- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - URBA - 1° Division A Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Grupo I
Grupo II

Torneo de la URBA - Grupo II 2011

Teams variations
Relegated from Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2010:Banco Nacion - Pueyrredon - San Fernando
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2011:Los Matreros - Los Tilos - Mariano Moreno
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2011:Albatros - Banco Hipotecario - Centro Naval
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2010:Delta R.C. - Monte Grande - Tigre

Final results
URBA - Reubicacion Grupo II:Banco Nacion
Promoted to Torneo de la URBA - Grupo I 2012:Curupaytì - Deportiva Francesa - Pueyrredon - San Cirano
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2012:Argentino Avellaneda - La Salle

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1San Cirano471191140013226881Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2G.E.B.A.451192032815916950
3San Carlos401180340923417553
4Banco Nacion361180335822213631Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
5C.U.Q.36117133032158851
6Liceo Naval351170433822611243
7San Patricio28116053012663531
8Universitario La Plata1711407232309-7710
9G.E.I.1011209214361-14702
10La Salle811119167379-21202
11Argentino Avellaneda711119178492-31401
12Monte Grande6111010168401-23302

Argentino
Avellaneda
Banco
Nacion
C.U.Q.G.E.B.A.G.E.I.La
Salle
Liceo
Naval
Monte
Grande
San
Carlos
San
Cirano
San
Patricio
Universitario
La
Plata
Argentino
Avellaneda
-14-5714-3124-2412-4022-2713-59
Banco
Nacion
-23-721-1731-2424-2543-20
C.U.Q.36-1123-32-32-1012-1622-1332-16
G.E.B.A.41-2713-13-31-2018-1846-19
G.E.I.27-2914-28-31-5316-3110-3623-24
La
Salle
10-463-5124-25-30-2213-36
Liceo
Naval
19-2252-12-43-1013-4228-15
Monte
Grande
5-6120-267-3518-31-0-54
San
Carlos
86-2237-4313-1752-1138-18-22-21
San
Cirano
57-332-1137-1855-730-24-27-8
San
Patricio
28-2019-3332-2617-24-45-21
Universitario
La
Plata
48-146-2320-1329-1525-408-33-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Pueyrredon4811100149618331371Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 1
2Deportiva Francesa421190241219821460
3Curupaytì411190234120713432
4St. Brendan's411180338018919172Qualified for Reubicacion Grupo 2
5Delta R.C.32117042762136331
6Hurling26115063843156942
7Italiano2511506258271-1314
8Ciudad de Buenos Aires2111506238357-11901
9San Fernando1511308230349-11912
10S.I.T.A.S.1411308186367-18111
11C.A.S.A. de Padua911209219429-21001
12Tigre2110011205547-34202

C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
CurupaytìDelta
R.C.
Deportiva
Francesa
HurlingItalianoPueyrredonS.I.T.A.S.San
Fernando
St.
Brendan's
Tigre
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
-37-2515-3410-4939-658-3619-43
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
-23-3222-103-021-6912-62
Curupaytì52-10-41-2918-1715-1837-2226-20
Delta
R.C.
-12-1540-1935-2117-1338-5
Deportiva
Francesa
41-1415-12-28-1952-175-20
Hurling35-3418-20-15-1930-4827-36
Italiano27-2523-2513-19-26-3031-1624-44
Pueyrredon31-2034-17-48-1755-6105-12
S.I.T.A.S.41-1816-2216-720-3810-22-19-12
San
Fernando
34-325-2917-6024-4332-21-27-15
St.
Brendan's
18-228-2353-738-14-38-10
Tigre23-3530-3312-6327-5827-7532-56-

Reubicacion Grupo 2
Reubicacion Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Banco Nacion4911100142019222881Qualified to round of 16
2Liceo Naval401181240722518251
3Italiano33117043272369132
4Delta R.C.31117043162536312
5Don Bosco31117042672382912
6Universitario La Plata29116052442301423
7C.A.S.A. de Padua26115062382241415
8Monte Grande2411506212232-2022
9La Salle2311407211250-3925Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10San Fernando1711317223268-4512
11Lanus1411308190418-22820
12Atletico y Progreso1110011162451-28901

Atletico
y
Progreso
Banco
Nacion
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
Delta
R.C.
Don
Bosco
ItalianoLa
Salle
LanusLiceo
Naval
Monte
Grande
San
Fernando
Universitario
La
Plata
Atletico
y
Progreso
-20-4416-3124-2810-3020-3413-34
Banco
Nacion
-24-3143-1250-537-3539-10
C.A.S.A.
de
Padua
-12-3014-2022-2512-1823-1111-12
Delta
R.C.
32-5027-22-19-2972-1933-24
Don
Bosco
30-17-24-2020-1328-3326-15
Italiano59-2412-2523-29-34-2943-1145-29
La
Salle
0-3917-2124-17-30-714-43
Lanus24-3910-385-48-22-4629-1611-40
Liceo
Naval
80-041-2031-7-22-1727-27
Monte
Grande
28-135-2015-1617-14-15-25
San
Fernando
53-518-489-2120-2519-24-15-11
Universitario
La
Plata
17-2124-1815-1022-1526-3314-38-

Reubicacion Zona E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Hurling4611100153024328751Qualified to round of 16
2Ciudad de Buenos Aires391180339822617252
3C.U.Q.371170445319026363
4St. Brendan's37118033452757041
5San Patricio341170443024518542
6S.I.T.A.S.2711515214223-923
7G.E.I.2711605287314-2712
8Los Cedros2411515238311-7311
9Tigre2411506228353-12522Qualified for Grupo III playoff
10Centro Naval1311209283409-12614
11Banco Hipotecario7111010197454-25703
12Argentino Avellaneda4111010170530-36000

Argentino
Avellaneda
Banco
Hipotecario
C.U.Q.Centro
Naval
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
G.E.I.HurlingLos
Cedros
S.I.T.A.S.San
Patricio
St.
Brendan's
Tigre
Argentino
Avellaneda
-21-157-6110-678-2417-4115-39
Banco
Hipotecario
-36-2919-556-2512-5717-45
C.U.Q.41-18-62-1227-4040-331-3267-5
Centro
Naval
-35-3227-3715-1916-2522-26
Ciudad
de
Buenos
Aires
59-1317-16-27-2828-3642-1826-18
G.E.I.24-1821-3653-24-29-2527-3113-10
Hurling78-2677-1844-27-42-2537-25
Los
Cedros
55-2427-2325-2425-23-18-14
S.I.T.A.S.18-165-248-4116-16-19-2124-23
San
Patricio
64-1653-1584-1266-18-31-26
St.
Brendan's
27-1317-5624-4032-2941-1027-22-
Tigre14-480-6922-1615-1426-41-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Banco Nacion
10/15/2011 - 86-12Banco Nacion
10/22/2011 - 26-21
TigreBanco Nacion
Don Bosco10/30/2011 - 54-22
10/15/2011 - 22-39
San Patricio
San PatricioBanco Nacion
C.U.Q.11/5/2011 - 31-28
10/15/2011 - 25-24C.U.Q.
10/22/2011 - 22-20
Universitario La Plata
Ciudad de Buenos AiresC.U.Q.
10/15/2011 - 42-25
Ciudad de Buenos Aires
C.A.S.A. de PaduaBanco Nacion
Liceo Naval
10/15/2011 - 46-6Liceo Naval
10/22/2011 - 43-6
S.I.T.A.S.Liceo Naval
Italiano10/30/2011 - 18-33
10/15/2011 - 17-22
G.E.I.
G.E.I.
St. Brendan'sHurling
10/15/2011 - 40-15St. Brendan's
10/22/2011 - 24-30
Delta R.C.
HurlingHurling
10/15/2011 - 46-7
Hurling
Monte Grande

Matches schedule
05/11/2011 - Final
Banco Nacion - Hurling31-28
30/10/2011 - Semifinals
Banco Nacion - C.U.Q.54-22
Liceo Naval - Hurling18-33
22/10/2011 - Quarter finals
Banco Nacion - San Patricio26-21
C.U.Q. - Ciudad de Buenos Aires22-20
Liceo Naval - G.E.I.43-6
St. Brendan's - Hurling24-30
15/10/2011 - Round of 16
Banco Nacion - Tigre86-12
C.U.Q. - Universitario La Plata25-24
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - C.A.S.A. de Padua42-25
Don Bosco - San Patricio22-39
Hurling - Monte Grande46-7
Italiano - G.E.I.17-22
Liceo Naval - S.I.T.A.S.46-6
St. Brendan's - Delta R.C.40-15
01/10/2011 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Banco Hipotecario - Ciudad de Buenos Aires19-55
C.U.Q. - San Patricio31-32
Centro Naval - St. Brendan's16-25
Delta R.C. - Lanus72-19
Don Bosco - San Fernando26-15
Hurling - G.E.I.44-27
La Salle - C.A.S.A. de Padua17-21
Liceo Naval - Atletico y Progreso80-0
Los Cedros - Argentino Avellaneda55-24
Monte Grande - Italiano15-16
Tigre - S.I.T.A.S.15-14
Universitario La Plata - Banco Nacion17-21
24/09/2011 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - Centro Naval10-67
Atletico y Progreso - Universitario La Plata13-34
Banco Nacion - Monte Grande39-10
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Liceo Naval22-25
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - C.U.Q.17-16
G.E.I. - Banco Hipotecario24-18
Italiano - Delta R.C.23-29
Lanus - Don Bosco10-38
S.I.T.A.S. - Los Cedros16-16
San Fernando - La Salle20-25
San Patricio - Tigre31-26
St. Brendan's - Hurling32-29
17/09/2011 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Atletico y Progreso - C.A.S.A. de Padua16-31
Banco Hipotecario - St. Brendan's12-57
C.U.Q. - Tigre67-5
Centro Naval - S.I.T.A.S.15-19
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - G.E.I.27-28
Delta R.C. - Banco Nacion32-50
Don Bosco - Italiano24-20
Hurling - Argentino Avellaneda78-26
La Salle - Lanus30-7
Liceo Naval - San Fernando27-27
Los Cedros - San Patricio18-14
Universitario La Plata - Monte Grande14-38
10/09/2011 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - Banco Hipotecario21-15
Banco Nacion - Don Bosco43-12
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Universitario La Plata11-12
G.E.I. - C.U.Q.21-36
Italiano - La Salle34-29
Lanus - Liceo Naval22-46
Monte Grande - Delta R.C.5-20
S.I.T.A.S. - Hurling8-41
San Fernando - Atletico y Progreso53-5
San Patricio - Centro Naval84-12
St. Brendan's - Ciudad de Buenos Aires24-40
Tigre - Los Cedros22-16
03/09/2011 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Atletico y Progreso - Lanus20-34
Banco Hipotecario - S.I.T.A.S.6-25
C.A.S.A. de Padua - San Fernando23-11
C.U.Q. - Los Cedros40-3
Centro Naval - Tigre22-26
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Argentino Avellaneda59-13
Don Bosco - Monte Grande28-33
G.E.I. - St. Brendan's27-31
Hurling - San Patricio37-25
La Salle - Banco Nacion0-39
Liceo Naval - Italiano31-7
Universitario La Plata - Delta R.C.24-18
27/08/2011 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - G.E.I.8-24
Banco Nacion - Liceo Naval37-35
Delta R.C. - Don Bosco19-29
Italiano - Atletico y Progreso59-24
Lanus - C.A.S.A. de Padua24-39
Los Cedros - Centro Naval25-24
Monte Grande - La Salle17-14
S.I.T.A.S. - Ciudad de Buenos Aires5-24
San Fernando - Universitario La Plata15-11
San Patricio - Banco Hipotecario53-15
St. Brendan's - C.U.Q.17-56
Tigre - Hurling0-69
20/08/2011 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Atletico y Progreso - Banco Nacion20-44
Banco Hipotecario - Tigre17-45
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Italiano14-20
C.U.Q. - Centro Naval62-12
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - San Patricio26-18
G.E.I. - S.I.T.A.S.29-25
Hurling - Los Cedros42-25
La Salle - Delta R.C.24-17
Liceo Naval - Monte Grande22-17
San Fernando - Lanus19-24
St. Brendan's - Argentino Avellaneda27-13
Universitario La Plata - Don Bosco15-10
06/08/2011 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - C.U.Q.7-61
Banco Nacion - C.A.S.A. de Padua24-31
Centro Naval - Hurling27-37
Delta R.C. - Liceo Naval33-24
Don Bosco - La Salle20-13
Italiano - San Fernando43-11
Lanus - Universitario La Plata11-40
Los Cedros - Banco Hipotecario27-23
Monte Grande - Atletico y Progreso28-13
S.I.T.A.S. - St. Brendan's24-23
San Patricio - G.E.I.66-18
Tigre - Ciudad de Buenos Aires14-48
30/07/2011 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - S.I.T.A.S.17-41
Atletico y Progreso - Delta R.C.24-28
Banco Hipotecario - Centro Naval36-29
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Monte Grande12-18
C.U.Q. - Hurling27-40
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Los Cedros42-18
G.E.I. - Tigre13-10
Lanus - Italiano5-48
Liceo Naval - Don Bosco41-20
San Fernando - Banco Nacion18-48
St. Brendan's - San Patricio27-22
Universitario La Plata - La Salle22-15
23/07/2011 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Banco Nacion - Lanus50-5
Centro Naval - Ciudad de Buenos Aires35-32
Delta R.C. - C.A.S.A. de Padua27-22
Don Bosco - Atletico y Progreso30-17
Hurling - Banco Hipotecario77-18
Italiano - Universitario La Plata45-29
La Salle - Liceo Naval14-43
Los Cedros - G.E.I.25-23
Monte Grande - San Fernando15-25
S.I.T.A.S. - C.U.Q.18-16
San Patricio - Argentino Avellaneda64-16
Tigre - St. Brendan's26-41
16/07/2011 - Reubicacion Grupo 2
Argentino Avellaneda - Tigre15-39
Atletico y Progreso - La Salle10-30
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Don Bosco12-30
C.U.Q. - Banco Hipotecario41-18
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Hurling28-36
G.E.I. - Centro Naval53-24
Italiano - Banco Nacion12-25
Lanus - Monte Grande29-16
S.I.T.A.S. - San Patricio19-21
San Fernando - Delta R.C.9-21
St. Brendan's - Los Cedros41-10
Universitario La Plata - Liceo Naval26-33
02/07/2011 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Liceo Naval12-40
Banco Nacion - San Carlos31-24
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Ciudad de Buenos Aires37-25
Delta R.C. - San Fernando17-13
Deportiva Francesa - Curupaytì15-12
G.E.B.A. - San Cirano18-18
Hurling - Italiano15-19
La Salle - G.E.I.24-25
Monte Grande - C.U.Q.20-26
Pueyrredon - S.I.T.A.S.48-17
San Patricio - Universitario La Plata45-21
St. Brendan's - Tigre38-10
25/06/2011 - First phase
C.U.Q. - Banco Nacion23-32
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Delta R.C.22-10
Curupaytì - St. Brendan's26-20
G.E.I. - Argentino Avellaneda27-29
Italiano - Pueyrredon26-30
Liceo Naval - G.E.B.A.19-22
S.I.T.A.S. - Deportiva Francesa16-72
San Carlos - La Salle52-11
San Cirano - San Patricio27-8
San Fernando - Hurling24-43
Tigre - C.A.S.A. de Padua23-35
Universitario La Plata - Monte Grande29-15
18/06/2011 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - G.E.B.A.14-31
Banco Nacion - Universitario La Plata43-20
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Delta R.C.15-34
Deportiva Francesa - Italiano52-17
G.E.I. - San Carlos16-31
Hurling - Ciudad de Buenos Aires35-34
La Salle - C.U.Q.10-46
Monte Grande - San Cirano0-54
Pueyrredon - San Fernando55-6
San Patricio - Liceo Naval19-33
St. Brendan's - S.I.T.A.S.53-7
Tigre - Curupaytì12-63
12/06/2011 - First phase
C.U.Q. - G.E.I.32-10
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Pueyrredon21-69
Curupaytì - C.A.S.A. de Padua52-10
Delta R.C. - Hurling40-19
G.E.B.A. - San Patricio46-19
Italiano - St. Brendan's24-44
Liceo Naval - Monte Grande43-10
S.I.T.A.S. - Tigre19-12
San Carlos - Argentino Avellaneda86-22
San Cirano - Banco Nacion32-11
San Fernando - Deportiva Francesa17-60
Universitario La Plata - La Salle20-13
05/06/2011 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - San Patricio13-59
Banco Nacion - Liceo Naval21-17
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Hurling39-65
Curupaytì - S.I.T.A.S.15-18
Deportiva Francesa - Ciudad de Buenos Aires41-14
G.E.I. - Universitario La Plata23-24
La Salle - San Cirano13-36
Monte Grande - G.E.B.A.7-35
Pueyrredon - Delta R.C.31-20
San Carlos - C.U.Q.37-43
St. Brendan's - San Fernando38-14
Tigre - Italiano32-56
28/05/2011 - First phase
C.U.Q. - Argentino Avellaneda36-11
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - St. Brendan's12-62
Delta R.C. - Deportiva Francesa12-15
G.E.B.A. - Banco Nacion41-27
Hurling - Pueyrredon30-48
Italiano - Curupaytì23-25
Liceo Naval - La Salle52-12
S.I.T.A.S. - C.A.S.A. de Padua41-18
San Cirano - G.E.I.55-7
San Fernando - Tigre27-15
San Patricio - Monte Grande32-26
Universitario La Plata - San Carlos25-40
21/05/2011 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Monte Grande22-27
Banco Nacion - San Patricio24-25
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Pueyrredon8-36
C.U.Q. - Universitario La Plata32-16
Curupaytì - San Fernando37-22
Deportiva Francesa - Hurling28-19
G.E.I. - Liceo Naval31-53
La Salle - G.E.B.A.3-51
S.I.T.A.S. - Italiano10-22
San Carlos - San Cirano22-21
St. Brendan's - Delta R.C.18-22
Tigre - Ciudad de Buenos Aires30-33
14/05/2011 - First phase
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Curupaytì23-32
Delta R.C. - Tigre38-5
G.E.B.A. - G.E.I.31-20
Hurling - St. Brendan's27-36
Italiano - C.A.S.A. de Padua27-25
Liceo Naval - San Carlos13-42
Monte Grande - Banco Nacion5-61
Pueyrredon - Deportiva Francesa34-17
San Cirano - C.U.Q.37-18
San Fernando - S.I.T.A.S.32-21
San Patricio - La Salle28-20
Universitario La Plata - Argentino Avellaneda48-14
07/05/2011 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - Banco Nacion14-57
C.A.S.A. de Padua - Deportiva Francesa10-49
C.U.Q. - Liceo Naval12-16
Curupaytì - Delta R.C.41-29
G.E.I. - San Patricio10-36
Italiano - San Fernando31-16
La Salle - Monte Grande30-22
S.I.T.A.S. - Ciudad de Buenos Aires16-22
San Carlos - G.E.B.A.13-17
St. Brendan's - Pueyrredon8-23
Tigre - Hurling27-75
Universitario La Plata - San Cirano8-33
30/04/2011 - First phase
Banco Nacion - La Salle23-7
Ciudad de Buenos Aires - Italiano3-0
Delta R.C. - S.I.T.A.S.35-21
Deportiva Francesa - St. Brendan's5-20
G.E.B.A. - C.U.Q.13-13
Hurling - Curupaytì18-20
Liceo Naval - Universitario La Plata28-15
Monte Grande - G.E.I.18-31
Pueyrredon - Tigre105-12
San Cirano - Argentino Avellaneda57-3
San Fernando - C.A.S.A. de Padua34-3
San Patricio - San Carlos17-24
17/04/2011 - First phase
Argentino Avellaneda - La Salle24-24
C.A.S.A. de Padua - St. Brendan's19-43
C.U.Q. - San Patricio22-13
Curupaytì - Pueyrredon18-17
G.E.I. - Banco Nacion14-28
Italiano - Delta R.C.13-19
S.I.T.A.S. - Hurling0-38
San Carlos - Monte Grande38-18
San Cirano - Liceo Naval30-24
San Fernando - Ciudad de Buenos Aires25-29
Tigre - Deportiva Francesa27-58
Universitario La Plata - G.E.B.A.6-23