- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Grupo I
Grupo II

Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II 2007

Teams variations
Relegated from Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2006:Liceo Naval
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2007:G.E.B.A.
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2007:C.A.S.A. de Padua - Don Bosco - Tigre
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2006:Banco Hipotecario - Belgrano Day - Italiano

Final results
URBA - Reubicacion Grupo II:San Carlos
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2008:Deportiva Francesa - San Martin
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2008:Areco - Los Cedros

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1C.U.Q.461191126714712080Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2San Martin441190241115026162
3Buenos Aires C. & R.441190232312919462
4San Patricio41118122461697761Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
5Curupaytì351170432220311952
6Mariano Moreno32116232561906631
7Argentino Avellaneda1911308217339-12243
8San Andres1711308165237-7214
9Italiano1411308155355-20011
10Albatros1311209161267-10623
11Areco1211308114286-17200
12Los Cedros1011209152317-16511

AlbatrosArecoArgentino
Avellaneda
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
C.U.Q.CurupaytìItalianoLos
Cedros
Mariano
Moreno
San
Andres
San
Martin
San
Patricio
Albatros-27-1716-1732-1710-1212-2817-36
Areco21-14-3-336-2613-4717-147-36
Argentino
Avellaneda
25-15-15-5318-3531-156-8
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
26-7-53-1710-629-1318-13
C.U.Q.28-524-20-29-2230-1129-5
Curupaytì36-022-20-58-036-1625-2211-15
Italiano39-526-385-27-22-5618-17
Los
Cedros
29-215-3515-3819-10-7-18
Mariano
Moreno
23-113-2917-1720-1062-12-23-25
San
Andres
7-825-1310-1226-1714-15-
San
Martin
80-723-1728-1071-029-849-17-
San
Patricio
22-833-2738-1212-1230-824-20-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Universitario La Plata441190232519113471Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2Liceo Naval441191129217811451
3Deportiva Francesa421180336413722773
4St. Brendan's41119112721749830Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
5Hurling381180330018911142
6G.E.I.2511506179217-3823
7Belgrano Day2511506275327-5250
8Ciudad de Buenos Aires2011317218279-6151
9Liceo Militar1511218159246-8714
10Monte Grande1411209192356-16442
11San Carlos1311128207342-13532
12Banco Hipotecario1111209139286-14712

Banco
Hipotecario
Belgrano
Day
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
Deportiva
Francesa
G.E.I.HurlingLiceo
Militar
Liceo
Naval
Monte
Grande
San
Carlos
St.
Brendan's
Universitario
La
Plata
Banco
Hipotecario
-8-2514-4627-2215-2413-18
Belgrano
Day
-35-1613-3528-5117-5133-2720-17
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
17-5-24-2212-2010-2125-39
Deportiva
Francesa
30-5-33-749-97-1313-16
G.E.I.27-1714-818-21-15-2819-1024-13
Hurling27-1619-6-33-836-817-2023-13
Liceo
Militar
19-2114-2412-13-12-1815-15
Liceo
Naval
35-2720-1518-23-20-2018-12
Monte
Grande
10-315-3112-7024-277-40-11-23
San
Carlos
43-4310-4515-4215-2026-37-22-49
St.
Brendan's
27-1230-2118-1115-348-31-11-20
Universitario
La
Plata
51-551-4244-1022-2034-13-

Reubicacion Grupo 2
Reubicacion Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Curupaytì431181239924615390Qualified to round of 16
2Ciudad de Buenos Aires39118032922355752
3St. Brendan's36117042972019671
4G.E.I.34115152722423075
5Italiano32116142182071142
6Monte Grande30115242782512751
7San Marcos2911605211231-2041
8Banco Hipotecario2811425242299-5762
9Argentino Avellaneda2411416221219251Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10Lujan1911308221311-9034
11Centro Naval1911308209314-10534
12Areco1411227155259-10402

ArecoArgentino
Avellaneda
Banco
Hipotecario
Centro
Naval
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
CurupaytìG.E.I.ItalianoLujanMonte
Grande
San
Marcos
St.
Brendan's
Areco-23-1717-2225-2110-2710-29
Argentino
Avellaneda
34-3-9-919-379-1827-2119-43
Banco
Hipotecario
17-17-26-2439-2029-3111-446-20
Centro
Naval
32-2434-36-10-2011-1326-3718-10
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
27-1738-26-23-2418-1442-10
Curupaytì34-8106-7-32-2734-2827-17
G.E.I.31-2730-1528-29-22-617-1721-22
Italiano16-1015-1123-2920-20-29-1113-32
Lujan12-1130-25-7-2431-4319-22
Monte
Grande
15-153-1448-3346-2431-33-
San
Marcos
0-2914-1612-4112-3632-13-
St.
Brendan's
46-133-2818-2238-3139-010-19-

Reubicacion Zona E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Mariano Moreno411180331019411663Qualified to round of 16
2Hurling40118122201655542
3San Carlos35116143142258963
4San Andres33116052982009854
5San Patricio32116052502203053
6Liceo Militar291151527717510252
7Albatros2911506222223-145
8Belgrano Day2911605238257-1941
9C.A.S.A. de Padua2711506232248-1643Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10Los Cedros2611425247269-2242
11Don Bosco2511416201217-1634
12Atletico y Progreso1110011117533-41610

AlbatrosAtletico
y
Progreso
Belgrano
Day
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
Don
Bosco
HurlingLiceo
Militar
Los
Cedros
Mariano
Moreno
San
Andres
San
Carlos
San
Patricio
Albatros-10-520-2229-3027-1316-1924-30
Atletico
y
Progreso
11-20-0-3717-3412-270-565-41
Belgrano
Day
22-19-6-020-3717-3720-18
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
35-37-13-1013-2632-2714-1022-26
Don
Bosco
44-1310-17-20-388-1023-12
Hurling29-1921-23-35-229-820-817-17
Liceo
Militar
29-1029-310-19-19-198-16
Los
Cedros
35-620-20-19-158-5118-13
Mariano
Moreno
71-1239-2019-17-34-3030-12
San
Andres
11-1577-3127-1233-1522-20-9-13
San
Carlos
91-1023-3024-1834-2925-2724-20-
San
Patricio
31-3235-3011-1334-2622-12-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Curupaytì
10/20/2007 - 53-25Curupaytì
10/27/2007 - 29-27
AlbatrosCurupaytì
G.E.I.11/4/2007 - 25-28
10/20/2007 - 29-20
G.E.I.
San PatricioSan Carlos
San Carlos11/11/2007 - 18-15
10/20/2007 - 29-17San Carlos
10/27/2007 - 25-24
Monte Grande
HurlingSan Carlos
10/20/2007 - 45-17
Hurling
San MarcosSan Carlos
Ciudad de Buenos Aires
10/20/2007 - 47-17Ciudad de Buenos Aires
10/27/2007 - 31-31
Belgrano DayCiudad de Buenos Aires
St. Brendan's11/4/2007 - 26-31
10/20/2007 - 10-14
Liceo Militar
Liceo Militar
San AndresMariano Moreno
10/20/2007 - 41-18San Andres
10/27/2007 - 20-31
Italiano
Mariano MorenoMariano Moreno
10/20/2007 - 83-0
Mariano Moreno
Banco Hipotecario

Matches schedule
11/11/2007 - Final
San Carlos - Mariano Moreno18-15
04/11/2007 - Semifinals
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Mariano Moreno26-31
Curupaytì - San Carlos25-28
27/10/2007 - Quarter finals
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Liceo Militar31-31
Curupaytì - G.E.I.29-27
San Andres - Mariano Moreno20-31
San Carlos - Hurling25-24
20/10/2007 - Round of 16
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Belgrano Day47-17
Curupaytì - Albatros53-25
G.E.I. - San Patricio29-20
Hurling - San Marcos45-17
Mariano Moreno - Banco Hipotecario83-0
San Andres - Italiano41-18
San Carlos - Monte Grande29-17
St. Brendan's - Liceo Militar10-14
13/10/2007 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - G.E.I.17-22
Banco Hipotecario - Ciudad de Buenos Aires26-24
Belgrano Day - Hurling6-0
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Mariano Moreno14-10
Curupaytì - Centro Naval106-7
Don Bosco - San Andres8-10
Liceo Militar - Albatros29-10
Los Cedros - Atletico y Progreso35-6
Lujan - St. Brendan's19-22
Monte Grande - Italiano31-33
San Marcos - Argentino Avellaneda0-29
San Patricio - San Carlos22-12
06/10/2007 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Don Bosco20-22
Argentino Avellaneda - Curupaytì19-37
Atletico y Progreso - San Patricio5-41
Centro Naval - Banco Hipotecario34-36
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Lujan42-10
G.E.I. - San Marcos21-22
Hurling - Los Cedros35-22
Italiano - Areco16-10
Mariano Moreno - Liceo Militar19-17
San Andres - Belgrano Day27-12
San Carlos - C.A.S.A. de Padua23-30
St. Brendan's - Monte Grande39-0
29/09/2007 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - St. Brendan's10-29
Banco Hipotecario - Lujan29-31
Belgrano Day - Albatros22-19
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Liceo Militar13-26
Centro Naval - Argentino Avellaneda32-24
Curupaytì - G.E.I.32-27
Don Bosco - Mariano Moreno20-38
Los Cedros - San Andres8-51
Monte Grande - Ciudad de Buenos Aires48-33
San Carlos - Atletico y Progreso91-10
San Marcos - Italiano12-36
San Patricio - Hurling11-13
15/09/2007 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Los Cedros27-13
Argentino Avellaneda - Banco Hipotecario9-9
Atletico y Progreso - C.A.S.A. de Padua17-34
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Areco27-17
G.E.I. - Centro Naval30-15
Hurling - San Carlos17-17
Italiano - Curupaytì20-20
Liceo Militar - Don Bosco29-3
Lujan - Monte Grande7-24
Mariano Moreno - Belgrano Day39-20
San Andres - San Patricio9-13
St. Brendan's - San Marcos10-19
08/09/2007 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - Lujan25-21
Argentino Avellaneda - G.E.I.9-18
Atletico y Progreso - Hurling12-27
Banco Hipotecario - Monte Grande11-44
Belgrano Day - Liceo Militar20-37
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Don Bosco13-10
Centro Naval - Italiano11-13
Curupaytì - St. Brendan's27-17
Los Cedros - Mariano Moreno19-15
San Carlos - San Andres24-20
San Marcos - Ciudad de Buenos Aires14-16
San Patricio - Albatros31-32
01/09/2007 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - San Carlos24-30
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Curupaytì23-24
Don Bosco - Belgrano Day10-17
G.E.I. - Banco Hipotecario31-27
Hurling - C.A.S.A. de Padua29-19
Italiano - Argentino Avellaneda15-11
Liceo Militar - Los Cedros19-19
Lujan - San Marcos31-43
Mariano Moreno - San Patricio30-12
Monte Grande - Areco15-15
San Andres - Atletico y Progreso77-31
St. Brendan's - Centro Naval3-28
25/08/2007 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - St. Brendan's19-43
Atletico y Progreso - Albatros11-20
Banco Hipotecario - Areco17-17
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Belgrano Day35-37
Centro Naval - Ciudad de Buenos Aires10-20
Curupaytì - Lujan34-28
G.E.I. - Italiano22-6
Hurling - San Andres20-8
Los Cedros - Don Bosco20-20
San Carlos - Mariano Moreno25-27
San Marcos - Monte Grande32-13
San Patricio - Liceo Militar34-26
11/08/2007 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Hurling29-30
Areco - San Marcos10-27
Belgrano Day - Los Cedros17-37
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Argentino Avellaneda38-26
Don Bosco - San Patricio23-12
Italiano - Banco Hipotecario23-29
Liceo Militar - San Carlos8-16
Lujan - Centro Naval12-11
Mariano Moreno - Atletico y Progreso71-12
Monte Grande - Curupaytì46-24
San Andres - C.A.S.A. de Padua33-15
St. Brendan's - G.E.I.38-31
04/08/2007 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - Lujan27-21
Atletico y Progreso - Liceo Militar0-56
Banco Hipotecario - San Marcos6-20
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Los Cedros32-27
Centro Naval - Monte Grande26-37
Curupaytì - Areco34-8
G.E.I. - Ciudad de Buenos Aires28-29
Hurling - Mariano Moreno9-8
Italiano - St. Brendan's13-32
San Andres - Albatros11-15
San Carlos - Don Bosco24-18
San Patricio - Belgrano Day35-30
28/07/2007 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - C.A.S.A. de Padua10-5
Areco - Centro Naval23-17
Belgrano Day - San Carlos20-18
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Italiano18-14
Don Bosco - Atletico y Progreso44-13
Liceo Militar - Hurling10-19
Los Cedros - San Patricio18-13
Lujan - G.E.I.30-25
Mariano Moreno - San Andres34-30
Monte Grande - Argentino Avellaneda3-14
San Marcos - Curupaytì12-41
St. Brendan's - Banco Hipotecario46-13
21/07/2007 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Mariano Moreno16-19
Argentino Avellaneda - Areco34-3
Atletico y Progreso - Belgrano Day0-37
Banco Hipotecario - Curupaytì39-20
C.A.S.A. de Padua - San Patricio22-26
Centro Naval - San Marcos18-10
G.E.I. - Monte Grande17-17
Hurling - Don Bosco21-23
Italiano - Lujan29-11
San Andres - Liceo Militar22-20
San Carlos - Los Cedros34-29
St. Brendan's - Ciudad de Buenos Aires18-22
07/07/2007 - First phase
Banco Hipotecario - G.E.I.27-22
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Curupaytì53-17
C.U.Q. - San Patricio29-5
Deportiva Francesa - Hurling33-7
Italiano - Areco39-5
Liceo Militar - Belgrano Day14-24
Liceo Naval - St. Brendan's20-20
Los Cedros - Albatros29-21
Monte Grande - Ciudad de Buenos Aires15-31
San Andres - Mariano Moreno14-15
San Martin - Argentino Avellaneda80-7
Universitario La Plata - San Carlos34-13
30/06/2007 - First phase
Albatros - Italiano16-17
Areco - C.U.Q.6-26
Argentino Avellaneda - Buenos Aires C. & R.15-53
Belgrano Day - Liceo Naval17-51
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Banco Hipotecario17-5
Curupaytì - San Andres36-16
G.E.I. - Deportiva Francesa18-21
Hurling - Liceo Militar33-8
Mariano Moreno - Los Cedros62-12
San Carlos - Monte Grande26-37
San Patricio - San Martin24-20
St. Brendan's - Universitario La Plata11-20
23/06/2007 - First phase
C.U.Q. - Albatros28-5
Deportiva Francesa - Ciudad de Buenos Aires30-5
Italiano - Mariano Moreno22-56
Liceo Militar - G.E.I.12-13
Liceo Naval - Hurling18-23
Los Cedros - Curupaytì15-38
Monte Grande - Banco Hipotecario10-3
San Andres - Argentino Avellaneda25-13
San Carlos - St. Brendan's22-49
San Martin - Buenos Aires C. & R.23-17
San Patricio - Areco22-8
Universitario La Plata - Belgrano Day51-42
10/06/2007 - First phase
Albatros - San Patricio17-36
Areco - San Martin7-36
Argentino Avellaneda - Los Cedros31-15
Banco Hipotecario - Deportiva Francesa14-46
Belgrano Day - San Carlos20-17
Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Andres29-13
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Liceo Militar12-20
Curupaytì - Italiano58-0
G.E.I. - Liceo Naval15-28
Hurling - Universitario La Plata23-13
Mariano Moreno - C.U.Q.17-17
St. Brendan's - Monte Grande48-31
03/06/2007 - First phase
Areco - Albatros21-14
C.U.Q. - Curupaytì29-22
Italiano - Argentino Avellaneda26-38
Liceo Militar - Banco Hipotecario19-21
Liceo Naval - Ciudad de Buenos Aires35-27
Los Cedros - Buenos Aires C. & R.5-35
Monte Grande - Deportiva Francesa12-70
San Carlos - Hurling15-42
San Martin - San Andres49-17
San Patricio - Mariano Moreno12-12
St. Brendan's - Belgrano Day30-21
Universitario La Plata - G.E.I.44-10
25/05/2007 - First phase
Albatros - San Martin12-28
Argentino Avellaneda - C.U.Q.18-35
Banco Hipotecario - Liceo Naval15-24
Belgrano Day - Monte Grande33-27
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Italiano10-6
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Universitario La Plata25-39
Curupaytì - San Patricio11-15
Deportiva Francesa - Liceo Militar49-9
G.E.I. - San Carlos24-13
Hurling - St. Brendan's17-20
Mariano Moreno - Areco23-11
San Andres - Los Cedros26-17
19/05/2007 - First phase
Albatros - Mariano Moreno32-17
Areco - Curupaytì13-47
Belgrano Day - Hurling28-51
C.U.Q. - Buenos Aires C. & R.24-20
Italiano - San Andres18-17
Liceo Naval - Deportiva Francesa20-15
Monte Grande - Liceo Militar24-27
San Carlos - Ciudad de Buenos Aires43-43
San Martin - Los Cedros29-8
San Patricio - Argentino Avellaneda33-27
St. Brendan's - G.E.I.18-11
Universitario La Plata - Banco Hipotecario51-5
05/05/2007 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Areco25-15
Banco Hipotecario - San Carlos13-18
Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Patricio18-13
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - St. Brendan's10-21
Curupaytì - Albatros36-0
Deportiva Francesa - Universitario La Plata13-16
G.E.I. - Belgrano Day27-17
Hurling - Monte Grande36-8
Liceo Militar - Liceo Naval12-18
Los Cedros - Italiano19-10
Mariano Moreno - San Martin23-25
San Andres - C.U.Q.10-12
28/04/2007 - First phase
Albatros - Argentino Avellaneda27-17
Areco - Buenos Aires C. & R.3-33
Belgrano Day - Ciudad de Buenos Aires35-16
C.U.Q. - Los Cedros30-11
Hurling - G.E.I.19-6
Mariano Moreno - Curupaytì20-10
Monte Grande - Liceo Naval7-40
San Carlos - Deportiva Francesa10-45
San Martin - Italiano71-0
San Patricio - San Andres30-8
St. Brendan's - Banco Hipotecario27-12
Universitario La Plata - Liceo Militar22-20
21/04/2007 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Mariano Moreno6-8
Banco Hipotecario - Belgrano Day8-25
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Albatros26-7
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Hurling24-22
Curupaytì - San Martin25-22
Deportiva Francesa - St. Brendan's7-13
G.E.I. - Monte Grande19-10
Italiano - C.U.Q.5-27
Liceo Militar - San Carlos15-15
Liceo Naval - Universitario La Plata18-12
Los Cedros - San Patricio7-18
San Andres - Areco7-8
14/04/2007 - First phase
Albatros - San Andres10-12
Areco - Los Cedros17-14
Belgrano Day - Deportiva Francesa13-35
Curupaytì - Argentino Avellaneda22-20
G.E.I. - Ciudad de Buenos Aires14-8
Hurling - Banco Hipotecario27-16
Mariano Moreno - Buenos Aires C. & R.3-29
Monte Grande - Universitario La Plata11-23
San Carlos - Liceo Naval15-20
San Martin - C.U.Q.28-10
San Patricio - Italiano38-12
St. Brendan's - Liceo Militar15-3