- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo Cuyano Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo regional del Oeste

Torneo regional del Oeste 2001

Final results
Winner:Los Tordos
Retired from tournament:Club Social Rugby
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2002:Rivadavia
Retired from tournament:Sporting Valparaiso
Qualified to Torneo del Interior 2001:Los Tordos - Marista R.C. - Mendoza R.C.
Qualified to Torneo del Interior B 2001:Teque R.C. - Liceo Mendoza - Peumayen - Neuquen R.C. - U.N.S.J.

First phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Los Tordos2264201941108420Qualified for Zona Ubicacion
2Mendoza R.C.186402152144820
3Universidad Catolica de Chile1763121701284212
4San Juan R.C.156312130121910Qualified for Zona Promocion
5Peumayen126213127151-2420
6Neuquen R.C.116204132211-7921
7Universitario Mendoza66015118158-4004Qualified for Zona Ascenso

Matches
First phase
31/03/2001Los Tordos - Mendoza R.C.41-19
31/03/2001Peumayen - Neuquen R.C.42-22
31/03/2001Universitario Mendoza - San Juan R.C.12-12
07/04/2001Mendoza R.C. - Universitario Mendoza23-16
07/04/2001Neuquen R.C. - Universidad Catolica de Chile33-31
07/04/2001San Juan R.C. - Los Tordos10-25
21/04/2001Los Tordos - Neuquen R.C.62-17
21/04/2001Universidad Catolica de Chile - San Juan R.C.24-27
21/04/2001Universitario Mendoza - Peumayen30-35
28/04/2001Neuquen R.C. - Universitario Mendoza33-14
28/04/2001San Juan R.C. - Peumayen19-10
28/04/2001Universidad Catolica de Chile - Mendoza R.C.31-0
05/05/2001Mendoza R.C. - San Juan R.C.44-27
05/05/2001Peumayen - Universidad Catolica de Chile19-28
05/05/2001Universitario Mendoza - Los Tordos24-26
12/05/2001Neuquen R.C. - Mendoza R.C.21-27
12/05/2001Peumayen - Los Tordos13-13
12/05/2001Universidad Catolica de Chile - Universitario Mendoza29-22
19/05/2001Los Tordos - Universidad Catolica de Chile27-27
19/05/2001Mendoza R.C. - Peumayen39-8
19/05/2001San Juan R.C. - Neuquen R.C.35-6

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Marista R.C.2365011897611321Qualified for Zona Ubicacion
2Liceo Mendoza2365011431212230
3Teque R.C.206411133963720
4U.N.S.J.11620496137-4112Qualified for Zona Promocion
5Sporting Valparaiso10621394111-1700
6Club Social Rugby9620488136-4801
7Rivadavia3600674140-6603Qualified for Zona Ascenso

Matches
First phase
31/03/2001Rivadavia - Teque R.C.11-33
31/03/2001Sporting Valparaiso - Marista R.C.13-27
31/03/2001U.N.S.J. - Club Social Rugby33-20
07/04/2001Club Social Rugby - Rivadavia17-13
07/04/2001Liceo Mendoza - Marista R.C.32-25
07/04/2001Teque R.C. - U.N.S.J.15-14
21/04/2001Liceo Mendoza - U.N.S.J.17-12
21/04/2001Sporting Valparaiso - Rivadavia19-11
21/04/2001Teque R.C. - Marista R.C.15-23
28/04/2001Liceo Mendoza - Rivadavia29-24
28/04/2001Sporting Valparaiso - U.N.S.J.17-7
28/04/2001Teque R.C. - Club Social Rugby30-17
05/05/2001Club Social Rugby - Liceo Mendoza15-16
05/05/2001Rivadavia - Marista R.C.0-25
05/05/2001Sporting Valparaiso - Teque R.C.16-16
12/05/2001Club Social Rugby - Sporting Valparaiso16-8
12/05/2001Teque R.C. - Liceo Mendoza24-15
12/05/2001U.N.S.J. - Marista R.C.13-53
19/05/2001Liceo Mendoza - Sporting Valparaiso34-21
19/05/2001Marista R.C. - Club Social Rugby36-3
19/05/2001U.N.S.J. - Rivadavia17-15

Zona Ubicacion
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Marista R.C.21540182453741Qualified to quarter finals
2Universidad Catolica de Chile165401143836000
3Los Tordos155302139964321
4Mendoza R.C.95203107137-3010
5Liceo Mendoza7510477126-4912
6Teque R.C.5510498159-6101

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
26/05/2001Los Tordos - Liceo Mendoza25-21
26/05/2001Marista R.C. - Universidad Catolica de ChileUnknown
home team
victory
26/05/2001Mendoza R.C. - Teque R.C.28-18
02/06/2001Marista R.C. - Liceo Mendoza17-7
02/06/2001Mendoza R.C. - Los Tordos31-26
02/06/2001Universidad Catolica de Chile - Teque R.C.52-15
17/06/2001Marista R.C. - Los Tordos14-6
17/06/2001Teque R.C. - Liceo Mendoza20-16
17/06/2001Universidad Catolica de Chile - Mendoza R.C.40-18
24/06/2001Los Tordos - Teque R.C.31-27
24/06/2001Marista R.C. - Mendoza R.C.20-12
24/06/2001Universidad Catolica de Chile - Liceo Mendoza46-0
30/06/2001Teque R.C. - Marista R.C.18-32
01/07/2001Liceo Mendoza - Mendoza R.C.33-18
01/07/2001Universidad Catolica de Chile - Los Tordos3-51

Zona Promocion
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Peumayen185401109892020Qualified to quarter finals
2Neuquen R.C.155302104614312
3San Juan R.C.1353027982-301Qualified for 9th place semifinals
4U.N.S.J.13530272621001
5Sporting Valparaiso75113102130-2810
6Club Social Rugby6501496138-4222

Matches
Zona Promocion
26/05/2001Neuquen R.C. - Club Social Rugby33-5
26/05/2001San Juan R.C. - Sporting Valparaiso25-26
26/05/2001U.N.S.J. - Peumayen7-8
02/06/2001Peumayen - Club Social Rugby37-29
02/06/2001San Juan R.C. - Neuquen R.C.19-13
02/06/2001Sporting Valparaiso - U.N.S.J.13-22
17/06/2001Peumayen - Neuquen R.C.5-21
17/06/2001San Juan R.C. - U.N.S.J.6-3
17/06/2001Sporting Valparaiso - Club Social Rugby33-33
24/06/2001San Juan R.C. - Club Social Rugby13-8
24/06/2001U.N.S.J. - Neuquen R.C.18-14
01/07/2001San Juan R.C. - Peumayen16-32
01/07/2001Sporting Valparaiso - Neuquen R.C.14-23
01/07/2001U.N.S.J. - Club Social Rugby22-21
08/07/2001Peumayen - Sporting Valparaiso27-16

Zona Ascenso
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Universitario Mendoza22550076453120Qualified for Ascenso quarter finals
2Los Alfiles18540183542911
3Roca R.C.155302105644112
4Rivadavia952035163-1201
5Huazihul7510485121-3612
6San Jorge R.C.250052376-5302

Matches
Zona Ascenso
26/05/2001Rivadavia - Huazihul20-17
26/05/2001San Jorge R.C. - Los Alfiles3-8
26/05/2001Universitario Mendoza - Roca R.C.24-17
02/06/2001Los Alfiles - Huazihul24-22
02/06/2001Roca R.C. - RivadaviaUnknown
home team
victory
02/06/2001Universitario Mendoza - San Jorge R.C.Unknown
home team
victory
17/06/2001Los Alfiles - Roca R.C.Unknown
home team
victory
17/06/2001Rivadavia - Universitario MendozaUnknown
away team
victory
17/06/2001San Jorge R.C. - HuazihulUnknown
away team
victory
24/06/2001Huazihul - Roca R.C.32-44
24/06/2001Rivadavia - San Jorge R.C.23-13
24/06/2001Universitario Mendoza - Los Alfiles19-17
01/07/2001Huazihul - Universitario Mendoza15-35
01/07/2001Los Alfiles - Rivadavia35-12
01/07/2001Roca R.C. - San Jorge R.C.47-11

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Universidad Catolica de Chile
7/15/2001 - 35-7Universidad Catolica de Chile
7/28/2001 - 12-17
8/4/2001 - 11-21
PeumayenLos Tordos
Teque R.C.8/12/2001 - 20-5
7/15/2001 - 23-10
7/22/2001 - 11-22
Los Tordos
Los TordosLos Tordos
Marista R.C.
7/15/2001 - 60-13Marista R.C.
7/28/2001 - 35-16
Neuquen R.C.
Mendoza R.C.Marista R.C.
7/8/2001 - 38-10
Mendoza R.C.
Liceo Mendoza
3rd place final
Mendoza R.C.
8/12/2001 - 24-5Mendoza R.C.
Universidad Catolica de Chile

Reclasificatorio - 5th place
SemifinalsFinal
Liceo Mendoza
7/29/2001 - ???Liceo Mendoza
8/12/2001 - 13-22
Neuquen R.C.Teque R.C.
Teque R.C.
7/29/2001 - 15-29
8/5/2001 - 30-3
Teque R.C.
Peumayen
7th place final
Peumayen
8/12/2001 - 12-10Peumayen
Neuquen R.C.

Reclasificatorio - 9th place
SemifinalsFinal
San Juan R.C.
7/15/2001 - 23-14
7/22/2001 - 20-23
San Juan R.C.
7/29/2001 - 32-29
Club Social RugbySan Juan R.C.
U.N.S.J.
7/22/2001 - Walk Over
U.N.S.J.
Sporting Valparaiso
11th place final
Sporting Valparaiso
7/29/2001 - 17-0Sporting Valparaiso
Club Social Rugby

Ascenso finals
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Tacuru
7/8/2001 - 11-24
7/15/2001 - 9-28
Universitario Mendoza
7/22/2001 - ???
7/29/2001 - ???
Universitario MendozaUniversitario Mendoza
Rivadavia8/12/2001 - 23-11
7/8/2001 - ???
Rivadavia
HuazihulUniversitario Mendoza
Marabunta R.C.
7/8/2001 - ???
7/15/2001 - 14-23
Los Alfiles
7/22/2001 - 18-0
7/29/2001 - 6-14
Los Alfiles
Roca R.C.Los Alfiles
7/8/2001 - ???
7/15/2001 - 36-13
Roca R.C.
San Jorge R.C.