- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Challenge Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
European Challenge Cup

European Challenge Cup 1996/97

Overview
The final was played at Stade de la Méditerranée in Béziers, France.

Final results
Winner:Bourgoin
Qualified to Heineken Cup 1997/98:Bourgoin

Qualifiers

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Agen1055001568274209Qualified to quarter finals
2Montferrand8540121174137308
3Sale Sharks65302166115511814
4Newport4520398158-601419
5Glasgow Warriors25104113202-891530
6Newbridge05005106219-1131633

Matches
Group phase
12/10/1996Agen - Newport32-13
12/10/1996Newbridge - Glasgow Warriors38-62
12/10/1996Sale Sharks - Montferrand12-17
16/10/1996Agen - Montferrand27-17
16/10/1996Glasgow Warriors - Sale Sharks9-29
16/10/1996Newport - Newbridge24-9
19/10/1996Montferrand - Glasgow Warriors76-9
19/10/1996Newbridge - Agen13-30
19/10/1996Sale Sharks - Newport52-22
26/10/1996Agen - Sale Sharks33-16
26/10/1996Newbridge - Montferrand12-46
26/10/1996Newport - Glasgow Warriors25-10
30/10/1996Glasgow Warriors - Agen23-34
02/11/1996Montferrand - Newport55-14
02/11/1996Sale Sharks - Newbridge57-34

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Castres10550020771136296Qualified to quarter finals
2Narbonne854011619071216
3Dinamo Bucuresti55212109213-1041232
4Bridgend3411294120-261014
5Bristol Rugby2510412899291112
6Treorchy0400472178-1061023

Matches
Group phase
12/10/1996Bridgend - Castres23-36
12/10/1996Bristol Rugby - Treorchy53-5
12/10/1996Narbonne - Dinamo Bucuresti73-22
16/10/1996Bridgend - Bristol Rugby30-27
16/10/1996Castres - Dinamo Bucuresti67-6
16/10/1996Treorchy - Narbonne19-26
19/10/1996Bridgend - Dinamo Bucuresti24-24
19/10/1996Bristol Rugby - Narbonne16-18
19/10/1996Castres - Treorchy61-17
26/10/1996Bristol Rugby - Castres14-27
26/10/1996Dinamo Bucuresti - Treorchy38-31
26/10/1996Narbonne - Bridgend33-17
02/11/1996Dinamo Bucuresti - Bristol Rugby19-18
02/11/1996Narbonne - Castres11-16
02/11/1996Treorchy - BridgendCancelled

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Northampton Saints105500207881192812Qualified to quarter finals
2Toulon85401164102622210
3Orrell45203122173-511822
4Connacht4520394131-37917
5Dunvant25104106169-631522
6Petrarca Padova25104118148-301019

Matches
Group phase
12/10/1996Connacht - Petrarca Padova34-12
12/10/1996Orrell - Dunvant32-29
12/10/1996Toulon - Northampton Saints29-38
16/10/1996Dunvant - Connacht26-9
16/10/1996Northampton Saints - Orrell61-7
16/10/1996Toulon - Petrarca Padova32-23
19/10/1996Connacht - Northampton Saints11-31
19/10/1996Orrell - Toulon23-28
19/10/1996Petrarca Padova - Dunvant49-11
26/10/1996Northampton Saints - Dunvant48-32
26/10/1996Orrell - Petrarca Padova42-25
27/10/1996Toulon - Connacht44-10
02/11/1996Connacht - Orrell30-18
02/11/1996Dunvant - Toulon8-31
02/11/1996Petrarca Padova - Northampton Saints9-29

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Bourgoin10550019666130274Qualified to quarter finals
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles7531119599962913
3Swansea75311207138692819
4Gloucester45203119123-41717
5Ebbw Vale2510448243-195636
6London Irish0500590186-961230

Matches
Group phase
12/10/1996Bourgoin - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles45-22
12/10/1996Gloucester - Ebbw Vale59-7
12/10/1996Swansea - London Irish63-38
16/10/1996Ebbw Vale - Swansea3-32
16/10/1996Gloucester - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles10-17
16/10/1996London Irish - Bourgoin13-34
19/10/1996Bourgoin - Ebbw Vale39-3
19/10/1996Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - London Irish32-6
19/10/1996Swansea - Gloucester62-12
26/10/1996Ebbw Vale - London Irish28-20
26/10/1996Swansea - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles31-31
27/10/1996Gloucester - Bourgoin9-24
02/11/1996Bourgoin - Swansea54-19
02/11/1996Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Ebbw Vale93-7
02/11/1996London Irish - Gloucester13-29

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Bourgoin
11/16/1996 - 17-15Bourgoin
1/5/1997 - 29-6
MontferrandBourgoin
Northampton Saints1/26/1997 - 18-9
11/16/1996 - 22-23
Narbonne
NarbonneBourgoin
Castres
11/16/1996 - 23-15Castres
1/5/1997 - 23-6
Toulon
AgenCastres
11/16/1996 - 20-15
Agen
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles