- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo regional del Litoral Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo regional del Litoral

Torneo regional del Litoral 2001

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2001:Cha Roga (Probably due to an unknown relegation playout)
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2000:Old Resian

Final results
Winner:Jockey Club Rosario
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2002:Los Caranchos (Probably due to an unknown relegation playout)
Qualified to Torneo del Interior 2001:Jockey Club Rosario - Duendes - Universitario Santa Fe - G.E.R.
Qualified to Torneo del Interior B 2001:C.R.A.I. - Universitario Rosario - Santa Fe R.C. - Estudiantes Paranà

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Jockey Club Rosario441190251720930871Qualified to quarter finals
2Duendes411190231014516541
3Universitario Santa Fe37118032942256941
4Universitario Rosario36118033542579731
5G.E.R.34117043522559742
6Santa Fe R.C.30116053102684242
7C.R.A.I.3011605336333333
8Estudiantes Paranà24115063352954031
9Old Resian2211407229294-6533
10Tilcara R.C.1311308187362-17501
11Los Caranchos7111010164466-30212
12Logaritmo0110011143422-27900

C.R.A.I.DuendesEstudiantes
Paranà
G.E.R.Jockey
Club
Rosario
LogaritmoLos
Caranchos
Old
Resian
Santa
Fe
R.C.
Tilcara
R.C.
Universitario
Rosario
Universitario
Santa
Fe
C.R.A.I.-32-2430-2254-2435-2445-1822-23
Duendes27-26-61-926-550-2922-1732-3
Estudiantes
Paranà
51-258-13-48-531-2916-3427-8
G.E.R.13-740-17-22-5351-1937-1760-12
Jockey
Club
Rosario
70-1918-1059-36-41-1599-551-6
Logaritmo10-4012-6123-34-15-39
Los
Caranchos
31-3-11-185-24
Old
Resian
16-2235-1227-20-33-2317-23
Santa
Fe
R.C.
29-327-2221-2047-2041-24-
Tilcara
R.C.
22-3220-1010-1314-25-8-6328-26
Universitario
Rosario
35-1631-2518-4848-1634-1533-31-29-21
Universitario
Santa
Fe
21-1635-2428-2435-2643-535-19-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Santa Fe R.C.
6/30/2001 - 26-24
7/7/2001 - 22-28
Universitario Santa Fe
7/14/2001 - 10-24
7/21/2001 - 5-24
Universitario Santa FeDuendes
C.R.A.I.7/28/2001 - 30-33
8/4/2001 - 25-26
6/30/2001 - 10-44
7/7/2001 - 22-34
Duendes
DuendesJockey Club Rosario
G.E.R.
6/30/2001 - 35-15
7/7/2001 - 21-19
G.E.R.
7/14/2001 - 23-25
7/21/2001 - 12-33
Universitario Rosario
Estudiantes ParanàJockey Club Rosario
6/30/2001 - 16-20
7/7/2001 - 25-35
Jockey Club Rosario
Jockey Club Rosario
3rd place final
G.E.R.
7/28/2001 - 54-30
8/4/2001 - 18-43
Universitario Santa Fe
Universitario Santa Fe

Reclasificatorio - 5th place
SemifinalsFinal
Santa Fe R.C.
7/14/2001 - 26-37
7/21/2001 - 3-33
C.R.A.I.
7/28/2001 - 37-24
8/4/2001 - 34-30
C.R.A.I.C.R.A.I.
Universitario Rosario
7/14/2001 - 44-19
7/21/2001 - 16-14
Universitario Rosario
Estudiantes Paranà
7th place final
Estudiantes Paranà
7/28/2001 - 26-19
8/4/2001 - 29-36
Santa Fe R.C.
Santa Fe R.C.

Matches schedule
04/08/2001 - Final
Jockey Club Rosario - Duendes26-25
04/08/2001 - 3rd place final
Universitario Santa Fe - G.E.R.43-18
04/08/2001 - Final Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Universitario Rosario - C.R.A.I.30-34
04/08/2001 - 7th place final Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Santa Fe R.C. - Estudiantes Paranà36-29
28/07/2001 - Final
Duendes - Jockey Club Rosario30-33
28/07/2001 - 3rd place final
G.E.R. - Universitario Santa Fe54-30
28/07/2001 - Final Reclasificatorio - 5th place
C.R.A.I. - Universitario Rosario37-24
28/07/2001 - 7th place final Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Estudiantes Paranà - Santa Fe R.C.26-19
21/07/2001 - Semifinals
Duendes - Universitario Santa Fe24-5
Jockey Club Rosario - G.E.R.33-12
21/07/2001 - Semifinals Reclasificatorio - 5th place
C.R.A.I. - Santa Fe R.C.33-3
Estudiantes Paranà - Universitario Rosario14-16
14/07/2001 - Semifinals
G.E.R. - Jockey Club Rosario23-25
Universitario Santa Fe - Duendes10-24
14/07/2001 - Semifinals Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Santa Fe R.C. - C.R.A.I.26-37
Universitario Rosario - Estudiantes Paranà44-19
07/07/2001 - Quarter finals
Duendes - C.R.A.I.34-22
Jockey Club Rosario - Estudiantes Paranà35-25
Universitario Rosario - G.E.R.19-21
Universitario Santa Fe - Santa Fe R.C.28-22
30/06/2001 - Quarter finals
C.R.A.I. - Duendes10-44
Estudiantes Paranà - Jockey Club Rosario16-20
G.E.R. - Universitario Rosario35-15
Santa Fe R.C. - Universitario Santa Fe26-24
23/06/2001 - Regular season
C.R.A.I. - Old Resian35-24
Duendes - Los Caranchos61-9
G.E.R. - Tilcara R.C.60-12
Jockey Club Rosario - Logaritmo41-15
Universitario Rosario - Santa Fe R.C.33-31
Universitario Santa Fe - Estudiantes Paranà35-24
02/06/2001 - Regular season
C.R.A.I. - G.E.R.32-24
Estudiantes Paranà - Duendes8-13
Jockey Club Rosario - Old Resian51-6
Los Caranchos - Logaritmo31-3
Tilcara R.C. - Santa Fe R.C.14-25
Universitario Rosario - Universitario Santa Fe29-21
26/05/2001 - Regular season
C.R.A.I. - Tilcara R.C.45-18
Duendes - Universitario Rosario22-17
G.E.R. - Jockey Club Rosario22-53
Logaritmo - Estudiantes Paranà12-61
Old Resian - Los Caranchos27-20
Universitario Santa Fe - Santa Fe R.C.35-19
19/05/2001 - Regular season
Estudiantes Paranà - Old Resian31-29
G.E.R. - Los Caranchos51-19
Jockey Club Rosario - C.R.A.I.70-19
Santa Fe R.C. - Duendes7-22
Tilcara R.C. - Universitario Santa Fe28-26
Universitario Rosario - Logaritmo48-16
12/05/2001 - Regular season
C.R.A.I. - Los Caranchos54-24
Duendes - Universitario Santa Fe32-3
G.E.R. - Estudiantes Paranà40-17
Logaritmo - Santa Fe R.C.15-39
Old Resian - Universitario Rosario33-23
Tilcara R.C. - Jockey Club Rosario22-32
05/05/2001 - Regular season
Duendes - Tilcara R.C.50-29
Estudiantes Paranà - C.R.A.I.51-25
Jockey Club Rosario - Los Caranchos99-5
Santa Fe R.C. - Old Resian41-24
Universitario Rosario - G.E.R.31-25
Universitario Santa Fe - Logaritmo43-5
28/04/2001 - Regular season
C.R.A.I. - Universitario Rosario22-23
G.E.R. - Santa Fe R.C.37-17
Jockey Club Rosario - Estudiantes Paranà59-36
Logaritmo - Duendes10-40
Los Caranchos - Tilcara R.C.11-18
Old Resian - Universitario Santa Fe17-23
21/04/2001 - Regular season
Duendes - Old Resian26-5
Estudiantes Paranà - Los Caranchos48-5
Santa Fe R.C. - C.R.A.I.29-32
Tilcara R.C. - Logaritmo20-10
Universitario Rosario - Jockey Club Rosario18-48
Universitario Santa Fe - G.E.R.28-24
07/04/2001 - Regular season
Estudiantes Paranà - Tilcara R.C.27-8
G.E.R. - Duendes13-7
Old Resian - Logaritmo35-12
Santa Fe R.C. - Jockey Club Rosario21-20
Universitario Rosario - Los Caranchos34-15
Universitario Santa Fe - C.R.A.I.21-16
31/03/2001 - Regular season
Duendes - C.R.A.I.27-26
Logaritmo - G.E.R.23-34
Santa Fe R.C. - Los Caranchos47-20
Tilcara R.C. - Old Resian10-13
Universitario Rosario - Estudiantes Paranà35-16
Universitario Santa Fe - Jockey Club Rosario35-26
24/03/2001 - Regular season
C.R.A.I. - Logaritmo30-22
Estudiantes Paranà - Santa Fe R.C.16-34
Jockey Club Rosario - Duendes18-10
Los Caranchos - Universitario Santa Fe5-24
Old Resian - G.E.R.16-22
Tilcara R.C. - Universitario Rosario8-63