- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Grupo I
Grupo II

Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II 2010

Teams variations
Relegated from Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2009:Los Tilos - San Cirano
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2010:Liceo Militar - San Andres
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2010:Monte Grande - San Marcos
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2009:Albatros - La Salle

Final results
URBA - Reubicacion Grupo II:Curupaytì
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2011:Los Matreros - Los Tilos - Mariano Moreno
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2011:Albatros - Banco Hipotecario - Centro Naval

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Los Tilos2976012319213941Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2San Carlos2576011861345201
3St. Brendan's2375021781492921Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
4Liceo Naval207403136924422
5S.I.T.A.S.177403119130-1101
6Curupaytì1172051801651512
7La Salle67106108268-16002
8Centro Naval3700791199-10803

Centro
Naval
CurupaytìLa
Salle
Liceo
Naval
Los
Tilos
S.I.T.A.S.San
Carlos
St.
Brendan's
Centro
Naval
-20-2220-2328-3310-19
Curupaytì-72-1115-2418-24
La
Salle
-5-3912-5921-3527-32
Liceo
Naval
24-3-9-2212-1721-16
Los
Tilos
48-0-25-1529-12
S.I.T.A.S.20-1511-914-7-
San
Carlos
34-1826-2426-13-29-36
St.
Brendan's
30-1032-2020-13-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Los Matreros2876012418915240Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2Universitario La Plata2776011786511321
3Hurling2776012318015130Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
4C.A.S.A. de Padua1774031751631210
5Ciudad de Buenos Aires1673041651362922
6San Patricio1272052051723313
7Italiano5710686227-14110
8Albatros0700748397-34900

AlbatrosC.A.S.A.
de
Padua
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
HurlingItalianoLos
Matreros
San
Patricio
Universitario
La
Plata
Albatros-8-5312-360-71
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
-24-2219-4518-305-17
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
-42-512-3231-27
Hurling24-15-53-017-9
Italiano39-1011-22-21-337-34
Los
Matreros
74-533-3-36-1227-22
San
Patricio
76-1330-3414-15-
Universitario
La
Plata
48-012-723-622-13-

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Mariano Moreno2977001551025310Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2Deportiva Francesa2876012211269531
3San Cirano2475021761017522Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
4G.E.B.A.217403189979223
5Argentino Avellaneda137304113174-6110
6Banco Hipotecario11720599161-6212
7C.U.Q.87106127147-2013
8G.E.I.2700786258-17202

Argentino
Avellaneda
Banco
Hipotecario
C.U.Q.Deportiva
Francesa
G.E.B.A.G.E.I.Mariano
Moreno
San
Cirano
Argentino
Avellaneda
-14-2926-225-33
Banco
Hipotecario
0-29-22-4817-125-10
C.U.Q.8-1118-34-39-1014-15
Deportiva
Francesa
33-13-13-1222-29
G.E.B.A.55-1417-1318-10-56-12
G.E.I.14-50-6-2910-41
Mariano
Moreno
27-1426-2515-12-
San
Cirano
27-822-2620-1918-19-

Reubicacion Grupo 2
Reubicacion Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Curupaytì4811100139915724271Qualified to round of 16
2G.E.B.A.411190232221410841
3C.A.S.A. de Padua381180337824113751
4Argentino Avellaneda31116142532143941
5St. Brendan's31116142952811441
6Ciudad de Buenos Aires30116053092703924
7G.E.I.2511506276268832
8La Salle2311407253258-534
9Lanus2211407266321-5515Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10Las Canas1511308243327-8403
11Albatros1311308162382-22010
12Areco5111010180403-22301

AlbatrosArecoArgentino
Avellaneda
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
CurupaytìG.E.B.A.G.E.I.La
Salle
LanusLas
Canas
St.
Brendan's
Albatros-29-100-3117-3915-3321-2023-20
Areco-11-2917-286-4324-2826-2410-27
Argentino
Avellaneda
-25-1033-299-1929-2435-35
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
62-1242-25-20-2211-2231-2432-28
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
42-1251-33-22-1720-1821-25
Curupaytì35-062-819-18-51-1239-15
G.E.B.A.29-1334-3020-19-57-1218-1417-28
G.E.I.25-1825-3113-34-15-2637-2041-8
La
Salle
43-1740-1016-637-15-22-23
Lanus19-5228-3219-5914-12-27-32
Las
Canas
16-2524-4824-2727-47-12-34
St.
Brendan's
47-1615-3931-2221-4720-2225-10-

Reubicacion Zona E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Hurling5011100141913128891Qualified to round of 16
2C.U.Q.4511100131016514550
3Liceo Naval311160534723511234
4San Cirano31117043462677930
5San Patricio2811605247252-522
6Italiano2411506226277-5113
7S.I.T.A.S.2411605195285-9000
8Tigre2311416255266-1123
9Banco Hipotecario1911407266317-5112Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10Los Cedros1711317197341-14412
11Don Bosco1111209192317-12512
12Centro Naval1111209230377-14721

Banco
Hipotecario
C.U.Q.Centro
Naval
Don
Bosco
HurlingItalianoLiceo
Naval
Los
Cedros
S.I.T.A.S.San
Cirano
San
Patricio
Tigre
Banco
Hipotecario
-26-338-2424-2838-3215-28
C.U.Q.51-13-0-3218-1736-1720-15
Centro
Naval
10-28-15-1632-4535-1427-4936-17
Don
Bosco
17-3838-20-20-2720-03-2514-32
Hurling38-1952-539-5-37-644-17
Italiano21-2711-41-18-3513-1438-10
Liceo
Naval
46-3461-2431-1418-33-48-14
Los
Cedros
8-2731-2315-1320-28-26-1724-24
S.I.T.A.S.24-1210-2810-4522-1820-18-18-17
San
Cirano
17-2852-2425-1914-3066-653-12-
San
Patricio
26-1915-3926-2420-1516-1730-38-
Tigre5-3749-820-1934-3612-15-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Curupaytì
9/25/2010 - 59-17Curupaytì
10/2/2010 - 30-22
TigreCurupaytì
Argentino Avellaneda10/10/2010 - 33-10
9/25/2010 - 46-60
San Patricio
San PatricioCurupaytì
Liceo Naval10/23/2010 - 33-17
9/25/2010 - 21-13Liceo Naval
10/2/2010 - 22-30
Ciudad de Buenos Aires
C.U.Q.C.U.Q.
9/25/2010 - 27-18
C.U.Q.
G.E.I.Curupaytì
G.E.B.A.
9/25/2010 - 41-13G.E.B.A.
10/2/2010 - 23-17
ItalianoG.E.B.A.
C.A.S.A. de Padua10/10/2010 - 16-13
9/25/2010 - 17-26
S.I.T.A.S.
S.I.T.A.S.
San CiranoG.E.B.A.
9/25/2010 - 22-28St. Brendan's
10/2/2010 - 20-18
St. Brendan's
HurlingSt. Brendan's
9/25/2010 - 62-19
Hurling
La Salle

Matches schedule
23/10/2010 - Final
Curupaytì - G.E.B.A.33-17
10/10/2010 - Semifinals
Curupaytì - C.U.Q.33-10
G.E.B.A. - St. Brendan's16-13
02/10/2010 - Quarter finals
Curupaytì - San Patricio30-22
G.E.B.A. - S.I.T.A.S.23-17
Liceo Naval - C.U.Q.22-30
St. Brendan's - Hurling20-18
25/09/2010 - Round of 16
Argentino Avellaneda - San Patricio46-60
C.A.S.A. de Padua - S.I.T.A.S.17-26
C.U.Q. - G.E.I.27-18
Curupaytì - Tigre59-17
G.E.B.A. - Italiano41-13
Hurling - La Salle62-19
Liceo Naval - Ciudad de Buenos Aires21-13
San Cirano - St. Brendan's22-28
18/09/2010 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - St. Brendan's35-35
Banco Hipotecario - Los Cedros38-32
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Areco51-33
Curupaytì - G.E.I.51-12
G.E.B.A. - Lanus18-14
Hurling - Don Bosco39-5
Italiano - San Patricio38-10
La Salle - Albatros43-17
Las Canas - C.A.S.A. de Padua24-48
Liceo Naval - Centro Naval61-24
S.I.T.A.S. - C.U.Q.10-28
Tigre - San Cirano34-36
11/09/2010 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Argentino Avellaneda0-31
Areco - Las Canas26-24
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Curupaytì11-22
C.U.Q. - Banco Hipotecario51-13
Centro Naval - S.I.T.A.S.32-45
Don Bosco - Tigre14-32
G.E.I. - G.E.B.A.13-34
Lanus - La Salle14-12
Los Cedros - Italiano20-28
San Cirano - Liceo Naval14-30
San Patricio - Hurling15-39
St. Brendan's - Ciudad de Buenos Aires31-22
04/09/2010 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - Lanus29-24
Centro Naval - San Cirano35-14
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Albatros42-12
Curupaytì - Areco62-8
G.E.B.A. - La Salle57-12
G.E.I. - C.A.S.A. de Padua25-31
Hurling - Los Cedros37-6
Italiano - C.U.Q.21-27
Las Canas - St. Brendan's12-34
Liceo Naval - Don Bosco31-14
S.I.T.A.S. - Banco Hipotecario24-12
Tigre - San Patricio12-15
28/08/2010 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Las Canas23-20
Areco - G.E.I.6-43
Banco Hipotecario - Italiano24-28
C.A.S.A. de Padua - G.E.B.A.31-24
C.U.Q. - Hurling0-32
Don Bosco - Centro Naval38-20
La Salle - Argentino Avellaneda16-6
Lanus - Ciudad de Buenos Aires28-32
Los Cedros - Tigre24-24
San Cirano - S.I.T.A.S.53-12
San Patricio - Liceo Naval26-24
St. Brendan's - Curupaytì21-47
21/08/2010 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Areco42-25
Centro Naval - San Patricio27-49
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - La Salle20-18
Curupaytì - Albatros35-0
G.E.B.A. - Argentino Avellaneda29-13
G.E.I. - St. Brendan's41-8
Hurling - Banco Hipotecario38-19
Las Canas - Lanus27-47
Liceo Naval - Los Cedros48-14
S.I.T.A.S. - Italiano22-18
San Cirano - Don Bosco52-24
Tigre - C.U.Q.5-37
07/08/2010 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - G.E.I.15-33
Areco - G.E.B.A.17-28
Argentino Avellaneda - Ciudad de Buenos Aires33-29
Banco Hipotecario - Tigre15-28
C.U.Q. - Liceo Naval18-17
Don Bosco - S.I.T.A.S.20-0
Italiano - Hurling11-41
La Salle - Las Canas22-23
Lanus - Curupaytì19-59
Los Cedros - Centro Naval31-23
San Patricio - San Cirano30-38
St. Brendan's - C.A.S.A. de Padua15-39
31/07/2010 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - St. Brendan's10-27
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Albatros62-12
Centro Naval - C.U.Q.10-28
Curupaytì - La Salle39-15
Don Bosco - San Patricio3-25
G.E.B.A. - Ciudad de Buenos Aires34-30
G.E.I. - Lanus15-26
Las Canas - Argentino Avellaneda16-25
Liceo Naval - Banco Hipotecario46-34
S.I.T.A.S. - Hurling10-45
San Cirano - Los Cedros66-6
Tigre - Italiano49-8
24/07/2010 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Areco29-10
Argentino Avellaneda - Curupaytì9-19
Banco Hipotecario - Centro Naval26-3
C.U.Q. - San Cirano36-17
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Las Canas21-25
Hurling - Tigre44-17
Italiano - Liceo Naval18-35
La Salle - G.E.I.37-15
Lanus - C.A.S.A. de Padua19-52
Los Cedros - Don Bosco15-13
San Patricio - S.I.T.A.S.16-17
St. Brendan's - G.E.B.A.20-22
17/07/2010 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Areco - Lanus24-28
C.A.S.A. de Padua - La Salle32-28
Centro Naval - Italiano15-16
Curupaytì - Ciudad de Buenos Aires19-18
Don Bosco - C.U.Q.17-38
G.E.B.A. - Las Canas17-28
G.E.I. - Argentino Avellaneda25-18
Liceo Naval - Hurling18-33
S.I.T.A.S. - Tigre18-17
San Cirano - Banco Hipotecario17-28
San Patricio - Los Cedros20-15
St. Brendan's - Albatros47-16
10/07/2010 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - G.E.B.A.17-39
Argentino Avellaneda - C.A.S.A. de Padua25-10
Banco Hipotecario - Don Bosco38-24
C.U.Q. - San Patricio20-15
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - G.E.I.22-17
Hurling - Centro Naval52-5
Italiano - San Cirano13-14
La Salle - Areco40-10
Lanus - St. Brendan's27-32
Las Canas - Curupaytì24-27
Los Cedros - S.I.T.A.S.26-17
Tigre - Liceo Naval20-19
04/07/2010 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Albatros - Lanus21-20
Areco - Argentino Avellaneda11-29
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Ciudad de Buenos Aires20-22
Centro Naval - Tigre36-17
Don Bosco - Italiano20-27
G.E.B.A. - Curupaytì20-19
G.E.I. - Las Canas37-20
Los Cedros - C.U.Q.8-27
S.I.T.A.S. - Liceo Naval20-18
San Cirano - Hurling25-19
San Patricio - Banco Hipotecario26-19
St. Brendan's - La Salle25-10
13/06/2010 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - San Cirano5-33
Banco Hipotecario - G.E.I.17-12
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Los Matreros12-32
Curupaytì - La Salle72-11
Deportiva Francesa - C.U.Q.33-13
Hurling - Italiano53-0
Los Tilos - Centro Naval48-0
Mariano Moreno - G.E.B.A.15-12
S.I.T.A.S. - Liceo Naval14-7
San Carlos - St. Brendan's29-36
San Patricio - C.A.S.A. de Padua30-34
Universitario La Plata - Albatros48-0
05/06/2010 - First phase
Albatros - Ciudad de Buenos Aires12-36
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Hurling19-45
C.U.Q. - Banco Hipotecario18-34
Centro Naval - S.I.T.A.S.28-33
G.E.B.A. - Argentino Avellaneda55-14
G.E.I. - Mariano Moreno6-29
Italiano - Universitario La Plata7-34
La Salle - Los Tilos12-59
Liceo Naval - San Carlos12-17
Los Matreros - San Patricio36-12
San Cirano - Deportiva Francesa22-26
St. Brendan's - Curupaytì32-20
29/05/2010 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - G.E.I.26-22
Banco Hipotecario - Mariano Moreno5-10
C.U.Q. - San Cirano14-15
Deportiva Francesa - G.E.B.A.13-12
Hurling - Los Matreros17-9
Italiano - C.A.S.A. de Padua11-22
Liceo Naval - Centro Naval24-3
Los Tilos - St. Brendan's29-12
S.I.T.A.S. - La Salle11-9
San Carlos - Curupaytì34-18
San Patricio - Albatros76-13
Universitario La Plata - Ciudad de Buenos Aires12-7
22/05/2010 - First phase
Albatros - Hurling0-71
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Universitario La Plata5-17
Centro Naval - San Carlos10-19
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - San Patricio31-27
Curupaytì - Los Tilos18-24
G.E.B.A. - C.U.Q.18-10
G.E.I. - Deportiva Francesa14-50
La Salle - Liceo Naval5-39
Los Matreros - Italiano33-3
Mariano Moreno - Argentino Avellaneda27-14
San Cirano - Banco Hipotecario27-8
St. Brendan's - S.I.T.A.S.20-13
15/05/2010 - First phase
Banco Hipotecario - Argentino Avellaneda0-29
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Los Matreros18-30
C.U.Q. - G.E.I.39-10
Centro Naval - La Salle20-23
Deportiva Francesa - Mariano Moreno22-29
Hurling - Ciudad de Buenos Aires24-15
Italiano - Albatros39-10
Liceo Naval - St. Brendan's21-16
S.I.T.A.S. - Curupaytì20-15
San Carlos - Los Tilos26-24
San Cirano - G.E.B.A.20-19
Universitario La Plata - San Patricio22-13
08/05/2010 - First phase
Albatros - C.A.S.A. de Padua8-53
Argentino Avellaneda - Deportiva Francesa14-29
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Italiano42-5
Curupaytì - Liceo Naval15-24
G.E.B.A. - Banco Hipotecario17-13
G.E.I. - San Cirano10-41
La Salle - San Carlos21-35
Los Matreros - Universitario La Plata27-22
Los Tilos - S.I.T.A.S.25-15
Mariano Moreno - C.U.Q.26-25
San Patricio - Hurling14-15
St. Brendan's - Centro Naval30-10
01/05/2010 - First phase
Banco Hipotecario - Deportiva Francesa22-48
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Ciudad de Buenos Aires24-22
C.U.Q. - Argentino Avellaneda8-11
Centro Naval - Curupaytì20-22
G.E.B.A. - G.E.I.56-12
Italiano - San Patricio21-33
La Salle - St. Brendan's27-32
Liceo Naval - Los Tilos9-22
Los Matreros - Albatros74-5
San Carlos - S.I.T.A.S.26-13
San Cirano - Mariano Moreno18-19
Universitario La Plata - Hurling23-6