- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior
Torneo del Interior B

Torneo del Interior 2013

Overview
This was a season of qualifications for next season's national tournaments revamping with the connection of the new National de Clubes with Torneo del Interior.
The best 9 teams qualified for National de Clubes 2014 while the other 7 qualified for Torneo del Interior 2014.
Los Tarcos retired and renounced to next year tournament, substituted by the best excluded team from the same region (Noa): Natacion y Gimnasia.

Teams variations
Lost a place for descenso to Torneo del Interior B 2013:Pampeano
Gained a place for ascenso from Torneo del Interior B 2012:NOA

Qualifiers

First phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1La Tablada633001036043127Qualified to quarter finals
2Tucuman R.C.4320171541775
3Universitario Rosario231024362-1957Qualified for 9th place quarter finals
4Mar del Plata R.C.030033980-41510

Matches
First phase
07/09/2013La Tablada - Tucuman R.C.27-19
07/09/2013Mar del Plata R.C. - Universitario Rosario3-11
14/09/2013Mar del Plata R.C. - Tucuman R.C.17-22
14/09/2013Universitario Rosario - La Tablada22-29
21/09/2013La Tablada - Mar del Plata R.C.47-19
21/09/2013Tucuman R.C. - Universitario Rosario30-10

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Tala R.C.43201975245115Qualified to quarter finals
2Duendes43201954550145
3Liceo Mendoza2310254130-76720Qualified for 9th place quarter finals
4Los Tarcos231024362-1946

Matches
First phase
07/09/2013Duendes - Liceo Mendoza59-24
07/09/2013Tala R.C. - Los Tarcos22-26
14/09/2013Los Tarcos - Duendes7-25
14/09/2013Tala R.C. - Liceo Mendoza61-15
21/09/2013Duendes - Tala R.C.11-14
21/09/2013Liceo Mendoza - Los Tarcos15-10

Zona C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Jockey Club Rosario4320111786311513Qualified to quarter finals
2Jockey Club Cordoba4320110090101211
3Huirapuca43201785424115Qualified for 9th place quarter finals
4Santiago Lawn Tennis0300351116-65716

Matches
First phase
07/09/2013Huirapuca - Jockey Club Cordoba22-29
07/09/2013Jockey Club Rosario - Santiago Lawn Tennis53-22
14/09/2013Jockey Club Rosario - Jockey Club Cordoba45-18
14/09/2013Santiago Lawn Tennis - Huirapuca6-10
21/09/2013Huirapuca - Jockey Club Rosario46-19
21/09/2013Jockey Club Cordoba - Santiago Lawn Tennis53-23

Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Universitario Tucuman633001325676155Qualified to quarter finals
2G.E.R.4320178102-241010
3Los Tordos23102877710910Qualified for 9th place quarter finals
4Cardenales0300363125-62514

Matches
First phase
07/09/2013Cardenales - Universitario Tucuman16-50
07/09/2013Los Tordos - G.E.R.24-26
14/09/2013Cardenales - G.E.R.25-28
14/09/2013Universitario Tucuman - Los Tordos29-16
21/09/2013G.E.R. - Universitario Tucuman24-53
21/09/2013Los Tordos - Cardenales47-22

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
La Tablada
9/28/2013 - 31-18La Tablada
10/5/2013 - 17-19
Jockey Club CordobaDuendes
Jockey Club Rosario10/14/2013 - 36-6
9/28/2013 - 8-17
Duendes
DuendesDuendes
Tala R.C.
9/28/2013 - 45-17Tala R.C.
10/5/2013 - 36-27
G.E.R.
Universitario TucumanTala R.C.
9/28/2013 - 30-21
Universitario Tucuman
Tucuman R.C.

9th place
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Universitario Rosario
9/28/2013 - 26-36Santiago Lawn Tennis
10/5/2013 - 30-29
Santiago Lawn TennisSantiago Lawn Tennis
Huirapuca10/12/2013 - 35-31
9/28/2013 - Walk Over
Huirapuca
Los TarcosSantiago Lawn Tennis
Liceo Mendoza
9/28/2013 - 22-30Cardenales
10/5/2013 - 41-8
Cardenales
Los TordosCardenales
9/28/2013 - 22-23
Mar del Plata R.C.
Mar del Plata R.C.