- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior

Torneo del Interior 2000

Overview
For this season it was decided that:
Four teams had a bye to second phase: Tucuman R.C. and Huirapuca (NOA), Aranduroga (NEA) and Universitario Bahia Blanca (Sur)
for Zona A Cordoba, Litoral and Oeste would have 5 teams and Mar del Plata 1 team;
For Zona B Litoral would have 5 teams, Oeste 4 teams, Mar del Plata 2 teams and Cordoba, Noa and Sur 1 team.

Final results

Qualifiers
Litoral
DuendesWinner in Torneo regional del Litoral 2000
Jockey Club RosarioFinalist in Torneo regional del Litoral 2000
Universitario RosarioThird in Torneo regional del Litoral 2000
G.E.R.Fourth in Torneo regional del Litoral 2000
C.R.A.I.Defeated in quarter finals in Torneo regional del Litoral 2000
Estudiantes Paranà
Santa Fe R.C.
Universitario Santa Fe
LogaritmoFifth in Zona A in Torneo regional del Litoral 2000
Old ResianWinner in Torneo del Litoral - Zona Ascenso 2000
NEA
ArandurogaWinner in Torneo regional del NEA 1999
NOA
Tucuman R.C.Winner in Torneo regional del NOA 2000
HuirapucaFinalist in Torneo regional del NOA 2000
Universitario TucumanThird in Torneo regional del NOA 2000
Oeste
Marista R.C.Winner in Torneo regional del Oeste 2000
Los TordosDefeated in semifinals in Torneo regional del Oeste 2000
U.N.S.J.
Teque R.C.5th or 6th in Torneo regional del Oeste 2000
Universitario Mendoza
Liceo MendozaBetween 7th and 10th place in Torneo regional del Oeste 2000
Peumayen
Rivadavia
San Juan R.C.
UCR (Cordoba)
La TabladaWinner in Torneo de Cordoba 2000
Tala R.C.Second in Torneo de Cordoba 2000
Jockey Club CordobaThird in Torneo de Cordoba 2000
Cordoba A.C.Fourth in Torneo de Cordoba 2000
Universitario CordobaFifth in Torneo de Cordoba 2000
Palermo BajoSixth in Torneo de Cordoba 2000
URMDP (Mar del Plata)
ComercialWinner, second or third in Torneo de la URMDP (Mar del Plata) 2000
Jockey Club Mar del Plata
Mar del Plata R.C.
URS (Sur)
Universitario Bahia BlancaWinner in Torneo de la URS (Sur) 2000
Club Sociedad SportivaSecond in Torneo de la URS (Sur) 2000

First phase
Zona A1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1La Tablada6330018740147Qualified to 2nd phase
2G.E.R.4320187816
3U.N.S.J.2310258124-66
4Universitario Mendoza0300362149-87

Matches
First phase
05/08/2000G.E.R. - Universitario Mendoza42-32
05/08/2000La Tablada - U.N.S.J.72-17
12/08/2000G.E.R. - U.N.S.J.25-10
12/08/2000Universitario Mendoza - La Tablada3-76
19/08/2000La Tablada - G.E.R.39-20
19/08/2000U.N.S.J. - Universitario Mendoza31-27

Zona A2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Jockey Club Rosario6330015226126Qualified to 2nd phase
2Marista R.C.43201705515
3Teque R.C.231023886-48
4Jockey Club Mar del Plata0300323116-93

Matches
First phase
05/08/2000Jockey Club Rosario - Jockey Club Mar del Plata67-7
05/08/2000Marista R.C. - Teque R.C.25-15
12/08/2000Jockey Club Mar del Plata - Marista R.C.7-29
12/08/2000Jockey Club Rosario - Teque R.C.52-3
19/08/2000Marista R.C. - Jockey Club Rosario16-33
19/08/2000Teque R.C. - Jockey Club Mar del Plata20-9

Zona A3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Los Tordos53210685018Qualified to 2nd phase
2Cordoba A.C.4320194868
3Universitario Cordoba3311185796
4Duendes030036597-32

Matches
First phase
05/08/2000Duendes - Universitario Cordoba32-39
05/08/2000Los Tordos - Cordoba A.C.30-27
12/08/2000Cordoba A.C. - Duendes38-28
12/08/2000Los Tordos - Universitario Cordoba18-18
19/08/2000Duendes - Los Tordos5-20
19/08/2000Universitario Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.28-29

Zona A4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Jockey Club Cordoba633001156352Qualified to 2nd phase
2Tala R.C.43201967422
3C.R.A.I.2310272101-29
4Universitario Rosario030034893-45

Matches
First phase
05/08/2000Jockey Club Cordoba - C.R.A.I.39-21
05/08/2000Tala R.C. - Universitario Rosario27-13
12/08/2000Tala R.C. - C.R.A.I.39-27
12/08/2000Universitario Rosario - Jockey Club Cordoba12-42
19/08/2000C.R.A.I. - Universitario Rosario24-23
19/08/2000Jockey Club Cordoba - Tala R.C.34-30

Zona B1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Universitario Santa Fe6330080719Qualified to 2nd phase
2Logaritmo43201894544
3Mar del Plata R.C.2310269104-35
4Old Resian030034260-18

Matches
First phase
05/08/2000Mar del Plata R.C. - Old Resian23-19
05/08/2000Universitario Santa Fe - Logaritmo24-23
12/08/2000Mar del Plata R.C. - Logaritmo21-53
12/08/2000Old Resian - Universitario Santa Fe23-24
19/08/2000Logaritmo - Old Resian13-0
19/08/2000Universitario Santa Fe - Mar del Plata R.C.32-25

Zona B2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Palermo Bajo6330014335108Qualified to 2nd phase
2Estudiantes Paranà4320174722
3Peumayen2310249111-62
4Comercial030034795-48

Matches
First phase
05/08/2000Palermo Bajo - Comercial36-12
05/08/2000Peumayen - Estudiantes Paranà19-22
12/08/2000Estudiantes Paranà - Palermo Bajo10-31
12/08/2000Peumayen - Comercial17-13
19/08/2000Comercial - Estudiantes Paranà22-42
19/08/2000Palermo Bajo - Peumayen76-13

Zona B3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Santa Fe R.C.43201685117Qualified to 2nd phase
2Liceo Mendoza432011038221
3San Juan R.C.43201847212
4Rivadavia030035191-40

Matches
First phase
05/08/2000Liceo Mendoza - Rivadavia50-26
05/08/2000Santa Fe R.C. - San Juan R.C.22-23
12/08/2000San Juan R.C. - Liceo Mendoza28-33
12/08/2000Santa Fe R.C. - Rivadavia18-8
19/08/2000Liceo Mendoza - Santa Fe R.C.20-28
19/08/2000Rivadavia - San Juan R.C.17-23

Zona B4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Universitario Tucuman21100633528Qualified to 2nd phase
2Club Sociedad Sportiva010013563-28

Matches
First phase
19/08/2000Universitario Tucuman - Club Sociedad Sportiva63-35

Second phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tala R.C.6330017142129Qualified for semifinals
2La Tablada432011255570
3Universitario Bahia Blanca2310240150-110
4Huirapuca0300340129-89

Matches
Second phase
26/08/2000La Tablada - Universitario Bahia Blanca70-10
26/08/2000Tala R.C. - Huirapuca81-5
02/09/2000Huirapuca - La Tablada24-36
02/09/2000Tala R.C. - Universitario Bahia Blanca69-18
09/09/2000La Tablada - Tala R.C.19-21
09/09/2000Universitario Bahia Blanca - Huirapuca12-11

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Jockey Club Rosario63300926824Qualified for semifinals
2Universitario Tucuman4320194895
3Palermo Bajo231021031021
4Cordoba A.C.0300385115-30

Matches
Second phase
26/08/2000Cordoba A.C. - Universitario Tucuman29-35
26/08/2000Jockey Club Rosario - Palermo Bajo29-26
02/09/2000Cordoba A.C. - Palermo Bajo37-43
02/09/2000Universitario Tucuman - Jockey Club Rosario23-26
09/09/2000Jockey Club Rosario - Cordoba A.C.37-19
09/09/2000Palermo Bajo - Universitario Tucuman34-36

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Marista R.C.633001114962Qualified for semifinals
2Universitario Santa Fe4320165569
3Los Tordos23102926230
4Aranduroga0300348149-101

Matches
Second phase
26/08/2000Los Tordos - Aranduroga60-12
26/08/2000Marista R.C. - Universitario Santa Fe23-14
02/09/2000Marista R.C. - Aranduroga59-21
02/09/2000Universitario Santa Fe - Los Tordos21-18
09/09/2000Aranduroga - Universitario Santa Fe15-30
09/09/2000Los Tordos - Marista R.C.14-29

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Jockey Club Cordoba633001064165Qualified for semifinals
2Tucuman R.C.432011125953
3G.E.R.23102957025
4Santa Fe R.C.0300329172-143

Matches
Second phase
26/08/2000G.E.R. - Santa Fe R.C.54-14
26/08/2000Jockey Club Cordoba - Tucuman R.C.24-20
02/09/2000G.E.R. - Tucuman R.C.23-26
02/09/2000Santa Fe R.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba3-52
09/09/2000Jockey Club Cordoba - G.E.R.30-18
09/09/2000Tucuman R.C. - Santa Fe R.C.66-12

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Jockey Club Cordoba
9/16/2000 - 13-16Jockey Club Rosario
9/23/2000 - 26-22
Jockey Club RosarioJockey Club Rosario
Marista R.C.
9/16/2000 - 17-26
Tala R.C.
Tala R.C.