- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior
Torneo del Interior B

Torneo del Interior B 2003

Overview
For this season it was decided that Oeste would have 6 teams, Noa 5 teams, Cordoba and Litoral 4 teams, Nea, Mar del Plata and Sur 3 teams and Austral and Uruguay 2 teams.

Final results
Winner:Universitario Salta
Gained ascenso to Torneo del Interior 2004:NOA

Qualifiers
Austral
PatoruzuWinner or second in Torneo Austral 2003
Trelew R.C.
Litoral
Estudiantes ParanàFifth in Torneo regional del Litoral 2003
Universitario Santa FeSixth in Torneo regional del Litoral 2003
Santa Fe R.C.Seventh in Torneo regional del Litoral 2003
LogaritmoEighth in Torneo regional del Litoral 2003
NEA
ArandurogaFinalist in Torneo regional del NEA 2003
Regatas ResistenciaThird in Torneo regional del NEA 2003
Tacuru Social ClubFourth in Torneo regional del NEA 2003
NOA
Universitario TucumanFifth in Torneo regional del NOA 2003
Universitario SaltaSixth in Torneo regional del NOA 2003
Lince R.C.Seventh in Torneo regional del NOA 2003
Natacion y GimnasiaEighth in Torneo regional del NOA 2003
Gimnasia y TiroWinner in Torneo del NOA - Zona Ascenso 2003
Oeste
Liceo MendozaThird in Torneo regional del Oeste 2003
Marista R.C.Fourth in Torneo regional del Oeste 2003
Teque R.C.Fifth in Torneo regional del Oeste 2003
Neuquen R.C.Sixth in Torneo regional del Oeste 2003
Universitario MendozaSeventh in Torneo regional del Oeste 2003
PeumayenEighth in Torneo regional del Oeste 2003
UCR (Cordoba)
Cordoba A.C.Fifth in Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2003
Jockey Club Villa MariaSixth in Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2003
Cordoba RugbySeventh in Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2003
Universitario CordobaNineth in Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2003
URMDP (Mar del Plata)
ComercialBetween 2nd and 4th place in Torneo de la URMDP (Mar del Plata) 2003
Mar del Plata R.C.
San Ignacio
URS (Sur)
Club Sociedad SportivaWinner, second or third in Torneo de la URS (Sur) 2003
El Nacional
Universitario Bahia Blanca
Uruguay
Carrasco PoloWinner in Uruguayo de Clubes 2002
Old BoysSecond in Uruguayo de Clubes 2002

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Estudiantes Paranà11320198564221Qualified to round of 16
2Universitario Salta113201129804921
3Cordoba Rugby631116388-2500
4Teque R.C.3301253119-6610

Matches
First phase
31/08/2003Estudiantes Paranà - Teque R.C.47-8
31/08/2003Universitario Salta - Cordoba Rugby50-22
06/09/2003Cordoba Rugby - Estudiantes Paranà25-22
06/09/2003Universitario Salta - Teque R.C.56-29
13/09/2003Estudiantes Paranà - Universitario Salta29-23
13/09/2003Teque R.C. - Cordoba Rugby16-16

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Universitario Tucuman153300151757630Qualified to round of 16
2Universitario Cordoba932018882610
3Universitario Santa Fe531027795-1801
4Universitario Mendoza2300356120-6402

Matches
First phase
31/08/2003Universitario Santa Fe - Universitario Mendoza22-18
31/08/2003Universitario Tucuman - Universitario Cordoba41-23
06/09/2003Universitario Cordoba - Universitario Santa Fe43-25
06/09/2003Universitario Tucuman - Universitario Mendoza76-22
13/09/2003Universitario Mendoza - Universitario Cordoba16-22
13/09/2003Universitario Santa Fe - Universitario Tucuman30-34

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Jockey Club Villa Maria123201114833131Qualified to round of 16
2Liceo Mendoza1132018891-321
3Lince R.C.731029385821
4Logaritmo431024278-3600

Matches
First phase
31/08/2003Jockey Club Villa Maria - Logaritmo30-18
31/08/2003Liceo Mendoza - Lince R.C.35-33
06/09/2003Jockey Club Villa Maria - Lince R.C.43-22
06/09/2003Logaritmo - Liceo Mendoza17-10
13/09/2003Liceo Mendoza - Jockey Club Villa Maria43-41
13/09/2003Lince R.C. - Logaritmo38-7

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Santa Fe R.C.143300104594520Qualified to round of 16
2Cordoba A.C.103201110862420
3Marista R.C.531028377601
4Natacion y Gimnasia1300353128-7510

Matches
First phase
31/08/2003Cordoba A.C. - Santa Fe R.C.32-41
31/08/2003Marista R.C. - Natacion y Gimnasia43-21
06/09/2003Cordoba A.C. - Natacion y Gimnasia47-15
06/09/2003Santa Fe R.C. - Marista R.C.25-10
13/09/2003Marista R.C. - Cordoba A.C.30-31
13/09/2003Natacion y Gimnasia - Santa Fe R.C.17-38

Zona 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Carrasco Polo14330096395720Qualified to round of 16
2Comercial103201108505820
3Old Boys4310257101-4400
4San Ignacio130032899-7101

Matches
First phase
31/08/2003Comercial - Old Boys41-20
31/08/2003San Ignacio - Carrasco Polo5-29
06/09/2003Carrasco Polo - Comercial23-15
06/09/2003Old Boys - San Ignacio18-16
13/09/2003Carrasco Polo - Old Boys44-19
13/09/2003Comercial - San Ignacio52-7

Zona 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Gimnasia y Tiro153300169739630Qualified to round of 16
2Aranduroga1032017985-620
3Regatas Resistencia6310265112-4711
4Tacuru Social Club1300367110-4310

Matches
First phase
31/08/2003Aranduroga - Tacuru Social Club34-10
31/08/2003Regatas Resistencia - Gimnasia y Tiro16-67
06/09/2003Gimnasia y Tiro - Aranduroga55-19
06/09/2003Regatas Resistencia - Tacuru Social Club29-19
13/09/2003Aranduroga - Regatas Resistencia26-20
13/09/2003Tacuru Social Club - Gimnasia y Tiro38-47

Zona 7
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Mar del Plata R.C.113201100613921Qualified to round of 16
2Club Sociedad Sportiva832013748-1100
3Peumayen631115857100
4El Nacional330124473-2901

Matches
First phase
31/08/2003Mar del Plata R.C. - El Nacional48-21
31/08/2003Peumayen - Club Sociedad Sportiva22-8
06/09/2003Club Sociedad Sportiva - Mar del Plata R.C.22-21
06/09/2003Peumayen - El Nacional18-18
13/09/2003El Nacional - Club Sociedad Sportiva5-7
13/09/2003Mar del Plata R.C. - Peumayen31-18

Zona 8
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Patoruzu11321054411310Qualified to round of 16
2Universitario Bahia Blanca10320172591311
3Neuquen R.C.8311186533311
4Trelew R.C.130032988-5901

Matches
First phase
31/08/2003Patoruzu - Trelew R.C.10-3
31/08/2003Universitario Bahia Blanca - Neuquen R.C.23-19
06/09/2003Patoruzu - Neuquen R.C.18-18
06/09/2003Trelew R.C. - Universitario Bahia Blanca14-29
13/09/2003Neuquen R.C. - Trelew R.C.49-12
13/09/2003Universitario Bahia Blanca - Patoruzu20-26

Final phase