- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior
Torneo del Interior B

Torneo del Interior 2014

Overview
After national tournaments reform, the new qualifications were 4 teams for Noa, 3 teams for Cordoba and Oeste, 2 teams for Litoral and Pampeano and 1 team for Nea and Patagonia.

Final results
Winner:Urú Curé
Lost a place for ascenso to Nacional de Clubes 2015:UCR (Cordoba)
Lost a place for descenso to Torneo del Interior B 2015:NEA

Qualifiers
Litoral
Universitario RosarioDefeated in 9th place quarter finals in Torneo del Interior 2013
C.R.A.I.Defeated in quarter finals in Torneo del Interior B 2013
NEA
CURNEDefeated in quarter finals in Torneo del Interior B 2013
NOA
Cardenales9th place finalist in Torneo del Interior 2013
HuirapucaDefeated in 9th place semifinals in Torneo del Interior 2013
Universitario SaltaDefeated in quarter finals in Torneo del Interior B 2013
Natacion y GimnasiaFourth in Zona 2 in Torneo del Interior B 2013
Oeste
Liceo MendozaDefeated in 9th place quarter finals in Torneo del Interior 2013
Los Tordos
Marista R.C.Finalist in Torneo del Interior B 2013
Pampeano
Mar del Plata R.C.Defeated in 9th place semifinals in Torneo del Interior 2013
San IgnacioDefeated in semifinals in Torneo del Interior B 2013
Patagonia
Neuquen R.C.Defeated in quarter finals in Torneo del Interior B 2013
UCR (Cordoba)
Urú CuréWinner in Torneo del Interior B 2013
Cordoba A.C.Defeated in semifinals in Torneo del Interior B 2013
Palermo BajoSixth in Copa Glooday 2013

First phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Cardenales1032017827519311Qualified to quarter finals
2Marista R.C.10320179423711311
3San Ignacio431024692-4651200Qualified for Zona Descenso quarter finals
4Neuquen R.C.431023072-422900

Matches
First phase
22/03/2014Cardenales - San Ignacio59-10
22/03/2014Marista R.C. - Neuquen R.C.43-16
29/03/2014Marista R.C. - San Ignacio25-10
29/03/2014Neuquen R.C. - Cardenales6-3
05/04/2014Cardenales - Marista R.C.16-11
05/04/2014San Ignacio - Neuquen R.C.26-8

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Huirapuca1233006136255200Qualified to quarter finals
2Urú Curé113201124408416521
3C.R.A.I.531026598-3361401Qualified for Zona Descenso quarter finals
4CURNE0300333109-7651100

Matches
First phase
22/03/2014Huirapuca - C.R.A.I.20-15
22/03/2014Urú Curé - CURNE50-8
29/03/2014CURNE - Huirapuca5-21
29/03/2014Urú Curé - C.R.A.I.58-12
05/04/2014C.R.A.I. - CURNE38-20
05/04/2014Huirapuca - Urú Curé20-16

Zona C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Cordoba A.C.143300118556315820Qualified to quarter finals
2Los Tordos932015263-116510
3Mar del Plata R.C.531025550561001Qualified for Zona Descenso quarter finals
4Natacion y Gimnasia130033693-5721201

Matches
First phase
22/03/2014Los Tordos - Natacion y Gimnasia19-17
22/03/2014Mar del Plata R.C. - Cordoba A.C.22-31
29/03/2014Los Tordos - Cordoba A.C.23-37
29/03/2014Natacion y Gimnasia - Mar del Plata R.C.9-24
05/04/2014Cordoba A.C. - Natacion y Gimnasia50-10
05/04/2014Mar del Plata R.C. - Los Tordos9-10

Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Liceo Mendoza1032017077-711620Qualified to quarter finals
2Universitario Salta1032018990-1111120
3Palermo Bajo1032018954358811Qualified for Zona Descenso quarter finals
4Universitario Rosario230035380-2761111

Matches
First phase
22/03/2014Universitario Rosario - Universitario Salta29-37
24/03/2014Palermo Bajo - Liceo Mendoza45-10
29/03/2014Liceo Mendoza - Universitario Salta38-23
29/03/2014Palermo Bajo - Universitario Rosario21-15
05/04/2014Universitario Rosario - Liceo Mendoza9-22
05/04/2014Universitario Salta - Palermo Bajo29-23

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Cordoba A.C.
4/12/2014 - 10-19Urú Curé
4/26/2014 - 25-16
Urú CuréUrú Curé
Liceo Mendoza5/3/2014 - 25-11
4/12/2014 - 24-31
Marista R.C.
Marista R.C.Urú Curé
Huirapuca
4/12/2014 - 22-24Los Tordos
4/26/2014 - 22-20
Los Tordos
CardenalesLos Tordos
4/12/2014 - 39-28
Cardenales
Universitario Salta

Zona Descenso
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
San Ignacio
4/12/2014 - 21-17Universitario Rosario
4/26/2014 - 18-13
Universitario RosarioNatacion y Gimnasia
C.R.A.I.5/3/2014 - 41-34
4/12/2014 - 44-10
Natacion y Gimnasia
Natacion y GimnasiaNatacion y Gimnasia
Mar del Plata R.C.
4/13/2014 - 17-3CURNE
4/27/2014 - 13-16
CURNE
Palermo BajoCURNE
4/13/2014 - 22-21
Neuquen R.C.
Neuquen R.C.