- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior
Torneo del Interior B

Torneo del Interior 2004

Teams variations
Lost a place for descenso to Torneo del Interior B 2004:NEA
Gained a place for ascenso from Torneo del Interior B 2003:NOA

Final results
Winner:Tala R.C.

Qualifiers

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1La Tablada1533001604111930Qualified to 2nd phase
2Universitario Rosario9320169110-4110
3Los Tordos5310281101-2010
4Universitario Tucuman2300363121-5811

Matches
First phase
18/09/2004Los Tordos - La Tablada19-40
18/09/2004Universitario Tucuman - Universitario Rosario21-28
25/09/2004Universitario Rosario - Los Tordos34-24
25/09/2004Universitario Tucuman - La Tablada15-55
02/10/2004La Tablada - Universitario Rosario65-7
02/10/2004Los Tordos - Universitario Tucuman38-27

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Palermo Bajo153300108703830Qualified to 2nd phase
2G.E.R.123201157778031
3Universitario Mar del Plata531026797-3010
4Mendoza R.C.1300375163-8801

Matches
First phase
18/09/2004G.E.R. - Universitario Mar del Plata42-17
18/09/2004Mendoza R.C. - Palermo Bajo22-46
25/09/2004Mendoza R.C. - Universitario Mar del Plata31-33
25/09/2004Palermo Bajo - G.E.R.38-31
02/10/2004G.E.R. - Mendoza R.C.84-22
02/10/2004Universitario Mar del Plata - Palermo Bajo17-24

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Tala R.C.15330098712730Qualified to 2nd phase
2Jockey Club Rosario10320198841420
3Huirapuca8310297100-331
4Universitario Salta2300377115-3811

Matches
First phase
18/09/2004Jockey Club Rosario - Universitario Salta44-29
18/09/2004Tala R.C. - Huirapuca38-31
25/09/2004Jockey Club Rosario - Huirapuca38-26
25/09/2004Universitario Salta - Tala R.C.24-31
02/10/2004Huirapuca - Universitario Salta40-24
02/10/2004Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Rosario29-16

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Los Tarcos14330085632220Qualified to 2nd phase
2Duendes832017162900
3Cordoba A.C.531027467701
4Cardenales230035465-1111

Matches
First phase
18/09/2004Cordoba A.C. - Cardenales33-12
18/09/2004Los Tarcos - Duendes27-15
25/09/2004Cardenales - Los Tarcos28-32
25/09/2004Cordoba A.C. - Duendes21-29
02/10/2004Duendes - Cardenales27-14
02/10/2004Los Tarcos - Cordoba A.C.26-20

Second phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Los Tarcos143300105545120Qualified to final
2Jockey Club Rosario7310276552112
3La Tablada431025896-3800
4G.E.R.431025286-3400

Matches
Second phase
09/10/2004La Tablada - G.E.R.24-14
09/10/2004Los Tarcos - Jockey Club Rosario22-15
16/10/2004Jockey Club Rosario - La Tablada45-10
16/10/2004Los Tarcos - G.E.R.46-15
23/10/2004G.E.R. - Jockey Club Rosario23-16
23/10/2004La Tablada - Los Tarcos24-37

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Tala R.C.123210119615820Qualified to final
2Duendes12321094454920
3Universitario Rosario431024392-4900
4Palermo Bajo0300342100-5800

Matches
Second phase
09/10/2004Palermo Bajo - Duendes19-33
09/10/2004Tala R.C. - Universitario Rosario47-22
16/10/2004Tala R.C. - Duendes26-26
16/10/2004Universitario Rosario - Palermo Bajo21-10
23/10/2004Duendes - Universitario Rosario35-0
23/10/2004Palermo Bajo - Tala R.C.13-46

Final phase
Final
Tala R.C.
10/30/2004 - 35-26
Tala R.C.
Los Tarcos