/07/2004 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Arsenal Zarate31-19
Argentino Avellaneda - Los Cedros18-15
Banco Hipotecario - Monte Grande16-27
C.U.Q. - Don Bosco15-25
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Belgrano Day48-3
El Retiro - Tigre27-28
G.E.I. - La Salle20-17
Liceo Militar - San Patricio49-17
San Andres - Deportiva Francesa24-28
San Carlos - Daom42-13
San Marcos - Italiano0-19
San Martin - C.A.S.A. de Padua19-18
24/07/2004 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Arsenal Zarate - San Andres13-13
Belgrano Day - Albatros15-20
C.A.S.A. de Padua - C.U.Q.13-12
Daom - Don Bosco15-12
Italiano - G.E.I.3-40
La Salle - Ciudad de Buenos Aires6-14
Liceo Militar - San Marcos110-7
Los Cedros - El Retiro36-14
Monte Grande - Argentino Avellaneda12-20
San Carlos - Banco Hipotecario29-27
San Patricio - Deportiva Francesa29-32
Tigre - San Martin24-39
17/07/2004 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - La Salle13-11
Argentino Avellaneda - San Carlos14-10
Banco Hipotecario - Daom47-27
C.U.Q. - Tigre14-22
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Italiano77-17
Deportiva Francesa - Arsenal Zarate73-34
Don Bosco - C.A.S.A. de Padua24-16
El Retiro - Monte Grande27-48
G.E.I. - Liceo Militar19-22
San Andres - Belgrano Day18-11
San Marcos - San Patricio0-62
San Martin - Los Cedros36-10
10/07/2004 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Banco Hipotecario - Argentino Avellaneda40-36
Belgrano Day - Deportiva Francesa5-36
Daom - C.A.S.A. de Padua36-12
Italiano - Albatros18-26
La Salle - San Andres5-78
Liceo Militar - Ciudad de Buenos Aires10-33
Los Cedros - C.U.Q.10-19
Monte Grande - San Martin22-37
San Carlos - El Retiro53-45
San Marcos - G.E.I.8-20
San Patricio - Arsenal Zarate29-12
Tigre - Don Bosco13-21
26/06/2004 - First phase
Arsenal Zarate - Liceo Naval17-83
Banco Hipotecario - Argentino Avellaneda24-30
Belgrano Day - C.U.Q.29-29
Curupaytì - San Albano26-44
Deportiva Francesa - Mariano Moreno14-42
G.E.I. - Manuel Belgrano24-42
La Salle - Ciudad de Buenos Aires0-29
Liceo Militar - Los Cedros36-23
San Andres - Tigre47-13
San Carlos - Monte Grande69-26
San Patricio - C.A.S.A. de Padua36-3
Universitario La Plata - San Martin10-14
20/06/2004 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Universitario La Plata9-22
C.A.S.A. de Padua - San Andres22-35
C.U.Q. - Liceo Militar7-17
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - San Patricio40-5
Liceo Naval - Deportiva Francesa17-17
Los Cedros - Arsenal Zarate34-19
Manuel Belgrano - Belgrano Day43-23
Mariano Moreno - San Carlos39-20
Monte Grande - G.E.I.17-23
San Albano - La Salle30-7
San Martin - Curupaytì17-15
Tigre - Banco Hipotecario19-35
12/06/2004 - First phase
Banco Hipotecario - C.A.S.A. de Padua46-20
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - San Albano5-30
Curupaytì - Argentino Avellaneda33-14
Deportiva Francesa - Arsenal Zarate45-0
G.E.I. - Belgrano Day25-38
La Salle - San Martin24-36
Liceo Naval - Manuel Belgrano12-17
Los Cedros - C.U.Q.13-31
Monte Grande - Mariano Moreno12-44
San Carlos - Liceo Militar10-34
San Patricio - San Andres20-39
Universitario La Plata - Tigre53-7
05/06/2004 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - La Salle19-5
Belgrano Day - Liceo Militar18-29
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Universitario La Plata11-33
C.U.Q. - Deportiva Francesa11-39
Liceo Naval - Monte Grande37-7
Los Cedros - San Carlos22-29
Manuel Belgrano - Arsenal Zarate41-15
Mariano Moreno - G.E.I.45-20
San Albano - San Patricio47-7
San Andres - Banco Hipotecario26-16
San Martin - Ciudad de Buenos Aires19-20
Tigre - Curupaytì3-51
29/05/2004 - First phase
Arsenal Zarate - Belgrano Day31-28
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Argentino Avellaneda6-16
Curupaytì - C.A.S.A. de Padua72-13
Deportiva Francesa - Manuel Belgrano22-26
G.E.I. - Liceo Militar6-31
La Salle - Tigre32-15
Mariano Moreno - Liceo Naval29-24
Monte Grande - Los Cedros31-36
San Albano - San Martin34-8
San Carlos - C.U.Q.37-32
San Patricio - Banco Hipotecario22-24
Universitario La Plata - San Andres27-10
22/05/2004 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - San Albano11-25
Banco Hipotecario - Universitario La Plata10-33
Belgrano Day - Deportiva Francesa13-73
C.A.S.A. de Padua - La Salle39-26
C.U.Q. - Monte Grande18-23
Liceo Militar - Arsenal Zarate51-7
Liceo Naval - G.E.I.70-3
Los Cedros - Mariano Moreno9-24
Manuel Belgrano - San Carlos32-18
San Andres - Curupaytì14-27
San Martin - San Patricio27-13
Tigre - Ciudad de Buenos Aires28-35
15/05/2004 - First phase
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - C.A.S.A. de Padua72-29
Curupaytì - Banco Hipotecario36-33
Deportiva Francesa - Liceo Militar26-25
G.E.I. - Arsenal Zarate20-24
La Salle - San Andres13-40
Liceo Naval - Los Cedros39-22
Mariano Moreno - C.U.Q.65-21
Monte Grande - Manuel Belgrano13-24
San Albano - Tigre108-7
San Carlos - Belgrano Day50-27
San Martin - Argentino Avellaneda10-13
San Patricio - Universitario La Plata24-37
08/05/2004 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - San Patricio24-18
Arsenal Zarate - Deportiva Francesa22-90
Banco Hipotecario - La Salle29-27
Belgrano Day - Monte Grande21-27
C.A.S.A. de Padua - San Albano5-38
C.U.Q. - Liceo Naval11-45
Liceo Militar - San Carlos18-22
Los Cedros - G.E.I.13-19
Manuel Belgrano - Mariano Moreno22-10
San Andres - Ciudad de Buenos Aires19-13
Tigre - San Martin12-32
Universitario La Plata - Curupaytì22-21
01/05/2004 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Tigre46-10
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Banco Hipotecario39-12
G.E.I. - Deportiva Francesa17-45
La Salle - Universitario La Plata17-51
Liceo Naval - Manuel Belgrano20-18
Los Cedros - C.U.Q.18-17
Mariano Moreno - Belgrano Day43-14
Monte Grande - Liceo Militar10-35
San Albano - San Andres36-18
San Carlos - Arsenal Zarate58-24
San Martin - C.A.S.A. de Padua32-16
San Patricio - Curupaytì19-30
24/04/2004 - First phase
Arsenal Zarate - Monte Grande32-20
Banco Hipotecario - San Albano12-32
Belgrano Day - Liceo Naval10-65
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Argentino Avellaneda15-40
C.U.Q. - G.E.I.22-3
Curupaytì - La Salle64-7
Deportiva Francesa - San Carlos25-26
Liceo Militar - Mariano Moreno17-23
Manuel Belgrano - Los Cedros54-15
San Andres - San Martin22-32
Tigre - San Patricio29-30
Universitario La Plata - Ciudad de Buenos Aires38-8
17/04/2004 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - San Andres15-31
C.U.Q. - Manuel Belgrano12-44
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Curupaytì22-33
G.E.I. - San Carlos33-24
Liceo Naval - Liceo Militar32-25
Los Cedros - Belgrano Day22-8
Mariano Moreno - Arsenal Zarate112-5
Monte Grande - Deportiva Francesa5-57
San Albano - Universitario La Plata17-24
San Martin - Banco Hipotecario49-7
San Patricio - La Salle37-15
Tigre - C.A.S.A. de Padua29-37