- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Grupo I
Grupo II

Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II 2008

Teams variations
Relegated from Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2007:G.E.B.A. - San Albano
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2008:Deportiva Francesa - San Martin
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2008:Areco - Los Cedros
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2007:C.A.S.A. de Padua - San Marcos

Final results
URBA - Reubicacion Grupo II:St. Brendan's
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2009:Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Albano
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2009:Albatros - Belgrano Day

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Mariano Moreno431190227916311661Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2C.A.S.A. de Padua431190231113917261
3G.E.B.A.431190231012218861
4Liceo Naval411190228517910632Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
5Curupaytì40119022982168240
6Universitario La Plata29115062142031154
7San Andres28115063302676362
8San Patricio2411407233278-4553
9G.E.I.22114072312092233
10San Marcos1011209148365-21720
11Albatros9111010170305-13523
12Italiano2110011118481-36311

AlbatrosC.A.S.A.
de
Padua
CurupaytìG.E.B.A.G.E.I.ItalianoLiceo
Naval
Mariano
Moreno
San
Andres
San
Marcos
San
Patricio
Universitario
La
Plata
Albatros-10-1619-207-4512-2513-2512-29
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
-18-1367-915-3240-822-19
Curupaytì8-45-18-2929-2026-2055-1230-5
G.E.B.A.8-11-13-510-2218-1338-529-5
G.E.I.29-15-50-520-2712-518-1020-25
Italiano13-3229-407-77-14-3913-39
Liceo
Naval
19-1324-16-13-1826-1330-28
Mariano
Moreno
20-515-2515-14-38-2141-017-13
San
Andres
61-2622-3124-3166-0-31-27
San
Marcos
0-3736-612-4512-43-24-3212-37
San
Patricio
38-2820-819-4324-36-14-16
Universitario
La
Plata
22-1913-270-165-1217-22-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1San Albano4910100042013828290Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2Buenos Aires C. & R.391080227616810861
3Liceo Militar38108022962217560
4C.U.Q.35107032312121952Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
5San Carlos2610505251264-1351
6St. Brendan's2410505188233-4540
7Monte Grande2210406184275-9142
8Hurling20103072252002535
9Argentino Avellaneda1910316196253-5723
10Ciudad de Buenos Aires1010118177283-10622
11Banco Hipotecario1100010114311-19701
12Belgrano Day000000000
Belgrano Day retired from tournament.

Argentino
Avellaneda
Banco
Hipotecario
Belgrano
Day
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
C.U.Q.Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
HurlingLiceo
Militar
Monte
Grande
San
Albano
San
Carlos
St.
Brendan's
Argentino
Avellaneda
-14-1518-260-4610-3231-2625-32
Banco
Hipotecario
14-37-5-318-215-1718-4015-37
Belgrano
Day
-
Buenos
Aires
C.
&
R.
-24-2729-1012-3933-7
C.U.Q.15-21-22-1126-1623-1410-15
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
20-2024-4233-38-17-2517-3415-57
Hurling14-40-26-2816-1917-18
Liceo
Militar
-41-08-6243-2230-19
Monte
Grande
15-923-3520-19-28-2931-20
San
Albano
37-553-1546-12-34-1542-14
San
Carlos
22-2749-1724-1523-17-46-27
St.
Brendan's
20-1427-1813-2918-015-13-

Reubicacion Grupo 2
Reubicacion Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Liceo Naval5011100156820736191Qualified to round of 16
2Universitario La Plata4711100127514213370
3San Patricio32116052992396053
4Banco Hipotecario32116142392201942
5San Carlos30115063022376564
6San Marcos2911605202217-1532
7Argentino Avellaneda2911605250254-432
8S.I.T.A.S.29117042361825410
9Italiano2311416228287-5932Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10Monte Grande2011407241254-1331
11Las Canas10111010199375-17633
12Lanus1110011139564-42510

Argentino
Avellaneda
Banco
Hipotecario
ItalianoLanusLas
Canas
Liceo
Naval
Monte
Grande
S.I.T.A.S.San
Carlos
San
Marcos
San
Patricio
Universitario
La
Plata
Argentino
Avellaneda
-14-2121-1716-1738-3110-31
Banco
Hipotecario
36-28-25-5312-1919-135-1522-27
Italiano29-29-48-1418-823-311-1613-17
Lanus15-247-34-10-8513-2136-64
Las
Canas
17-2227-19-10-2115-2329-52
Liceo
Naval
75-1488-087-18-44-2055-22
Monte
Grande
12-2873-2028-2433-48-17-1410-18
S.I.T.A.S.21-117-2121-5722-14-19-012-5
San
Carlos
35-2757-060-2622-29-5-14
San
Marcos
29-325-1426-1224-28-14-12
San
Patricio
24-2839-1716-1533-2224-37-15-24
Universitario
La
Plata
37-743-524-812-1017-024-5-

Reubicacion Zona E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1San Andres461191143323919480Qualified to round of 16
2Hurling441191132718614151
3St. Brendan's431181230019110990
4Curupaytì35116143662689881
5Ciudad de Buenos Aires34116142862365071
6C.U.Q.29115062692393045
7G.E.I.26115151911761522
8Centro Naval2411506247268-2131
9Albatros1911407185287-10212Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10Tigre1711236212284-7212
11Don Bosco10111010189351-16224
12Atletico y Progreso811119141421-28011

AlbatrosAtletico
y
Progreso
C.U.Q.Centro
Naval
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
CurupaytìDon
Bosco
G.E.I.HurlingSan
Andres
St.
Brendan's
Tigre
Albatros-13-1617-3621-4119-1710-318-47
Atletico
y
Progreso
15-23-7-205-517-5714-45
C.U.Q.-30-1728-1320-2121-2815-22
Centro
Naval
-12-1018-1314-1510-3021-20
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
13-617-1533-17-6-1525-48
Curupaytì75-1038-2743-3433-33-10-1842-21
Don
Bosco
12-2815-2212-35-29-2512-3624-26
G.E.I.26-853-12-3-165-2619-19
Hurling41-1471-836-3420-16-34-2017-17
San
Andres
44-3852-1734-967-3331-15-23-14
St.
Brendan's
41-2427-2724-1038-2410-24-32-17
Tigre17-2014-1219-3920-3622-22-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Liceo Naval
10/11/2008 - 45-17Liceo Naval
10/18/2008 - 24-11
Centro NavalLiceo Naval
Banco Hipotecario10/25/2008 - 16-20
10/11/2008 - 13-41
Ciudad de Buenos Aires
Ciudad de Buenos AiresSt. Brendan's
St. Brendan's11/1/2008 - 27-17
10/11/2008 - 31-5St. Brendan's
10/18/2008 - 25-16
San Marcos
HurlingSt. Brendan's
10/11/2008 - 16-13
Hurling
S.I.T.A.S.St. Brendan's
Universitario La Plata
10/11/2008 - 30-23Universitario La Plata
10/18/2008 - 27-17
G.E.I.Universitario La Plata
San Patricio10/25/2008 - 27-21
10/11/2008 - 25-17
San Patricio
C.U.Q.
CurupaytìUniversitario La Plata
10/11/2008 - 37-30Curupaytì
10/18/2008 - 20-5
San Carlos
San AndresCurupaytì
10/11/2008 - 23-30
Argentino Avellaneda
Argentino Avellaneda

Matches schedule
01/11/2008 - Final
St. Brendan's - Universitario La Plata27-17
25/10/2008 - Semifinals
Liceo Naval - St. Brendan's16-20
Universitario La Plata - Curupaytì27-21
18/10/2008 - Quarter finals
Curupaytì - Argentino Avellaneda20-5
Liceo Naval - Ciudad de Buenos Aires24-11
St. Brendan's - Hurling25-16
Universitario La Plata - San Patricio27-17
11/10/2008 - Round of 16
Banco Hipotecario - Ciudad de Buenos Aires13-41
Curupaytì - San Carlos37-30
Hurling - S.I.T.A.S.16-13
Liceo Naval - Centro Naval45-17
San Andres - Argentino Avellaneda23-30
San Patricio - C.U.Q.25-17
St. Brendan's - San Marcos31-5
Universitario La Plata - G.E.I.30-23
04/10/2008 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - Italiano14-21
Atletico y Progreso - Albatros15-23
C.U.Q. - Hurling21-28
Centro Naval - St. Brendan's10-30
Curupaytì - Ciudad de Buenos Aires33-33
G.E.I. - Don Bosco53-12
Lanus - Banco Hipotecario7-34
Las Canas - San Patricio29-52
Monte Grande - Liceo Naval33-48
San Carlos - Universitario La Plata5-14
San Marcos - S.I.T.A.S.26-12
Tigre - San Andres22-22
27/09/2008 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Centro Naval17-36
Banco Hipotecario - Argentino Avellaneda36-28
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - G.E.I.6-15
Don Bosco - Atletico y Progreso12-28
Hurling - Curupaytì20-16
Italiano - Las Canas18-8
Liceo Naval - San Marcos44-20
S.I.T.A.S. - San Carlos19-0
San Andres - C.U.Q.44-38
San Patricio - Monte Grande33-22
St. Brendan's - Tigre32-17
Universitario La Plata - Lanus43-5
13/09/2008 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - Universitario La Plata10-31
Atletico y Progreso - Ciudad de Buenos Aires7-57
C.U.Q. - St. Brendan's15-22
Centro Naval - Don Bosco12-10
Curupaytì - G.E.I.10-18
Hurling - San Andres34-20
Lanus - S.I.T.A.S.10-85
Las Canas - Banco Hipotecario17-22
Monte Grande - San Marcos10-18
San Carlos - Liceo Naval22-29
San Patricio - Italiano39-17
Tigre - Albatros17-20
06/09/2008 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - C.U.Q.13-16
Banco Hipotecario - San Patricio5-15
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Centro Naval33-17
Don Bosco - Tigre24-26
G.E.I. - Atletico y Progreso26-8
Italiano - Monte Grande23-3
Liceo Naval - Lanus88-0
S.I.T.A.S. - Argentino Avellaneda21-11
San Andres - Curupaytì34-9
San Marcos - San Carlos24-28
St. Brendan's - Hurling10-24
Universitario La Plata - Las Canas24-8
30/08/2008 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - Liceo Naval16-17
C.U.Q. - Don Bosco28-13
Centro Naval - G.E.I.18-13
Curupaytì - Atletico y Progreso75-10
Hurling - Albatros41-14
Italiano - Banco Hipotecario29-29
Lanus - San Marcos13-21
Las Canas - S.I.T.A.S.10-21
Monte Grande - San Carlos17-14
San Andres - St. Brendan's23-14
San Patricio - Universitario La Plata15-24
Tigre - Ciudad de Buenos Aires20-36
23/08/2008 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - San Andres18-47
Atletico y Progreso - Centro Naval5-51
Banco Hipotecario - Monte Grande12-19
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - C.U.Q.17-15
Don Bosco - Hurling29-25
G.E.I. - Tigre19-19
Liceo Naval - Las Canas87-18
S.I.T.A.S. - San Patricio12-5
San Carlos - Lanus57-0
San Marcos - Argentino Avellaneda29-32
St. Brendan's - Curupaytì38-24
Universitario La Plata - Italiano37-7
09/08/2008 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - San Carlos38-31
Banco Hipotecario - Universitario La Plata22-27
C.U.Q. - G.E.I.20-21
Curupaytì - Centro Naval43-34
Hurling - Ciudad de Buenos Aires36-34
Italiano - S.I.T.A.S.11-16
Las Canas - San Marcos15-23
Monte Grande - Lanus73-20
San Andres - Don Bosco67-33
San Patricio - Liceo Naval16-15
St. Brendan's - Albatros41-24
Tigre - Atletico y Progreso14-12
02/08/2008 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Curupaytì21-41
Atletico y Progreso - C.U.Q.7-20
Centro Naval - Tigre21-20
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - San Andres25-48
Don Bosco - St. Brendan's12-36
G.E.I. - Hurling3-16
Lanus - Argentino Avellaneda15-24
Liceo Naval - Italiano75-14
S.I.T.A.S. - Banco Hipotecario7-21
San Carlos - Las Canas60-26
San Marcos - San Patricio14-12
Universitario La Plata - Monte Grande12-10
26/07/2008 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Don Bosco19-17
Banco Hipotecario - Liceo Naval25-53
C.U.Q. - Centro Naval30-17
Curupaytì - Tigre42-21
Hurling - Atletico y Progreso71-8
Italiano - San Marcos13-17
Las Canas - Lanus27-19
Monte Grande - Argentino Avellaneda12-28
San Andres - G.E.I.31-15
San Patricio - San Carlos24-37
St. Brendan's - Ciudad de Buenos Aires24-10
Universitario La Plata - S.I.T.A.S.17-0
19/07/2008 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - Las Canas21-17
Atletico y Progreso - San Andres14-45
Centro Naval - Hurling14-15
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Albatros13-6
Don Bosco - Curupaytì12-35
G.E.I. - St. Brendan's5-26
Lanus - San Patricio36-64
Liceo Naval - Universitario La Plata55-22
S.I.T.A.S. - Monte Grande22-14
San Carlos - Italiano35-27
San Marcos - Banco Hipotecario5-14
Tigre - C.U.Q.19-39
12/07/2008 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - G.E.I.10-3
Banco Hipotecario - San Carlos19-13
Curupaytì - C.U.Q.38-27
Don Bosco - Ciudad de Buenos Aires15-22
Hurling - Tigre17-17
Italiano - Lanus48-14
Monte Grande - Las Canas28-24
S.I.T.A.S. - Liceo Naval21-57
San Andres - Centro Naval52-17
San Patricio - Argentino Avellaneda24-28
St. Brendan's - Atletico y Progreso27-27
Universitario La Plata - San Marcos24-5
29/06/2008 - First phase
Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Albano12-39
C.A.S.A. de Padua - G.E.I.18-13
C.U.Q. - Liceo Militar26-16
Hurling - Monte Grande16-19
Italiano - Curupaytì29-40
Liceo Naval - Mariano Moreno13-18
San Andres - G.E.B.A.24-31
San Carlos - Ciudad de Buenos Aires24-15
San Marcos - San Patricio24-32
St. Brendan's - Banco Hipotecario27-18
Universitario La Plata - Albatros22-19
21/06/2008 - First phase
Albatros - C.A.S.A. de Padua10-16
Argentino Avellaneda - C.U.Q.18-26
Banco Hipotecario - Buenos Aires C. & R.5-31
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Hurling17-25
Curupaytì - Liceo Naval26-20
G.E.B.A. - San Marcos38-5
G.E.I. - Italiano50-5
Liceo Militar - St. Brendan's30-19
Mariano Moreno - San Andres38-21
San Albano - San Carlos34-15
San Patricio - Universitario La Plata14-16
15/06/2008 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Monte Grande31-26
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Liceo Militar24-27
C.A.S.A. de Padua - San Patricio22-19
C.U.Q. - St. Brendan's10-15
G.E.B.A. - Mariano Moreno18-13
Hurling - San Albano17-18
Italiano - Albatros13-32
Liceo Naval - G.E.I.24-16
San Andres - Curupaytì22-31
San Carlos - Banco Hipotecario49-17
San Marcos - Universitario La Plata12-37
12/06/2008 - First phase
Universitario La Plata - Curupaytì0-16
08/06/2008 - First phase
Albatros - Liceo Naval12-25
Banco Hipotecario - Hurling18-40
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Argentino Avellaneda20-20
Curupaytì - G.E.B.A.18-29
G.E.I. - San Andres12-5
Liceo Militar - San Carlos43-22
Mariano Moreno - San Marcos41-0
Monte Grande - C.U.Q.23-35
San Patricio - Italiano20-8
St. Brendan's - Buenos Aires C. & R.13-29
Universitario La Plata - C.A.S.A. de Padua13-27
31/05/2008 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - San Albano25-32
C.U.Q. - Buenos Aires C. & R.15-21
G.E.B.A. - G.E.I.13-5
Hurling - Liceo Militar26-28
Italiano - Universitario La Plata13-39
Liceo Naval - San Patricio30-28
Mariano Moreno - Curupaytì15-25
Monte Grande - Ciudad de Buenos Aires20-19
San Andres - Albatros61-26
San Carlos - St. Brendan's46-27
San Marcos - C.A.S.A. de Padua0-37
17/05/2008 - First phase
Albatros - G.E.B.A.7-45
Banco Hipotecario - Argentino Avellaneda14-37
Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Carlos33-7
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Italiano67-9
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - C.U.Q.33-38
Curupaytì - San Marcos55-12
G.E.I. - Mariano Moreno20-27
San Albano - Monte Grande46-12
San Patricio - San Andres24-36
St. Brendan's - Hurling15-13
Universitario La Plata - Liceo Naval17-22
10/05/2008 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Liceo Militar10-32
C.U.Q. - San Carlos23-14
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - San Albano15-57
Curupaytì - G.E.I.29-20
G.E.B.A. - San Patricio29-5
Hurling - Buenos Aires C. & R.14-40
Liceo Naval - C.A.S.A. de Padua19-13
Mariano Moreno - Albatros20-5
Monte Grande - Banco Hipotecario15-9
San Andres - Universitario La Plata31-27
San Marcos - Italiano36-6
03/05/2008 - First phase
Albatros - Curupaytì19-20
Banco Hipotecario - Ciudad de Buenos Aires5-17
C.A.S.A. de Padua - San Andres40-8
G.E.I. - San Marcos18-10
Italiano - Liceo Naval14-39
Liceo Militar - Monte Grande41-0
San Albano - C.U.Q.53-15
San Carlos - Hurling23-17
San Patricio - Mariano Moreno19-43
St. Brendan's - Argentino Avellaneda20-14
Universitario La Plata - G.E.B.A.5-12
26/04/2008 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Buenos Aires C. & R.14-15
C.U.Q. - Hurling22-11
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Liceo Militar17-34
Curupaytì - San Patricio30-5
G.E.B.A. - C.A.S.A. de Padua8-11
G.E.I. - Albatros29-15
Mariano Moreno - Universitario La Plata17-13
Monte Grande - St. Brendan's31-20
San Albano - Banco Hipotecario37-5
San Andres - Italiano66-0
San Marcos - Liceo Naval12-45
19/04/2008 - First phase
Albatros - San Marcos13-25
Banco Hipotecario - C.U.Q.8-21
Buenos Aires C. & R. - Monte Grande29-10
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Mariano Moreno15-32
Italiano - G.E.B.A.7-77
Liceo Militar - San Albano8-62
Liceo Naval - San Andres26-13
San Carlos - Argentino Avellaneda22-27
San Patricio - G.E.I.38-28
St. Brendan's - Ciudad de Buenos Aires18-0
12/04/2008 - First phase
Albatros - San Patricio12-29
Argentino Avellaneda - Hurling0-46
Banco Hipotecario - Liceo Militar15-37
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Buenos Aires C. & R.24-42
Curupaytì - C.A.S.A. de Padua8-45
G.E.B.A. - Liceo Naval10-22
G.E.I. - Universitario La Plata20-25
Mariano Moreno - Italiano15-14
Monte Grande - San Carlos28-29
San Albano - St. Brendan's42-14
San Marcos - San Andres12-43