- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior
Torneo del Interior B

Torneo del Interior 2001

Overview
For this season it was decided that Cordoba, Litoral and Noa would have 4 teams, Oeste 3 teams and Mar del Plata 1 team.

Final results
Winner:La Tablada

Qualifiers

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Cardenales116510247113134Qualified for semifinals
2Jockey Club Rosario9641120819810
3Palermo Bajo46204176200-24
4Mendoza R.C.06006169299-130

Matches
First phase
18/08/2001Cardenales - Mendoza R.C.52-3
18/08/2001Jockey Club Rosario - Palermo Bajo35-29
25/08/2001Mendoza R.C. - Jockey Club Rosario36-42
25/08/2001Palermo Bajo - Cardenales26-41
01/09/2001Jockey Club Rosario - Cardenales22-22
01/09/2001Mendoza R.C. - Palermo Bajo36-41
08/09/2001Cardenales - Palermo Bajo20-15
08/09/2001Jockey Club Rosario - Mendoza R.C.61-37
15/09/2001Mendoza R.C. - Cardenales28-72
15/09/2001Palermo Bajo - Jockey Club Rosario34-39
22/09/2001Cardenales - Jockey Club Rosario40-19
22/09/2001Palermo Bajo - Mendoza R.C.31-29

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1La Tablada126600268101167Qualified for semifinals
2Duendes8640219716235
3Tucuman R.C.46204177207-30
4Mar del Plata R.C.0600687259-172

Matches
First phase
18/08/2001Duendes - Tucuman R.C.30-28
18/08/2001La Tablada - Mar del Plata R.C.65-0
25/08/2001Mar del Plata R.C. - Duendes8-40
25/08/2001Tucuman R.C. - La Tablada21-46
01/09/2001La Tablada - Duendes33-25
01/09/2001Tucuman R.C. - Mar del Plata R.C.43-18
08/09/2001Duendes - Mar del Plata R.C.44-17
08/09/2001La Tablada - Tucuman R.C.49-17
15/09/2001Mar del Plata R.C. - La Tablada14-25
15/09/2001Tucuman R.C. - Duendes26-34
22/09/2001Duendes - La Tablada24-50
22/09/2001Mar del Plata R.C. - Tucuman R.C.30-42

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Universitario Tucuman12660024717968Qualified for semifinals
2Los Tordos66303190198-8
3Jockey Club Cordoba4620417813642
4Universitario Santa Fe26105106208-102

Matches
First phase
18/08/2001Jockey Club Cordoba - Universitario Santa Fe52-3
18/08/2001Los Tordos - Universitario Tucuman53-66
25/08/2001Universitario Santa Fe - Los Tordos25-32
25/08/2001Universitario Tucuman - Jockey Club Cordoba29-28
01/09/2001Los Tordos - Jockey Club Cordoba32-30
01/09/2001Universitario Santa Fe - Universitario Tucuman22-30
08/09/2001Jockey Club Cordoba - Universitario Tucuman27-37
08/09/2001Los Tordos - Universitario Santa Fe27-18
15/09/2001Universitario Santa Fe - Jockey Club Cordoba16-15
15/09/2001Universitario Tucuman - Los Tordos33-27
22/09/2001Jockey Club Cordoba - Los Tordos26-19
22/09/2001Universitario Tucuman - Universitario Santa Fe52-24

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tala R.C.8640218414341Qualified for semifinals
2G.E.R.8640217715225
3Huirapuca663031721648
4Marista R.C.26105135209-74

Matches
First phase
18/08/2001Huirapuca - G.E.R.43-45
18/08/2001Marista R.C. - Tala R.C.24-31
25/08/2001G.E.R. - Marista R.C.24-12
25/08/2001Tala R.C. - Huirapuca24-31
01/09/2001Huirapuca - Marista R.C.31-19
01/09/2001Tala R.C. - G.E.R.45-32
08/09/2001Huirapuca - Tala R.C.26-16
08/09/2001Marista R.C. - G.E.R.29-37
15/09/2001G.E.R. - Huirapuca22-5
15/09/2001Tala R.C. - Marista R.C.50-13
22/09/2001G.E.R. - Tala R.C.17-18
22/09/2001Marista R.C. - Huirapuca38-36

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Cardenales
10/29/2001 - 32-28Cardenales
11/6/2001 - 16-21
Tala R.C.La Tablada
La Tablada
10/29/2001 - 43-5
La Tablada
Universitario Tucuman