- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Grupo I
Grupo II

Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II 2009

Teams variations
Relegated from Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2008:Deportiva Francesa - Los Matreros
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2009:Buenos Aires C. & R. - San Albano
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2009:Albatros - Belgrano Day
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2008:Centro Naval - S.I.T.A.S.

Final results
URBA - Reubicacion Grupo II:Liceo Naval
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2010:Liceo Militar - San Andres
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2010:Monte Grande - San Marcos

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Ciudad de Buenos Aires2976011891513850Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2St. Brendan's2775021731334052
3Los Matreros2475021631085522Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
4C.U.Q.2174031821513141
5San Patricio177304160174-1432
6C.A.S.A. de Padua117205146152-621
7Italiano107205106145-3902
8San Marcos7710697202-10521

C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
C.U.Q.Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
ItalianoLos
Matreros
San
Marcos
San
Patricio
St.
Brendan's
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
-25-3442-520-7
C.U.Q.-32-1025-1220-31
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
36-15-37-1422-2122-15
Italiano24-19-16-89-18
Los
Matreros
21-1328-2716-10-7-10
San
Marcos
5-1330-325-37-11-35
San
Patricio
40-3121-3327-33-32-26
St.
Brendan's
25-1224-3022-21-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Mariano Moreno2975021977712081Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2Universitario La Plata297511192979561
3Deportiva Francesa2875022251378862Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
4Hurling2474121631045942
5San Carlos177304168215-4750
6G.E.I.147304150201-5120
7Argentino Avellaneda107205142269-12720
8Monte Grande57007125262-13732

Argentino
Avellaneda
Deportiva
Francesa
G.E.I.HurlingMariano
Moreno
Monte
Grande
San
Carlos
Universitario
La
Plata
Argentino
Avellaneda
-30-1518-2636-3112-38
Deportiva
Francesa
65-14-17-1222-28
G.E.I.24-45-17-2719-13
Hurling16-23-39-1019-19
Mariano
Moreno
49-1137-117-5-31-0
Monte
Grande
19-3638-4310-31-27-49
San
Carlos
45-2111-2110-46-
Universitario
La
Plata
24-1723-1536-039-15-

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Liceo Militar3376012151169981Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2San Andres32760122111910280
3Liceo Naval2675021791116860Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
4G.E.B.A.217313127656252
5Curupaytì1973131411152623
6Centro Naval11720595172-7721
7Banco Hipotecario5710694234-14001
8S.I.T.A.S.5710680220-14001

Banco
Hipotecario
Centro
Naval
CurupaytìG.E.B.A.Liceo
Militar
Liceo
Naval
S.I.T.A.S.San
Andres
Banco
Hipotecario
-10-2922-2011-3518-51
Centro
Naval
-15-1613-438-37
Curupaytì-6-630-732-20
G.E.B.A.38-1021-3-6-125-9
Liceo
Militar
26-2425-13-39-14
Liceo
Naval
45-1419-1311-22-43-17
S.I.T.A.S.16-912-140-38-14-47
San
Andres
33-1330-2531-12-

Reubicacion Grupo 2
Reubicacion Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1G.E.B.A.52111001350228122120Qualified to round of 16
2Hurling5111920325138187110
3Los Matreros4711902275158117101
4Curupaytì361161432816616282
5San Carlos30115152992564371
6C.A.S.A. de Padua28114162362261046
7Italiano28115152312003133
8Banco Hipotecario2711506246309-6352
9Las Canas2011407198330-13231Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10Tigre1611308190321-13131
11Don Bosco1511209176365-18952
12Monte Grande7111010198355-15721

Banco
Hipotecario
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
CurupaytìDon
Bosco
G.E.B.A.HurlingItalianoLas
Canas
Los
Matreros
Monte
Grande
San
Carlos
Tigre
Banco
Hipotecario
-29-2327-1931-1315-2925-2627-55
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
-16-1617-2218-166-1325-10
Curupaytì-15-169-1617-1151-1931-2343-0
Don
Bosco
21-385-59-10-165-3936-1527-13
G.E.B.A.33-1731-2440-15-51-2023-2220-18
Hurling60-362-1224-13-35-927-17
Italiano17-1527-1021-3410-10-43-3
Las
Canas
18-285-5715-22-3-3432-19
Los
Matreros
28-1110-2118-11-20-1836-14
Monte
Grande
15-2538-5117-2714-33-8-3425-21
San
Carlos
21-1721-2146-2042-2521-29-5-31
Tigre19-3229-2425-2214-3817-26-

Reubicacion Zona E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Deportiva Francesa5411902459190269162Qualified to round of 16
2C.U.Q.471190232718114692
3Liceo Naval421181234218315980
4G.E.I.37117132411855652
5San Patricio34117042482311742
6S.I.T.A.S.33116052852305563
7Centro Naval31116142762463032
8Argentino Avellaneda30116052051891624
9San Marcos2511317220255-3583Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10La Salle1511209192335-14334
11Areco10111010147245-9824
12Atletico y Progreso111001191563-47201

ArecoArgentino
Avellaneda
Atletico
y
Progreso
C.U.Q.Centro
Naval
Deportiva
Francesa
G.E.I.La
Salle
Liceo
Naval
S.I.T.A.S.San
Marcos
San
Patricio
Areco-6-129-1012-4112-2610-13
Argentino
Avellaneda
-14-1019-2414-1620-1415-2032-12
Atletico
y
Progreso
5-3610-19-5-810-5610-43
C.U.Q.16-517-2086-5-17-926-14
Centro
Naval
24-1345-534-28-24-3619-2322-16
Deportiva
Francesa
61-2784-525-27-24-1454-1057-26
G.E.I.46-1020-2138-21-17-1318-13
La
Salle
13-624-2125-4424-2514-52-30-31
Liceo
Naval
34-196-2522-2243-15-33-2219-5
S.I.T.A.S.17-1827-3013-1745-12-25-20
San
Marcos
24-1143-157-2722-2231-8-
San
Patricio
26-2118-1725-2322-3119-2421-17-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
G.E.B.A.
10/10/2009 - 32-8G.E.B.A.
10/17/2009 - 21-6
Argentino AvellanedaG.E.B.A.
Curupaytì10/24/2009 - 8-25
10/10/2009 - 25-8
Curupaytì
San PatricioLiceo Naval
Liceo Naval11/14/2009 - 16-15
10/10/2009 - 23-13Liceo Naval
10/17/2009 - 22-18
C.A.S.A. de Padua
C.U.Q.Liceo Naval
10/10/2009 - 10-22
Italiano
ItalianoLiceo Naval
Hurling
10/10/2009 - 62-5Hurling
10/17/2009 - 28-20
Centro NavalHurling
Los Matreros10/25/2009 - 26-13
10/10/2009 - 36-22
Los Matreros
S.I.T.A.S.
G.E.I.Hurling
10/10/2009 - 13-26San Carlos
10/17/2009 - 32-44
San Carlos
Deportiva FrancesaDeportiva Francesa
10/10/2009 - 48-14
Deportiva Francesa
Banco Hipotecario

Matches schedule
14/11/2009 - Final
Liceo Naval - Hurling16-15
25/10/2009 - Semifinals
Hurling - Deportiva Francesa26-13
24/10/2009 - Semifinals
G.E.B.A. - Liceo Naval8-25
17/10/2009 - Quarter finals
G.E.B.A. - Curupaytì21-6
Hurling - Los Matreros28-20
Liceo Naval - Italiano22-18
San Carlos - Deportiva Francesa32-44
10/10/2009 - Round of 16
C.U.Q. - Italiano10-22
Curupaytì - San Patricio25-8
Deportiva Francesa - Banco Hipotecario48-14
G.E.B.A. - Argentino Avellaneda32-8
G.E.I. - San Carlos13-26
Hurling - Centro Naval62-5
Liceo Naval - C.A.S.A. de Padua23-13
Los Matreros - S.I.T.A.S.36-22
03/10/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - San Patricio10-13
Atletico y Progreso - Liceo Naval5-81
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Curupaytì16-16
C.U.Q. - Argentino Avellaneda17-20
Deportiva Francesa - San Marcos57-26
G.E.I. - La Salle17-13
Hurling - Banco Hipotecario60-3
Italiano - Don Bosco27-10
Las Canas - Monte Grande32-19
S.I.T.A.S. - Centro Naval27-30
San Carlos - Los Matreros21-29
Tigre - G.E.B.A.14-38
26/09/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - Deportiva Francesa19-24
Banco Hipotecario - Las Canas15-29
Centro Naval - C.U.Q.34-28
Curupaytì - Hurling9-16
Don Bosco - San Carlos27-13
G.E.B.A. - C.A.S.A. de Padua31-24
La Salle - Atletico y Progreso24-21
Liceo Naval - S.I.T.A.S.33-22
Los Matreros - Tigre36-14
Monte Grande - Italiano14-33
San Marcos - Areco24-11
San Patricio - G.E.I.25-23
19/09/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - Centro Naval14-10
Atletico y Progreso - San Patricio10-43
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Los Matreros6-13
C.U.Q. - Liceo Naval17-9
Deportiva Francesa - Areco61-27
Don Bosco - Monte Grande36-15
G.E.I. - San Marcos18-13
Hurling - G.E.B.A.24-13
Italiano - Banco Hipotecario17-15
Las Canas - Curupaytì5-57
S.I.T.A.S. - La Salle45-12
San Carlos - Tigre5-31
12/09/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - G.E.I.9-10
Banco Hipotecario - Don Bosco31-13
Centro Naval - Deportiva Francesa24-36
Curupaytì - Italiano17-11
G.E.B.A. - Las Canas51-20
La Salle - C.U.Q.25-44
Liceo Naval - Argentino Avellaneda34-19
Los Matreros - Hurling10-21
Monte Grande - San Carlos8-34
San Marcos - Atletico y Progreso43-15
San Patricio - S.I.T.A.S.19-24
Tigre - C.A.S.A. de Padua29-24
05/09/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - La Salle20-14
Atletico y Progreso - Areco5-36
C.U.Q. - San Patricio26-14
Centro Naval - Liceo Naval19-23
Deportiva Francesa - G.E.I.24-14
Don Bosco - Curupaytì5-59
Hurling - Tigre27-17
Italiano - G.E.B.A.21-34
Las Canas - Los Matreros3-34
Monte Grande - Banco Hipotecario15-25
S.I.T.A.S. - San Marcos25-20
San Carlos - C.A.S.A. de Padua21-17
29/08/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - S.I.T.A.S.12-26
Banco Hipotecario - San Carlos27-55
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Hurling17-22
Curupaytì - Monte Grande51-19
G.E.B.A. - Don Bosco40-15
G.E.I. - Atletico y Progreso46-10
La Salle - Centro Naval24-25
Liceo Naval - Deportiva Francesa6-25
Los Matreros - Italiano18-11
San Marcos - C.U.Q.7-27
San Patricio - Argentino Avellaneda26-21
Tigre - Las Canas17-26
22/08/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - San Marcos32-12
Banco Hipotecario - Curupaytì27-19
C.U.Q. - Areco16-5
Centro Naval - San Patricio22-16
Deportiva Francesa - Atletico y Progreso84-5
Don Bosco - Los Matreros5-39
Italiano - Tigre43-3
Las Canas - C.A.S.A. de Padua18-28
Liceo Naval - La Salle43-15
Monte Grande - G.E.B.A.38-51
S.I.T.A.S. - G.E.I.13-17
San Carlos - Hurling21-21
15/08/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - Argentino Avellaneda6-12
Atletico y Progreso - S.I.T.A.S.0-56
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Italiano18-16
Curupaytì - San Carlos31-23
G.E.B.A. - Banco Hipotecario33-17
G.E.I. - C.U.Q.20-21
Hurling - Las Canas35-9
La Salle - Deportiva Francesa14-52
Los Matreros - Monte Grande20-18
San Marcos - Centro Naval22-22
San Patricio - Liceo Naval22-31
Tigre - Don Bosco25-22
08/08/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - G.E.I.14-16
Banco Hipotecario - Los Matreros25-26
C.U.Q. - Atletico y Progreso86-5
Centro Naval - Areco24-13
Curupaytì - G.E.B.A.15-16
Deportiva Francesa - S.I.T.A.S.54-10
Don Bosco - C.A.S.A. de Padua21-38
Italiano - Hurling10-10
La Salle - San Patricio30-31
Liceo Naval - San Marcos19-5
Monte Grande - Tigre25-21
San Carlos - Las Canas42-25
01/08/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - Liceo Naval12-41
Atletico y Progreso - Argentino Avellaneda10-19
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Monte Grande25-10
G.E.B.A. - San Carlos20-18
G.E.I. - Centro Naval38-21
Hurling - Don Bosco62-12
Las Canas - Italiano15-22
Los Matreros - Curupaytì28-11
S.I.T.A.S. - C.U.Q.17-18
San Marcos - La Salle31-8
San Patricio - Deportiva Francesa18-17
Tigre - Banco Hipotecario19-32
25/07/2009 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - S.I.T.A.S.15-20
Banco Hipotecario - C.A.S.A. de Padua29-23
Centro Naval - Atletico y Progreso45-5
Curupaytì - Tigre43-0
Deportiva Francesa - C.U.Q.25-27
Don Bosco - Las Canas10-16
G.E.B.A. - Los Matreros23-22
La Salle - Areco13-6
Liceo Naval - G.E.I.22-22
Monte Grande - Hurling17-27
San Carlos - Italiano46-20
San Patricio - San Marcos21-17
30/05/2009 - First phase
Banco Hipotecario - Centro Naval10-29
C.A.S.A. de Padua - San Patricio20-7
C.U.Q. - Ciudad de Buenos Aires32-10
Curupaytì - S.I.T.A.S.30-7
Deportiva Francesa - Argentino Avellaneda65-14
G.E.I. - Universitario La Plata19-13
Italiano - San Marcos16-8
Liceo Militar - G.E.B.A.25-13
Los Matreros - St. Brendan's7-10
Monte Grande - Hurling10-31
San Andres - Liceo Naval31-12
San Carlos - Mariano Moreno10-46
23/05/2009 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Monte Grande36-31
Centro Naval - Curupaytì15-16
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Italiano37-14
G.E.B.A. - Banco Hipotecario38-10
Hurling - San Carlos39-10
Liceo Naval - Liceo Militar11-22
Mariano Moreno - G.E.I.37-11
S.I.T.A.S. - San Andres14-47
San Marcos - Los Matreros5-37
San Patricio - C.U.Q.40-31
St. Brendan's - C.A.S.A. de Padua25-12
Universitario La Plata - Deportiva Francesa24-17
16/05/2009 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Universitario La Plata12-38
Banco Hipotecario - Curupaytì22-20
C.U.Q. - St. Brendan's20-31
Deportiva Francesa - Mariano Moreno17-12
G.E.B.A. - Liceo Naval6-12
G.E.I. - Hurling17-27
Italiano - San Patricio9-18
Liceo Militar - S.I.T.A.S.39-14
Los Matreros - C.A.S.A. de Padua21-13
Monte Grande - San Carlos27-49
San Andres - Centro Naval33-13
San Marcos - Ciudad de Buenos Aires30-32
09/05/2009 - First phase
C.A.S.A. de Padua - C.U.Q.25-34
Centro Naval - Liceo Militar13-43
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Los Matreros22-21
Curupaytì - San Andres32-20
Hurling - Deportiva Francesa16-23
Liceo Naval - Banco Hipotecario45-14
Mariano Moreno - Argentino Avellaneda49-11
S.I.T.A.S. - G.E.B.A.0-38
San Carlos - G.E.I.11-21
San Patricio - San Marcos27-33
St. Brendan's - Italiano22-21
Universitario La Plata - Monte Grande36-0
02/05/2009 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Hurling18-26
Banco Hipotecario - San Andres18-51
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - San Patricio22-15
Deportiva Francesa - San Carlos22-28
G.E.B.A. - Centro Naval21-3
Italiano - C.A.S.A. de Padua24-19
Liceo Militar - Curupaytì26-24
Liceo Naval - S.I.T.A.S.43-17
Los Matreros - C.U.Q.28-27
Monte Grande - G.E.I.38-43
San Marcos - St. Brendan's11-35
Universitario La Plata - Mariano Moreno23-15
25/04/2009 - First phase
C.A.S.A. de Padua - San Marcos42-5
C.U.Q. - Italiano25-12
Centro Naval - Liceo Naval8-37
Curupaytì - G.E.B.A.6-6
G.E.I. - Deportiva Francesa24-45
Hurling - Universitario La Plata19-19
Mariano Moreno - Monte Grande31-0
S.I.T.A.S. - Banco Hipotecario16-9
San Andres - Liceo Militar30-25
San Carlos - Argentino Avellaneda45-21
San Patricio - Los Matreros21-33
St. Brendan's - Ciudad de Buenos Aires24-30
18/04/2009 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - G.E.I.30-15
Banco Hipotecario - Liceo Militar11-35
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - C.A.S.A. de Padua36-15
G.E.B.A. - San Andres5-9
Liceo Naval - Curupaytì19-13
Los Matreros - Italiano16-10
Mariano Moreno - Hurling7-5
Monte Grande - Deportiva Francesa19-36
S.I.T.A.S. - Centro Naval12-14
San Marcos - C.U.Q.5-13
San Patricio - St. Brendan's32-26
Universitario La Plata - San Carlos39-15