- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior
Torneo del Interior B

Torneo del Interior 2003

Teams variations
Lost a place for descenso to Torneo del Interior B 2003:Oeste
Gained a place for ascenso from Torneo del Interior B 2002:NEA

Final results
Winner:Duendes
Lost a place for descenso to Torneo del Interior B 2004:NEA

Qualifiers

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Cardenales143300118714720Qualified to 2nd phase
2G.E.R.10320169472211
3Jockey Club Cordoba4310262101-3900
4Taraguy230036090-3011Qualified for Zona Descenso semifinals

Matches
First phase
30/08/2003Cardenales - Taraguy46-31
30/08/2003G.E.R. - Jockey Club Cordoba30-17
06/09/2003Cardenales - Jockey Club Cordoba56-26
06/09/2003Taraguy - G.E.R.14-25
13/09/2003G.E.R. - Cardenales14-16
13/09/2003Jockey Club Cordoba - Taraguy19-15

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Los Tarcos143300102525020Qualified to 2nd phase
2Universitario Rosario932015951810
3Palermo Bajo731028491-721
4Los Tordos3300356107-5112Qualified for Zona Descenso semifinals

Matches
First phase
30/08/2003Los Tordos - Los Tarcos13-53
30/08/2003Universitario Rosario - Palermo Bajo30-20
06/09/2003Palermo Bajo - Los Tordos34-29
06/09/2003Universitario Rosario - Los Tarcos9-17
13/09/2003Los Tarcos - Palermo Bajo32-30
13/09/2003Los Tordos - Universitario Rosario14-20

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Duendes14330096603620Qualified to 2nd phase
2Tucuman R.C.9320195791610
3La Tablada631028283-111
4Mendoza R.C.1300369120-5110Qualified for Zona Descenso semifinals

Matches
First phase
30/08/2003La Tablada - Duendes15-18
30/08/2003Mendoza R.C. - Tucuman R.C.17-37
06/09/2003Mendoza R.C. - Duendes21-40
06/09/2003Tucuman R.C. - La Tablada34-24
13/09/2003Duendes - Tucuman R.C.38-24
13/09/2003La Tablada - Mendoza R.C.43-31

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Huirapuca10220083335020Qualified to 2nd phase
2Universitario Mar del Plata9220059273210
3Tala R.C.531025992-3310
4Jockey Club Rosario0300366115-4900Qualified for Zona Descenso semifinals

Matches
First phase
30/08/2003Huirapuca - Universitario Mar del PlataCancelled
30/08/2003Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Rosario37-28
06/09/2003Jockey Club Rosario - Huirapuca21-42
06/09/2003Tala R.C. - Universitario Mar del Plata10-23
13/09/2003Huirapuca - Tala R.C.41-12
13/09/2003Universitario Mar del Plata - Jockey Club Rosario36-17

Second phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Cardenales153300121635830Qualified to semifinals
2Universitario Mar del Plata832015348500
3Universitario Rosario7310277101-2421
4Tucuman R.C.330034786-3921

Matches
Second phase
20/09/2003Cardenales - Universitario Rosario55-29
20/09/2003Universitario Mar del Plata - Tucuman R.C.20-0
27/09/2003Tucuman R.C. - Cardenales22-35
27/09/2003Universitario Mar del Plata - Universitario Rosario21-17
06/10/2003Cardenales - Universitario Mar del Plata31-12
06/10/2003Universitario Rosario - Tucuman R.C.31-25

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Duendes13330079592010Qualified to semifinals
2Huirapuca11320110097321
3G.E.R.731026772-512
4Los Tarcos4300385103-1822

Matches
Second phase
20/09/2003Duendes - G.E.R.23-17
20/09/2003Los Tarcos - Huirapuca44-50
27/09/2003Duendes - Huirapuca20-16
27/09/2003G.E.R. - Los Tarcos17-15
06/10/2003Huirapuca - G.E.R.34-33
06/10/2003Los Tarcos - Duendes26-36

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Cardenales
10/11/2003 - 19-5Cardenales
10/18/2003 - 20-22
HuirapucaDuendes
Duendes
10/11/2003 - 41-14
Duendes
Universitario Mar del Plata

Zona Descenso
SemifinalsFinal
Los Tordos
9/27/2003 - 22-23Los Tordos
10/4/2003 - 57-27
Mendoza R.C.Los Tordos
Taraguy
9/27/2003 - 24-29
Taraguy
Jockey Club Rosario