- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior
Torneo del Interior B

Torneo del Interior B 2001

Overview
For this season it was decided that Oeste would have 5 teams, Litoral and Noa 4 teams, Mar del Plata 2 teams and Cordoba, Nea, Nordeste, Sur and Uruguay 1 team.

Final results
Winner:Carrasco Polo

Qualifiers

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Universitario Mar del Plata18440065501520Qualified for semifinals
2C.R.A.I.1142114047-710
3Argentino Bahia Blanca11421167531410
4Estudiantes Paranà741035274-2212
5Centro Cazadores040040000

Matches
First phase
19/08/2001Argentino Bahia Blanca - Universitario Mar del Plata14-26
19/08/2001Centro Cazadores - C.R.A.I.Away team
walk over
25/08/2001Argentino Bahia Blanca - Estudiantes Paranà22-20
25/08/2001Universitario Mar del Plata - Centro CazadoresHome team
walk over
01/09/2001Estudiantes Paranà - Centro CazadoresHome team
walk over
01/09/2001Universitario Mar del Plata - C.R.A.I.15-5
08/09/2001Argentino Bahia Blanca - Centro CazadoresHome team
walk over
08/09/2001C.R.A.I. - Estudiantes Paranà16-13
15/09/2001Argentino Bahia Blanca - C.R.A.I.19-19
15/09/2001Estudiantes Paranà - Universitario Mar del Plata19-36

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Teque R.C.174400108575110Qualified for semifinals
2U.N.S.J.1042028583220
3Santa Fe R.C.94103105921323
4Bajo Hondo7411269106-3710
5Sporting Club6411272101-2900

Matches
First phase
19/08/2001Teque R.C. - Santa Fe R.C.20-15
19/08/2001U.N.S.J. - Sporting Club20-8
25/08/2001Sporting Club - Santa Fe R.C.24-21
25/08/2001Teque R.C. - Bajo Hondo24-8
01/09/2001Sporting Club - Bajo Hondo21-21
01/09/2001U.N.S.J. - Santa Fe R.C.15-43
08/09/2001Sporting Club - Teque R.C.19-39
08/09/2001U.N.S.J. - Bajo Hondo35-7
15/09/2001Bajo Hondo - Santa Fe R.C.33-26
15/09/2001Teque R.C. - U.N.S.J.25-15

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Carrasco Polo19440082404230Qualified for semifinals
2Universitario Rosario114202106743221
3Los Tarcos114202100114-1430
4Tucuman Lawn Tennis741038094-1421
5Liceo Mendoza4410357103-4600

Matches
First phase
19/08/2001Carrasco Polo - Liceo Mendoza27-10
19/08/2001Los Tarcos - Tucuman Lawn Tennis24-13
24/08/2001Los Tarcos - Carrasco Polo11-20
25/08/2001Universitario Rosario - Liceo Mendoza17-20
26/08/2001Carrasco Polo - Tucuman Lawn Tennis35-19
01/09/2001Carrasco Polo - Universitario RosarioHome team
walk over
01/09/2001Liceo Mendoza - Tucuman Lawn Tennis12-28
08/09/2001Universitario Rosario - Los Tarcos66-34
15/09/2001Los Tarcos - Liceo Mendoza31-15
15/09/2001Universitario Rosario - Tucuman Lawn Tennis23-20

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Lince R.C.194400114833130Qualified for semifinals
2Cordoba A.C.134211140766421
3Aranduroga1142119795210
4Peumayen5410364128-6401
5Neuquen R.C.340046295-3303

Matches
First phase
19/08/2001Lince R.C. - Cordoba A.C.27-22
19/08/2001Peumayen - Neuquen R.C.16-11
25/08/2001Cordoba A.C. - Peumayen68-19
25/08/2001Neuquen R.C. - Aranduroga18-24
01/09/2001Aranduroga - Cordoba A.C.17-17
02/09/2001Peumayen - Lince R.C.14-20
08/09/2001Lince R.C. - Aranduroga45-27
09/09/2001Cordoba A.C. - Neuquen R.C.33-13
15/09/2001Aranduroga - Peumayen29-15
15/09/2001Neuquen R.C. - Lince R.C.20-22

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Carrasco Polo
9/23/2001 - 26-20Carrasco Polo
9/29/2001 - 27-23
Teque R.C.Carrasco Polo
Universitario Mar del Plata
9/22/2001 - 32-15
Universitario Mar del Plata
Lince R.C.