- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Grupo I
Grupo II

Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II 2006

Teams variations
Relegated from Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2005:Universitario La Plata
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2006:Manuel Belgrano
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2006:Arsenal Zarate - Banco Hipotecario - Daom - La Salle
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2005:Areco - C.A.S.A. de Padua - St. Brendan's - Tigre

Final results
URBA - Reubicacion Grupo II:Universitario La Plata
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2007:G.E.B.A.
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2007:C.A.S.A. de Padua - Don Bosco - Tigre

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Mariano Moreno4711100141114526670Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2G.E.B.A.4711100134917217761
3Deportiva Francesa451190238516322272
4San Martin391180342920822161Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
5San Carlos35117042852285761
6Universitario La Plata331170432616116541
7Hurling26115062782285042
8C.U.Q.1911407203277-7421
9G.E.I.1911308219295-7643
10C.A.S.A. de Padua1611209257296-3944
11Don Bosco5111010115512-39710
12Tigre111001177649-57201

C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
C.U.Q.Deportiva
Francesa
Don
Bosco
G.E.B.A.G.E.I.HurlingMariano
Moreno
San
Carlos
San
Martin
TigreUniversitario
La
Plata
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
-23-3012-1829-315-3234-4076-11
C.U.Q.-13-3820-322-288-187-40
Deportiva
Francesa
-39-1222-1026-1122-1846-5
Don
Bosco
13-437-79-17-323-585-235-50
G.E.B.A.24-1624-2265-5-17-1330-2220-3
G.E.I.23-1118-2223-31-25-2610-5020-16
Hurling29-2030-17-23-3022-4455-0
Mariano
Moreno
35-824-341-1019-17-27-395-0
San
Carlos
41-3829-2424-019-69-46-3
San
Martin
56-1379-1217-2628-23-23-16
Tigre0-4522-3510-673-71-7-93
Universitario
La
Plata
39-010-3524-1522-711-3418-8-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Buenos Aires C. & R.441190234812722162Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2St. Brendan's421190229315913451
3Curupaytì391180333521811761
4San Patricio39118032781968270Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
5San Andres38118122301567431
6Ciudad de Buenos Aires34117042601738742
7Liceo Militar2411506203223-2022
8Argentino Avellaneda2011407198290-9213
9Monte Grande1911308155284-12943
10Areco1711308202287-8523
11Albatros9111010128350-22214
12Los Cedros7110110167334-16732

AlbatrosArecoArgentino
Avellaneda
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
CurupaytìLiceo
Militar
Los
Cedros
Monte
Grande
San
Andres
San
Patricio
St.
Brendan's
Albatros-13-195-2922-3410-500-47
Areco12-9-26-1812-3218-3916-2022-25
Argentino
Avellaneda
27-20-5-5930-6313-1014-205-10
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
61-3-32-2020-016-2015-0
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
25-524-16-30-639-07-2430-24
Curupaytì27-21-57-719-2635-275-14
Liceo
Militar
18-1314-278-2113-3423-26-11-16
Los
Cedros
0-1226-2920-2510-4727-3516-41-
Monte
Grande
31-1524-255-1925-15-3-37
San
Andres
24-1813-1117-1723-3-10-196-10
San
Patricio
32-2444-2227-1719-13-19-39
St.
Brendan's
53-2130-2325-205-1446-13-

Reubicacion Grupo 2
Reubicacion Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Universitario La Plata451190233513120481Qualified to round of 16
2C.U.Q.441190229911718271
3San Martin411180335317617772
4San Andres37118032892296050
5Liceo Militar35117042622501252
6Monte Grande3111605230257-2743
7Albatros2811605183219-3622
8Banco Hipotecario26114073112704155
9C.A.S.A. de Padua2511506214306-9232Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10S.I.T.A.S.2011308221231-1026
11Varela Junior9111010183351-16823
12Tigre1110011129472-34310

AlbatrosBanco
Hipotecario
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
C.U.Q.Liceo
Militar
Monte
Grande
S.I.T.A.S.San
Andres
San
Martin
TigreUniversitario
La
Plata
Varela
Junior
Albatros-5-110-3410-2726-2029-275-32
Banco
Hipotecario
11-15-15-2267-2129-2630-3638-16
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
-7-3139-4217-215-7827-11
C.U.Q.27-11-11-625-1577-032-13
Liceo
Militar
34-3313-3-5-1210-3226-8
Monte
Grande
13-1827-24-17-1512-2424-17
S.I.T.A.S.19-2513-2226-32-18-2516-1745-15
San
Andres
21-2027-2334-1516-29-19-1248-13
San
Martin
46-722-1522-2334-26-43-5
Tigre10-190-4717-5017-3835-46-0-50
Universitario
La
Plata
39-324-1027-027-3-51-17
Varela
Junior
7-2917-2236-395-2213-2931-22-

Reubicacion Zona E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1San Patricio43119023232368761Qualified to round of 16
2Ciudad de Buenos Aires401171342328114291
3G.E.I.38117133122229053
4San Carlos37117043223041890
5Los Cedros36116232731938053
6Hurling341160536622514164
7Italiano34116052742185664
8Areco31115062942603465
9Argentino Avellaneda31116053263091761Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10Belgrano Day1911308266337-7152
11San Marcos1011209135471-33620
12Don Bosco4110011146404-25831

ArecoArgentino
Avellaneda
Belgrano
Day
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
Don
Bosco
G.E.I.HurlingItalianoLos
Cedros
San
Carlos
San
Marcos
San
Patricio
Areco-17-2432-2434-2028-2931-2916-17
Argentino
Avellaneda
-50-317-3212-8321-1742-20
Belgrano
Day
34-43-19-1027-2321-4334-1717-36
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
40-2355-35-28-2234-3122-2250-24
Don
Bosco
24-465-57-11-2715-4329-33
G.E.I.32-2041-7-19-1221-2138-1618-22
Hurling20-1316-1136-3029-15-100-1317-18
Italiano17-726-2035-3-10-1332-21
Los
Cedros
20-630-2433-1427-20-47-617-19
San
Carlos
41-3925-4032-3030-26-22-35
San
Marcos
15-405-485-585-340-24-
San
Patricio
38-3144-2926-1346-1019-20-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Ciudad de Buenos Aires
10/7/2006 - 32-10Ciudad de Buenos Aires
10/14/2006 - 12-22
AlbatrosG.E.I.
G.E.I.10/21/2006 - 20-21
10/7/2006 - 60-17
G.E.I.
Monte GrandeUniversitario La Plata
Universitario La Plata10/28/2006 - 28-27
10/7/2006 - 45-38Universitario La Plata
10/14/2006 - 22-7
Argentino Avellaneda
San AndresUniversitario La Plata
10/7/2006 - 30-18
San Andres
Los CedrosUniversitario La Plata
San Carlos
10/7/2006 - 19-43Liceo Militar
10/14/2006 - 22-22
Liceo MilitarSan Patricio
San Patricio10/21/2006 - 39-22
10/7/2006 - 31-27
San Patricio
Banco Hipotecario
C.U.Q.San Patricio
10/7/2006 - 42-15C.U.Q.
10/14/2006 - 30-7
Hurling
San MartinC.U.Q.
10/7/2006 - 54-13
San Martin
Italiano

Matches schedule
28/10/2006 - Final
Universitario La Plata - San Patricio28-27
21/10/2006 - Semifinals
G.E.I. - Universitario La Plata20-21
San Patricio - C.U.Q.39-22
14/10/2006 - Quarter finals
C.U.Q. - San Martin30-7
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - G.E.I.12-22
Liceo Militar - San Patricio22-22
Universitario La Plata - San Andres22-7
07/10/2006 - Round of 16
C.U.Q. - Hurling42-15
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Albatros32-10
G.E.I. - Monte Grande60-17
San Andres - Los Cedros30-18
San Carlos - Liceo Militar19-43
San Martin - Italiano54-13
San Patricio - Banco Hipotecario31-27
Universitario La Plata - Argentino Avellaneda45-38
30/09/2006 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - C.A.S.A. de Padua5-11
Argentino Avellaneda - G.E.I.17-32
Belgrano Day - San Marcos34-17
C.U.Q. - Tigre77-0
Don Bosco - Areco24-46
Italiano - Hurling35-3
Liceo Militar - Banco Hipotecario34-33
Monte Grande - S.I.T.A.S.17-15
San Carlos - Los Cedros30-26
San Martin - San Andres34-26
San Patricio - Ciudad de Buenos Aires44-29
Universitario La Plata - Varela Junior51-17
23/09/2006 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - San Carlos16-17
Banco Hipotecario - Albatros11-15
C.A.S.A. de Padua - C.U.Q.7-31
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Italiano34-31
G.E.I. - Don Bosco41-7
Hurling - Belgrano Day16-11
Los Cedros - San Patricio17-19
S.I.T.A.S. - Liceo Militar26-32
San Andres - Monte Grande16-29
San Marcos - Argentino Avellaneda5-48
Tigre - Universitario La Plata0-50
Varela Junior - San Martin13-29
16/09/2006 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - C.U.Q.0-34
Banco Hipotecario - S.I.T.A.S.29-26
Belgrano Day - Argentino Avellaneda34-43
Don Bosco - San Marcos29-33
Hurling - Ciudad de Buenos Aires36-30
Italiano - Los Cedros10-13
Liceo Militar - San Andres5-12
Monte Grande - Varela Junior24-17
San Carlos - G.E.I.25-40
San Martin - Tigre43-5
San Patricio - Areco38-31
Universitario La Plata - C.A.S.A. de Padua39-3
09/09/2006 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - Italiano31-29
Argentino Avellaneda - Don Bosco50-3
C.A.S.A. de Padua - San Martin5-78
C.U.Q. - Universitario La Plata32-13
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Belgrano Day55-35
G.E.I. - San Patricio18-22
Los Cedros - Hurling27-20
S.I.T.A.S. - Albatros19-25
San Andres - Banco Hipotecario27-23
San Marcos - San Carlos0-24
Tigre - Monte Grande17-38
Varela Junior - Liceo Militar36-39
02/09/2006 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Universitario La Plata5-32
Banco Hipotecario - Varela Junior38-16
Belgrano Day - Don Bosco19-10
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Los Cedros22-22
Hurling - Areco20-13
Italiano - G.E.I.26-20
Liceo Militar - Tigre26-8
Monte Grande - C.A.S.A. de Padua13-18
S.I.T.A.S. - San Andres18-25
San Carlos - Argentino Avellaneda41-39
San Martin - C.U.Q.22-15
San Patricio - San Marcos19-20
26/08/2006 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - Ciudad de Buenos Aires34-20
Argentino Avellaneda - San Patricio42-20
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Liceo Militar39-42
C.U.Q. - Monte Grande11-6
Don Bosco - San Carlos15-43
G.E.I. - Hurling19-12
Los Cedros - Belgrano Day30-24
San Andres - Albatros21-20
San Marcos - Italiano5-34
Tigre - Banco Hipotecario0-47
Universitario La Plata - San Martin27-3
Varela Junior - S.I.T.A.S.5-22
19/08/2006 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - San Martin29-27
Banco Hipotecario - C.A.S.A. de Padua15-22
Belgrano Day - San Carlos21-43
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - G.E.I.28-22
Hurling - San Marcos100-13
Italiano - Argentino Avellaneda17-7
Liceo Militar - C.U.Q.13-3
Los Cedros - Areco20-6
Monte Grande - Universitario La Plata12-24
S.I.T.A.S. - Tigre45-15
San Andres - Varela Junior48-13
San Patricio - Don Bosco26-13
12/08/2006 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - Belgrano Day32-24
Argentino Avellaneda - Hurling12-83
C.A.S.A. de Padua - S.I.T.A.S.17-21
C.U.Q. - Banco Hipotecario27-11
Don Bosco - Italiano11-27
G.E.I. - Los Cedros21-21
San Carlos - San Patricio22-35
San Marcos - Ciudad de Buenos Aires5-58
San Martin - Monte Grande22-23
Tigre - San Andres35-46
Universitario La Plata - Liceo Militar24-10
Varela Junior - Albatros7-29
05/08/2006 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Monte Grande26-20
Areco - G.E.I.28-29
Banco Hipotecario - Universitario La Plata30-36
Belgrano Day - San Patricio17-36
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Argentino Avellaneda40-23
Hurling - Don Bosco29-15
Italiano - San Carlos32-21
Liceo Militar - San Martin10-32
Los Cedros - San Marcos47-6
S.I.T.A.S. - C.U.Q.13-22
San Andres - C.A.S.A. de Padua34-15
Varela Junior - Tigre31-22
29/07/2006 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - Los Cedros21-17
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Varela Junior27-11
C.U.Q. - San Andres25-15
Don Bosco - Ciudad de Buenos Aires5-57
G.E.I. - Belgrano Day32-20
Monte Grande - Liceo Militar27-24
San Carlos - Hurling32-30
San Marcos - Areco15-40
San Martin - Banco Hipotecario46-7
San Patricio - Italiano46-10
Tigre - Albatros10-19
Universitario La Plata - S.I.T.A.S.27-0
22/07/2006 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Liceo Militar10-27
Areco - Argentino Avellaneda17-24
Banco Hipotecario - Monte Grande67-21
Belgrano Day - Italiano27-23
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - San Carlos50-24
G.E.I. - San Marcos38-16
Hurling - San Patricio17-18
Los Cedros - Don Bosco33-14
S.I.T.A.S. - San Martin16-17
San Andres - Universitario La Plata19-12
Tigre - C.A.S.A. de Padua17-50
Varela Junior - C.U.Q.17-22
01/07/2006 - First phase
Albatros - San Andres10-50
Argentino Avellaneda - Curupaytì30-63
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Ciudad de Buenos Aires32-20
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Hurling29-31
C.U.Q. - G.E.B.A.22-28
Deportiva Francesa - G.E.I.39-12
Monte Grande - Areco31-15
San Carlos - Mariano Moreno19-69
San Martin - Don Bosco79-12
San Patricio - Liceo Militar44-22
St. Brendan's - Los Cedros46-13
Tigre - Universitario La Plata7-93
25/06/2006 - First phase
Areco - Buenos Aires C. & R.12-32
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - San Patricio7-24
Curupaytì - St. Brendan's5-14
Don Bosco - San Carlos5-23
G.E.B.A. - Deportiva Francesa24-22
G.E.I. - San Martin10-50
Hurling - C.U.Q.29-20
Liceo Militar - Argentino Avellaneda14-27
Los Cedros - Albatros0-12
Mariano Moreno - Tigre95-0
San Andres - Monte Grande23-3
Universitario La Plata - C.A.S.A. de Padua39-0
18/06/2006 - First phase
Albatros - Curupaytì5-29
Argentino Avellaneda - St. Brendan's5-10
Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Andres16-20
C.A.S.A. de Padua - C.U.Q.23-30
Deportiva Francesa - Hurling22-10
Liceo Militar - Ciudad de Buenos Aires13-34
Monte Grande - Los Cedros25-15
San Carlos - G.E.I.29-24
San Martin - G.E.B.A.17-26
San Patricio - Areco32-24
Tigre - Don Bosco22-35
Universitario La Plata - Mariano Moreno11-34
10/06/2006 - First phase
Areco - Liceo Militar16-20
C.U.Q. - Deportiva Francesa13-38
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Argentino Avellaneda24-16
Curupaytì - Monte Grande57-7
Don Bosco - Universitario La Plata5-50
G.E.B.A. - San Carlos30-22
G.E.I. - Tigre20-16
Hurling - San Martin22-44
Los Cedros - Buenos Aires C. & R.10-47
Mariano Moreno - C.A.S.A. de Padua35-8
San Andres - San Patricio10-19
St. Brendan's - Albatros53-21
03/06/2006 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Albatros27-20
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Curupaytì20-0
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Deportiva Francesa12-18
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Areco25-5
Liceo Militar - San Andres11-16
Mariano Moreno - Don Bosco41-10
Monte Grande - St. Brendan's3-37
San Carlos - Hurling24-0
San Martin - C.U.Q.56-13
San Patricio - Los Cedros27-17
Tigre - G.E.B.A.10-67
Universitario La Plata - G.E.I.24-15
20/05/2006 - First phase
Albatros - Monte Grande22-34
Areco - Argentino Avellaneda26-18
C.U.Q. - San Carlos8-18
Curupaytì - San Patricio35-27
Deportiva Francesa - San Martin22-18
Don Bosco - C.A.S.A. de Padua13-43
G.E.B.A. - Universitario La Plata20-3
G.E.I. - Mariano Moreno25-26
Hurling - Tigre55-0
Los Cedros - Liceo Militar16-41
San Andres - Ciudad de Buenos Aires13-11
St. Brendan's - Buenos Aires C. & R.25-20
13/05/2006 - First phase
Areco - San Andres22-25
Argentino Avellaneda - Monte Grande13-10
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Albatros61-3
C.A.S.A. de Padua - San Martin34-40
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Los Cedros30-6
Don Bosco - G.E.I.17-32
Liceo Militar - Curupaytì23-26
Mariano Moreno - G.E.B.A.19-17
San Carlos - Deportiva Francesa41-38
San Patricio - St. Brendan's19-39
Tigre - C.U.Q.0-45
Universitario La Plata - Hurling22-7
06/05/2006 - First phase
Albatros - San Patricio0-47
C.U.Q. - Universitario La Plata7-40
Curupaytì - Ciudad de Buenos Aires27-21
Deportiva Francesa - Tigre46-5
G.E.B.A. - Don Bosco65-5
G.E.I. - C.A.S.A. de Padua23-11
Hurling - Mariano Moreno23-30
Los Cedros - Areco26-29
Monte Grande - Buenos Aires C. & R.24-25
San Andres - Argentino Avellaneda24-18
San Martin - San Carlos28-23
St. Brendan's - Liceo Militar5-14
29/04/2006 - First phase
Areco - Curupaytì18-39
Argentino Avellaneda - Buenos Aires C. & R.5-59
C.A.S.A. de Padua - San Carlos5-32
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - St. Brendan's30-24
Don Bosco - Hurling3-58
G.E.I. - G.E.B.A.23-31
Liceo Militar - Albatros18-13
Mariano Moreno - C.U.Q.24-3
San Andres - Los Cedros17-17
San Patricio - Monte Grande19-13
Tigre - San Martin3-71
Universitario La Plata - Deportiva Francesa10-35
22/04/2006 - First phase
Albatros - Ciudad de Buenos Aires13-19
Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Patricio15-0
C.U.Q. - Don Bosco20-3
Curupaytì - San Andres19-26
Deportiva Francesa - Mariano Moreno26-11
G.E.B.A. - C.A.S.A. de Padua24-16
Hurling - G.E.I.30-17
Los Cedros - Argentino Avellaneda20-25
Monte Grande - Liceo Militar5-19
San Carlos - Tigre46-3
San Martin - Universitario La Plata23-16
St. Brendan's - Areco30-23
08/04/2006 - First phase
Areco - Albatros12-9
Argentino Avellaneda - San Patricio14-20
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Tigre76-11
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Monte Grande39-0
Don Bosco - Deportiva Francesa7-79
G.E.B.A. - Hurling17-13
G.E.I. - C.U.Q.18-22
Liceo Militar - Buenos Aires C. & R.8-21
Los Cedros - Curupaytì27-35
Mariano Moreno - San Martin27-3
San Andres - St. Brendan's6-10
Universitario La Plata - San Carlos18-8