- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Grupo I
Grupo II

Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II 2005

Teams variations
Relegated from Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2004:Buenos Aires C. & R. - G.E.B.A. - Hurling
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2005:Liceo Naval - San Albano - Universitario La Plata
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2005:Belgrano Day - C.A.S.A. de Padua - Tigre
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2004:Albatros - Daom - Don Bosco

Final results
URBA - Reubicacion Grupo II:San Patricio
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2006:Manuel Belgrano
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2006:Arsenal Zarate - Banco Hipotecario - Daom - La Salle

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1G.E.B.A.4811100137018418671Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2San Andres441190241622818871
3Hurling391180340221818461
4Ciudad de Buenos Aires381180332820712151Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
5Liceo Militar32117042541866822
6San Carlos31116053232645952
7Mariano Moreno28116052332201313
8Deportiva Francesa2411506229251-2222
9Albatros1411308186332-14611
10Don Bosco1211218157302-14511
11C.U.Q.911119198279-8112
12Arsenal Zarate0110011166591-42500

AlbatrosArsenal
Zarate
C.U.Q.Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
Deportiva
Francesa
Don
Bosco
G.E.B.A.HurlingLiceo
Militar
Mariano
Moreno
San
Andres
San
Carlos
Albatros-44-1527-85-280-2212-39
Arsenal
Zarate
-5-405-6017-3722-3217-4018-68
C.U.Q.22-23-15-2524-487-2913-2113-15
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
40-10-8-1532-1920-1731-17
Deportiva
Francesa
19-1626-28-11-3618-1711-19
Don
Bosco
20-2017-445-14-17-230-208-24
G.E.B.A.51-1939-845-12-35-1535-26
Hurling52-581-525-1530-29-42-1425-37
Liceo
Militar
52-2422-3026-21-12-1015-13
Mariano
Moreno
55-2624-1618-1425-28-21-19
San
Andres
83-1727-1742-2432-2338-1020-12-
San
Carlos
35-2041-1232-3427-4815-1432-53-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Curupaytì471192045419426070Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2Buenos Aires C. & R.451190239215723581
3Manuel Belgrano431181238718819981
4San Patricio421182134519315260Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
5Argentino Avellaneda3411704307305260
6San Martin26115063292626733
7G.E.I.2511515252285-3330
8Monte Grande1811407192269-7711
9Los Cedros1411308191297-10611
10Banco Hipotecario1211209195376-18122
11La Salle1011209153464-31111
12Daom5111010203410-20701

Argentino
Avellaneda
Banco
Hipotecario
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
CurupaytìDaomG.E.I.La
Salle
Los
Cedros
Manuel
Belgrano
Monte
Grande
San
Martin
San
Patricio
Argentino
Avellaneda
-8-5337-2735-2454-833-2534-26
Banco
Hipotecario
18-32-3-5130-1419-2525-35
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
-16-2232-364-1718-1532-1435-22
Curupaytì49-1951-14-51-2627-2725-1822-22
Daom9-3627-38-25-3021-3424-3525-24
G.E.I.50-1613-73-23-1714-045-12
La
Salle
23-195-51-10-2722-660-46
Los
Cedros
12-2431-387-4225-10-26-40
Manuel
Belgrano
31-1946-1080-723-5-28-2523-5
Monte
Grande
7-4524-1118-07-145-36-
San
Martin
18-333-2175-1738-1825-17-25-39
San
Patricio
32-1237-1341-1418-1830-15-

Reubicacion Grupo 2
Reubicacion Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1San Martin421181237820517380Qualified to round of 16
2Mariano Moreno421180333219513773
3San Patricio39118122972217650
4Liceo Militar381162331317813573
5Albatros3311623214207741
6C.U.Q.31115242492351452
7Areco2811614225253-2820
7G.E.I.28116052492153431
9Banco Hipotecario27115152702442632Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10Daom1611209255451-19653
11San Marcos10111010212318-10624
12Los Pinos2110011167439-27220

AlbatrosArecoBanco
Hipotecario
C.U.Q.DaomG.E.I.Liceo
Militar
Los
Pinos
Mariano
Moreno
San
Marcos
San
Martin
San
Patricio
Albatros-26-2625-1717-110-3122-22
Areco-19-1225-1227-2539-1624-1710-23
Banco
Hipotecario
15-16-21-2620-1740-2125-38
C.U.Q.9-1127-1934-34-12-1213-1824-0
Daom21-2713-4334-40-34-2525-56
G.E.I.23-2036-532-20-48-1317-11
Liceo
Militar
23-135-1063-717-6-38-2029-29
Los
Pinos
14-3212-2123-327-41-17-485-55
Mariano
Moreno
25-1774-2928-2131-28-31-612-15
San
Marcos
10-2117-3429-3448-28-20-34
San
Martin
55-337-2426-1612-37-43-22
San
Patricio
31-1943-2629-1216-3241-717-13-

Reubicacion Zona E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Ciudad de Buenos Aires5011110032816716100Qualified to round of 16
2Deportiva Francesa4711100136519517000
3San Carlos411190230619411200
4Argentino Avellaneda3311605260267-701
5C.A.S.A. de Padua2911605224218602
6Monte Grande2811506227262-3502
7Don Bosco2611416225265-4004
8Los Cedros2411416207256-4903
9Arsenal Zarate2211317236254-1806Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10Tigre2211308235246-1106
11La Salle1111209203396-19302
12S.I.T.A.S.1111119155251-9604

Argentino
Avellaneda
Arsenal
Zarate
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
Deportiva
Francesa
Don
Bosco
La
Salle
Los
Cedros
Monte
Grande
S.I.T.A.S.San
Carlos
Tigre
Argentino
Avellaneda
-22-210-1622-4825-2043-2017-13
Arsenal
Zarate
-14-2030-1026-2922-1220-24
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
34-2717-20-14-3355-2114-1715-13
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
35-15-27-1557-2246-1415-12
Deportiva
Francesa
36-30-64-1021-1521-1115-13
Don
Bosco
25-3020-2015-712-34-13-2045-22
La
Salle
32-2015-3323-27-27-1815-2420-22
Los
Cedros
8-1129-4228-27-17-1223-17
Monte
Grande
27-2026-3412-3613-7-17-10
S.I.T.A.S.13-393-819-2511-1210-1027-35-
San
Carlos
25-1513-2268-1013-1138-2939-12-
Tigre37-1328-3235-2020-1127-38-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Argentino Avellaneda
10/8/2005 - ???Albatros
10/15/2005 - 17-22
AlbatrosMariano Moreno
Mariano Moreno10/22/2005 - 20-26
10/8/2005 - ???
Mariano Moreno
Don BoscoSan Patricio
Deportiva Francesa10/29/2005 - 24-11
10/8/2005 - ???Deportiva Francesa
10/15/2005 - 18-19
G.E.I.
San PatricioSan Patricio
10/8/2005 - ???
San Patricio
Monte GrandeSan Patricio
San Martin
10/8/2005 - ???San Martin
10/15/2005 - 24-29
Los CedrosSan Carlos
San Carlos10/22/2005 - 18-13
10/8/2005 - ???
San Carlos
C.U.Q.
Ciudad de Buenos AiresSan Carlos
10/8/2005 - ???Ciudad de Buenos Aires
10/15/2005 - 17-20
Areco
Liceo MilitarLiceo Militar
10/8/2005 - ???
Liceo Militar
C.A.S.A. de Padua

Matches schedule
29/10/2005 - Final
San Patricio - San Carlos24-11
22/10/2005 - Semifinals
Mariano Moreno - San Patricio20-26
San Carlos - Liceo Militar18-13
15/10/2005 - Quarter finals
Albatros - Mariano Moreno17-22
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Liceo Militar17-20
Deportiva Francesa - San Patricio18-19
San Martin - San Carlos24-29
08/10/2005 - Round of 16
Argentino Avellaneda - Albatros???
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Areco???
Deportiva Francesa - G.E.I.???
Liceo Militar - C.A.S.A. de Padua???
Mariano Moreno - Don Bosco???
San Carlos - C.U.Q.???
San Martin - Los Cedros???
San Patricio - Monte Grande???
01/10/2005 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - San Patricio22-22
Argentino Avellaneda - Monte Grande43-20
Arsenal Zarate - San Carlos20-24
Banco Hipotecario - Mariano Moreno20-17
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - C.A.S.A. de Padua35-15
Deportiva Francesa - S.I.T.A.S.21-15
G.E.I. - C.U.Q.36-5
Liceo Militar - Daom63-7
Los Cedros - Don Bosco28-27
San Marcos - Los Pinos48-28
San Martin - Areco55-3
Tigre - La Salle35-20
24/09/2005 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - G.E.I.25-12
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Deportiva Francesa14-33
C.U.Q. - Albatros9-11
Daom - Banco Hipotecario13-43
Don Bosco - Tigre45-22
La Salle - Ciudad de Buenos Aires15-33
Los Pinos - San Martin5-55
Mariano Moreno - San Marcos31-6
Monte Grande - Arsenal Zarate27-20
S.I.T.A.S. - Argentino Avellaneda13-39
San Carlos - Los Cedros13-11
San Patricio - Liceo Militar16-32
17/09/2005 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Areco26-26
Argentino Avellaneda - Arsenal Zarate22-21
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Don Bosco57-22
Deportiva Francesa - La Salle64-10
G.E.I. - Los Pinos48-13
Liceo Militar - Banco Hipotecario5-10
Los Cedros - Monte Grande17-12
S.I.T.A.S. - C.A.S.A. de Padua3-8
San Marcos - Daom29-34
San Martin - Mariano Moreno12-37
San Patricio - C.U.Q.31-19
Tigre - San Carlos27-38
03/09/2005 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - San Patricio10-23
Arsenal Zarate - Los Cedros26-29
Banco Hipotecario - San Marcos40-21
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Argentino Avellaneda34-27
C.U.Q. - Liceo Militar12-12
Daom - San Martin25-56
Don Bosco - Deportiva Francesa12-34
La Salle - S.I.T.A.S.20-22
Los Pinos - Albatros14-32
Mariano Moreno - G.E.I.28-21
Monte Grande - Tigre17-10
San Carlos - Ciudad de Buenos Aires13-22
27/08/2005 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Mariano Moreno17-11
Argentino Avellaneda - Los Cedros25-20
C.A.S.A. de Padua - La Salle55-21
C.U.Q. - Areco27-19
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Monte Grande15-12
Deportiva Francesa - San Carlos21-11
G.E.I. - Daom32-20
Liceo Militar - San Marcos38-20
S.I.T.A.S. - Don Bosco11-12
San Martin - Banco Hipotecario37-24
San Patricio - Los Pinos41-7
Tigre - Arsenal Zarate37-13
20/08/2005 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - Liceo Militar27-25
Arsenal Zarate - Ciudad de Buenos Aires14-20
Banco Hipotecario - G.E.I.21-26
Daom - Albatros21-27
Don Bosco - C.A.S.A. de Padua15-7
La Salle - Argentino Avellaneda32-20
Los Cedros - Tigre23-17
Los Pinos - C.U.Q.23-32
Mariano Moreno - San Patricio12-15
Monte Grande - Deportiva Francesa12-36
San Carlos - S.I.T.A.S.39-12
San Marcos - San Martin20-34
13/08/2005 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Banco Hipotecario25-17
Areco - Los Pinos39-16
Argentino Avellaneda - Tigre17-13
C.A.S.A. de Padua - San Carlos14-17
C.U.Q. - Mariano Moreno13-18
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Los Cedros46-14
Deportiva Francesa - Arsenal Zarate36-30
G.E.I. - San Marcos17-11
La Salle - Don Bosco23-27
Liceo Militar - San Martin29-29
S.I.T.A.S. - Monte Grande27-35
San Patricio - Daom43-26
30/07/2005 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Arsenal Zarate - S.I.T.A.S.22-12
Banco Hipotecario - San Patricio25-38
Daom - C.U.Q.34-40
Don Bosco - Argentino Avellaneda25-30
Los Cedros - Deportiva Francesa29-42
Los Pinos - Liceo Militar7-41
Mariano Moreno - Areco25-17
Monte Grande - C.A.S.A. de Padua26-34
San Carlos - La Salle68-10
San Marcos - Albatros10-21
San Martin - G.E.I.26-16
Tigre - Ciudad de Buenos Aires28-32
23/07/2005 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - San Martin0-31
Areco - Daom19-12
Argentino Avellaneda - Ciudad de Buenos Aires0-16
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Arsenal Zarate17-20
C.U.Q. - Banco Hipotecario34-34
Deportiva Francesa - Tigre15-13
Don Bosco - San Carlos13-20
La Salle - Monte Grande15-24
Liceo Militar - G.E.I.17-6
Los Pinos - Mariano Moreno17-48
S.I.T.A.S. - Los Cedros10-10
San Patricio - San Marcos17-13
16/07/2005 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Arsenal Zarate - La Salle30-10
Banco Hipotecario - Areco15-16
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Deportiva Francesa27-15
Daom - Los Pinos34-25
G.E.I. - Albatros23-20
Los Cedros - C.A.S.A. de Padua8-11
Mariano Moreno - Liceo Militar31-28
Monte Grande - Don Bosco13-7
San Carlos - Argentino Avellaneda25-15
San Marcos - C.U.Q.17-34
San Martin - San Patricio43-22
Tigre - S.I.T.A.S.20-11
09/07/2005 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - San Marcos24-17
Argentino Avellaneda - Deportiva Francesa22-48
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Tigre15-13
C.U.Q. - San Martin24-0
Don Bosco - Arsenal Zarate20-20
La Salle - Los Cedros27-18
Liceo Militar - Albatros23-13
Los Pinos - Banco Hipotecario12-21
Mariano Moreno - Daom74-29
S.I.T.A.S. - Ciudad de Buenos Aires19-25
San Carlos - Monte Grande38-29
San Patricio - G.E.I.29-12
18/06/2005 - First phase
Albatros - Don Bosco27-8
Banco Hipotecario - Daom30-14
C.U.Q. - Liceo Militar13-21
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - San Carlos31-17
Deportiva Francesa - Hurling11-36
G.E.B.A. - Arsenal Zarate51-19
G.E.I. - Curupaytì13-73
Los Cedros - Buenos Aires C. & R.7-42
Mariano Moreno - San Andres21-19
Monte Grande - Manuel Belgrano5-36
San Martin - La Salle75-17
San Patricio - Argentino Avellaneda32-12
11/06/2005 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - G.E.I.35-24
Arsenal Zarate - Deportiva Francesa17-37
Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Martin35-22
Curupaytì - Banco Hipotecario51-14
Daom - Monte Grande24-35
Don Bosco - C.U.Q.20-20
Hurling - Albatros52-5
La Salle - San Patricio0-46
Liceo Militar - Mariano Moreno12-10
Manuel Belgrano - Los Cedros23-5
San Andres - Ciudad de Buenos Aires42-24
San Carlos - G.E.B.A.32-34
04/06/2005 - First phase
Albatros - Arsenal Zarate44-15
Banco Hipotecario - Argentino Avellaneda18-32
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Manuel Belgrano18-15
C.U.Q. - Mariano Moreno13-15
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Liceo Militar20-17
Deportiva Francesa - San Carlos11-19
Don Bosco - Hurling17-23
G.E.B.A. - San Andres35-26
G.E.I. - La Salle23-17
Los Cedros - Daom25-10
Monte Grande - Curupaytì7-45
San Martin - San Patricio25-39
28/05/2005 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Monte Grande33-25
Arsenal Zarate - Don Bosco22-32
Curupaytì - Los Cedros51-26
Daom - Buenos Aires C. & R.9-36
Hurling - C.U.Q.25-15
La Salle - Banco Hipotecario23-19
Liceo Militar - G.E.B.A.22-30
Manuel Belgrano - San Martin28-25
Mariano Moreno - Ciudad de Buenos Aires24-16
San Andres - Deportiva Francesa32-23
San Carlos - Albatros35-20
San Patricio - G.E.I.18-18
21/05/2005 - First phase
Albatros - San Andres12-39
Banco Hipotecario - San Patricio25-35
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Curupaytì16-22
C.U.Q. - Ciudad de Buenos Aires15-25
Deportiva Francesa - Liceo Militar18-17
Don Bosco - San Carlos8-24
G.E.B.A. - Mariano Moreno35-15
Hurling - Arsenal Zarate81-5
Los Cedros - Argentino Avellaneda12-24
Manuel Belgrano - Daom80-7
Monte Grande - La Salle18-0
San Martin - G.E.I.33-21
14/05/2005 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Buenos Aires C. & R.8-53
Arsenal Zarate - C.U.Q.5-40
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - G.E.B.A.8-15
Curupaytì - Manuel Belgrano27-27
Daom - San Martin25-24
G.E.I. - Banco Hipotecario50-16
La Salle - Los Cedros10-27
Liceo Militar - Albatros52-24
Mariano Moreno - Deportiva Francesa18-14
San Andres - Don Bosco38-10
San Carlos - Hurling27-48
San Patricio - Monte Grande30-15
07/05/2005 - First phase
Albatros - Mariano Moreno0-22
Arsenal Zarate - San Carlos18-68
Buenos Aires C. & R. - La Salle64-17
C.U.Q. - G.E.B.A.7-29
Daom - Curupaytì27-38
Deportiva Francesa - Ciudad de Buenos Aires26-28
Don Bosco - Liceo Militar0-20
Hurling - San Andres25-37
Los Cedros - San Patricio26-40
Manuel Belgrano - Argentino Avellaneda31-19
Monte Grande - G.E.I.24-11
San Martin - Banco Hipotecario18-3
30/04/2005 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Daom37-27
Banco Hipotecario - Monte Grande19-25
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Albatros40-10
Curupaytì - San Martin25-18
G.E.B.A. - Deportiva Francesa39-8
G.E.I. - Los Cedros14-0
La Salle - Manuel Belgrano22-66
Liceo Militar - Hurling26-21
Mariano Moreno - Don Bosco25-28
San Andres - Arsenal Zarate83-17
San Carlos - C.U.Q.41-12
San Patricio - Buenos Aires C. & R.37-13
23/04/2005 - First phase
Albatros - G.E.B.A.5-28
Arsenal Zarate - Liceo Militar17-40
Buenos Aires C. & R. - G.E.I.32-3
C.U.Q. - Deportiva Francesa24-48
Curupaytì - Argentino Avellaneda49-19
Daom - La Salle21-34
Don Bosco - Ciudad de Buenos Aires17-44
Hurling - Mariano Moreno42-14
Los Cedros - Banco Hipotecario31-38
Manuel Belgrano - San Patricio23-5
San Carlos - San Andres32-53
San Martin - Monte Grande25-17
16/04/2005 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - San Martin34-26
Banco Hipotecario - Buenos Aires C. & R.3-51
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Hurling32-19
Deportiva Francesa - Albatros19-16
G.E.B.A. - Don Bosco45-12
G.E.I. - Manuel Belgrano45-12
La Salle - Curupaytì5-51
Liceo Militar - San Carlos15-13
Mariano Moreno - Arsenal Zarate55-26
Monte Grande - Los Cedros7-14
San Andres - C.U.Q.27-17
San Patricio - Daom41-14
09/04/2005 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - La Salle54-8
Arsenal Zarate - Ciudad de Buenos Aires5-60
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Monte Grande32-14
C.U.Q. - Albatros22-23
Curupaytì - San Patricio22-22
Daom - G.E.I.25-30
Don Bosco - Deportiva Francesa5-14
Hurling - G.E.B.A.30-29
Manuel Belgrano - Banco Hipotecario46-10
San Andres - Liceo Militar20-12
San Carlos - Mariano Moreno15-14
San Martin - Los Cedros38-18